April 23, 2019
Golf Latest News | Casey Streeter | Bangor Metro | Amtrak Collision | Today's Paper

Local sports: Indoor golf results; middle school wrestling championship

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay

LOCAL

At Dexter Muni GC

(At Castle Pines, par 72): Gross: Sean Farnsworth, Brandon Vafiades, Dale Wright, Jimmy Costedio 61; Net: Jason Clukey, Garrett Libby, Matt Mountain, Ryan Wilks 61; Pins: No. 4 Sandy Bandola 25-4, No. 7 Wright 10-3, No. 11 Donnie Swan 23-0; Long Putt: Costedio 40-0, Paul Conlogue 39-0, Josh White 37-5; Long Drive: Mike White 294 yards

Wrestling

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Pine Tree Wrestling League

PTWL East Regional

At Bangor High

Troy Howard 175.5, Bangor Area Wrestling 152, Camden Rockport 150.5, Mattanawcook Junior High School 138.5, Bucksport 117, Nokomis 111.5, Erskine Area Wrestling 86.5, Oceanside 75, Independent-Lincoln Academy 48, Winslow 33.5, Independent- Appleton 33, Mount View 30, Medomak 26, Ellsworth 21, Independent-Dedham 20, Independent-Ashwood 18, Independent-Lincolnville 4

Championship

75: Adam St. Cyr, Ind-LA Dec Brody Simons, BGR, 4-3; 81: Cole Albert, MJHS Fall Ryker Evans, THMS, 1:21; 87: Julian Henderson, CRMS Fall Connor Langerak, MJHS, 0:41; 93: Justin Batty, Ind- App Dec Owen Harper, MJHS, 6-0; 99: Madolin Ripley, OCN Dec Michael Rollins, CRMS, 3-2 UT; 105: Gavin Ripley, OCN M-Dec Gavynn Young, THMS, 14-0; 111: Jayden Lafrenaye, Ind- LA Dec Eli Hoshide, BGR, 6-3; 117: Kaden Bonin, THMS Dec Conner Fitch, BUCKS, 9-2; 123: Maddox Tash, MJHS T-Fall Dominic Roy, CRMS, 17-2; 130: Isaiah Morin, NOK Fall Parker Small, BGR, 1:17; 137: Mike Ham, THMS Dec Jordyn Colorado, MJHS, 7-1; 145: Timber Parlin, ERSK Dec Gabe Kelley, THMS, 7-5; 155: Isaac Hainer, MJHS Fall Kaden Wright, MDMK, 1:55; 170: Levi Woods, THMS Fall Shane Cross, NOK, 1:13; 195: Jaxon Gross, BUCKS Fall Joey Bowen, Ind-DDHM, 3:31; 240: Grayson Fernald, BUCKS M-Dec Xander Doty, BGR, 8-0

Consolation

75: Wynn Pooler, ERSK T-Fall Griffin Neal, CRMS, 18-2; 81: Stryker Fraser, NOK Fall Robbie Murray, BGR, 1:03; 87: Zander Pike, BGR Fall Isaac Cummings, THMS, 2:31; 93: Zach Gilbert, CRMS Dec Grady Pease, ERSK, 7-3; 99: Vincent Mainella, Ind-ASH Fall Jacob Cote, NOK, 1:11; 105: Ayden Maguire, BUCKS Dec Sam Charles, BGR, 9-4; 111: Will Haslam, CMRS Fall Nate Fogarty, OCN, 2:33; 117: Gio Green, BGR Fall Jared Whitney, MTVW, 3:40; 123: Xavier Pike, BGR Fall Cameron Rae, MTVW, 2:26; 130: Kamryn Webber, BUCKS M-Dec Wyatt Poulin, ERSK, 15-2; 137: Aiden Sergent, OCN Dec Nate Tardif, NOK, 5-4; 145: Griffin Carnell, CRMS T-Fall Aaron Mooers, NOK, 17-1; 155: Seth Bulger, WINS Fall Jackson Lapierre, THMS, 0:32; 170: Wyatt Weaver, BUCKS Dec Tim Marcel, ELLS, 6-3; 195: Saxton Smith, CRMS Fall Draylin Primero, NOK, 3:31; 240: Rayon Kirby, THMS Dflt Tyreke Hitchner, ERSK

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like