August 23, 2019
High School Sports Latest News | Pete Buttigieg | Bangor Metro | Bucksport Paper Mill | Today's Paper

High school track and field state championship results

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay
Class A state track and field champions were crowned on Monday.

At USM, Gorham

Class A Indoor State Championships

Girls Results

Cheverus 72, Thornton Acad. 38.5, Bangor 37.5, Scarborough 37, Marshwood 35, Bonny Eagle 32, Gorham 31.5, Hampden Acad. 28, Westbrook 22, Edward Little 22, South Portland 18, Mt. Ararat 17, Noble 14, Falmouth 10, Lewiston 9.5, Portland 9, Windham 8.5, Messalonskee 8, Kennebunk 6, Oxford Hills 5, Massabesic 5, Deering 4.5, Cony 4, Brunswick 2

4×800 Relay: 1. Bonny Eagle (Kayla Raymond, Hannah Stevens, Gretchen Biegel, Ami Beaumier), 9:46.25; 2. Hampden Acad. (Moxie Flanagan, Helen Shearer, Ava Dowling, Eliza Parker), 9:52.12; 3. Scarborough (Megan Randall, Emily Johnson, Erin Bresnahan, Ryanne Cox), 10:25.43; 4. Marshwood (Sydney Page, Mackenzie Young, Ella Nelson, Liz Wentworth), 10:27.59; 5. Thornton Acad. (Mia-Claire Kezal, Kylie Bedard, Jaclyn Vanderhof, Annie Duong), 10:28.42; 6. Windham (Hailey Applebee, Morgan Colangelo, Abigail Clinch, Hannah Langstaff), 10:39.82; 7. Messalonskee (Ariana Veilleux, Emma Concaugh, Alexa Brennan, Charlotte Wentworth), 10:41.91.

55 Hurdles: 1. Emily Labbe, SCAR, 8.44; 2. Madison Marinko, SCAR, 8.63; 3. Emma White, CHEV, 8.77; 4. Syeira New, MASS, 8.93; 5. Julia Berube, EL, 9.03; 6. Evelyn Hanley, CHEV, 9.16; 7. Baylee Cyr, NOBL, 9.21.

55: 1. Victoria Bossong, CHEV, 7.20; 2. Sabria Merrifield, TA, 7.40; 3. Katherine Page, MSWD, 7.47; 4. Sydney Connolly, GORH, 7.54; 5. Rori Coomey, MSWD, 7.55; 6. Halle James, OH, 7.59; 7. Amelia Wedderburn, LEW, 7.61.

1 Mile: 1. Jillian Richardson, EL, 5:10.66; 2. Delaney Hesler, BE, 5:13.74; 3. Hannah D’Orso, KENN, 5:14.27; 4. Kate Tugman, GORH, 5:16.61; 5. Megan Randall, SCAR, 5:28.58; 6. Liz Wentworth, MSWD, 5:32.96; 7. Peyton Arbour, MESS, 5:33.19.

400: 1. Victoria Bossong, CHEV, 57.13; 2. Emma Gallant, CHEV, 59.46; 3. Kylie Bedard, TA, 1:01.51; 4. Mackenzie Lambert, BAN, 1:02.43; 5. Halle James, OH, 1:03.42; 6. Ella Boucher, EL, 1:03.57; 7. Hannah Langstaff, WIND, 1:03.63.

800: 1. Eliza Parker, HAM, 2:22.51; 2. Anna Folley, SP, 2:24.44; 3. Hannah Stevens, BE, 2:25.52; 4. Hadley Poirier, DEER, 2:26.39; 5. Mia-Claire Kezal, TA, 2:26.75; 6. Sara York, MTA, 2:27.05; 7. Gretchen Biegel, BE, 2:27.88.

200: 1. Victoria Bossong, CHEV, 25.43; 2. Emma Gallant, CHEV, 26.17; 3. Katherine Page, MSWD, 26.93; 4. Anna Reny, CONY, 27.08; 5. Katie Lynch, MTA, 27.11; 6. Caitlyn Camelio, FAL, 27.32; 7. Syeira New, MASS, 27.37.

2 Mile: 1. Helen Shearer, HAM, 11:06.09; 2. Kate Tugman, GORH, 11:18.75; 3. Jillian Richardson, EL, 11:35.17; 4. Lydia Gilmore, BAN, 11:48.85; 5. Ami Beaumier, BE, 11:57.94; 6. Delaney Hesler, BE, 12:00.26; 7. Amelia Alexander, BE, 12:05.73.

4×200 Relay: 1. Marshwood (Cici Perodin, Carmie Kriz, Katherine Page, Rori Coomey), 1:48.35; 2. Falmouth (Maria Neuhauser, Maddie Marks, Caitlyn Camelio, Sophie Marcotte), 1:49.43; 3. Messalonskee (Emma Wentworth, Megan Quirion, Autumn Littlefield, Charlotte Wentworth), 1:49.70; 4. Mt. Ararat (Mikaela Langston, Katie Lynch, Sara York , Wyley Fitzpatrick), 1:50.71; 5. Gorham (Maddie Michaud, Alyvia Caruso, Emma Green, Nevaeh Moore), 1:51.51; 6. Cheverus (Julia Ryan, Sophie Schuele, Evelyn Hanley, Emma Gallant), 1:51.64; 7. Bonny Eagle (Hannah Kaspereen, Zoe Schmaling, Kanani Lopes, Emma Noonan), 1:52.66.

Shot Put: 1. Rebekah Hunnewell-Dunphe, SP, 36-3.25; 2. Benedict Citenga, LEW, 35-7; 3. Aspen Dyer, NOBL, 34-0; 4. Jaigan Boudreau, TA, 33-10; 5. Camden Lavoie, BAN, 33-1.25; 6. Hope Higgins, WEST, 33-1; 7. Vanessa Connolly, PORT, 32-2.25.

Long Jump: 1. Alyssa Elliott, BAN, 17-6.25; 2. Emma White, CHEV, 17-4.50; 3. Wyley Fitzpatrick, MTA, 17-1.25; 4. Rori Coomey, MSWD, 17-1; 5. Mia Taranko, TA, 16-11.50; 6. Evelyn Kitchen, GORH, 16-10.50; 7. Ella Boucher, EL, 16-2.25.

Triple Jump: 1. Nyagoa Bayak, WEST, 37-9.50; 2. Emma White, CHEV, 37-6.50; 3. Alyssa Elliott, BAN, 36-1.75; 4. Evelyn Kitchen, GORH, 35-7.25; 5. Katelyn Smith, WIND, 34-11.50; 6. Wyley Fitzpatrick, MTA, 33-11.75; 7. Natalie Randall, NOBL, 33-10.25.

High Jump: 1. Nyagoa Bayak, WEST, 6-0; 2. Jaidyn Appel, PORT, 5-2; 3. Tessa Cyr, NOBL, J5-2; 4. Allie Gross, TA, 5-0; 5. Emma Green, GORH, 4-10; 6. Sierra Guite, WIND, J4-10; 7. Noelle Conlon, TA, J4-10; 7. Katharine Lewis, WIND, J4-10.

Pole Vault: 1. Anna Gardner, SCAR, 10-6; 2. Naomi Noack, BAN, 9-0; 2. Tiana Snyder, TA, 9-0; 4. Lauren Barden, GORH, 8-6; 4. Sofia Wittmann, BAN, 8-6; 6. Tea Kepler, BRUN, J8-6; 7. Katrina Bolduc, LEW, J8-6; 7. Darcy Lally, DEER, J8-6.

 

Boys Results

Scarborough 104, Thornton Acad. 70, Brunswick 44, Falmouth 30, Cheverus 26, Hampden Acad. 25, Westbrook 23, Bonny Eagle 22, Gorham 20, Deering 20, Bangor 17.5, Mt. Ararat 16, Lewiston 12, South Portland 9, Portland 9, Biddeford 8, Kennebunk 5, Edward Little 4.5, Windham 4, Noble 3, Marshwood 2, Massabesic 1, Camden Hills 1

4×800 Relay: 1. Scarborough (Harrison Osborne, Zachary Barry, Tristram Coffin , Noah Drapeau), 8:14.25; 2. Brunswick (Daniel Lyons, Tyler Patterson, Andrew Chingos, Will Shaughnessy), 8:24.03; 3. Thornton Acad. (Parker Redlon, Simon Di Matteo, Dawson Desrosiers, Landon Heidrich), 8:31.70; 4. Windham (Anthony Sawyer, Sam Cole, Connor Abbotoni, Mason Rosborough), 8:37.45; 5. Falmouth (Benjamin Potter, Faran Igani, Aidan Hoffman, Michael Smoluk), 8:39.12; 6. Lewiston (Bryce DuFour, Gabriel Labonte, Abdirahman Daud, Maurice Beaulieu), 8:40.38; 7. Massabesic (Parker Jalbert, Sovannarith Chap, Jakob Saucier, Jeffery Waters), 8:50.54.

55 Hurdles: 1. Cameron Holloway, WEST, 7.92; 2. Travis Snyder, TA, 7.96; 3. Jayden Flaker, SCAR, 7.98; 4. Maxamus Spaulding, TA, 8.14; 5. Milo Bloom, PORT, 8.24; 6. Noah Safford, NOBL, 8.51; 7. Ben Strong, EL, 8.56.

55: 1. Jarett Flaker, SCAR, 6.46; 2. Andrew Farr, GORH, 6.57; 3. Sean Tompkins, CHEV, 6.62; 4. Ben Hatch, SCAR, 6.64; 5. Dante Lingley, WEST, 6.72; 6. Landyn Francis, BAN, 6.76; 7. Mitchell Lienert, BRUN, 6.78.

1 Mile: 1. John Auer, FAL, 4:26.86; 2. Alec Troxell, DEER, 4:27.88; 3. Ben Greene, FAL, 4:29.74; 4. Jason Mathies, HAM, 4:33.94; 5. Aiden Willey, BE, 4:36.93; 6. Tyler Patterson, BRUN, 4:37.62; 7. Zachary Barry, SCAR, 4:38.02.

400: 1. Jarett Flaker, SCAR, 50.20; 2. Maxamus Spaulding, TA, 52.20; 3. Noor Shidad, LEW, 52.23; 4. Tyler Bernier, MTA, 52.42; 5. Hunter Lohr, MTA, 53.10; 6. Jerry Mixangelo, DEER, 53.55; 7. Nathaniel Cripps, KENN, 53.56.

800: 1. Mahamed Sharif, WEST, 1:55.45; 2. Wyatt Lord, HAM, 1:57.42; 3. Landon Heidrich, TA, 2:01.33; 4. Dawson Desrosiers, TA, 2:01.93; 5. Noah Drapeau, SCAR, 2:03.31; 6. Grahme Sokoloski, HAM, 2:06.02; 7. Tyler Shettler, NOBL, 2:06.90.

200: 1. Jarett Flaker, SCAR, 22.65; 2. Sean Tompkins, CHEV, 23.10; 3. Andrew Farr, GORH, 23.16; 4. Maxamus Spaulding, TA, 23.22; 5. Mitchell Lienert, BRUN, 23.42; 6. Andrew Munroe, BAN, 23.53; 7. Hunter Parker, BRUN, 23.59.

2 Mile: 1. Will Shaughnessy, BRUN, 9:43.70; 2. Alec Troxell, DEER, 9:54.30; 3. Tristram Coffin, SCAR, 9:55.87; 4. Grady Satterfield, MTA, 9:56.60; 5. Benjamin Potter, FAL, 9:57.04; 6. Harrison Osborne, SCAR, 10:00.11; 7. Jason Mathies, HAM, 10:00.34.

4×200 Relay: 1. Brunswick (Jack Harvey, Josh Musica, Hunter Parker, Mitchell Lienert), 1:35.03; 2. Scarborough (Ben Hatch, Salvator DeBenedetto, Jayden Flaker, Noah Drapeau), 1:35.26; 3. Cheverus (Joseph Baur, Frank Morang, Alex Baur, Sean Tompkins), 1:35.27; 4. Lewiston (Noor Shidad, Jeremiah Williams, Abdirazak Abukar, Enock Citenga), 1:36.26; 5. Thornton Acad. (Dominic Dadiego, Julien Bailey-Cottle, CJ LaBreck, Isaac Ofielu), 1:36.70; 6. Mt. Ararat (Cameron Orr, Tyler Bernier, Ethan Rac, Maximo Varela), 1:36.72; 7. Bonny Eagle (Zackary Allocca, Andrew Pendleton, Kyler Hart, Ian Reilly), 1:36.75.

Shot Put: 1. Jason Montano, TA, 62-0.25; 2. Joshua Bradford, FAL, 50-5; 3. Ryker Brown, BAN, 49-11.50; 4. Nathan Mars, SCAR, 49-5.50; 5. Nathaniel Ellington, SP, 48-10; 6. Josh Paisley, DEER, 48-4.50; 7. Thomas Palmer, TA, 47-9.25.

Long Jump: 1. Ben Hatch, SCAR, 21-1; 2. Zackary Allocca, BE, 20-6.25; 3. Frank Morang, CHEV, 20-4.50; 4. Travis Snyder, TA, 20-4; 5. Joseph Emery, SP, 20-1.75; 6. Wade Brown, HAM, J20-1.75; 7. Hunter Parker, BRUN, 20-0.50.

Triple Jump: 1. Zackary Allocca, BE, 42-4.25; 2. Wade Brown, HAM, 42-2.25; 3. Mwandja Kaluta, PORT, 42-0; 4. Anthony Clavette, SCAR, 41-2.50; 5. Ethan Rac, MTA, 40-9.75; 6. Jared McCarthy, MSWD, 40-9.25; 7. Joseph Emery, SP, 40-9.

High Jump: 1. Anthony Clavette, SCAR, 6-4; 2. Samuel Cenescar, BRUN, J6-4; 3. Ryan Gendron, GORH, 6-0; 4. Andrew Ladd, KENN, J6-0; 5. Cole Jordan, BAN, J6-0; 6. Joseph Emery, SP, J6-0; 7. Sam Herbert, CHRS, J6-0.

Pole Vault: 1. Travis Snyder, TA, 16-7; 2. Ben Drummey, BIDD, 14-0; 3. Ian Gott, SCAR, 12-0; 4. Michael Gary, EL, J12-0; 4. Peter Blackwell, BAN, J12-0; 6. Grant Dow, TA, J12-0; 7. Tyler Reilly, BAN, 11-6.

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like