June 25, 2019
High School Sports Latest News | Acadia National Park | Bangor Metro | Moth Infestation | Today's Paper

PVC-EMITL championship results

BDN File | BDN
BDN File | BDN
The PVC/EMITL championships were held at the University of Maine in Orono on Saturday.

At UMaine, Orono

Large school championships

Boys results

Hampden Academy 134, Bangor 114, Old Town 58, Brewer 51, Hermon 46, Mount Desert Island 23, John Bapst 6

4×800 Meter Relay: 1, Hampden ‘A’ (Glowa, Connor, Harriman, Parker, Allen, Trevor, Valentine, Abbott), 8:47.66. 2, Hermon ‘A’ (Stevens, Braedon, Zapsky, Ben, Fowler, Dylan, Pottle, Max), 8:50.44. 3, Brewer ‘A’ (Luce, Nick, Giggey, Zeb, Stroup, Sam, Geiser, Logan), 9:02.33. 4, Bangor ‘A’ (Knightly, Dwight, Wellman, Zack, Sewell, Isaac, Doore, Gordon), 9:12.45. 5, Old Town ‘A’ (Letourneau, Nicholas, Francis, Benjamin, Smith, Gage, Pelletier, Matthew), 9:42.84.

55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Beaton, Zachary, Hermon, 8.14. 2, O’Kendley, Conor, Hampden, 8.92. 3, Blackwell, Peter, Bangor, 9.35. 4, Rush, Adam, Hermon, 9.36. 5, Nadeau, John, John Bapst, 10.04.

55 Meter Dash: 1, Francis, Landyn, Bangor, 6.74. 2, Stewart, Tristan, Bangor, 6.84. 3, Dorr, Wayne, Old Town, 6.85. 4, Munroe, Andrew, Bangor, 6.88. 5, Fostun, Zachariah, Old Town, 6.91. 6, Sokoloski, Ethan, Hampden, 7.21.

1 Mile Run: 1, Lord, Wyatt, Hampden, 4:32.27. 2, Mathies, Jason, Hampden, 4:32.72. 3, Gonczy, Daniel, Brewer, 4:38.69. 4, Sokoloski, Grahme, Hampden, 4:44.51. 5, Byram, Kyle, Hermon, 4:46.37. 6, Doore, Gordon, Bangor, 4:48.26.

400 Meter Dash: 1, Francis, Landyn, Bangor, 53.45. 2, Stewart, Tristan, Bangor, 53.81. 3, Frye, Stu, Hampden, 54.07. 4, Allen, Ben, Hampden, 56.45. 5, Letourneau, Nicholas, Old Town, 56.90. 6, Crenshaw, Dante, Old Town, 57.24.

800 Meter Run: 1, Lord, Wyatt, Hampden, 2:04.70. 2, Mathies, Jason, Hampden, 2:04.94. 3, Sokoloski, Grahme, Hampden, 2:07.48. 4, Geiser, Logan, Brewer, 2:08.75. 5, Stevens, Braedon, Hermon, 2:09.52. 6, Valentine, Abbott, Hampden, 2:12.25.

200 Meter Dash: 1, Munroe, Andrew, Bangor, 23.52. 2, Francis, Landyn, Bangor, 23.71. 3, Stewart, Tristan, Bangor, 24.03. 4, Dorr, Wayne, Old Town, 24.37. 5, Bruen, Chris, Hampden, 24.41. 6, Smith, Devin, Hermon, 24.88.

2 Mile Run: 1, Mathies, Jason, Hampden, 10:03.88. 2, Lord, Wyatt, Hampden, 10:11.50. 3, Knightly, Dwight, Bangor, 10:14.65. 4, Glowa, Connor, Hampden, 10:16.23. 5, Meserve, Ian, Hermon, 10:21.88. 6, Valentine, Abbott, Hampden, 10:34.85.

4×200 Meter Relay: 1, Old Town ‘A’ (Dorr, Wayne, Veilleux, Elijah, Letourneau, Nicholas, Fostun, Zachariah), 1:36.51. 2, Hampden ‘A’ (Frye, Stu, Dunning, Jack, Sanchez, Alex, Bruen, Chris), 1:39.69. 3, Hermon ‘A’ (Smith, Devin, Shaw, Owen, Pottle, Max, Staples, Evan), 1:39.98. 4, Bangor ‘A’ (Larrabee, Kyle, Dionne, Paxton, Rand, Josh, Jordan, Cole), 1:41.19. 5, Mount Desert Island HS ‘A’ (Denning, Elijah, Freudig, Ben, Howell, Ieuan, Keblinsky, Sam), 1:41.66. 6, Brewer ‘A’ (Hunter, Zander, Bell, Connor, Hughes, Logan, Hart, Joshua), 1:42.21.

Pole Vault: 1, Blackwell, Peter, Bangor, 12-00. 2, Hart, Joshua, Brewer, 11-06. 3, Denning, Elijah, MDI, J11-06. 4, Brown, Nicholas, John Bapst, J11-06. 5, Hayden, Mike, Brewer, 10-06. 6, Freudig, Ben, MDI, J10-06.

High Jump: 1, Beaton, Zachary, Hermon, 6-00. 2, Jordan, Cole, Bangor, 5-10. 3, Allen, Ben, Hampden, J5-10. 4, Reid, Deandre, MDI, J5-10. 5, Regan, Nathan, Old Town, 5-04. 6, Sullivan, Nicholas, Old Town, 5-02.

Shot Put: 1, Brown, Ryker, Bangor, 49-11.50. 2, Isaacs, Gilbert, MDI, 47-10.50. 3, Neal, Sean, Brewer, 46-02. 4, Greenlaw, Damyan, Brewer, 44-11. 5, Hill, Archer, MDI, 41-05.50. 6, Patten, Connor, Hermon, 39-06.50.

Long Jump: 1, Fostun, Zachariah, Old Town, 19-08.75. 2, Hughes, Logan, Brewer, 19-04.75. 3, Veilleux, Elijah, Old Town, 19-04.50. 4, Dunning, Jack, Hampden, 19-02.25. 5, Brown, Wade, Hampden, 18-10. 6, Rand, Josh, Bangor, 17-09.25.

Triple Jump: 1, Brown, Wade, Hampden, 42-00.75. 2, Veilleux, Elijah, Old Town, 41-03. 3, Hughes, Logan, Brewer, 39-06.25. 4, Regan, Nathan, Old Town, 39-04. 5, Dunning, Jack, Hampden, 38-06. 6, Dove, Isaiah, Hampden, 37-08.50.

Girls results

Bangor 108.5, Hampden Academy 106, Brewer 99.5, Mount Desert Island 46, John Bapst 34, Old Town 33, Hermon 6

4×800 Meter Relay: 1, Mount Desert Island HS ‘A’ (Munger, Grace, Osborne, Katelyn, Johnson, Olivia, Olson, Zoe), 10:31.10. 2, Hampden ‘A’ (Verhar, Amelia, Tash, Hannah, Bracciodieta, Grace, Parker, Eliza), 10:32.72. 3, John Bapst Memorial HS ‘A’ (Coltart, Aliah, Angelo, Isabelle, Brooks, Leah, Sidaway, Jaymie), 10:53.86. 4, Bangor ‘A’ (MacDonald, Anna, King, Ashley, Knapp, Jasmine, Gilmore, Lydia), 11:01.37. 5, Hermon ‘A’ (Bateman, Anna, Taylor, Jillian, Zapsky, Abby, Dorman, Lydia), 11:39.27. 6, Old Town ‘A’ (Talcove, Ashley, Austin, MacKenzie, O’Meara, Mallie, O’Meara, Audree), 11:53.10.

55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Honey, Morgan, Brewer, 8.83. 2, La Grange, Georgina, John Bapst, 9.03. 3, Hopkins, Hannah, Brewer, 9.10. 4, Gibbs, Madison, Brewer, 9.85. 5, Wittmann, Sofia, Bangor, 9.96. 6, Miller, Kim, Bangor, 15.06.

55 Meter Dash: 1, Noack, Naomi, Bangor, 7.80. 2, Lyons, Abby, Hampden, 7.93. 3, Stroup, Abby, Brewer, 7.98. 4, Rodick, Grace, MDI, 7.99. 5, Sharp, Marah, John Bapst, 8.08.

1 Mile Run: 1, Shearer, Helen, Hampden, 5:24.58. 2, Mosca, Olivia, Brewer, 5:31.16. 3,

Dowling, Ava, Hampden, 5:33.83. 4, Flanagan, Moxie, Hampden, 5:34.96. 5, Sidaway, Jaymie, John Bapst, 5:46.34. 6, Bateman, Anna, Hermon, 5:51.33.

400 Meter Dash: 1, Lambert, Mackenzie, Bangor, 1:02.10. 2, Parker, Eliza, Hampden, 1:02.48. 3, Gilmore, Lydia, Bangor, 1:04.54. 4, La Grange, Georgina, John Bapst, 1:05.21. 5, Angelo, Isabelle, John Bapst, 1:05.92. 6, Damboise, Emma, Hampden, 1:07.49.

800 Meter Run: 1, Olson, Zoe, MDI, 2:22.72. 2, Shearer, Helen, Hampden, 2:23.62. 3, Parker, Eliza, Hampden, 2:28.71. 4, Flanagan, Moxie, Hampden, 2:28.74. 5, Bracciodieta, Grace, Hampden, 2:33.75. 6, Hersey, Mickey, Brewer, 2:33.82.

200 Meter Dash: 1, Honey, Morgan, Brewer, 27.46. 2, Sawyer, Marilyn, MDI, 27.86. 3, Lambert, Mackenzie, Bangor, 27.93. 4, La Grange, Georgina, John Bapst, 28.05. 5, Elliott, Alyssa, Bangor, 28.16. 6, Dionne, Sophie, Bangor, 29.01.

2 Mile Run: 1, Shearer, Helen, Hampden, 11:26.07. 2, Gilmore, Lydia, Bangor, 11:52.20. 3, Mosca, Olivia, Brewer, 12:15.06. 4, Sidaway, Jaymie, John Bapst, 12:30.64. 5, Bateman, Anna, Hermon, 12:42.09. 6, Dowling, Ava, Hampden, 12:58.67.

4×200 Meter Relay: 1, Hampden ‘A’ (Verhar, Amelia, Lyons, Abby, Damboise, Emma, March, Chloe), 1:56.32. 2, Mount Desert Island HS ‘A’ (Rodick, Grace, Olson, Zoe, Freudig, Emma, Sawyer, Marilyn), 1:58.20. 3, Brewer ‘A’ (Pine, Sydney, Snowman, Madasin, Gibbs, Madison, Inman, Sophie), 2:00.54. 4, Old Town ‘A’ (Austin, MacKenzie, King, Madison, Redding, Madyson, Sanborn, Gracie), 2:00.58. 5, Bangor ‘A’ (Caron, Meaghan, Miller, Kim, Dionne, Sophie, Noack, Naomi), 2:00.84. 6, Hermon ‘A’ (Jelks, Malaya, Sickles, Maddie, Davis, Emma, Morgan, Emily), 2:01.21.

Pole Vault: 1, Wittmann, Sofia, Bangor, 10-00. 2, Helfen, Kaitlyn, Brewer, 9-06. 3, Gibbs, Madison, Brewer, 9-00. 4, Noack, Naomi, Bangor, J9-00. 5, Friel, Megan, Brewer, 8-06. 6, Doore, Georgia, Bangor, 8-00.

High Jump: 1, Inman, Sophie, Brewer, 5-02. 2, Sanborn, Gracie, Old Town, J5-02. 3, Lambert, Mackenzie, Bangor, 5-00. 4, March, Chloe, Hampden, 4-08. 5, McDonald, Emily, Bangor, 4-06. 5, Hopkins, Hannah, Brewer, 4-06.

Shot Put: 1, Hargreaves, Emma, Old Town, 37-03.50. 2, Lavoie, Camden, Bangor, 33-10. 3, Cook, Lily, MDI, 29-11.75. 4, Gordon, Arianna, Old Town, 29-01. 5, Slick, Olivia, Bangor, 29-00.25. 6, Sheehan, Sydney, Old Town, 28-11.50.

Long Jump: 1, Elliott, Alyssa, Bangor, 17-01. 2, Lyons, Abby, Hampden, 16-00.50. 3, Guerrette, Taylor, Hampden, 15-00.25. 4, Sanborn, Gracie, Old Town, 14-09.75. 5, Reed, Caroline, John Bapst, 14-09. 6, Stroup, Abby, Brewer, 14-07.75.

Triple Jump: 1, Elliott, Alyssa, Bangor, 37-07.25. 2, Honey, Morgan, Brewer, 35-02.25. 3, Hopkins, Hannah, Brewer, 33-09.25. 4, Wittmann, Sofia, Bangor, 31-08.75. 5, Guerrette, Taylor, Hampden, 30-11.25. 6, Harvey, Grace, Old Town, 30-10.50.

Small school championship

Boys results

Ellsworth 146, Orono 82, Central 79, Bucksport 41, George Stevens Academy 32, Mattanawcook Academy 17, Bangor Christian 16, Sumner 4

4×800 Meter Relay: 1, Central ‘A’ (Wright, Ian, Cormier, Joey, Raymond, Cody, Velgouse, Liam), 9:19.83. 2, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Carter, Bryce, Lacasse, Colby, Snow, Ben, Shea, Matt), 9:20.37. 3, Orono ‘A’ (Livengood, Gabe, Abedi, Ryan, McClellan, Kyle, Ewer, Eli), 9:20.73. 4, Bucksport ‘A’ (Smith, Anthoney, Hileman, Micah, Brannen, Matthew, Hileman, David), 10:52.97.

55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Scheff, Henry, Ellsworth, 8.62. 2, Dittmar, Niklas, Orono, 8.63. 3, Cormier, Joey, Central, 9.12. 4, Deeny, Beck, Ellsworth, 9.38. 5, Owen, Tommy, Orono, 9.98. 6, Coombs, Bryce, Sumner, 10.17.

55 Meter Dash: 1, Tolmasoff, Carter, Bucksport, 6.73. 2, Ellis, Trenton, Orono, 6.91. 3, Deeny, Atticus, Ellsworth, 7.02. 4, Williams, Javon, Ellsworth, 7.07. 5, Sandone, Jack, Ellsworth, 7.21. 6, Hayes, Zeke, Mattanawcook, 7.25.

1 Mile Run: 1, Shea, Matt, Ellsworth, 4:53.12. 2, Cormier, Nicholas, Ellsworth, 4:55.98. 3, Tyne, Patrick, Orono, 4:58.13. 4, Farrell, Liam, Orono, 4:59.89. 5, Velgouse, Liam, Central, 5:01.03. 6, Saucier, Thorin, Orono, 5:02.81.

400 Meter Dash: 1, Sawyer, Nathaniel, Bucksport, 53.42. 2, Griffin, Alfie, Central, 54.52. 3, Mason, Nate, Ellsworth, 54.92. 4, Miller, Jack, Central, 55.10. 5, Hamilton, Colby, Ellsworth, 56.04. 6, Smith, Josh, Central, 58.77.

800 Meter Run: 1, Bradshaw Thomas, Meredith, George Stevens, 2:08.91. 2, Velgouse, Liam, Central, 2:11.25. 3, Tyne, Patrick, Orono, 2:14.52. 4, Ewer, Eli, Orono, 2:16.48. 5, Carter, Logan, Sumner, 2:20.08. 6, Wheeler, Tommaso, Orono, 2:20.53.

200 Meter Dash: 1, Tolmasoff, Carter, Bucksport, 23.90. 2, Renwick, Ian, George Stevens, 24.22. 3, Ellis, Trenton, Orono, 24.48. 4, Williams, Javon, Ellsworth, 24.71. 5, Griffin, Alfie, Central, 24.73. 6, Sawyer, Nathaniel, Bucksport, 24.86.

2 Mile Run: 1, Cormier, Nicholas, Ellsworth, 10:56.61. 2, Shea, Matt, Ellsworth, 10:57.82. 3, Farrell, Liam, Orono, 10:59.47. 4, Saucier, Thorin, Orono, 11:08.21. 5, Carter, Bryce, Ellsworth, 11:20.29. 6, McClellan, Kyle, Orono, 11:27.18.

4×200 Meter Relay: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Ellis, Trenton, Dittmar, Niklas, Robertson, Henry, Tyne, Patrick), 1:38.83. 2, Central ‘A’ (Small, Zach, Smith, Josh, Miller, Jack, Cormier, Joey), 1:40.13. 3, Bucksport ‘A’ (Sawyer, Nathaniel, Stegner, Gabriel, Smith, Jade, Tolmasoff, Carter), 1:40.97. 4, George Stevens ‘A’ (Bradshaw Thomas, Meredith, Renwick, Ian, Lesco, Theo, Howell, Ian), 1:44.38. 5, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Bishoff, Bailey, Lynch, Aaron, Updike, Sam, Sandone, Jack), 1:47.82.

Pole Vault: 1, Bard, Aaron, Bangor Chr, 11-00. 2, Dittmar, Niklas, Orono, 8-00.

High Jump: 1, Scheff, Henry, Ellsworth, 6-00. 2, Mason, Nate, Ellsworth, 5-10. 3, Bard, Aaron, Bangor Chr, 5-08. 4, Blanchard, Hunter, Mattanawcook, 5-06. 5, Wright, Ian, Central, 5-04. 6, Crowley, Dylan, Sumner, 5-02.

Shot Put: 1, Preble, Luke, Central, 43-00. 2, Dow, Brandon, Central, 36-09.50. 3, Shephard, Xander, Mattanawcook, 36-06. 4, Bean, Jacob, Central, 35-11.25. 5, Richmond, Caleb, Central, 35-08.50. 6, Grass, Logan, Ellsworth, 34-02.50.

Long Jump: 1, Mason, Nate, Ellsworth, 19-10. 2, Renwick, Ian, George Stevens, 19-06.75. 3, Williams, Javon, Ellsworth, 19-01.50. 4, Hayes, Zeke, Mattanawcook, 18-06.25. 5, Deeny, Atticus, Ellsworth, 18-05.50. 6, Deeny, Beck, Ellsworth, 18-00.

Triple Jump: 1, Deeny, Beck, Ellsworth, 38-09.25. 2, Deeny, Atticus, Ellsworth, 38-01.25. 3, Scheff, Henry, Ellsworth, 37-04.50. 4, Duffy, Diondre, Mattanawcook, 36-02.50. 5, Lesco, Theo, George Stevens, 35-04.50. 6, Culina, Ben, Orono, 35-03.25.

Girls results

Orono 108, George Stevens Academy 82, Central 60, Bucksport 51, Penquis 28, Mattanawcook Academy 23, Ellsworth 14, Sumner 10, Lee Academy 4

4×800 Meter Relay: 1, George Stevens ‘A’ (Zentz, Lannea, Williamson, Tess, Czuj, Josie , Gadsby, Gabriyah), 12:11.36. 2, Orono ‘A’ (Brewer, Megan, Pearsall, Riley, Swanson, Zoe, Batchelder, Hannah), 14:11.04. 3, Central ‘A’ (Cole, Sage, Call, Abby, Viani, Julia, Leathers, Madi), 15:09.14.

55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Broughton, Grace, George Stevens, 9.74. 2, Coutts, Maggie, Orono,9.91. 3, Philbrick, Javona, Central, 10.00. 4, Watkins, Victoria, Bucksport, 10.60. 5, McKechnie, Emma, Ellsworth, 10.81. 6, Gutow, Syra, George Stevens, 11.08.

55 Meter Dash: 1, Robshaw, Cymeria, Penquis, 7.31. 2, Stiles, Johanna, Bucksport, 7.90. 3, Bussey, Britney, Bucksport, 7.91. 4, Francis, Grace, Central, 8.00. 5, Flubacher, Tara, Sumner, 8.31. 6, Tripp, Mikayla, Bucksport, 8.34.

1 Mile Run: 1, Tyne, Eleanor, Orono, 6:00.56. 2, Morrison, Lauren, Mattanawcook, 6:08.63. 3, Czuj, Josie, George Stevens, 6:20.80. 4, Stockley, Usha, Mattanawcook, 6:40.12.

400 Meter Dash: 1, Kohtala, Camille, Orono, 1:01.34. 2, Viani, Jaeden, Central, 1:04.27. 3, Morrison, Addie, Bucksport, 1:07.89. 4, Zentz, Lannea, George Stevens, 1:09.16. 5, Carr, Bri, Mattanawcook, 1:09.95.

800 Meter Run: 1, Tyne, Eleanor, Orono, 2:38.03. 2, Morrison, Lauren, Mattanawcook, 2:42.30. 3, Gadsby, Gabriyah, George Stevens, 2:45.93. 4, Shea, Shelbey, Lee, 2:58.53.

200 Meter Dash: 1, Kohtala, Camille, Orono, 26.68. 2, Broughton, Grace, George Stevens, 27.90. 3, Viani, Jaeden, Central, 28.47. 4, Morrison, Addie, Bucksport, 29.04. 5, Bussey, Britney, Bucksport, 29.10. 6, Jakub, Susanna, George Stevens, 29.52.

4×200 Meter Relay: 1, George Stevens ‘A’ (Broughton, Grace, O’Hara, Elia, Jakub, Susanna, Zentz, Lannea), 1:56.21. 2, Bucksport ‘A’ (Morrison, Addie, Watkins, Victoria, Stiles, Johanna, Bussey, Britney), 1:56.26. 3, Central ‘A’ (Viani, Jaeden, Viani, Julia, Philbrick, Javona, Francis, Grace), 2:02.83. 4, Sumner Memorial ‘A’ (Beattie, Vea, Howard, Skye, Howard, Blue, Flubacher, Tara), 2:10.51.

Pole Vault: 1, Coutts, Maggie, Orono, 8-00. 2, Tyne, Eleanor, Orono, 7-06. 3, Pearsall, Riley, Orono, 6-06. 3, Batchelder, Hannah, Orono, 6-06.

High Jump: 1, McKechnie, Emma, Ellsworth, 4-10. 2, Williamson, Tess, George Stevens, 4-06. 3, Erickson, Emily, Bucksport, 4-04. 4, Manner Wheeldon, Ivy, George Stevens, 4-02.

Shot Put: 1, Hallett, Tori, Central, 26-04.75. 2, Call, Abby, Central, 26-01.50. 3, Tripp, Mikayla, Bucksport, 24-07.50. 4, Howard, Blue, Sumner, 24-05.25. 5, Frost, Emma, Central, 23-11.50. 6, Smith, Elyssia, Mattanawcook, 22-08.

Long Jump: 1, Kohtala, Camille, Orono, 19-04. 2, Robshaw, Cymeria, Penquis, 18-02.50. 3, Manner Wheeldon, Ivy, George Stevens, 14-07.75. 4, Philbrick, Javona, Central, 14-04. 5, Swanson, Zoe, Orono, 13-10. 6, Susanna, Jakub, George Stevens, 13-09.50.

Triple Jump: 1, Robshaw, Cymeria, Penquis, 35-07.25. 2, Coutts, Maggie, Orono, 31-02.75. 3, Gutow, Syra, George Stevens, 30-11. 4, Swanson, Zoe, Orono, 30-08.50. 5, McKechnie, Emma, Ellsworth, 29-05.75. 6, Williamson, Tess, George Stevens, 28-04.50.

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like