October 16, 2019
Canoe racing Latest News | Nick Isgro | Bangor Metro | Nor'easter | Today's Paper

Check out the Kenduskeag Stream Canoe Race final results

Terry Farren | BDN
Terry Farren | BDN
Kevin Kotredes of Dedham gets rid of excess water at the finish of the Kenduskeag Stream Canoe Race on Saturday.

53rd Annual Kenduskeag Stream Canoe Race

Final Results

(Times for Top 3 each class)

Open Class: #1 Andrew Deighan, Angus Deighan, Patric Deighan, Anna Leavitt, Ashton Mabee, James Mabee, Nolan Mabee, Abigail Robertson, River Robertson, Justin Wardwell 2:00:33; #18 Mike Bates, Michael Erskine, Jake Feener, Nick Sirois 2:14:01; #25 Ellen Hall, Robert Martin, Eric Taylor, Gilman Taylor 2:25:54; #19 Tyler Carl, Cody Kirk, Tyler Leet, Josh Zayac; #14 Drew Bowling, Brendan Shumway, Nolan Steele; #4 Cam Hempen, Aiden Mcdonough, Bob Mcdonough; #13 Bucky Owen, Jeff Owen, Sue Owen, Susannah Owen; #28 Ben Sidaway, Jaymie Sidaway, Kyle Sidaway; #30 Nyree Campbell, Lynn Hempen, Scott Nelson Lee; #24 Brad Krog, Dawn Krog, Kris Reid; #23 Teagan Candage, Dylan Carroll, Josiah Rhys; #32 Henry Milligan, Chad Parizo, James Parizo; #31 Ethan Fish, Max Perkins, Nate Seburn; #2 Derek Rancourt, Michael Rancourt, Ryan Rancourt; #27 Dana Leland, Robert Leland, Tyler Michaud, Brian Willey; #5 Daryl Boyington, Toby Day, Larry Doucette, Dan Pellitier; #20 Conor Egbert, Dennis Forest, Kyle Moran; #9 Terry Pinkham, Ben Small, Christopher Strout, Sarah Thibault; #8 Jaren Desantis, Paul-Mark Desantis, Ryan Saucier, Adam Yeo; #21 Dan Ellis, Brad Haase, Joshua McNutt; #15 Isabelle Dibiase, Ivy Dibiase, Nicholas Dibiase; #22 Mike Cabral, Danelle Partridge, Kristen Partridge;

K-2: #36 Guillau Bourdin, Nils Haentjens 2:36:27; #34 Emmanuel Boss, Dor Saar 2:47:07;

C-2 Long: #41 Spencer Gray, Zach Gray 2:33:24; #44 Thomas Debrule, Mike Kelley 2:38:02; #42 Mark Adams, Jake Deschaine 2:39:30; #38 Jacob Kubetz, Zachary Kubetz; #39 Don Hummels, Shawn Kennedy;

C-2M Canoe Exp: #55 Gus Madore, Jerry Madore 1:59:01; #56 Chris Francis, Mark Ranco 2:00:00; #59 Bem Galipeau, Damon Galipeau 2:05:58; #60 Nat Lucy, Edward Steele; #63 Karl Koehler, Daniel Lesser; #67 Silas Hagerty, Gideon Knapp; #46 Brian Battista, Thomas Thurston; #54 Richard May, James Seymour; #61 Rick Eason, Nate McNutt; #53 David Lambert, Drew Lambert; #65 Jon Keating, Matt Walsh; #66 Jared Carr, Justin Carr; #68 Caleb Dubois, RJ Walker; #47 Robert Downs, Paul Nesser; #58 Andrew Gardiner, Katherine Schick; #64 Dylan Carreira, Sonny Greenlaw; #50 Rogan Kennedy, Zach Sigerson; #52 Brendan Carson, Brian Donovan; #48 George Fiske, Jesse Tallerman;

C-2S Canoe Exp: #86 Alexander Introne, Dan Perry 2:20:56; #79 Rachel Brooks, Tim Brooks 2:28:35; #82 Matt Leavitt, Charlie Rackley 2:30:12; #80 Cameron Sullivan, Ty Sullivan; #73 Levi Clark, Chris Merchant; #72 Patrick Brady, Justin Elliott; #81 Peter Midura, Richard Schoolcraft; #70 Ian Chittenden, Nico Jenkins; #74 Spencer Goulette, Jason Millette; #78 Andrew Bell, Chris Bither; #76 Thomas Bender, Brandon DuGay; #85 Joshua Duffy, Nathan Lancaster; #84 Nathan Hale, Paul Michaud;

C-1 Canoe Exp: #89 Jamie Hannon 2:10:40; #90 William Anderson 2:21:50; #92 Hannah Rubin 2:23:51; #88 Chris Dalton; #91 D. W Smith; #93 RW Estela;

C-2 Mix Canoe Exp: #97 Eric Jones, Amy Thornton 2:14:40; #99 Linda Basilicato, Clayton Cole 2:15:36; #103 Eric Gallandt, Ellen Mallory 2:15:57; #98 Phil Diluca, Kendra Raven; #57 Jlynn Frazier, Jared Palmer; #105 Ashley Dill, Andy VanEss; #96 April Rodgers, Dave Rodgers;

K-1L: #115 Trevor MacLean 1:52:53; #107 Ben Randall 1:57:46; #114 Ray Wirth 2:01:20; #118 Hank Thorburn; #116 Kell Fremouw; #117 Geoffrey Bergmark; #109 Zoe Olson; #106 Alan Greenberg;

K-1S: #119 Brian Foley 2:21:12; #121 Mark Bamford 2:23:12; #122 Matt Jameson 2:26:10; #144 Daniel Baumert; #130 Jay Baltes; #123 Patrick Kinkade; #127 Chris Mares; #126 William Hazard; #143 Brent Lewis; #71 Arrain Stockdale; #131 Kennedy Rubert-Nason; #147 Keith Blanchard; #133 Alexandra Ashby; #132 Nate Frace; #140 Matthew Fortier; #137 Pat Bond; #125 Todd Hanson; #145 Brent Borodic; #135 Keith Manaker; #136 Joseph Lezotte;
K-1SW: #153 Alexandra Horne 2:25:39; #148 Aili Hartikka 2:53:28; #149 Karin Sprague 4:01:44; #35 Katrin Hayward;
K-1 Rec.: #159 Karen Francoeur 2:19:23; #183 Leslie Gregory 2:39:28; #163 Nathan Faessler 3:00:49; #181 Brendon Trainor; #175 Stephen Comeau; #173 James Edgerly; #161 Mark Cummings; #170 Brody Mckenzie; #154 Carl A Miller; #184 Alex Marsh; #155 Deanna Thurston; #177 Matthew Walker; #174 Nicole Duncan; #178 Josh Ortiz; #179 Stephen Ortiz; #164 Perry Lebreton; #176 Tim Gallon;

Century Class: #192 Bob Hessler, Terry Wescott 2:32:05; #186 Lisa Escorsio, Lee McKay 2:35:00; #194 Jason Weiss, Jeffrey Weiss 2:50:01; #190 Tom Andrews, Doug Losier; #193 Gayle Zydlewski, Joseph Zydlewski;

Senior/Junior: #196 Ben Cobb, Randall Cobb 2:29:06; #202 Daniel Cassidy, Luke Cassidy 2:39:07; #198 Joe Cousins, Lily Cousins 2:42:52; #195 Joshua Fecteau, Paul Fecteau; #200 John C Nadeau, John D Nadeau; #201 Robert Beale, Beatrice Beale Tate; #199 Hannah Morrissey, Kevin Morrissey; #197 Charlie Picone, John Picone;
C-2 Corporate: #212 Huchinson Rock Maple, Roth Rock Maple 2:28:12; #215 A Veilleux Window Panes, G Veilleux Window Panes 2:28:44; #208 Booth Papi & Ramano Bldrs, McDonald Papi & Ramano Bldrs 2:32:24; #216 Cray McLaughlin Seafood, Hollis McLaughlin Seafood; #211 Dunham Rock Maple 2, Rice Rock Maple 2; #213 Difrancesco Telegraph Road Forestry, Thomas Telegraph Road Forestry; #207 Macduff Seabee Electric, Thomes Seabee Electric; #214 Clement Everett Lures Company, Everett Everett Lures Company; #203 J Lupo Mossy Ledge Spirits, K Lupo Mossy Ledge Spirits; #206 Hardy Hardy Construction, Swett Hardy Construction; #217 Belanger Knights & Belanger, Knights Knights & Belanger;

C-2 Women: #225 Jennifer Adams, Hannah Marshall 2:37:31; #221 Jennifer Bambrick, Becca Bendure 2:54:26; #222 Jakie Cobb, Juliet Pilvines 2:55:42; #226 Maria Mcmorrow, Meryl Nelson Lee; #219 Grace Mcmullen, Katie Schoettle; #220 Stephanie Anderson, Christina Leblanc;

C-2 Mix Rec: #232 Lee Martin, Dawn Pelletier 2:14:39; #239 Kristin Beebe, Thomas Beebe 2:29:25; #248 Allisen Risinger, Mark Risinger 2:31:59; #33 Elizabeth Allan, Brian Rahill; #257 Travis Deabay, Rose Guy; #87 Meghan Kennedy, Tom Moriarity; #253 Bezie Legnine, Joe Starkey; #227 Karen Blakelock, Conor Burke; #245 David Cassidy, Maureen Cassidy; #251 Clayton Forrest, Olivia Plaisted; #234 Julianne Page, Kevin Trainor; #237 Neil Jones, Pattie Jones; #235 Zach Neece, Katie Yakubowski; #246 Matthew Mensinger, Sarah Rubenstein; #256 Martin Curnan, Kelley Fillion; #241 Jack Lewis, Alison Quick; #233 Sidney Beardsworth, Megan Nowland; #252 Brandon Boxler, Kaitlyn Wilson; #236 Benjamin Hale, Tanya Lubansky; #247 Nancy Jacobson, Benjamin Schmidt; #240 Aly East, Zachary Vise; #231 Nicholas Bolduc, Anne Yu; #230 Rebecca Judkins, Robert Judkins; #229 David King, Tamera King; #259 Nicole Guido, J Elliott Sanders; #255 Joelle Wightman, James Zuhlke; #238 Sam Martinelli, Sarah Martinelli; #254 James Haller, Lindsey Weiser; #250 Peter Gerard, Abby Neill;

C-2M Canoe Rec: #292 Dan Kelley, Dick Kelley 2:19:30; #268 Aaron Megquier, Matthew Powers 2:28:15; #288 Thomas Cassidy, Klaus Meinhof 2:29:01; #300 Dean Boudreau, Josh Stoll; #278 Johnson Whippie, Marcel Whippie; #263 Kevin Kotredes, Tedd Kotredes; #291 Corey Clark, Tobin Kilmister; #289 Max Nickerson, Bo Willoughby; #285 Ryan Morrison, William Morrison; #293 Robert Hanscom, Adam Sawyer; #272 Carl Olson, Cody Olson; #279 Isaac Bierer, Dave Munger; #298 Kelley Baickle, Emmy Held; #271 Milly Detels, Cecilia Gichner; #281 Matthew Stratton, Winfield Stratton; #290 Todd Daloz, Tim Waring; #273 Robert Brouillard, Sean Gilbert; #270 Robert Bickford, Travis Wibby; #303 Aaron Leighton, Dan Leighton; #295 Willie Gilbert, Jacob Merrow; #266 Sam Leveinsky, Marshall Ripley; #302 Brandon Bisson, Keith Morin; #420 Joshua Marshall, Dan Townsend; #261 Jim Minner, Will Minner; #269 Andy Michaud, Shawn Owens; #297 Nick Bartholomew, Ridge Osgood; #275 Patrick Gunn, Peter White; #299 Sean Longley, Brock Major II; #277 Brandon Moontri, Ryan Tatarcyk; #428 Kevin Sheasgreen, Lorry Sheasgreen; #282 Scott Bonnell, Benjamin Douglass; #284 Drew Pickering, Michael Voisine; #287 Devin Conner, Mark Warner; #262 Andrew Trueworthy, Matthew White; #283 Chris Brann, Justin Kinney; #276 Jarred Powers, Leslie Richardson; #267 Craig Laplante, Adam Ouellette; #294 Leah Beck, Amanda Gavin;
C-2S Canoe Rec: #313 Rick Gause, Greg Soule 2:11:26; #325 John Hwalek, Lucas Mathers 2:29:23; #317 Andy Price, Glen Widmer 2:31:01; #311 Darren Gray, Bernie Levy; #322 Thomas Salamone, Derrek Diesel Schultz; #307 Nick Bambrick, Eddie Hatch; #309 Andy Peake, Phineas Peake; #316 John Quinn, Joseph Quinn; #310 Erik Higgins, Shawn Higgins; #318 Nathaniel Shearer, Warren Shearer; #319 Jeff Gagnon, Peter Gagnon; #315 Dan Mcdonnell, George Ouellette; #332 Nic Dubois, Paul Roy; #323 Erik Blomberg, Alex Fish; #320 Joseph Hunt, Thomas Newman; #321 Jeremy Aldrich, Tarek Alkhulaidy; #304 Travis Hardison, Benjamin Speed; #330 Jacob Farmer, Jason Robinson; #333 Ethan Tremblay, Christopher Young; #327 Aaron Chesler, Jesse Walters; #331 Jon Seymour, Matthew Wagner; #326 Chris Strout, Sam Truesdell; #421 Justin Jordan, Tom McCann; #305 Ben Pooler, Nicholas Pooler;

C-1 Canoe Rec: #335 Nicole Grohoski 2:33:31; #334 Chris Corey 2:40:00; #419 Luke Wood 2:44:15; #336 Reid Anderson; #337 Luke Merrifield;

C-2M Canoe Beg: #355 Jared Berube, Chris Trafford 2:29:31; #349 Ian Fraser, Adam Knowles 2:42:09; #425 Brooks Cannon, Matt Lasher 2:54:35; #357 Dominic Pagnezzi, Paige Seymour; #347 Mark Eldridge, Matthew Hawes; #340 Paul Oxman, Jaime Torre; #348 Alexander Audet, Ed Audet; #342 Joseph Kerr, Alessio Mortelliti; #353 Nathan Eisworth, Jason Pothier; #354 Jacob Ward, Jake Ward; #350 Charlie Gilbert, Thomas Jones; #361 Michael Cianchette, Shaymus Cianchette; #341 Zebediah Razmann, Daniel Whitmore;

C-2S Canoe Beg: #378 Chris Lane, David White 2:26:12; #362 David Kerns, Eric McLaughlin 2:35:15; #364 Bob Campbell, Jesse Jandreau 2:51:52; #380 Albert Smith, Albert Smith II; #376 Jason Bond, Brandon Carroll; #383 Christopher Bartlett, Lucas Libby; #368 Dustin Smiley, Henry Smiley; #375 James Bryant, Richard Flewelling; #365 Matthew Cavanaugh, Tom Moriarty; #366 Anthony Cole, Mike Rossignol; #369 Max Bauman, Austin Logan; #371 Ben Amaral, Justin Jordan; #385 Noel Potter, Jacob Volz; #384 Will Koller, Henry Loeffler; #370 Maggie Bouchard, Alexi Deering; #417 Trisha Garcia, Morgan Theriault;

C-2 Mix Beg: #399 Tiffany Leadbetter, Chris Spellman 2:48:45; #396 Patrick Lynch, Erin St. Peter 3:04:45; #393 Desiree Libby, Richard McKinley 3:05:20; #392 Joshua Bond, Chara Grace Hamilton; #391 Connor Mayhew, Helen Rose; #400 Howard Whelden, Kelsi Whelden; #395 Andrew Murphy, Katelyn Ryan; #416 John McElrath, Shauna McElrath; #150 Arther Vanvalkenburg, Maryann Vanvalkenburg;

C-2 College/High School: #410 Noah Coogan, Frank Schweizer 2:38:14; #411 Daisy Drinkert, Elijah Mcgill 2:42:07; #409 Alexander Marc-Aurele, Jeffrey Weeks 2:52:26; #408 Hunter Manley, Zachary Ragot; #406 Benjamin VanKirk, James Vankirk; #405 Mike Desgrosseilliers, Tanner White; #402 Brandon Ip, Bryanna Power; #413 Jared Hodsdon, Josh Hodsdon.

 

Correction: A previous version of this story misspelled Tiffany Leadbetter’s name.


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like