July 18, 2019
High School Sports Latest News | Moon Landing Anniversary | Bangor Metro | Home Explosion | Today's Paper

Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference winter all-star teams

Josh ODonnell | BDN
Josh ODonnell | BDN
Bailey Donovan of Hampden Academy looks to score during the Class A state championship game against Greely earlier this month. Donovan was one of numerous athletics selected for the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference winter sports all-conference teams.

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL

Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference

All-Conference Selections

(The ice hockey all-stars have not yet been finalized)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class B

First Team: Jack Lombardo, Oceanside; Cash McClure, Maranacook; Trevor Reed, Oceanside; Mitchell Root, Maranacook; Cooper Wirkala, Oceanside

Second Team: Jason Bartlett, Belfast; Daniel Garamvolgyi, MCI; Gavin McArthur, MCI; Colby Pomeroy, Winslow; Owen Williams, MCI

Player of the Year: Cooper Wirkala, Oceanside; Coach of the Year: Rob Schmidt, Maranacook

All-Academic

Belfast: Wilder Magruder; MCI: Hayden Caldwell, Pedro Fernandes, Daniel Garamvolgyi; Maranacook: Glen Guerrette, Duncan Rogers; Morse: Arius Eich; Mount View: Logan Curtis, Jackson Martin, Kyle Noble, Matthew Overlock; Oceanside: Amos Anderson, Zachariah Cody, Jack Lombardo, Jaden Martin, Trevor Reed, Cooper Wirkala; Waterville: David Barre, Noah VonOesen; Winslow: Cameron Winslow

Class A North

First Team: Marcus Christopher, Skowhegan, Bryce Lausier, Hampden Acad., Simon McCormick, Cony, Kobe Nadeau, Lawrence, Dakota Dearborn, Cony, Garrett Reynolds, Mt. Blue, Braden Soule, Erskine Acad.

Second Team: Matt Parent, Messalonskee, James Anderson, Mt. Blue, Tucker Charles, Messalonskee, Austin Dunn, Erskine Acad., Mikey Raye, Hampden Acad., Dylan Huff, Brewer, Nick Robertson, Lawrence

All-Defensive Team: Jackson Dudley, Lawrence, Simon McCormick, Cony, Marcus Christopher, Skowhegan, Mikey Raye, Hampden Acad., Aaron Newcomb, Brewer

All-Rookie Team: Jacob Farnham, Mt. Blue, Aaron Newcomb, Brewer, Colby Smith, Brewer, Luke Briggs, Cony, Kyle Douin, Cony

Player of the Year: Marcus Christopher, Skowhegan; Coach of the Year: Ben Goodwin, Brewer

Class A South

First Team: Ryan Creamer, Medomak Valley, Noah Cox, Brunswick, Wyatt Hathaway, Leavitt, Finn Mitchell, Brunswick, Cole Morin, Leavitt, Tom Warren, Morse

Second Team: Trevor Brown, Medomak Valley, Austin Damon, Mt. Ararat, Jeremy Fraser, Camden Hills, Joel Hatch, Lincoln Acad., Josiah Learned, Leavitt, Sam Sharpe, Brunswick, Max Spelke, Mt. Ararat

All-Defensive Team: Jared Balser, Mt. Ararat, Chris Bowman, Medomak Valley, Keegan Melanson, Leavitt, Finn Mitchell, Brunswick, Cole Morin, Leavitt

All-Rookie Team: Gabe Aucoin, Morse, Trevor Brown, Medomak Valley, Jake Bickmore, Medomak Valley, Jeremy Fraser, Camden Hills, Patrick McKenney, Medomak Valley

Player of the Year: Jared Balser, Mt. Ararat; Coach of the Year: Mike Hathaway, Leavitt

All-Academic

Erskine Acad: Gavin Blanchard, Sage Hapgood-Belanger, Jacob Praul, Seth Reed, Hunter Rushing, Seth Savage, Braden Soule; Bangor: Carter Khoury; Brewer: Cameron Monroe; Brunswick: Nuri Rosen; Camden Hills: Trajan Gilson, Matthew Nickerson; Cony: Ian Bowers, Nicholas Poulin, Matthew Wozniak; Edward Little: Ethan Brown, Eric Robinson, Ryan Theriault, Caleb Yarnevich; Gardiner: Casey Gallagher; Hampden Acad.: Ross Webb; Lawrence: Jackson Dudley, Adam Duprey, Kobe Nadeau, Seth Pellerin; Leavitt: Oren Shaw; Medomak Valley: Greyson Clark, Alec Coughlin, Nathan Emerson, Emma Hooper, Kaysee Leary; Mt. Ararat: Sean Roberts, Max Spelke; Mt. Blue: Garrett Reynolds, Caleb Talbot; Oxford Hills: William Dieterich, Spencer Strong; Skowhegan: Marcus Christopher

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class A North

First Team: Annie Cooke, Skowhegan; Bailey Donovan, Hampden; Lexi Mittelstadt, Mt. Blue; Gabrielle Wener, Messalonskee; Brooklynn Lambert, Lawrence; Sydney Ames, Skowhegan; Keagan Alley, Lawrence

Second Team: Aimee Adams, Gardiner; Jaycie Christopher, Skowhegan; Rebecca Gideon, Brewer; Alydia Brillant, Hampden Acad.; Bailey Poore, Gardiner; Jordan Linscott, Erskine; Jaycie Stevens, Gardiner

Player of the Year: Annie Cooke, Skowhegan; Co-Coaches of the Year: Mike LeBlanc, Skowhegan; Mitch Donar, Erskine

Class A South

First Team: Charlotte MacMillan, Brunswick; Kassandra Krul, Camden Hills; Kyla Greenleaf, Mt. Ararat; Sadie Cohen, Medomak Valley; Marley Groat, Brunswick; Rosalie White, Brunswick; Emily Larochelle, Brunswick

Second Team: Logan Brown, Brunswick; Abby Lash, Medomak Valley; Kaylun Krul, Camden Hills; Theresa Breed, Mt. Ararat; Chelsea Williams, Lincoln Acad.; Ellie Mathews, Lincoln Acad.; Taylor White, Leavitt

Player of the Year: Charlotte MacMillan, Brunswick; Coach of the Year: Kevin Feltis, Lincoln Acad.

All-Academic

Erskine Acad.: Elizabeth Sugg, Lydia Boucher; Brewer: Becca Gideon, Jordan Goodrich, Ashley Tanguay; Camden Hills: Kassandra Krul; Cony: Brooklynn Belanger, Abbigail Doiron; Edward Little: Jade Perry, Mikaela Scott; Gardiner: Aimee Adams, Jillian Bisson, Anna Toman; Hampden Acad.: Camryn Bouchard, Zara Misler; Lewiston: Meghan Morris, Amber Veilleux; Lincoln Acad.: Alison York, Madeline York; Medomak Valley: Mackenzie Bickmore, Aubrey Schaeffer, Lydia Simmons, Maddy White; Messalonskee: Alyssa Genness, Emily Parent, Kaitlin Seekins, Julia Vigue; Mt. Ararat: Ainsley Bryant, Grace Liedman, Abby Sirois; Mt. Blue: Mariel Damon, Mackenzie Libby, Alexandra McAuley, Aislynn Provencher; Oxford Hills: Jadah Adams, Bailey Whitney; Skowhegan: Sydney Ames, Annie Cooke, Sydney Reed

Class B North

First Team: Christa Carr, MCI; Shayla Davis, Mount View; Sadie Garling, Waterville; Weslee Littlefield, Winslow; Paige Trask, Winslow

Second Team: Hope Butler, Oceanside; Anna Drillen, Maranacook; Sydney Farrar, MCI; Madeleine Martin, Waterville; Jayda Murray, Waterville

Player of the Year: Sadie Garling, Waterville; Coach of the Year: Rob Rodrigue, Waterville  

All-Academic

Belfast: Mackenzie Banks, Karagen Stone; MCI: Christa Carr, Sydney Farrar; Maranacook: Grace Despres; Mount View: Sage Cassidy,

Shala Davis, Alexandria Fountain, Francesca Rocca; Oceanside: Sara Dorr,

Kalli Grover, Raechel Joyce, Abigail Veilleux; Waterville: Hannah LeClair; Winslow: Maddie Beckwith, Maeghan Bernard, Weslee Littlefield, Paige Trask, Desiree Veilleux

GIRLS ICE HOCKEY

First Team — Forward: Taylor Cailler, Edward Little/Leavitt/Poland; Gemma Landry, Lewiston; Sara Landry, Lewiston; Leah Landry, Lewiston; Defense: Grace Dumond, Lewiston; Lilly Gish, Lewiston; Gabby Benson, Winslow/Gardiner/Cony; Goalie: Camree St. Hilaire, Lewiston

Second Team — Forward: Caroline Audette, Edward Little/Leavitt/Poland; Caroline Tracey, Edward Little/Leavitt/Poland; Beth Labbe, Brunswick; Brie Dube, Lewiston; Anna Chadwick, Winslow/Gardiner/Cony; Defense: Eve Martineau, Edward Little/Leavitt/Poland; Shea Sullivan, Brunswick; Paige Pomerleau, Lewiston; Charlotte Cloutier, Lewiston; Goalie: Miranda Guimond, Edward Little/Leavitt/Poland

Player of the Year: Taylor Cailler, Edward Little/Leavitt/Poland; Coach of the Year: Dana Berube, Edward Little/Leavitt/Poland

All-Academic

Bangor: Picone Joseph; Brunswick: Harriet Peabody, Shea Sullivan; Camden Hills: Eliza Roy; Cony: Gabrielle Benson; Edward Little: Madelyn Landry, Olivia Roth; Gardiner: Alyssa Albert, Anna Chadwick; Leavitt: Kristin Jordan; Lewiston: Katie Lemieux; Morse: Laurel Swanson; Mt. Ararat: Amber Card, Alyssa Dau, Kelsea Dwelley

INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

BOYS

Class A

Moubarek Abdourahman, Lewiston; Abdirizak Abukar, Lewiston; Maurice Beaulieu, Lewiston; Tyler Bernier, Mt. Ararat; Holden Brannan, Mt. Ararat; Samuel Cenescar, Brunswick; Andrew Chingos, Brunswick; Henok Citenga, Lewiston; Kamundala Crispin, Lewiston; Abdirahman Daud, Lewiston; Bryce Dufour, Lewiston; Benjamin Edman, Messalonskee; Michael Gary, Edward Little; Jack Harvey, Brunswick; Jacob Jackson, Edward Little; Jordy Jimenez, Edward Little; Gabriel Labonte, Lewiston; Mitchell Lienert, Brunswick; Hunter Lohr, Mt. Ararat; Daniel Lyons, Brunswick; Kian Murray, Brunswick; Cameron Orr, Mt. Ararat; Hunter Parker, Brunswick; Grady Satterfield, Mt. Ararat; Will Shaughnessy, Brunswick; Noor Shidad, Lewiston; Ben Strong, Edward Little; Joey Valliere, Brunswick; Jeremiah Williams, Lewiston

Co-Male Athletes of the KVAC Meet: Will Shaughnessy, Brunswick; Mitchell Lienert, Brunswick; Team champion: Brunswick; Coach of the Year: Matt Holman, Messalonskee

All-Academic

Brunswick: Donald Bromley, Aiden Glover, Logan Holt, Daniel Lyons, Kian Murray; Edward Little: Michael Gary, Jordy Jimenez; Lewiston: Markus Davis, Jeremy Hepler, Gabriel Labonte, Jack LePage; Mt. Ararat: Tyler Bernier, Jax Hollenbach, Hunter Lohr, Jack Mathieu, Ethan Rac; Oxford Hills: Alexander Wood, Oxford Hills

Class B

Donovin Armstrong, Belfast; Lindsay Bruns, Waterville; William Carrolton, Medomak; Blaine Clark, Lawrence; Calder DaSean, Belfast; Summer Deans, MCI; Jon Duso, Waterville; Trevor Gaudin, Belfast; Matt Glidden, Winslow; Chance Graves, Winslow; Jack Hansen, Belfast; Alex Higgins, Lawrence; Garrett Jabbusch, Lawrence; Camden Jordan, Winslow; Jack Jowett, Belfast; Isaac Lembrecht, Winslow; Cole Martin, Belfast; Josiah Martin, Winslow; Ethan Matthews, Medomak; Isaiah Morrison, Waterville; Colby Nadeau, Waterville; Ethan Nurick, Lawrence; Drew Robson, Lawrence; Sam Russ, Belfast; Hannah Sanderson, Belfast; Jonathan Schomaker, Belfast; Mallory Tibbitts, Winslow; Nick Tiner, Leavitt

Co-Male Athletes of the KVAC Meet: Jack Hansen, Belfast; Sam Russ, Lincoln Acad.; Team Champion: Belfast; Coach of the Year: Ken Nadeau

All-Academic

Belfast: Max Lewis; Camden Hills: Samuel Hebert; Erskine Acad.: Alex Mahon, Hagen Wallace; Lawrence: Kyle Brown, Alex Higgins; Leavitt: Stephen Gray; Lincoln Acad.: Samuel Russ; MCI: Nicholas Clark, D.J. Neal, Thomas Trundy; Nokomis: Chance Graves; Oceanside: Igli Bixhaku, Alexander Mahar, Anthony Radzimirski, Luca Silette, Matthew Thomas Young; Waterville: Ethan Nurick, Kai Rabideau; Winslow: Isaac Lambrecht, Nicholas Tiner, Eli Yang, Winslow

GIRLS

Class A

Peyton Arbour, Messalonskee; Isabella Banks, Brunswick; Julia Berube, Edward Little; Katrina Bolduc, Lewiston; Jackie Brochu, Mt. Ararat; Laila Bunnitt, Lewiston; Benedict Citenga, Lewiston; Emily Crowell, Messalonskee; Wyley Fitzpatrick, Mt. Ararat; Kaeden Green, Brunswick; Aela Hemberger, Brunswick; Lindy Hyndman, Edward Little; Olivia Jalbert, Edward Little; Halle James, Oxford Hills; Tea Kepler, Brunswick; Tabitha Kimball, Edward Little; Autumn Littlefield, Messalonskee; Anna Reny, Cony; Jillian Richardson, Edward Little; Hanna Roy, Edward Little; Campbell Tankersley, Mt. Ararat; Holly Temple, Mt. Ararat; Katherine True, Messalonskee; Maddie Wayne, Brunswick; Charlotte Wentworth, Messalonskee; Emma Wentworth, Messalonskee; Mary Wheeler, Mt. Ararat; Lily Wilkie, Messalonskee; Sara York, Mt. Ararat

Female Athlete of the KVAC Meet: Jillian Richardson, Edward Little; Coach of the Year: Matt Holman, Messalonskee; Team Champion: Messalonskee

All-Academic

Brunswick: Tea Kepler, Desiree Tanner; Edward Little: Sophia Hartley, Jillian Richardson; Lewiston: Maria Bellegarde, Violet Mathieu, Madison Roy, Zaid Teklu; Messalonskee: Peyton Arbour, Grace Bourgoin, Markiana Hewett, Autumn Littlefield, Megan Quirion, Emma Wentworth; Mt. Ararat: Caitlin Chambers, Emma Pottle, Emily Smith, Zoe Stevenson, Campbell Tankersley, Sara York; Oxford Hills: Halle James, Alexi Knight

Class B

Mackenzie Banks, Belfast; Timara Bell, Waterville; Serena Blasius, Medomak; Meader Brianna, Lawrence; Lindsay Bruns, Belfast; Christa Carr, MCI; Sarah Cox, Waterville; Summer Deans, Belfast; Willa Dolley, Winslow; McKayla Fortin, Winslow; Lia Frazie, Belfast Belfast; Payton Goodwin, Lawrence; Riley Hanson, Lawrence; Sadie Irza, Winslow; Audrey Lagerbom, Belfast; Kaelyn Lakey, Winslow; Lillie Mitchell, Belfast; Denali Norris, Winslow; Alexis Parent, Medomak; Lauren Pinette, Waterville; Sophia Poole, Waterville; Cassie Richards, Lawrence; Victoria Richards, Lawrence; Junne Robertson-McIntire, Belfast; Hannah Sanderson, Belfast; Mallory Tibbitts, Belfast; Olivia Tiner, Winslow; Aaliyah Trask, Leavitt

Co-Female Athletes of the KVAC Meet: Payton Goodwin, Lawrence, Olivia Tiner, Winslow; Coach of the Year: Dale Nealey; Team Champion: Winslow

All-Academic

Belfast: Mackenzie Banks, Lauren Blood, Katie Ritchie; Cony: Zinaida Gregor; Lawrence: Ainsley Day, Payton Goodwin, Riley Hanson, Michaela Huey, Brianna Meader, Emma Robillard, Elizabeth Wallace; Leavitt: Kaitlyn Annair, Kristen Roux, Destinee White; MCI: Caitlin McKenney; Morse: Mae Winglass; Oceanside: Annaliese Poisson; Waterville: Sarah Cox, Lilyan Foster

BOYS SKIING

First Team — Giant Slalom: Colby Vandecker, Oxford Hills; Slalom: Robbie McKee, Maranacook; Classical: Roy Varney, Leavitt; Freestyle: Roy Varney, Leavitt

Second Team — Giant Slalom: Eli Yeaton, Mt. Blue; Slalom: Eli Yeaton, Mt. Blue; Classical: Gabe Fein, Maranacook; Freestyle: Carter McPhedran, Maranacook

Skimeisters: Sam Smith, Mt. Blue; Carter McPhedran, Maranacook

All-Academic

Brunswick: Ben Donsbach, Ryan Duffy; Camden Hills: Henry Chamberlin,

Lucas Fischer, Simon O’Shea, Christian Beliveau; Edward Little: Oliver Hall; Maranacook: Luke Bartol; Mt. Blue: Dominic Giampietro, Michael Gurney, Samuel Smith; Oxford Hills: Stanley Wu

GIRLS SKIING

First Team — Giant Slalom: Ellie Pelletier, Mt. Blue; Slalom: Ellie Pelletier, Mt. Blue; Classical: Emma Charles, Mt. Blue; Freestyle: Emma Charles, Mt. Blue

Second Team — Giant Slalom: Miranda Chadbourne, Edward Little; Slalom: Jenna Hanrahan, Mt. Blue; Classical: Jaidyn Negley, Leavitt; Freestyle: Brynne Robbins, Mt. Blue

All-Academic

Brunswick: Zoe Battle, Erin Coughlin; Camden Hills: Courtney King, Jessica Mann, Isabella Merrill, Ciara Richter, Grace Wrona; Edward Little: Sarah Lachance, Annabelle Soucie; Hampden Acad.: Breanna Brown; Leavitt: Tamra Benson; Maranacook: Mackenzie Friese, Lily Welch; Mt. Blue: Madeleine Guerrette, Marielle Pelletier, Chelsea Seabold; Oxford Hills: Derry Bessette, Hayley McLeod, Olivia Swift; Skowhegan: Phoebe Lyman

SWIMMING

BOYS

Class A

Nathaniel Berry, Cony; Michael Awley, Cony; Caleb Richardson, Cony; Cade Parker, Cony; Nicco Bartone, Brunswick; Chris Tucker, Brunswick; Matt Yost, Brunswick; Cam Ashby, Brunswick; Edmund Couture, Messalonskee; Nate Pierce, Lawrence; Martin Guarnieri, Messalonskee; Alexander Renaud, Waterville/Winslow; Anibal Berry-Gaviria, Mt. Ararat; Nathaniel Smith, Mt. Ararat; Carter Jones, Waterville/Winslow; Brendan Whitman, Edward Little; Nicolas Holland, Mt. Ararat; Eric Booth, Waterville/Winslow; Zack LaFlamme, Waterville/Winslow; Jake Witham, Waterville/Winslow; Elijah Escobar, Lewiston; Jacob Mills, Cony; Caleb Richardson, Cony; Cade Parker, Cony; Robert Hyde, Mt. Ararat; Caleb Williams, Mt. Ararat; Max Bickford, Mt. Ararat

All-Academic

Brunswick: Trey Curtis, Parker Eckert, Chris Tucker, Matt Yost; Edward Little: Noah Davis, Donovan Shaw, Brendan Whitman; Lewiston: Hayden Bavis, Isaac Madore; Messalonskee: Adam DeWitt; Waterville: Carter Jones

Class B

Evan Willertz, Morse; Brandon Johnson, Morse; Dominic Marco, Morse; Alex Gurney, Morse; Connor Hedstrom, Camden Hills; Gary Moline, Belfast; Braxton Farrin, Lincoln Acad.; Fletcher Marriner, Belfast; Connor O’Farrell, Camden Hills; Angus Carter, Camden Hills; Charle Cooper, Camden Hills; Sam Richards, Lincoln Acad.; Oliver Worner, Camden Hills; Jarrett Gulden, Lincoln Acad.; Zak Bhe, Lincoln Acad.; Brendan Moline, Belfast; Jack Valleau, Mount View; Luke Hamlin, Belfast; Lincoln Graff, Belfast

All-Academic

Belfast: Quinnten Charbonnier, Luke Hamlin, Logan McHaney,

Brendan Moline, Aiden Pike, Brian Rollerson; Camden Hills: Charles Cooper; MCI: Duncan Boreham; Mount View: Jack Valleau; Winslow: Jared Goss, Zackary LaFlamme, Jacob Witham

GIRLS

Class A

Cecilia Guadalupi, Cony; Lunden Dinkel, Cony; Gabby Low, Cony; Emma Thomas, Cony; Emma Hawley, Lewiston; Brooke Cloutier, Lewiston; Melina Masselli, Lewiston; Taylor Belanger, Lewiston; Madisyn Curran, Gardiner/HD; Leah Shoulta, Waterville/Winslow; Olivia Roy, Messalonskee; Ebba Heaton-Jones, Waterville/Winslow; Leah Smith, Messalonskee; Kate Bilodeau, Lewiston; Cora Spelke, Mt. Ararat; Morgan Veilleux, Messalonskee; Edin Sisson, Messalonskee; Laura Molesworth, Gardiner/HD; Renee Molesworth, Gardiner/HD; Diane Tran, Gardiner/HD

All-Academic

Cony: Leah Allee, Gabrielle Low; Brunswick: Katherine Hartnett, Elinore Kosak, Anna Kousky, Alex Morse, Emma White; Edward Little: Leila Chirayath, Olivia Dubois, Abby Fisher, Abby Hart; Gardiner: Alexa Bigelow, Madisyn Curran, Lauren Greenleaf, Sophia Staniszewski; Lewiston: Brooke Cloutier, Ashley Cronkhite, Abbie Howe, Abigail Small, Megan St. Cyr; Messalonskee: Sarah Kohl, Emily Larsen, Paige Lilly, Olivia Roy, Edin Sisson, Leah Smith; Mt. Ararat: Bethany Dube, Riley Robertson; Waterville: Sarah Barre, Meghan McNeil, Leah Shoulta, Molly Wasilewksi

Class B

Olivia Harper, Morse; Haily Harper, Morse; Olivia Cunningham, Morse; Emma Warner, Morse; Ella Martin, Morse; Nina Boudreau, Erskine; Carolina Skroski, Morse; Fionna Cashman, Morse; Sadie Woodruff, Morse; Eleanor Lincoln, Camden Hills; Phoebe Root, Camden Hills; Megan Simeone, MCI; Katherine O’Brien, Camden Hills; Kayla Payson, Belfast; Kerrigan Smith, Belfast; Eve Gutheinz, Camden Hills; Sadie Wheeler, Belfast; Olivia Smith, Belfast

All-Academic

Belfast: Jillian Clapp, Annica Kelley, Camden Hills: Eve Gutheinz, Eleanor Lincoln, Tessa Mott, Molly Woodruff; Lincoln Acad.: Nina Boudreau, Ashley Gillis, Ellie Hodgkin; Lincoln Acad.: Madeleine Archer; MCI: Jettah Files, Megan Simeone; Medomak Valley: Emily Grinnell; Morse: Sarah Berkowitz, Ella Martin, Emma Warner; Winslow: Elyse St. Pierre

WRESTLING

First Team — 106: Noah Dumas, Cony; 113: Brycen Kowalsky, Mt. Ararat; 120: Tyler Preble, Nokomis; 126: Caleb Carrell, Nokomis; 132: Dawson Allen, Camden Hills; 138: Ian Henderson, Camden Hills; 145: Noah Lang, Camden Hills; 152: Mark Ward, Mount View; 160: Elias Miller, Medomak Valley; 170: Mason Hultman, Mt. Ararat; 182: Ihsan Myers, Morse; 195: Brian White, Belfast; 220: Jeffrey Worster, Oxford Hills; 285: Erik Benner, Medomak Valley

Second Team — 106: Eric Andrews, Camden Hills; 113: Calvin Peck, Nokomis; 120: Joshua Saucier, Camden Hills; 126: Marshall Sawyer, Medomak Valley; 132: Spencer LeClair, Mt. Ararat; 138: Caden Kowalsky, Mt. Ararat; 145: Hayden Nile, Mt. Blue; 152: Ben Laurence, Mt. Ararat; 160: Cody Holman, Mt. Ararat; 170: Amos Hinkley, Medomak Valley; 182: Cole Dunham, Oxford Hills; 195: Brady Mitchell-Damms, Mt. Ararat; 220: James Boyd, Nokomis; 285: Anthony Sanborn, Erskine

Most Outstanding Wrestler, Class A: Noah Dumas, Cony; Class B: Elias Miller, Medomak Valley; Co-Coaches of the Year, Class A: Shawn Totman, Cony and Erick Jensen, Mt. Ararat; Class B: Hamilton Richards, Mount View

All-Academic

Camden Hills: Noah Lang, Nikita Perevalov; Erskine Acad.: William Bourque, Justin Browne, Cameron Falla, Haeden Landry; Medomak Valley: Savannah Gilbert, Amos Hinkley, Elias Miller; Mt. Ararat: Neringa Parutyte; Nokomis: James Boyd; Oceanside: Alex Fogarty; Oxford Hills: Travis May

CHEERING

Class A

First Team — Sydney Hill, Lewiston; Aydrianna Bowman, Lewiston; Bryanna Bagnato, Lewiston; Alainna Roach, Bangor; Kelsey White, Bangor; Cassidy Walo, Oxford Hills; Abigail LaRochelle, Lawrence; Jared Hoxie, Brewer; Jenny Kerr, Mt. Blue; Avery Estela, Mt. Ararat; Bryanne Warren, Edward Little; Lindsay Clements, Hampden Acad.; Hannah Lee, Cony; Katelyn Warren, Skowhegan; Jennessey Baylis, Messalonskee

Second Team — Grace Porter, Lewiston; Chloe Woodward, Bangor; Hallie Stevens, Oxford Hills; Samantha Fuller, Lawrence; Erica Karp, Brewer; Lauren Gould, Mt. Blue; Amanda O’Neill, Mt. Ararat; Alisha Sayler, Edward Little; Claire Bowen, Hampden Acad.; Alexis Everett, Cony; Ashley Bliss, Skowhegan; Katie Berthiaume, Messalonskee

Cheerleader of the Year: Jared Hoxie, Brewer; Coach of the Year: Holly Harrington, Mt. Blue

All-Academic

Bangor: Sarah Hollis; Brewer: Cecelia Ford, Jessica Hart, Jared Hoxie, Brewer; Edward Little: Janvi Patel; Hampden Acad.: Fallon Crossman, Madison Freeman, Sarah Masterson, Jacquelyn Webb; Lawrence: Abby Larochelle; Lewiston: Sydney Hill, Marissa Larock, Kaylyn Ritchie; Mt. Ararat: Carolina Razera; Mt. Blue: Valerie Jackson, Lauren Pinkham; Skowhegan: Katelyn Warren

Class B

First Team — Cassi Smeltzer, Medomak Valley; Katie Ryan,  Medomak; Leah Wilcox, Medomak; Emma Polley, Leavitt; Anna Prosser, Leavitt; Faith Labonte, Gardiner; Elli Bonzagni, Morse; Megan To, Erskine Acad.; Shauna Randal,l Mount View; Melanie Hughes, Nokomis; Haley Twitchell, Winslow; Madison Bradbury, Lincoln Acad.; Jed Salvatore, Belfast; Jericah Saucier, Waterville

Second Team — Greg Cifaldo, Medomak; Hope Hutchinson, Leavitt; Audrey Palmer, Gardiner; Courtney Nicolino, Morse; Leah Couture, Erskine Acad.; Olivia McPherson, Mount View; Lauryn Anderson, Nokomis; Jenna Ross, Winslow; Allison Chadwick, Lincoln Acad.; Sierra-Jade Davis, Belfast; Jasmine Liberty, Waterville

Cheerleader of the Year: Cassi Smeltzer, Medomak Valley; Coach of the Year: Heather Simmons, Medomak Valley

All-Academic

Erskine Acad.: Tiffany Doyle, Megan To; Gardiner: Renee Rossi, Emiley Wheeler; Leavitt: Hope Hutchinson, Allison Roux; Medomak Valley: Leah Wilcox; Mount View: MaKayla Brown, Madison Magnant, Olivia McPherson, Alyvia Ripley; Nokomis: Alexis Allard, Madison Hopkins, Riley Savage, Alyssa Stankevitz; Waterville: Kailene Isbell, Jericah Saucier



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like