May 24, 2019
High School Sports Latest News | Domestic Violence | Bangor Metro | Eric Brakey | Today's Paper

8 of Aroostook County’s top soccer players take home Shaw Awards

Courtesy of Dave Allen Graphics
Courtesy of Dave Allen Graphics
Madison Michaud of the Presque Isle Wildcats (11) controls the ball against Winslow's Maeghan Bernard during the Class B North championship game in Presque Isle Oct. 31. Michaud was recently named Class B Player of the Year in the Penobscot Valley Conference.

Eight Aroostook County soccer players were named recipients of the 2018 Clyde “Butch” Shaw Award by the Northern Maine Board of Approved Soccer Officials this week.

That board established the annual award in 1986 to recognize top Aroostook County boys’ and girls’ soccer players in Classes B, C and D who also exemplify the characteristics of respect and sportsmanship.

Those selected this year are: Class B girls: Madison Michaud of Presque Isle; Class B boys: Alex Ezzy of Caribou; Class C girls: Jamie Brown of Houlton; Class C boys: Reese Pelletier of Fort Kent; Class D girls: Katie Levesque of Central Aroostook in Mars Hill and Jenna Dugal of Madawaska; and Class D boys: Andrew Nadeau of Madawaska and Ben Thomas of Central Aroostook.

Shaw, a Mars Hill native, joined the NMBASO in 1972 and was one of the first officials in the region when soccer was in its early stages of becoming a sport played by both boys and girls in middle schools and high schools around The County.

He also coached varsity basketball and baseball at Presque Isle High School.

Shaw died from leukemia in October 1985.

Bangor’s Coffey 21st at NE XC meet

Two-time Class A state champions Lisandro Berry-Gaviria of Mount Ararat High School in Topsham and Sofie Matson of Falmouth were the top Maine finishers at the recent New England Interscholastic Cross Country Championships held at Derryfield Park in Manchester, New Hampshire.

Berry-Gaviria, a junior, finished sixth overall in the boys race, covering the 3.1-mile course in 16 minutes, 11.7 seconds.

Bangor senior Gabe Coffey was the only other Mainer among the top 40 finishers in the boys race, placing 21st in 16:30.7.

Trey Cormier, a senior at Hall High School in West Hartford, Connecticut, was the boys winner in 15:56.6.

Greely of Cumberland Center, Scarborough and Bangor were the top three Maine boys teams in the field, placing 23rd, 24th and 25th, respectively.

Matson, a sophomore, finished third in the girls race in 18:49.1.

She was one of four sophomores and a freshman to make up the top five finishers in the girls race, which was won by sophomore Kate Wiser of Pomperaug High School in Southbury, Connecticut, in 18:04.1.

Jillian Richardson of Edward Little High School in Auburn was the second-fastest Mainer, placing 15th in 19:19.8. Lila Gaudrault, a sophomore from Cape Elizabeth, was 22nd in 19:24.5 and Camden Hills of Rockport freshman Elsie Hildreth was 31st in 19:41.0.

Bonny Eagle High School of Standish was the top-finishing Maine girls team in 13th place with 326 points, just ahead of 14th place Camden Hills with 337.



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like