All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Class A North

All-Conference Teams

Offense

QB: Colton Carson (Oxford Hills), Leighton Girardin (Edward Little); RB: Gabe Higgins (Bangor), Stuart Salom (Windham), Zachary Elowitch (Portland); WR: Janek Luksza (Oxford Hills), Josh Hamel (Edward Little), Jon Knight (Edward Little); TE: Garrett Peeples (Windham); OL: Tony Fournier (Edward Little), David Dingley (Oxford Hills), Koa Farnsworth (Portland), Ben Levine (Portland), Gunnar Winslow (Edward Little), Braxton Cassidy (Windham), Chris Vincent (Portland): Util: Dylon Jackson (Lewiston), Grant Jacobson (Portland): K: Janek Luksza (Oxford Hills)

Defense

DL: Bryce Henaire (Bangor), Austin Doughty (Oxford Hills); Dominick Colon (Lewiston), Nate Kaponga (Portland); DE: Vincent Morrone (Cheverus), Nicholas Davis (Edward Little), J.J. Worster (Oxford Hills), Jonah Green (Portland); LB: Teigan Lindsteadt (Cheverus), Kevin Haskell (Edward Little), Parker LaFrance (Oxford Hills), Cole Dunham (Oxford Hills), Tanner Cortes (Lewiston), Ben Trefethen (Portland); DB: Sean Tompkins (Cheverus), Ricky Cote (Edward Little), Alex Turner (Oxford Hills), Hunter Landry (Lewiston), Ben Stasium (Portland); P: Janek Luksza (Oxford Hills)

Coach of the year: Mark Soehren (Oxford Hills); Assistant coach of the year: Nate Danforth (Oxford Hills); Lineman of the year: Koa Farnsworth (Portland); Player of the year: Colton Carson (Oxford Hills)

All-Academic

Bangor: Lucas Burt, Sebastian Alarcon; Cheverus: Caleb Carter, Colt Dumond, Cam Harris; Edward Little: Alexander Beliveau, Nicholas Davis, Devon Fournier, Josh Hamel, Josh Kaiser, Caleb Yarnevich; Lewiston: Tanner Cortes, Isaiah Teague, Hunter Landry; Oxford Hills: Alexander Fox, Austin Doughty, Cameron Slicer, Colton Carson, Oneil Brown, Ryan Cabral, Travis May; Portland: Ben Stasium, Tyler Blazejewski, Zachary Elowitch, Ben Levine, Cillo Magno; Windham: Liam McCusker

PVC

All-Conference teams

Boys golf

Class A: Presque Isle: Gabe Rand, Seth Roy

Class B: MDI: Kyle Nicolson, Peter Ryan, Brennan Hubbard, Hermon: Kent Johnson, Nate Allain, Foxcroft Academy: Ethan Curtis, Ellsworth: Riley Grindle, John Bapst: Jerry Huang, Class C: GSA: Percy Zentz, Jacob Russet, Mattanawcook Academy: Max Woodman, Brandon Savage, Houlton: Wyatt Harvey, Duncan McCormack, Collin Moody, Isaac Vega, Nick Brewer, Orono: Jason Desisto, Zack Dill, Connor Robertson, Greenville: Caleb Snell, Bucksport: Dylan Wight

Coach of the Year: Class B: Rick Roberts, Ellsworth, Class C: Kevin Potter, Bucksport; Boys Player of the Year: Class B: Kyle Nicolson, MDI, Class C: Max Woodman, Mattanawcook Academy

Girls golf

Presque Isle: Libby Boone, MDI: Gabbie James, John Bapst: Mikayla Alden, Houlton: Retta Vaga, Sydney Lorom, Greenville: Halle Pelletier

Girls Player of the Year: Class B: Gabbie James, MDI, Class C: Retta Vega, Houlton.

Golf All-Academic

Hermon: Wyatt Hendrix, Jacob Lana, Adam Rush, Kent Johnson, Caribou: Gabe Rand, Mattanawcook Academy: Max Woodman, Dexter: Xutong Fan, Wuyu Du, Mathew Sickles, Zhenyu Wang, Greenville: Emily Vraux, Ellsworth: Riley Gringle, Devon Grindle,, Keegan

Gray, Bucksport: Max Astbury King, James Terrill, Sarah Low, Dylan Wight, Caleb Lawrence, Nolan Soucie, Orono: Connor Robertson, Dylan Madden, Leah Costello, John Bapst:

Cannon Breen, Houlton: Rhetta Vega, Wyatt Harvey, Narraguagus: Isiah Pinkham, MDI: Kyle

Nicholson, GSA: Percy Zentz.

Volleyball

First Team: Brecken Barker, WA, Jasna Grilanc, Calais, Olivia Robidoux, Ellsworth, Javiera Mora, Brewer, Anna Strout Narraguagus, Morgan Schwinn WA, Olivia Huckins Calais

Second Team: Eliza Fye, Narraguagus, Lillie Maier, George Stevens, Twyla Smiley, Calais, Rebecca Gideon, Brewer, Kylie Atkinson, WA, Blue Howard, Sumner, Olivia Dyer, Ellsworth

Honorable Mention: Kristin Kennedy, Narraguagus, Jinny Davis, WA, Kristen Omlor, Ellsworth, Sophie Peasley, George Stevens, Evelyn Dagan George Stevens, Sophia Biggie George Stevens, Grace Preston, Machias, Brittney Dewitt, Bucksport, Sarah Gadue, Lee Academy, Ashley Tanquay, Brewer

Co-Players of the Year: Brecken Barker, WA, Jasna Grilanc, Calais, Coach of the Year: Corey Schwinn; Conference Champions: Calais High School

Volleyball All-Academic

Bucksport: Brittney Dewitt, Drew Smith, Calais: Kelsey LaCoote, Mackenzie LaPointe, Ellsworth: Abby Moon, Olivia Dyer, Olivia Robidoux, Kristen Olmor, George Stevens: Lillian Maier, Lee Nicole Chandler, Ashton Dunbar Brewer: Jeada Rogers, Katherine Dalton, Rebecca Gideon, Ashley Tanguay Jordan Goodrich, Narraguagus: Eliza Fye, Savannah Carter, Katie Brooks, Keanna Reynolds, Haley Dinsmore; Sumner: Tara Flubacher, Lydia Gatcomb; Washington Academy: Brecken Barker, Teeya Harmon, Brianna Renshaw, Briahna Reece, Taya Wood

Field hockey

First Team: Makenzie Beaudry Foxcroft Academy, Kendra Diaz Old Town, Molly McCluskey, Orono, Cassidy Marsh, Foxcroft Academy, Autumn Irwin Dexter, Ashley Dunphy, Hermon, Tianna Cyr John Bapst, Lilli McCormack PCHS, Emily Tomin, Mattanawcook Academy, Ava Rayfield, Foxcroft Academy, Lexi Thibodeau, Old Town

Second Team: Bailey Girsa, Stearns, Teaghan Blackie, Old Town, Brianna Butler, Central, Lauren Cyr, Orono, Sheryl Chase, Foxcroft Academy, McKenzie Hanley, John Bapst, Bella Adam, Dexter, Tory Asbury, Dexter, Cailin Seavey, Foxcroft Academy, Olivia Harriman, John Bapst,, Emily Morgan, Hermon

Honorable Mention: Abigail Mckinley, Old Town, Mary Miller, Central, Roisin Rumsey, Orono, Sydney Hutchins, PCHS, Katie Farber, Stearns, Cheyenne Beem, Dexter, Martina Hill, PCHS, Madison Arsenault, Old Town, Player of The Year: Makenzie Beaudry, Foxcroft Academy

Coach of The Year: Jamie Emerson, Old Town

All-Academic

Old Town: Arianna Gordon, Alexis Wagner John Bapst: Julia Bate, Tianna Cyr, Olivia Harriman, Echo Tian; Stearns: Bailey Girsa, Sophie Pelletier, Jade Healey, Katie Farber; Foxcroft Academy: Cailin Seavey, Mariah Poulin Dexter: Isabella Adam, Tory Asbury, Autumn Irwin, Amanda Haskell; Mattanawcook Academy: Emily Tolman; Orono: Audrey Smith, Camryn Brown, Molly McCluskey, Emma Dunn, Rosin Rumsey; PCHS: Lilli McCormack, Alison Quimby Central: Brianna Butler