September 24, 2019
Golf Latest News | Stephen King | Bangor Metro | Old Town Fire | Today's Paper

Local sports: MSGA weekly tourney; road racing results; MCI Husky Throwdown; scores

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay

Golf

MSGA

At Biddeford-Saco CC

GROSS: Dave Luce 71, Joe Hamilton 73, Joe Alvarez 74, Peter Wright 74. NET: Matt Peck 65, Greg Sawyer 67, Phil Dube 67, Chris Baldwin 71, Justin Conant 71, Ray Pike 71. GROSS SENIOR: Zibby Puleio 75, Rich Campbell 80, Bob Barber 81. NET: Mike Perreault 62, Christo Stratos 66, Tom Plante 67, Ray Dube 67. TEAM GROSS: Peter Wright-Joe Hamilton-Chris Deroche 61,Tom Ellsworth-Cash Wiseman-Len Cole-Dave Luce 65, NET: Greg Sawyer-Skip Mierop-Willie Elliott-Christo Stratos 55, Zibby Puleio-Keith Lefebrve-Tom Plante-Phil Dube 57, Ed Schencks-Rich Campbell-Mike Perreault-James Dillon 59. FRIDAY SKINS: GROSS: No. 1 Joe Hamilton 3, No. 9 Skip Mierop 3, No. 12 Chris Deroche 3, No. 15 Matt Peck 2, No. 16 Mike Brissette 3, No. 18 Matt Gallant 3, NET: No. 4 Tom Plante 2, No. 5 Skip Mierop 2, No. 10 Jim Bither 1. FRIDAY PINS: No. 2 Alan Ouellette 12-5, No. 8 AJ Kavanaugh 1-8, No. 10 Mike Brissette 3-3, No. 15 Alan Ouellette 6-7.

Road racing

Animal Orphanage 5K Pet Run/Walk

At Old Town

1, Erik McCarthy, 16:10 2. Jacob Boone, 17:42 3. Perry LeBreton, 17:44 4. Teanne Ewings, 20:22 5. Peter Lodge, 20:26 6. Tate Shibles, 21:44 7. Adam Murphy, 21:51 8. Ian Fraser, 22:34 9. Spencer Gordon, 23:07 10. Conner May, 23:29 11. Heman Norris, 23:45 12. Meaghan Geroux, 23:49 13. Heather Durrell, 24:11 14. Kristine Guaraldo, 24:13 15. Mark Libby, 24:18 16. Robbie Murray, 25:27 17. Amy Nyberg, 25:32 18. Zanny Stwertka, 25:34 19. Elizabeth Vinal, 25:42 20. Angela Ewings, 25:44 21. Jon Tierney, 25:53 22. Shawn Landry, 25:58 23. Elizabeth Young, 26:05 24. Dawn Murray, 26:53 25. Michael Tapper, 26:57;

26. Lauren Weinbrown, 27:02 27. Laurie Gordon, 27:16 28. Mark Paradis, 27:35 29. Samantha Hayes, 27:42 30. Michele Landry, 28:07 31. Robert Leland, 28:44 32. Bridget Frazier, 29:01 33. Caliope Murray-Trefts, 29:07 34. Dave Samuelian, 29:12 35. Rob Laskey, 29:15 36. Andrew Koch, 29:21 37. Addie Trefts, 29:53 38. Kimberly Lieber, 30:24 39. Ann Goodwin, 30:39 40. David Lieber, 30:47 41. Kristie Spaulding, 31:42 42. Kirk Langford, 32:15 43. Brent Bailey, 32:22 44. Jason Geroux, 33:01 45. Sara Boone, 33:02 46. Scott Rizzo, 33:19 47. Linda Fuller, 33:43 48. Teri Carr, 33:46 49. Jessica Landry-Lyons, 33:48 50. Eliza Murphy, 33:53;

51. David Stanhope, 34:00 52. Doug Allen, 34:19 53. Emily Kobrock, 34:28 54. Sean Sevigny, 34:33 55. Jennifer Murray, 34:34 56. Robin Emery, 34:39 57. Kristyn Bell, 34:41 58. Kim Bell, 34:41 59. Kayla Boucher, 36:22 60. Christina Smalley, 37:44 61. Carolyn Stwertka, 39:29 62. Jordis McEwen, 39:35 63. Rick Dube, 41:47 64. Nicole Prince, 41:49 65. Marie Hankinson, 42:08 66. Mark Hankinson, 42:09 67. Stephanie Landry, 42:59 68. Brent Hartley, 43:26 69. Joanne Leavitt, 44:22 70. Samone Crouch, 44:22 71. Duane Furge, 47:29 72. Amy Furge, 47:34 73. Sophie Bailey, 51:32 74. Ruth Osborne, 52:41 75. Dave Eckert, 52:42;

76. Nancy Lyford, 53:28 77. Cathy McKay, 53:29 78. Brady Bailey, 54:00 79. Brenda Bailey, 54:01 80. Susan Lapointe, 54:40 81. Debbie Reynolds, 54:40 82. Ari Murray, 56:03 83. Emma Trefts, 56:14 84. Chloe Sarnachi, 56:16 85. Gina Butler, 56:34 86. Dianne Paradis, 57:09 87. Danielle Parks, 58:33 88. Rebecca Smith, 58:34 89. Dawna Stryker, 1:01:30 90. Rhonda Michaud, 1:01:39 91. Shelia Tozier, 1:01:44 92. Michael Shahan, 1:02:20 93. Kimberly Shahan, 1:02:20 94. Jennifer Moro-Ortiz, 1:02:23 95. Erika Richardson, 1:03:25 96. Summer Richardson, 1:03:26 97. Dawna Clapp, 1:03:32 98. Lisa Dauphinee, 1:04:56 99. Hillary Matteson, 1:07:01 100. Becca Buzinoski, 1:07:01 101. Inez Carey, 1:12:58 102. Sharon McCarthy, 1:12:58

Track & field

HIGH SCHOOL

5th Annual MCI Husky Throwdown

Throwmeisters: Sarah Cox, Waterville and Ryan Worster, Maranacook.

Gray-New Gloucester 63, Waterville 59, MCI 46, Maranacook 37, Erskine 31, Skowhegan 22, Mt. Ararat 14, Madison 9, Camden Hills 8

Girls Javelin Throw

1, Gabrielle Green, MAR, 98-01. 2, Jennasea Hubbard, WTVL, 82-04. 3, Elzadie Parker, SKOW, 80-09. 4, Christa Carr, MCI, 79-05. 5, Zoe Barnes, GNG, 72-00. 6, Chance Allen, MAD, 71-00. 7, Grace Wrona, CAMD, 68-06. 8, Cassandra Kane, MTA, 67-10. 9, Gabby Maines, WTVL, 66-09. 10, Sadie Cameron, MTA, 66-08. 11, Grace Bourgoin, MESS, 65-10. 12, Grace Begin, GNG, 65-09. 13, Laura Ireland, MAR, 65-04. 14, Sarah Cox, WTVL, 65-03. 15, Corinne Rogers, WTVL, 64-07. 16, Maddie Hallen, WTVL, 63-09. 17, Emmi Pelletier, MESS, 63-03. 18, Emily Champney-Brown, CEN, 61-10. 19, Blake Dawes, MCI, 61-04. 20, Dana Reynolds, MAR, 60-09. 21, Amy Pollack, MTA, 60-08. 22, Julia Basham, EA, 59-00. 23, Josie Libby, MCI, 58-04. 24, Abby Call, CEN, 56-06. 25, Mya Wasilewski, WTVL, 55-09. 26, Samantha Martin, MCI, 51-07. 27, Kassidy Plummer, GNG, 50-08. 28, Tori Hallett, CEN, 49-08. 29, Sara St. Clair, MAR, 46-01. 30, Tarsha Sirois, SKOW, 45-10. 31, Carrie Burr, MCI, 45-05. 32, Gwen Martin, MTA, 43-04. 33, Sydney Dawes, MCI, 43-03. 34, Brooklyn Lagueux, WTVL, 41-03. 35, Alicia Wall WINS, 39-05. 36, Evelyn Fuentes, WTVL, 38-06. 37, Shelby Ostrowski, MCI, 38-01. 38, Hailie Murray, MCI, 35-00. 39, Emma Huntley, SKOW, 34-00. 40, Olivia Justice, MTA, 33-10. 41, Lillian Verrill, MCI, 29-01. 42, Sydnie Gay, MESS, 26-08.

Boys Javelin Throw

1, Sean Rodrigue, MESS, 148-06. 2, Max Spelke, MTA, 139-01. 3, Jack Jowett, EA, 137-06. 4, Jacob MacCallum, GNG, 137-01. 5, Justin Browne, EA, 124-03. 6, Xavier Moss, MCI, 117-04. 7, Sam Hebert, CAMD, 117-00. 8, Kaleb Frey, GNG, 115-07. 9, Duncan Morrell, MESS, 111-03. 10, Joshua Goff, MESS, 108-05. 11, Barry Preble, WTVL, 105-09. 12, Ryan Worster, MAR, 105-03. 13, Clayton Hanlon, MCI, 98-08. 14, Jamal Dourant, SKOW, 96-00. 15, Matt Glidden, MCI, 93-07. 16, Scott Jorgensen, CAMD, 91-01. 17, Benjamin Edman, MESS, 89-00. 18, Michael Melancon, MAD, 87-05. 19, Holden Brannan, MTA, 86-11. 20, Peter Lai, WTVL, 86-09. 21, Christopher Melancon, MAD, 85-03. 22, Richard Thompson, MESS, 84-11. 23, Jaden Grazulis, WTVL, 82-10. 24, Kyle Hicks, CAMD, 82-08. 25, Eli Wall, WINS, 81-08. 26, Mitchell Surace, MTA, 81-02. 27, Jordan Lesiker, WTVL, 78-11. 28, Tate Jewell, SKOW, 77-07. 29, Tyler Amos, GNG, 76-06. 30, Zedakiah Sprague, MESS, 75-09. 31, Michael Roy, SKOW, 73-02. 32, RJ Chadwick, MCI, 72-07. 33, DJ Neal, MCI, 71-01. 34, Dylan Burroughs, MAR, 68-09. 35, Sam Wright, MTA, 68-08. 36, Nick Clark, MCI, 66-11. 37, Bryant McLeod, CEN, 63-11. 38, Min Kim, MCI, 63-01. 39, Logan Courtois, WTVL, 62-07. 40, Caleb Mills, WINS, J62-07. 41, Sammy Auxier, ORO, 59-07. 42, Ryan Gilman, WTVL, 54-02. 43, Thomas Eagar, CAMD, 51-08. 44, Lane Rush, CEN, 49-09. 45, Alexander Chadbourne, CEN, 49-02. 46, Jackson Leonard, MCI, 48-07. 47, Asa Cianchette, MCI, 46-03. 48, Michael Beauregard, MCI, 46-02. 49, Jordan Durkee, CAMD, 45-09. 50, Cedric Bouchard, WINS, 44-10. 51, Tristen Wintle, MCI, 42-04. 52, Tyler Rowe, MCI, 36-11. 53, John Eagar, CAMD, 31-10. 54, Deven Roy, WTVL, 30-09. 55, Camden Hargreaves, GNG, 29-03.

Girls Discus Throw

1, Sarah Cox, WTVL, 100-04. 2, Zoe Barnes, GNG, 91-07. 3, Jennasea Hubbard, WTVL, 83-11. 4, Elzadie Parker, SKOW, 82-03. 5, Julia Basham, EA, 81-00. 6, Corinne Rogers, WTVL, 77-11. 7, Gabrielle Green, MAR, 76-04. 8, Laura Ireland, MAR, 72-05. 9, Kassidy Plummer, GNG, 71-10. 10, Bethany Pratt, MTA, 71-08. 11, Brooklyn Lagueux, WTVL, 71-05. 12, Christa Carr, MCI, 71-04. 13, Gabby Maines, WTVL, 69-09. 14, Mariah Merrill, SKOW, 69-05. 15, Blake Dawes, MCI, 69-03. 16, Ariana Brown, CEN, 69-00. 17, Susannah Curtis, MAD, 68-09. 18, Emily Larsen, MESS, 68-06. 19, Emily Champney-Brown, CEN, 65-07. 20, Loran McAlpine, CEN, 63-03. 21, Grace Begin, GNG, 63-00. 22, Isabelle Languet, MESS, 62-06. 23, Emily Hargreaves, GNG, 62-02. 24, Leah Cushman, CAMD, 61-01. 25, Hannah Chaput, MAD, 60-03. 26, Allison Gill, CAMD, 59-06. 27, Kayla Moore, SKOW, 59-01. 28, Lauren Fortin, MESS, 58-11. 29, Maddie Hallen, WTVL, 58-03. 30, Grace Bourgoin, MESS, 57-10. 31, Tori Hallett, CEN, 57-08. 32, Mya Wasilewski, WTVL, J57-08. 33, Evelyn Fuentes, WTVL, 57-03. 34, Gwen Martin, MTA, 56-11. 35, Carrie Burr, MCI, 56-01. 36, Sara St. Clair, MAR, 52-07. 37, Lillian Verrill, MCI, 50-09. 38, Caitllyn Smith, GNG, 50-05. 39, Emmi Pelletier, MESS, 50-04. 40, Sophie Wheeler, SKOW, 50-03. 41, Shelby Ostrowski, MCI, 50-02. 42, Sydney Dawes, MCI, 49-06. 43, Alexis Tardy, MCI, 49-04. 44, Cassandra Kane, MTA, 48-10. 45, Hannah Crocker, CEN, 45-10. 46, Annie Bickerstaff, CEN, 44-03. 47, Sydney Field, WTVL, 41-03. 48, Lucy Perkins, MAD, 39-03. 49, Olivia Justice, MTA, 38-01. 50, Tarsha Sirois, SKOW, 38-00. 51, Emma Huntley, SKOW, 30-10. 52, Hailie Murray, MCI, 28-00.

Boys Discus Throw

1, Sean Rodrigue, MESS, 124-08. 2, Kaleb Frey, GNG, 118-07. 3, Ryan Worster, MAR, 112-11. 4, Jacob MacCallum, GNG, 111-05. 5, Xavier Moss, MCI, 106-11. 6, Richard Thompson, MESS, 102-09. 7, CJ Iverson, ORO, 98-06. 8, Barry Preble, WTVL, 95-08. 9, Jack Jowett, EA, 93-07. 10, Tyler Amos, GNG, 92-04. 11, Justin Browne, EA, 90-01. 12, Duncan Morrell, MESS, 88-10. 13, Caleb Mills, WINS, 85-04. 14, Clayton Hanlon, MCI, 84-04. 15, Luke Preble, CEN, 83-03. 16, Bryant McLeod, CEN, J83-03. 17, Jaden Grazulis, WTVL, 81-08. 18, Holden Brannan, MTA, 81-05. 19, Michael Melancon, MAD, 79-08. 20, Jamal Dourant, SKOW, 78-08. 21, Jordan Lesiker, WTVL, 77-04. 22, RJ Chadwick, MCI, 76-00. 23, Lane Rush, CEN, 74-04. 24, Sammy Auxier, ORO, 73-09. 25, Ryan Gilman, WTVL, 73-01. 26, Asa Cianchette, MCI, 72-09. 27, Sam Hebert, CAMD, 71-03. 28, Max MacCallum, GNG, 70-08. 29, Thomas Eagar, CAMD, 69-07. 30, Scott Jorgensen, CAMD, 65-05. 31, Tate Jewell, SKOW, 62-07. 32, Matt Glidden, MCI, 62-01. 33, Dylan Burroughs, MAR, 61-06. 34, DJ Neal, MCI, 59-02. 35, Min Kim, MCI, 56-05. 36, Kyle Hicks, CAMD, 55-10. 37, Benjamin Edman, MESS, 54-06. 38, Logan Courtois, WTVL, 53-11.39, Remington Parker, SKOW, 53-09. 40, Zedakiah Sprague, MESS, 53-04. 41, Jackson Leonard, MCI, 49-03. 42, Cedric Bouchard, WINS, 48-07. 43, Nick Clark, MCI, 48-02. 44, Tristen Wintle, MCI, 46-10. 45, Camden Hargreaves, GNG, 45-06. 46, Tyler Rowe, MCI, 44-03. 47, John Eagar, CAMD, 41-05. 48, Deven Roy, WTVL, 33-03.

Girls Shot Put

1, Sarah Cox, WTVL, 36-03.,75. 2, Christa Carr, MCI, 35-04.50. 3, Zoe Barnes, GNG, 33-10.50. 4, Jennasea Hubbard, WTVL, 32-00. 5, Blake Dawes, MCI, 30-09.50. 6, Elzadie Parker, SKOW, 30-07. 7, Kassidy Plummer, GNG, 28-00.50. 8, Maddie Hallen, WTVL, 27-06. 9, Laura Ireland, MAR, 27-05.75. 10, Corinne Rogers, WTVL, 27-00. 11, Grace Wrona, CAMD, 26-06.75. 12, Grace Bourgoin, MESS, 26-00.75. 13, Mariah Merrill, SKOW, 25-06. 14, Emily Hargreaves, GNG, 25-05.50. 15, Gabby Maines, WTVL, 25-04. 16, Julia Basham, EA, 25-03.25. 17, Caitllyn Smith, GNG, 24-09. 18, Emily Larsen, MESS, 24-05.25. 19, Gabrielle Green, MAR, 24-02.50. 20, Amy Pollack, MTA, 23-09.50. 21, Isabelle Languet, MESS, 23-08.50. 22, Tori Hallett, CEN, 23-06.25. 23, Brooklyn Lagueux, WTVL, 23-06. 24, Abby Call, CEN, 23-01. 25, Mya Wasilewski, WTVL, 23-00.50. 26, Alicia Wall, WINS, 22-11. 27, Grace Begin, GNG, 21-10.25. 28, Kayla Moore, SKOW, 21-10. 29, Lauren Fortin, MESS, 21-06.50. 30, Shelby Ostrowski, MCI, 20-07.50. 31, Sara St. Clair, MAR, 20-05. 32, Lucy Perkins, MAD, 20-04. 33, Dana Reynolds, MAR, 19-11.50. 34, Cassandra Kane, MTA, 19-11. 35, Evelyn Fuentes, WTVL, 19-08.25. 36, Bethany Pratt, MTA, 19-07.50. 37, Loran McAlpine, CEN, 19-06.75. 38, Sydney Dawes, MCI, 19-06.50. 39, Emily Champney-Brown, CEN, 19-02.50. 40, Ariana Brown, CEN, 18-07.50. 41, Hailie Murray, MCI, 18-02.50. 42, Hannah Crocker, CEN, 17-05. 43, Lillian Verrill, MCI, 17-00.50. 44, Annie Bickerstaff, CEN, 16-04.75. 45, Leah Cushman, CAMD, 16-04. 46, Leila Horton, MAD, 15-11. 47, Sydney Field, WTVL, 15-00.25. 48, Olivia Justice, MTA, 14-05. 49, Sydnie Gay, MESS, 14-01.75.

Boys Shot Put

1, Ryan Worster, MAR, 46-06.25. 2, Justin Browne, EA, 44-00. 3, Xavier Moss, MCI, 40-04. 4, Kaleb Frey, GNG, 39-11.50. 5, Luke Preble, CEN, J39-11.50. 6, Clayton Hanlon, MCI, 38-07. 7, Michael Melancon, MAD, J38-07. 8, CJ Iverson, ORO, 36-11.25. 9, Jamal Dourant, SKOW, 36-06. 10, Barry Preble, WTVL, 36-05.50. 11, Jack Jowett, EA, 36-04.75. 12, RJ Chadwick, MCI, 36-01.50. 13, Benjamin Edman, MESS, 34-10.50. 14, Jordan Lesiker, WTVL, 34-09.50. 15, Jacob MacCallum, GNG, 34-08. 16, Dylan Burroughs, MAR, 33-08. 17, Bryant McLeod, CEN, 33-00.75. 18, Blaize Aiken, SKOW, 32-02. 19, Holden Brannan, MTA, 31-09.25. 20, Tyler Amos, GNG, 31-04.50. 21, Jaden Grazulis, WTVL, 30-11. 22, Mitchell Surace, MTA, 30-10. 23, Min Kim, MCI, 30-03. 24, Caleb Mills, WINS, 30-01.50. 25, Lane Rush, CEN, 29-03.25. 26, Max MacCallum, GNG, 28-11.75. 27, Sammy Auxier, ORO, 28-08.25. 28, Logan Courtois, WTVL, 28-02.50. 29, Richard Thompson, MESS, 27-07. 30, Zedakiah Sprague, MESS, 27-06.25. 31, Eli Wall, WINS, 26-09.25. 32, Ryan Gilman, WTVL, 26-07.25. 33, Asa Cianchette, MCI, 26-04.75. 34, Remington Parker, SKOW, 26-02.50. 35, Scott Jorgensen, CAMD, 26-00. 36, Alexander Chadbourne, CEN, 25-10.75. 37, Sam Wright, MTA, 25-07. 38, Cedric Bouchard, WINS, 24-06.25. 39, Kyle Hicks, CAMD, 23-07.50. 40, Camden Hargreaves, GNG, 22-05. 41, Thomas Eagar, CAMD, 21-10.50. 42, Nick Clark, MCI, 20-09.50. 43, Jackson Leonard, MCI, 19-08.50. 44, Jordan Durkee, CAMD, 19-06.50. 45, Tristen Wintle, MCI, 17-01.50. 46, John Eagar, CAMD, 14-05. 47, Deven Roy, WTVL, 13-05.

Results

Sunday’s Results

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Albany 12, Maine 3

Saturday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Biddeford 10, Noble 7

Caribou 5-4, MDI 4-5

John Bapst 11-2, Lee 0-1

Hermon 17, Old Town 9

Marshwood 9, Massabesic 2

SOFTBALL

John Bapst 22-16, Lee 9-0

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Albany 19-1, Maine 3-12

Bates 16, Colby 3

Bowdoin 1, Amherst 1 (tie)

MEN’S LACROSSE

Amherst 23, Bates 9

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Middlebury 15, Bates 2

Southern Maine 19, Rhode Island College 6

U-New England 24, Salve Regina 10

SOFTBALL

Binghamton 3-2, Maine 1-8

Bowdoin 7-7, Bates 2-5

U-New England 8-6, Roger Williams 0-2

Western Conn. St. 7-1, Southern Maine 2-2

PREP

SOFTBALL

Portsmouth Abbey 14, Berwick Academy 5

Friday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Brewer 10, Lawrence 9

Caribou 5, MDI 4

Dexter 8, Penquis 6

Ellsworth 5, John Bapst 2

Fort Kent 13, C. Aroostook 1

Fryeburg 2, Cape Elizabeth 1

Machias 15, Narraguagus 13

Penobscot Valley 16, Bangor Christian 11

Skowhegan 8, Messalonskee 0

Wells 7, York 2

Woodland 9, Shead 1

SOFTBALL

Dexter 15, Penquis 2

Fort Kent 19, C. Aroostook 9

Fryeburg 2, Cape Elizabeth 0

Hermon 4, Old Town 2

MDI 7-15, Caribou 0-10

Narraguagus 17, Machias 3

PVHS 22, Bangor Christian 0

Skowhegan 4, Messalonskee 1

Windham 11, Biddeford 7

Woodland 16, Shead 9

York 11, Wells 1

BOYS TENNIS

Caribou 3, John Bapst 2

Lincoln Academy 5, Morse 0

Maranacook 3, Oceanside 2

Thornton Academy 5, Scarborough 0

GIRLS TENNIS

Caribou 5, John Bapst 0

Gardiner Area 4, Winslow 1

Lincoln Academy 5, Morse 0

Maranacook 5, Oceanside 0

COLLEGE

MEN’S LACROSSE

Keene State 23, Southern Maine 11

Friday’s Postponements

TRACK AND FIELD

Bangor Christian, Brewer, Orono, Searsport at Bangor, Tues.

 

 

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like