October 19, 2019
High School Sports Latest News | Bar Harbor Council | Bangor Metro | Maine Amendment | Today's Paper

Class B track and field state championship results

Contributed Photo | BDN
Contributed Photo | BDN

At Bates, Lewiston

Girls results

Brewer 71, York 63, Greely 60, Cape Elizabeth 28, Penquis 28, Mount Desert Island 24, Belfast 24, Orono 21, Waterville 21, Freeport 18, Waterville 21, Freeport 18, Old Town 17, Winslow 15, John Bapst 14, Wells 13, Gray-New Gloucester 11, Lawrence 11, Bucksport 10, Yarmouth 8, Traip Academy 6, Ellsworth 5, Fryeburg Academy 4, Hermon 2, Lake Region 1, Medomak Valley 1

55 Meter Dash: 1, Cymeria Robshaw, PENQ, 7.33. 2, Darcy Cochran, CAPE, 7.63. 3, Chenille Eccleston, WELL, 7.64. 4, Madison Post, GNG, 7.70. 5, Junne Robertson-Mcintire, BELF, 7.71. 6, Grace Beecher, YORK, 7.76. 7, Johanna Stiles, BUC, 7.79.

200 Meter Dash: 1, Hayley Smith, YORK, 26.78. 2, Morgan Honey, BRW, 27.56. 3, Junne Robertson-Mcintire, BELF, 27.79. 4, Emma Abbott, FREE, 27.84. 5, Chenille Eccleston, WELL, 28.01. 6, Samantha Olsen, CAPE, 28.02. 7, Marilyn Sawyer, MDI, 28.04.

400 Meter Dash: 1, Camille Kohtala, ORO, 1:01.59. 2, Lexi Brent, YORK, 1:02.78. 3, Tara Migliaccio, FREE, 1:03.71. 4, Erin O’Donnell, YORK, 1:04.06. 5, Addie Morrison, BUC, 1:04.21. 6, Sophia Poole, WTVL, 1:04.30. 7, Leah Plummer, LKRG, 1:05.44.

800 Meter Run: 1, Zoe Olson, MDI, 2:27.94. 2, Olivia Tiner, WINS, 2:29.23. 3, Payton Goodwin, LAWR, 2:29.43. 4, Carolyn Todd, GREE, 2:30.30. 5, Abby Irish, GREE, 2:32.94. 6, Mickey Hersey, BRW, 2:33.47. 7, Alexis Parent, MEDV, 2:33.59.

1 Mile Run: 1, Marin Provencher, GREE, 5:32.44. 2, Olivia Mosca, BRW, 5:33.71. 3, Jaymie Sidaway, JB, 5:39.95. 4, Julia Curran, GREE, 5:39.97. 5, Abigail Hewes, FRYE, 5:42.90. 6, Anna Bateman, HER, 5:50.51. 7, Vanessa Norris, WINS, 5:50.53.

2 Mile Run: 1, Carolyn Todd, GREE, 12:02.46. 2, Marin Provencher, GREE, 12:04.08. 3, Olivia Mosca, BRW, 12:06.34. 4, Julia Curran, GREE, 12:21.37. 5, Jaymie Sidaway, JB, 12:21.60. 6, Audree O’Meara, OT, 12:59.88. 7, Grace Gear, YORK, 13:00.85.

55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Darcy Cochran, CAPE, 8.41. 2, Hayley Smith, YORK, 8.84. 3, Morgan Honey, BRW, 8.85. 4, Hannah Hopkins, BRW, 9.12. 5, Lexi Brent, YORK, 9.14. 6, Georgina La Grange, JB, 9.50. 7, Madison Gibbs, BRW, 9.56.

4×200 Meter Relay: 1, York 1:51.04. 2, Freeport 1:55.96. 3, Bucksport 1:56.23. 4, Waterville 1:56.65. 5, MDI 1:56.69. 6, Greely 1:57.01. 7, Orono 1:57.14.

4×800 Meter Relay: 1, MDI 10:26.67. 2, Greely 10:28.42. 3, York 10:51.59. 4, Traip Academy 11:02.28. 5, John Bapst 11:07.45. 6, Belfast 11:11.93. 7, Gray New Gloucester 11:21.11.

High Jump: 1, Sophie Inman, BRW, 5-02. 2, Lia Frazie, BELF, 5-00. 3, Emma McKechnie, ELLS, 4-10. 3, Gracie Sanborn, OT, 4-10. 5, Timara Bell, WTVL, J4-10. 6, Yolanda Ares, TRP, 4-08. 7, Jessica Dionne, LAWR, J4-08.

Pole Vault: 1, Kaitlyn Helfen, BRW, 9-06. 2, Phoebe Slovenski, YORK, J9-06. 3, Kelcie McGonagle, YARM, J9-06. 4, Madison Gibbs, BRW, 9-00. 5, Lia Frazie, BELF, J9-00. 6, Maggie McCormick, GREE, 8-06. 7, Olivia Marsanskis, GREE, J8-06.

Long Jump: 1, Camille Kohtala, ORO, 18-04.75. 2, Cymeria Robshaw, PENQ, 18-03.75. 3, Willa Dolley, WINS, 16-09.25. 4, Chenille Eccleston, WELL, 16-05. 5, Payton Goodwin, LAWR, 16-02.50. 6, Abby Stroup, BRW, 16-01.25. 7, Maddy Irish, GREE, 16-00.25.

Triple Jump: 1, Cymeria Robshaw, PENQ, 36-01.75. 2, Darcy Cochran, CAPE, 34-09.25. 3, Morgan Honey, BRW, 34-03.75. 4, Hannah Hopkins, BRW, 34-03.50. 5, Maddy Irish, GREE, 33-05. 6, Lillie Mitchell, BELF, 33-04.50. 7, Payton Goodwin, LAWR, 31-11.75.

Shot Put: 1, Emma Hargreaves, OT, 38-00.25. 2, Sarah Cox, WTVL, 37-09.75. 3, Zoe Barnes, GNG, 35-01.25. 4, Jennasea Hubbard, WTVL, 33-07.75. 5, Abi Kavanaugh, YORK, 33-02. 6, Gabby Colby-George, YARM, 32-07.50. 7, Casey Kneissler, FRYE, 32-03.25.

 

York 77.50, Hermon 57, Greely 49.5, Belfast 41.5, Old Town 35, Brewer 30, Bucksport 24, Lincoln Academy 19, Ellsworth 15, Waterville 14, Yarmouth 13, Erskine Academy 13, Traip Academy 12, Lawrence 11, Mount Desert Island 10, Orono 10, Central 8, Boothbay 6, Morse 6, Leavitt 4, Cape Elizabeth 4, George Stevens Academy 3, Nokomis 3, Lisbon/St. Dominic 3, John Bapst 2.5, Wells 2, Freeport 2, Bangor Christian 1, Gray-New Gloucester 1, Winslow 1

55 Meter Dash: 1, Carter Tolmasoff, BUC, 6.71. 2, Thomas Conrad, YARM, 6.78. 3, Wayne Dorr, OT, 6.85. 4, Cole Martin, BELF, 6.91. 5, Trenton Ellis, ORO, 6.96. 6, Atticus Deeny, ELLS, 7.08. 7, Javon Williams, ELLS, 7.14.

200 Meter Dash: 1, Zachary Beaton, HER, 23.27. 2, Carter Tolmasoff, BUC, 23.68. 3, Nick Rainforth, YORK, 23.95. 4, Zachariah Fostun, OT, 24.14. 5, Wayne Dorr, OT, 24.25. 6, Ian Renwick, GSA, 24.36. 7, Trenton Ellis, ORO, 24.42.

400 Yard Dash wheelchair: 1, Jonathan Schomaker, LEAV, 1:56.03.

400 Meter Dash: 1, Nick Rainforth, YORK, 53.01. 2, Trevor LaVigne, YORK, 54.83. 3, Nathaniel Sawyer, BUC, 55.19. 4, Alfie Griffin, CEN, 55.43. 5, Chance Graves, NOKO, 55.56. 6, Nick Mitch, FREE, 55.59. 7, Jack Miller, CEN, 55.67.

800 Meter Run: 1, Matthew Todd, GREE, 2:01.03. 2, Liam Reeve, TRP, 2:03.50. 3, Braedon Stevens, HER, 2:06.98. 4, Logan Geiser, BRW, 2:07.32. 5, Josiah Martin, LA, 2:07.49. 6, Daniel Gonczy, BRW, 2:09.34. 7, Meredith Bradshaw Thomas, GSA, 2:10.90.

1 Mile Run: 1, Sam Russ, LA, 4:35.80. 2, Daniel Gonczy, BRW, 4:38.00. 3, Braedon Stevens, HER, 4:42.72. 4, Luke Marsanskis, GREE, 4:42.74. 5, Peter DiNinno, CAPE, 4:44.87. 6, Will Perkins, BBAY, 4:45.46. 7, Riley Franklin, GREE, 4:46.85.

1 Mile Run Wheelchair: 1, Jonathan Schomaker, LEAV, 9:09.70.

2 Mile Run: 1, Luke Marsanskis, GREE, 10:22.06. 2, Riley Franklin, GREE, 10:26.02. 3, Sam Russ, LA, 10:29.58. 4, Will Perkins, BBAY, 10:29.67. 5, Ian Meserve, HER, 10:36.01. 6, Kyle Byram, HER, 10:37.11. 7, Peter DiNinno, CAPE, 10:43.26.

55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Jon Burke, YORK, 7.88. 2, Zachary Beaton, HER, 7.95. 3, Jack Hansen, BELF, 8.09. 4, Seth Simonds, TRP, 8.30. 5, Wyatt Bates, YARM, 8.52. 6, Jacob Michaud, WELL, 8.58. 7, Alex Mahon, EA, 8.86.

4×200 Meter Relay: 1, Old Town 1:36.77. 2, York 1:37.78. 3, Hermon High School 1:39.05. 4, Ellsworth 1:39.17. 5, Central 1:39.97. 6, Orono 1:40.29. 7, Belfast 1:40.92.

4×800 Meter Relay: 1, Greely 8:44.93. 2, York 8:49.61. 3, Hermon High School 8:55.35. 4, Orono 8:56.35. 5, Lisbon/St. Doms 9:14.78. 6, Morse 9:17.26. 7, Winslow 9:18.06.

High Jump: 1, Zachary Beaton, HER, 6-02. 2, Jack Jowett, EA, 6-00. 3, Ben Hay, YORK, J6-00. 4, Nicolas Brown, GREE, 5-10. 5, Jon Burke, YORK, J5-10. 5, Max Lewis, BELF, J5-10. 7, Nate Mason, ELLS, J5-10.

Pole Vault: 1, Jack Hansen, BELF, 13-00. 2, Joshua Hart, BRW, 12-06. 3, Griffin Bean, YORK, 12-00. 4, Jack Jowett, EA, J12-00. 5, Bryan Taylor, GREE, 11-00. 5, Nicholas Brown, JB, 11-00. 7, Aaron Bard, BCS, J11-00.

Long Jump: 1, Jack Hansen, BELF, 21-08.50. 2, Zachariah Fostun, OT, 21-03.50. 3, Ethan Nurick, WTVL, 20-10.75. 4, Nate Mason, ELLS, 20-09.50. 5, Jon Rodrigues, YORK, 20-08.50. 6, Jon Duso, BELF, 20-03.50. 7, Logan Hughes, BRW, J20-03.50.

Triple Jump: 1, Jon Rodrigues, YORK, 42-03.50. 2, Ethan Nurick, WTVL, J42-03.50. 3, Jon Duso, BELF, 41-11. 4, Elijah Veilleux, OT, 41-05.25. 5, Beck Deeny, ELLS, 39-11.25. 6, Stephen Gray, LEAV, 39-08. 7, Logan Hughes, BRW, 39-06.50.

Shot Put: 1, Gilbert Isaacs, MDI, 47-07.75. 2, Alex Higgins, LAWR, 46-09.50. 3, Sean Neal, BRW, 46-03.25. 4, William Carrolton, MOR, 43-03. 5, Isaac Plourde, LAWR, 42-08.50. 6, Michael McNeil, YARM, 41-11.75. 7, Kaleb Frey, GNG, 40-09.50.



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like