October 17, 2018
High School Sports Latest News | Poll Questions | Bangor Shooting | Acadia National Park | Boston Red Sox

Local sports: High school cross country results; high school scores; harness racing, golf results

Stuart Hedstrom | Piscataquis Observer
Stuart Hedstrom | Piscataquis Observer
Runners compete in a recent high school meet at Dover-Foxcroft.

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

69th Old Town Sectional Invitational

At Old Town, 3.1 miles

Boys varsity

Hermon 30, Caribou 48, Ellsworth 55, Brewer 123, MDI 138, Orono 152, John Bapst 198, Old Town 201, Presque Isle 231, Washington Acad 305, Houlton 323, No Team Scores Mattanawcook, Dexter, Foxcroft.

1, Dylan Marrero, CAR, 17:30.75. 2, Braedon Stevens, HER, 17:50.48. 3, Matthew Shea, ELL, 17:52.76. 4, Jordan Duplessie, CAR, 18:00.02. 5, Kyle Byram, HER, 18:09.85. 6, Zachary Beaton, HER, 18:16.46. 7, Ben Zapsky, HER, 18:18.07. 8, Ethan Holmquist, CAR, 18:28.17. 9, Andrew Modery, BRW, 18:28.89. 10, Ian Meserve, HER, 18:29.66. 11, Nicholas Cormier, ELL, 18:34.19. 12, Mark Berry, ELL, 18:34.93. 13, Kyle Boucher, CAR, 18:38.81. 14, Beckett Markosian, ELL, 18:41.85. 15, Calvin Nelson, ELL, 18:47.56. 16, Thorin Saucier, ORO, 18:49.31. 17, Alex Eason, MDI, 18:50.91. 18, Dominic Harding, BRW, 18:57.62. 19, Calvin Partin, MDI, 18:59.44. 20, Max Pottle, HER, 19:00.25. 21, Noah Dube, JB, 19:00.73. 22, Malachai Willey, CAR, 19:05.30. 23, Jon Genrich, MDI, 19:06.92. 24, Colby Pawson, ORO, 19:13.46. 25, Nick Letourneau, OT, 19:15.41.

26, Aaron Macek, CAR, 19:15.69. 27, Tucker Ellis, ORO, 19:18.59. 28, Trace Cyr, PIHS, 19:23.78. 29, Philip Alyokhin, OT, 19:28.21. 30, Owen McQuarrie, PIHS, 19:29.36. 31, Logan Geiser, BRW, 19:29.87. 32, Daniel Gonczy, BRW, 19:29.93. 33, Zeb Giggey, BRW, 19:30.66. 34, Owen Shaw, HER, 19:42.17. 35, Jagger Cummings, JB, 19:44.44. 36, Andrew Seile, JB, 19:44.96. 37, Nate Henry, BRW, 19:46.63. 38, Bryce Carter, ELL, 19:49.48. 39, Stephen Grierson, MDI, 19:51.74. 40, Ponce Saltysiak, MDI, 19:59.91. 41, Matyas Natchigal, WA, 20:01.94. 42, Marius De Lannee, ORO, 20:02.50. 43, Eli Ewer, ORO, 20:07.80. 44, Gage Smith, OT, 20:24.85. 45, Josh Hart, BRW, 20:26.89. 46, Tom O’Meara, CAR, 20:28.49. 47, Nicolas Daneman, FOX, 20:34.45. 48, Daniel Ross, HOUL, 20:34.65. 49, Nathan Carey, JB, 20:39.62. 50, Ryan Abedi, ORO, 20:40.56.

51, Gabe Livengood, ORO, 20:45.08. 52, Samuel Koch, OT, 20:50.64. 53, Benjamin Francis, OT, 21:05.87. 54, Matthew Pelletier, OT, 21:08.53. 55, Alex DeWitt, ELL, 21:11.19. 56, Michael Gadwah, DEX, 21:20.61. 57, Jaron Leach, PIHS, 21:23.67. 58, Ezra Leach, PIHS, 21:24.37. 59, Jacob Warner, MAT, 21:31.48. 60, Mason Soares, MDI, 21:32.92. 61, John Nadeau, JB, 21:36.81. 62, Matthew Hafener, JB, 21:50.45. 63, David Roderick, OT, 21:52.34. 64, Josh Cole, MAT, 21:52.41. 65, Wyatt Lawson, MDI, 22:16.52. 66, Jacob Devine, PIHS, 22:29.72. 67, Brandon Roshto, HOUL, 22:32.22. 68, Hudson Morris, WA, 22:33.52. 69, Jeffery Graham, WA, 22:37.10. 70, Donald Ouellette, HOUL, 22:37.28. 71, Ethan Hicks, WA, 22:50.30. 72, Ethan Graham, WA, 23:00.37. 73, Gavin Coffin, JB, 23:08.37. 74, Michael Perkins, PIHS, 23:56.73. 75, Lautaro Visuara, PIHS, 24:23.64. 76, Ean Bolstridge, HOUL, 24:25.84. 77, Forrest Perkins, WA, 24:50.68. 78, Mason Look, WA, 25:13.54. 79, Nolan Jacobs, HOUL, 25:24.73. 80, Chenbin Yu, FOX, 27:41.68.

Girls Varsity

Orono 50, Ellsworth 56, MDI 73, Caribou 85, John Bapst 114, Presque Isle 152, Hermon 169, Washington Acad 215. No team scores: Old Town, Bangor Christian, Brewer, Houlton, Mattanawcook, Foxcroft.

1, Erin Gerbi, ORO, 20:11.92. 2, Abigail Wimmer, CAR, 20:19.80. 3, Caitlin MacPherson, ELL, 20:34.08. 4, Camille Kohtala, ORO, 20:59.75. 5, Olivia Mosca, BRW, 21:07.96. 6, Abby Mazgaj, ELL, 21:19.38. 7, Jaymie Sidaway, JB, 21:26.82. 8, Madison Jandreau, PIHS, 21:30.00. 9, Julia White, ORO, 21:34.70. 10, Olivia Johnson, MDI, 21:35.34. 11, Katelyn Osborne, MDI, 21:37.69. 12, Ashley Violette, CAR, 21:48.07. 13, Aliah Coltart, JB, 22:06.66. 14, Grace Munger, MDI, 22:10.91. 15, Anna Bateman, HER, 22:18.61. 16, Sara Shea, ELL, 22:22.71. 17, Audree O’Meara, OT, 22:23.79. 18, Miriam Nelson, ELL, 22:41.92. 19, Emma McKechnie, ELL, 22:44.21. 20, Nora White, ORO, 22:57.17. 21, Amneh Wise, ORO, 23:02.12. 22, Rachelle Swanson, MDI, 23:04.44. 23, Olivia Watson, MDI, 23:11.38. 24, Kelsey Benjamin, BCS, 23:13.06. 25, Hailey Holmquist, CAR, 23:14.61. 26, Izabelle Trefts, OT, 23:15.18. 27, Hannah Nadeau, JB, 23:15.42. 28, Emmalyne Drake, HOUL, 23:31.58. 29, Kacie Haney, CAR, 23:32.56. 30, Mickey Hersey, BRW, 23:36.93.

31, Lydia Dorman, HER, 23:43.42. 32, Emily Austin, CAR, 23:46.93. 33, Katrina Salch, CAR, 23:53.83. 34, Ellie Smith, PIHS, 23:57.62. 35, Olivia Austin, CAR, 23:58.05. 36, Louise Chaplin, MDI, 24:00.24. 37, Heather Van Dolman, ORO, 24:12.44. 38, Katie Owen, ORO, 24:39.98. 39, Azaria Long, MDI, 24:46.98. 40, Lauren Morrison, MAT, 24:58.87. 41, Amanda Winslow, PIHS, 25:02.80. 42, Abby Zapsky, HER, 25:26.76. 43, Kaya Lolar, JB, 25:37.42. 44, Jamie Mcquarrie, JB, 25:45.85. 45, Maddie Jackson, PIHS, 25:54.96. 46, Makenna Cooley, HOUL, 25:55.96. 47, Hannah Crabtree, BRW, 25:57.24. 48, Jeannelle Ross, HOUL, 26:00.53. 49, Jordan Finlay, WA, 26:03.47. 50, Amber Stokes, JB, 26:05.56. 51, Maddy Riquier, WA, 26:08.42. 52, Kristen Moseley, ELL, 26:56.43. 53, Kaylee Durgin, FOX, 27:06.23. 54, Olivia McCorrison, FOX, 27:09.04. 55, Faith Meyers, WA, 27:19.66. 56, Jordan Meyers, WA, 27:20.85. 57, Leyao Liang, FOX, 28:43.06. 58, Stephanie Donovan, PIHS, 30:20.80. 59, Amanda Cox, HER, 30:48.08. 60, Alexandra Walsh, PIHS, 31:03.44. 61, Lauren Swimm, HOUL, 32:52.18. 62, Olivia Perkins, WA, 32:53.70. 63, Liliana Martinez, HER, 34:33.21. 64, Emily Dunlap, OT, 35:17.89.

Boys JV

Hermon 35, Caribou 46, Brewer 53, Ellsworth 87, MDI 147. No Team Scores: Orono, John Bapst, Dexter, Foxcroft, Old Town.

1, Jason Wickett, HER, 19:39.54. 2, Kyle McClellan, ORO, 19:46.08. 3, Tyler Kahkonen, BRW, 20:12.54. 4, Dakota Clark, HER, 20:26.33. 5, Lenox Cummings, BRW, 20:26.47. 6, Michael Cyr, CAR, 20:43.33. 7, Sam Stroup, BRW, 20:48.30. 8, Spencer Soucy, CAR, 20:53.91. 9, Jacob Wildes, HER, 21:03.63. 10, Aiden Searway, HER, 21:05.78. 11, Wyatt Grant, CAR, 21:08.26. 12, Grady McKeough, CAR, 21:12.81. 13, Benjamin Snow, ELL, 21:16.37. 14, Chris Parent, CAR, 21:25.30. 15, Izaak Swartz, ORO, 21:30.55. 16, Zachary Stahl, HER, 21:31.71. 17, Ethan Edgecomb, CAR, 21:41.94. 18, Logan McGowan, ELL, 21:45.93. 19, Schuyler Doucette, JBMH, 22:02.78. 20, Nathan Pitre, CAR, 22:04.03. 21, Benton Bird, ELL, 22:10.07. 22, Bailey Bishoff, ELL, 22:12.15. 23, Michael Hayden, BRW, 22:17.67. 24, Alex Fago, BRW, 22:20.81. 25, Andrew Young, ELL, 22:21.01. 26, Deus Moreau, CAR, 22:22.38. 27, Reilly Linkel, MDI, 22:28.88. 28, Devin Smith, HER, 22:34.86. 29, Andrew Gillette, BRW, 22:38.16. 30, Colby Lacasse, ELL, 22:46.02

31, Aaron Lynch, ELL, 22:53.73. 32, Nick Luce, BRW, 22:57.60. 33, Cody Parker, MDI, 23:15.75. 34, Shawn Feeney, BRW, 23:25.31. 35, Tyler Bechtold, MDI, 23:27.47. 36, Sam Updike, ELL, 23:28.00. 37, Calvin Curtis, BRW, 23:34.16. 38, Carson McPhail, BRW, 23:37.09. 39, Nickolas Gallighan, DEX, 23:37.19. 40, Brendan Grover, BRW, 23:53.19. 41, Alec Leathers, ELL, 23:53.31. 42, Jackson Van Dolman, ORO, 24:09.34. 43, Tate Carter, ELL, 24:13.69. 44, Ian Kelly, HER, 25:14.82. 45, Noah Daigle, MDI, 25:41.95. 46, Ethyn Lolar, OT, 25:46.90. 47, Ryan White, ELL, 25:48.25. 48, Ryan Boisvert, DEX, 25:57.32. 49, Lucas Fendl, ELL, 26:06.63. 50, Ian Norman, JBMH, 28:32.43. 51, Andrew Marston, FOX, 29:04.97. 52, Lukas Norment, JBMH, 29:50.79. 53, Jacob Lurvey, MDI, 30:46.31. 54, Triton Tall, BRW, 31:42.59. 55, Aaron Lyon, BRW, 39:36.01.

Girls JV

MDI 22, Caribou 33. No Team Scores: John Bapst, Orono, Brewer, Foxcroft, Bangor Christian, Houlton.

1, Maren Moir, CAR, 22:56.41. 2, Iris Lee, ORO, 24:15.00. 3, Julia Perconti, MDI, 24:23.13. 4, Loren Genrich, MDI, 24:25.79. 5, Cassidy Hanscom, MDI, 24:35.43. 6, Lily Cook, MDI, 24:36.58. 7, Danielle Cyr, CAR, 24:37.40. 8, Emma Stewart, CAR, 24:43.65. 9, Sarah MacDonald, MDI, 25:35.64. 10, Mikaela Spooner, CAR, 26:25.79. 11, Chloe Sleeper, CAR, 26:32.82. 12, Lexi Simard, MDI, 27:27.13. 13, Juliette Thompson, JB, 27:30.95. 14, Jaelin Roberts, JB, 27:31.07. 15, Claire Williamson, ORO, 27:42.44. 16, Jill Keresey, ORO, 27:43.35. 17, Jenny Noyes, JB, 28:30.39. 18, Jessica Soucy, CAR, 28:36.75. 19, Jaedon Jones, CAR, 29:04.03. 20, Francesca Bardazzi, ORO, 30:11.74. 21, Elizabeth Burgess, JB, 30:24.31. 22, Alisa Evans, BRW, 30:34.25. 23, Grace Carlson, FOX, 30:46.33. 24, Kaitlyn Nadeau, CAR, 30:59.18. 25, Makayla Landry, FOX, 30:59.43. 26, Bella Galarza, MDI, 31:01.99. 27, Alexis Colfer, BCS, 31:51.87. 28, Kassidy Parker, BCS, 32:33.47. 29, Evelyn Marston, FOX, 32:43.05. 30, Jayden Swimm, HOUL, 41:02.46.

Results

Tuesday’s Results

GIRLS SOCCER

Greenville 2, Schenck 1

Presque Isle 8, MDI 1

BOYS SOCCER

Central 4, Bangor Christian 0

Schenck/Stearns 2, Greenville 1

So. Aroostook 1, Ashland 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Cony 5, Bangor 1

Tuesday’s Postponements

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Winslow at Belfast, Wed., 3:30 p.m.

Searsport at Dexter, Oct. 3

GIRLS SOCCER

Belfast at Winslow, Wed., 3:30 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Stearns at Dexter, Oct. 10

Monday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS SOCCER

Bangor Christian 4, Narraguagus 2

Central 1, Bucksport 0

Houlton 3, Orono 0

Mattanawcook 2, Lee 0

Shead 4, Hodgdon 0

BOYS SOCCER

Hodgdon 3, Shead 1

Presque Isle 3, MDI 2

FIELD HOCKEY

Piscataquis 1, Hermon 0

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Saint Joseph’s 9, Salem State 0

Harness racing

Cumberland Fair

Tuesday’s results

First, Trot, $3,600

1. Maine Muscle, D. Ingraham 11.00-8.20-3.80

5. Dagget, Mm. Athearn 6.40-2.80

2. Im A King, P. Battis 2.60

T-2:02.3; Qu. 1-5, $7.80; Ex. 1-5, $36.40; Tri. 1-5-2, $307.80

Second, Pace, $3,000

3. Shea Writes Right, D. Dickison 4.20-3.60-3.80

5. Color Palette K, Mm. Athearn 25.80

6. Nuclearccino, N. Graffam 14.40

T-1:59.2; Qu. 3-5, $16.20; Ex. 3-5, $80.40; Tri. 3-5-6, $87.40; DD 1-3, $17.00

Third, Pace, $3,000

2. Prince Horizon, Mm. Athearn 13.20-4.40-3.40

7. Silky’s Dream, E. Davis Jr. 5.60-5.20

6. Windemere Ryder, Mp. Sowers 3.00

T-2:02.2; Qu. 2-A, $3.60; 7-A, $3.80; Ex. 2-7, $283.20; Tri. 2-7-6, $262.60

Fourth, Pace, $4,800

4. Sunny’s Bro, J. Nason 6.80-2.40-2.40

2. MC Rusty, D. Deslandes 2.20-2.20

1. Electrify, D. Ingraham 2.40

T-1:58.1; Qu. 2-4, $22.20; Ex. 4-2, $42.40; Tri. 4-2-1, $113.60

Fifth, Trot, $3,600

4. Muscana, K. Switzer Jr. 7.00-4.20-2.60

3. Moon Dance, A. Harrington 6.00-3.80

1. Winners Streak, Mm. Athearn 2.40

T-2:01.1; Qu. 3-4, $14.00; Ex. 4-3, $29.60; Tri. 4-3-1, $62.60

Sixth, Pace, $3,000

2. Natural Breeze, E. Davis Jr. 17.80-5.80-2.80

6. Lifeontherange, N. Graffam 2.60-6.60

3. OR, G. Mosher 2.20

T-1:59; Qu. 2-A, $3.00; 6-A, $3.60; Ex. 2-6, $56.60; Tri. 2-6-3, $202.60; DD 4-2, $37.60

Seventh, Pace, $4,000

5. Miss Paula D, A. Harrington 28.00

3. Darlington Strip, D. Ingraham 2.60

1. Southwest Bliss, E. Davis Jr. 3.40

T-1:58.3; Qu. 3-5, $56.20; Ex. 5-A, $16.80; A-3, $4.20; Tri. 5-3-1, $722.20

Eighth, Pace, $4,800

1. Kid Courageous A, D. Deslandes 4.80-2.60-2.10

2. Sinners Prayer, J. Beckwith 3.00-2.10

4. Steuben Magic Ride, Mp. Sowers 2.10

T-1:56.4; Qu. 1-2, $6.00; Ex. 1-2, $12.20; Tri. 1-2-4, $28.00

Ninth, Pace, $2,200

1. Random Blizzard, J. Beckwith 7.60-3.40-2.10

5. Dancers Pass, D. Ingraham 3.80-2.80

2. Sweetchildofmine, G. Mosher 2.10

T-2:02; Qu. 1-A, $44.40; 5-A, $3.60; Ex. 1-5, $48.20; Tri. 1-5-2, $657.00; DD 1-1, $24.20; Total Handle: $9,339

Wednesday’s starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,500

1. Tweedled Tweedledum, Mp. Sowers

2. Emma’s Fairytale, R. Cloutier Jr.

3. Lyons Woodlands, Mm. Athearn

4. Fountain Square, G. Mosher

5. Stonebridge Satire, D. Ingraham

6. Fearnot, E. Davis Jr.

Second, Pace, $2,700

1. Cougar Creek, E. Davis Jr.

2. Pan Taylor, Mm. Athearn

3. Achilles Seelster, Mp. Sowers

4. Fritzie Rocket, G. Mosher

5. Win Sum Reagan, D. Ingraham

6. Shouldhavebetmore, J. Beckwith

7. Handsoffmycanoli, K. Switzer Jr.

Third, Trot, $3,000

1. Main Stage, Mp. Sowers

2. Barbells, D. Ingraham

3. Lakenledge Ikossi, G. Mosher

4. Kaja, D. Smith

5. Nurse Cratchett, J. Beckwith

6. The Fixer, Ma. Athearn

7. Sin To Win, E. Davis Jr.

Fourth, Pace, $2,900

1. Shesells Seashells, S. Taggart

2. Love That Badlands, Mp. Sowers

3. Janinne, T. Hudson

4. Fifty Spender, A. Hall

5. Little Bitty Bang, K. Switzer Jr.

Fifth, Pace, $3,500

1. Mikey Boy, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Yankee Peach, J. Beckwith

3. Gimme Some Lovin’, R. Cushing

4. Maggies Way, Md. Cushing

5. Super Soul Patrol, A. Hall

6. Toe Tag, S. Wilson

Sixth, Pace, $2,700

1. Power Off, G. Mosher

2. What A Hooligan, M. Stevenson

3. Made of Iron, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Rock My Life, S. Taggart

5. Uppercutz, Mp. Sowers

6. Golden Tree, D. Ingraham

7. May Day Jojo, A. Hall

Seventh, Pace, $2,200

1. Wellthereyougo, J. Bertolini

2. Max Mike and GGB, S. Wilson

3. Herzon, K. Butterfield

4. Tumblin’ Dice, E. Davis Jr.

5. Southwind Inferno, Mm. Athearn

6. Noble’s Grand Slam, Mp. Sowers

7. Bad Moonshine, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Woodmere Bigsplash, G. Mosher

Eighth, Pace, $3,600

1. Robocall Hanover, G. Mosher

2. Rock Baby Rock, D. Ingraham

3. Tricia Star, A. Hall

4. Luv A Lot Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Artrianna, E. Davis Jr.

6. U Cant Fix Stupid, Mp. Sowers

7. Vegas Strip Three, D. Deslandes

8. Shadytouch, Md. Cushing

Ninth, Pace, $4,000

1. Regal Delight, Mc. Sowers

2. JK Allnitelong, G. Mosher

3. Someplace Special, M. Stevenson

4. Only Way I Know, D. Ingraham

5. Intrepid Hall, H. Campbell

6. Cool Runnings, E. Davis Jr.

Tenth, Pace, $2,700

1. Chasen Cancun, E. Davis Jr.

2. Rule The Air, D. Ingraham

3. Hot Cakes, J. Beckwith

4. Double D Deluxe, D. Dickison

5. Heart Breaking, B. Merrill

6. Play Dance, G. Mosher

7. Wave That Banner, R. Cushing

Golf

LOCAL

At Traditions GC

Women’s League — 1. Priscilla Aucoin, Jane Levie, Gwen Archambault, 33; 2. Lesley Waterman, Katrina Lavene, Marcia Biggane 34; 3. Susan Payne, Bonnie Richards, Sue Everett, Betty Jamison, 34; 4. Jeannette Laplante, Tammy Curtis, Brenda Crosby, Loretta Robichaud, 35; 5. Mary Smith, Hilda Wardwell, Stevie Lord, 37. Pin: No. 8 Stevie Lord 28-0

At Hampden CC

Ladies League — 1.Sally Hartman, Pam Anderson, Jill Long 39; 2.Paula Grindle, Geneva Allen, Susan Hall, Donna Nason 40; 3.Janice Gran, Joette Fields, Patty Blanchard, Ellie 41

Eastern Maine Seniors

At Northport GC

Scramble — Gross: 1 (tie) Phil Bowen, Peter Mahoney, Larry Quinn, Bob Delio (67); Steve Norton, Bucky Owen, Sandy Ervin, George Jacobson (67); 3. Ed Lajoie, Tom Lane, Mike Marshall, John Cameron (69); Net: 1 (tie) Brian Ashe, Robert Ashe, Richard Doll, Mike Bassi (60); Warren Westbo, Ken Gordon, Don Sturgeon, Colby Clendenning (60); 3 (tie) Larry Orcutt, Gordon Holmes, Fred Thompson, Jack MacBrayne (61); Bill Haas, Dan Barker, Tom Ivers, Allen Staples (61); Pins: 3. Sandy Ervin 31-2, 12 George Jacobson 16-9, 18 Charlie Anderson 8-5

MSGA Women

At Sable Oaks GC

Gross: Whiting, Cecily ,83, Langevin, Carolyn, 86, Johnson, Melissa, 89; Net: Meggison, Micki, 75, Sullivan, Terry, 77, Freeman, Barbara,78; Skins gross: Meggison, Micki,13,14,16; Whiting, Cecily, 3,12; ,Langevin, Carolyn, 2; Johnson, Melissa, 4; O’Grady, Kathi, 7; Net: Studley, Catherine, 8, 17

At Kebo Valley

4th Annual Golf for Alzheimer’s Benefit — Gross: 1. Nicholas Schoeder, Calvin Tweedie, Chris Archer, Jake Willis 62; Net: 1. Karl Hallett, Garric Worcester, Basil Eleftheriou, Scott Clark 57.15

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like