Results

Sunday’s Results

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Harvard 4, UMaine 1

Bowdoin 6, Southern Maine 0

Colby 2, Conn. College 1

Williams 4, Bates 2

MEN’S SOCCER

Bates 2, Williams 0

Conn. College 2, Colby 0

WOMEN’S RUGBY

U-New England 48, Molloy 22

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Conn. College 2, Colby 0

Stony Brook 3, UMaine 2

Williams 3, Bates 0

Saturday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Nokomis 26, Waterville 21

Oxford Hills 45, Bangor 0

Traip Acad. 35, Sacopee Valley 14

Wells 56, Oak Hill 13

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashland 3, Fort Kent 2

Brewer 7, Belfast 1

Caribou 3, MDI 0

Houlton 3, GSA 0

PVHS 1, Greenville 1

BOYS SOCCER

Caribou 6, MDI 1

Central 2, Dexter 0

Fort Kent 6, Ashland 0

Houlton 2, GSA 1

PVHS 2, Greenville 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Belfast 11, Hermon 0

MCI 6, John Bapst 0

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Bates 5, Wesleyan 2

Husson 4, UM-Farmington 1

Middlebury 4, Bowdoin 2

Saint Joseph’s 4, Simmons 0

Trinity 2, Colby 0

FOOTBALL

Central Michigan 17, UMaine 5

Middlebury 37, Bowdoin 24

Trinity 59, Bates 16

U.S. Merchant Marine 35, Maine Maritime 14

MEN’S SOCCER

Bates 1, Wesleyan 0

Bowdoin 1, Middlebury 0

Colby 1, Trinity 0

Husson 2, UM-Farmington 1 (OT)

Roger Williams 2, U-New England 0

Saint Joseph’s 4, Regis 0

Southern Maine 2, Plymouth State 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Middlebury 3, Bates 1

Simmons 3, Saint Joseph’s 2

Southern Maine 1, Plymouth State 0

UM-Farmington 2, Husson 1

U-New England 2, Williams 1

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Husson 8, Lesley 1

Salem State 8, Southern Maine 1

Friday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Bonny Eagle 38, Massabesic 20

Cheverus 31, Deering 18

Cony 37, Lawrence 20

Dirigo 29, Old Orchard Beach 12

Falmouth 27, Biddeford 18

Foxcroft Acad. 21, Bucksport 20

Freeport 43, Telstar 14

Fryeburg Acad. 35, Yarmouth 0

Gardiner 44, Lake Region 14

Gorham 47, Mt. Ararat 24

Kennebunk 42, Brunswick 0

Lisbon 30, Madison 8

Marshwood 60, Skowhegan 23

Mattanawcook Acad. 16, Dexter 6

Morse 49, Gray-New Gloucester 14

Mountain Valley 22, Spruce Mountain 15

Noble 45, Westbrook 0

Portland 28, Lewiston 14

Sanford 19, Edward Little 14

Scarborough 53, Windham 7

Thornton Acad. 50, South Portland 0

Winslow 26, MDI 14

FIELD HOCKEY

Foxcroft 6, Old Town 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Bangor Christian 6, Woodland 1

Volleyball

COLLEGE

At Lewiston

Bates def. Brandeis 1 13-25, 25-20, 27-25, 27-25

At Biddeford

Western New England def. U-New England 25-12, 25-23, 24-26, 25-23

At Gorham

Southern Maine def. Castleton 25-6, 25-7, 25-6

UM-Presque Isle def. Castleton 19-25, 25-9, 25-17, 25-11

Southern Maine def. UMPI 25-10, 25-10, 25-16

At Providence, R.I.

Bowdoin def. Scranton 25-19, 25-21, 25-20.

Johnson & Wales def. Bowdoin 25-12, 21-25, 25-22, 25-21

At Standish

Saint Joseph’s def. Simmons 12-25, 25-20, 25-23, 17-25, 15-12

Regis def. Saint Joseph’s 25-21, 26-24, 23-25, 23-25, 15-13

At Bangor

Curry def. Husson 25-19, 25-21, 25-16

At Unity

UM-Fort Kent def. Unity 25-17, 25-13, 25-20

UM-Fort Kent def. Green Mountain College 25-14, 25-12, 25-9

Harness racing

Farmington Fair

Saturday’s results

First, Pace, $2,200

1. Keemosabe, Mp. Sowers 5.20-2.40-2.60

3. Avogadro Hanover, Mc. Sowers 3.80-3.80

5. Roadway, A. Hall 4.00

T-2:03.1; Qu. 1-3, $12.20; Ex. 1-3, $8.80; Tri. 1-3-5, $100.00

Second, Pace, $8,000

1. Western Stepp, W. Campbell 3.80-2.80-2.20

3. The Filly Princess, Mp. Sowers 6.40-2.60

2. Pembroke Perfect, H. Campbell 2.20

T-1:58.2; Qu. 1-3, $23.40; Ex. 1-3, $84.20; Tri. 1-3-2, $48.80; DD 1-1, $6.60

Third, Pace, $3,500

6. Opus Blue Chip, G. Mosher 3.00-4.40-2.40

1. Toe Tag, S. Wilson 8.40-3.40

2. Boston Bay, Md. Cushing 2.80

T-1:58.1; Qu. 1-6, $17.40; Ex. 6-1, $14.20; Tri. 6-1-2, $82.20

Fourth, Pace, $3,600

3. Regal Delight, Mc. Sowers 31.40-16.40-10.00

4. Sir Jake’s Z Tam, D. Deslandes 4.00-3.40

1. Nowhining Bluechip, G. Mosher 12.20

T-2:00.2; Qu. 3-4, $49.40; Ex. 3-4, $42.80; Tri. 3-4-1, $620.80

Fifth, Pace, $2,200

4. Fiesty Baran, Md. Cushing 5.80-3.00-3.40

1. Daughtry Hanover, A. Hall 6.40-3.80

3. Win Sum Reagan, D. Ingraham 4.60

T-2:01.1; Qu. 1-4, 16.60; Ex. 4-1, 35.80; Tri. 4-1-3, $114.80

Sixth, Pace, $4,000

2. Gators Ben Winning, A. Hall 16.80-3.80-3.60

3. Mademoiselle Paris, D. Deslandes 2.40-2.60

1. Love That Badlands, Mp. Sowers 4.00

T-1:59.1; Qu. 2-3, $8.00; Ex. 2-3, $25.80; Tri. 2-3-1, $115.80; DD 4-2, $32.20

Seventh, Trot, $8,000

4. Nathaniel, W. Campbell 4.00-2.20

3. BJanthony, D. Ingraham 2.60

5. Axios, Mp. Sowers

T-1:59.1; Qu. 3-4, $4.20; Ex. 4-37.60

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

1. No Humble Jumble, D. Ingraham 11.00-3.60-2.40

5. Veiques, D. Deslandes 10.00-3.40

6. Gimmie Some Lovin’, R. Cushing 2.40

T-2:01.1; Qu. 1-5, $111.20; Ex. 1-5, $76.20; Tri. 1-5-6, $238.20

Ninth, Pace, $8,000

3. Delightful Offer N, R. Cushing 6.00-2.80-2.20

4. J J S Jet, W. Campbell 2.40-2.20

2. Falcon’s Luke, Mp. Sowers 3.40

T-1:59.1; Qu. 3-4, $4.80; Ex. 3-4, $6.60; Tri. 3-4-2, $61.80

Tenth, Pace, $3,000

6. Pembroke Art, H. Campbell 3.80-2.60-3.20

5. Three New Dawns, D. Ingraham 3.20

1. Play Dance, G. Mosher 3.20

T-2:00.4; Qu. 5-6, $35.60; Ex. 6-5, $129.00; Tri. 6-5-1, $102.60; DD 3-6, $13.80

Cumberland Fair

Sunday’s results

First, Pace, $2,700

2. Cougar Creek, E. Davis Jr. 5.00-4.20-3.20

3. Iloveroses, Mp. Sowers 17.80-4.00

5. Desired, K. Switzer Jr. 2.40

T-1:59.2; Qu. 2-3, $19.0; Ex. 2-3, $24.60; Tri. 2-3-5, $73.80

Second, Pace, $3,000

1. Eternal Ring, H. Campbell 5.20-3.00-2.20

3. I’m Savings Myself, W. Campbell 2.60-2.10

5. Funny Lena, N. Graffam 2.40

T-1:59.1; Qu. 1-3, $3.20; Ex. 1-3, $6.00; Tri. 1-3-5, $22.80; DD 2-1, $5.60

Third, Pace, $2,600

1. Moonpie, D. Deslandes 13.60-3.80-2.80

4. Flip The Dice, R. Humphrey 6.00-3.20

2. It’s Rebel’s Day, Mm. Athearn 4.00

T-2:02.2; Qu. 1-4, $20.60; Ex. 1-4, $27.80; Tri. 1-4-2, $76.80

Fourth, Pace, $2,200

5. Southwind Inferno, Mm. Athearn 13.40-3.00-4.40

2. Rambling Jet, D. Ingraham 2.60-3.20

6. Skyway Dante, Mp. Sowers 12.40

T-2:00.4; Qu. 2-5, $13.60; Ex. 5-2, $24.60; Tri. 5-2-6, $402.20

Fifth Trot, $5,000

2. Cherry Crown Jewel, Mm. Athearn 5.20-3.20-2.20

5. Deli-Craze, D. Ingraham 10.20-4.80

3. Mergatroid, Md. Cushing 2.40

T-2:01.3; Qu. 2-5, $13.00; Ex. 2-5, $40.20; Tri. 2-5-3, $59.40

Sixth, Pace, $11,985

6. Bait A Hook, D. Ingraham 6.00-3.00-2.80

4. Touch of Character, S. Wilson 41.60-4.80

2. CBF Bantam, K. Switzer Jr. 13.80

T-1:59.3; Qu. 4-6, $66.80; Ex. 6-4, $18.00; Tri. 6-4-2, $88.80; DD 2-6, $10.80

Seventh, Pace, $3,600

4. Playing Favorites, D. Deslandes 11.20-9.20-4.00

1. Verry Well Pretty, E. Davis Jr. 3.20-2.40

2. Ton of Luck, Mp. Sowers 5.80

T-1:58.2; Qu. 1-4, $21.40; Ex. 4-1, $22.00; Tri. 4-1-2, $107.40

Eighth, Pace, $3,000

5. San Antony-O, E. Davis Jr. 6.60-4.20-6.40

1. Some Major Beach, Md. Cushing 3.60-2.60

3. Forward Bliss, W. Campbell 3.20

T-1:59; Qu. 1-5, $10.00; Ex. 5-1, $26.40; Tri. 5-1-3, $81.40

Ninth, Pace, $4,000

1. Rick’s Sign, W. Campbell 4.60-2.80-2.80

5. Rockintheniteaway, K. Switzer Jr. 3.80-5.80

4. Bubeleh Stone, Md. Cushing 3.80

T-1:59.2; Qu. 1-5, $13.60; Ex. 1-5, $17.60; Tri. 1-5-4, $72.00

Tenth, Pace, $5,000

2. Stormin Spree, W. Campbell 5.60-3.20-2.80

6. Double Joy, Mp. Sowers 12.60-9.20

3. Ashlee’s Cool Gal, E. Davis Jr. 2.40

T-1:58.4; Qu. 2-6, $20.00; Ex. 2-6, $24.40; Tri. 2-6-3, $187.80

Eleventh, Pace, $2,700

6. Always Dee One, W. Campbell 14.20-6.00-5.60

4. King Otra, W. Watson 6.00-9.20

1. Pembroke Newt, L. MacDonald 2.80

T-1:58.4; Qu. 4-6, $16.80; Ex. 6-4, $28.40; Tri. 6-4-1, $146.00; DD 2-6, $36.40; 2-7, $20.60; Total Handle: $28,397

Monday’s starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $11,386

1. Justcallmedee, Mm. Athearn

2. Luck of the Deal, E. Davis Jr.

3. Saratoga Liz, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Little Honeybadger, G. Mosher

5. Gonna Hear Me Rohr, W. Campbell

Second, Pace, $3,750

1. Kinnderuntouchable, E. Davis Jr.

2. Mr Wiskers, Mp. Sowers

3. Sometimes Always, J. Beckwith

4. Spy In The Camp, D. Ingraham

5. Van Helsing, Mm. Athearn

Third, Pace, $2,800

1. Wasabi Girl, W. Campbell

2. The Deucemeister, D. Deslandes

3. Miss Mary Luck, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Fantasy Official, G. Mosher

5. Her Own Terms, D. Ingraham

6. Heavens Prospect, E. Davis Jr.

7. Primos Last Rodeo, H. Campbell

8. Mister Moni, E. Davis

Fourth, Pace, $3,000

1. Jimmy C R, G. Mosher

2. Sandy Barbielegacy, H. Campbell

3. Malek Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Lotta Richess, Mp. Sowers

5. Wishing You Well, W. Campbell

6. OK Icon , Mm. Athearn

7. Winback Carl, E. Davis Jr.

Fifth, Pace, $3,600

1. A World Apart, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Cyclone Pass, G. Mosher

3. Dansan Carruso, J. Beckwith

4. Ohm Like Clockwork, A. Hall

5. Paris Beau, S. Thayer

6. Artzuma, H. Campbell

7. Ugottobinittowinit, D. Ingraham

8. Kingsley B, L. MacDonald

Sixth, Pace, $3,750

1. Five Cent Deposit, D. Ingraham

2. Roll Back, J. Beckwith

3. Dedododo Dedadada, E. Davis Jr.

4. Through The Fence, Mm. Athearn

5. Southsidelightning, S. Thayer

Seventh, Pace, $2,200

1. Bear King, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Burl Hanover, A. Hall

3. Gaelic Thunder, E. Davis Jr.

4. Spincredible, H. Campbell

5. Youragambler’sson, Mm. Athearn

6. Wake, G. Mosher

7. Allcardsallthetime, J. Beckwith

8. My Time Hanover, W. Campbell

Eighth, Trot, $4,500

1. Rondo, E. Davis Jr.

2. Bold Fresh, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Sierra Madera, W. Campbell

4. Tango Pirate, Mm. Athearn

5. Royal Hawaii, D. Ingraham

6. Magglio, A. Hall

7. Carbon Footprint, G. Mosher

8. On First, Ma. Athearn

Ninth, Trot, $4,500

1. Fox Ridge Joey, D. Ingraham

2. Histoire Eternelle, W. Campbell

3. Dragon Seelster, Mp. Sowers

4. Jay Bees Grin N, G. Mosher

5. Life’s Lessons, R. Cushing

6. Glow Again, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Quarter To Noon, Mm. Athearn

8. Gimmethreestepsmr, E. Davis Jr.

Tenth, Pace, $4,500

1. Sachertorte, R. Cushing

2. Hay You Hellion, G. Mosher

3. Roddy’s Nor’easter, D. Ingraham

4. American Flight, A. Hall

5. Apollo Seelster, Mp. Sowers

6. Love Without End, E. Davis Jr.

7. Box Car Johnnie, D. Deslandes

8. Three Day Forecast, W. Campbell

Eleventh, Pace, $2,200

1. Lady Spartacus, W. Campbell

2. Midnight Mass, E. Davis Jr.

3. Drunk and Dramatic, D. Ingraham

4. Briar Creeks Angel, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Daydreamer Jo, D. Deslandes

6. Ms Lynette, S. Thayer

Karting

Northern Maine Karting Assoc. results

Aroostook Federal Savings and Loan Senior Cage Karts — Feature race one: 1) Damian Theriault, Caribou; 2) Janet Bosse, Caribou; 3) Tom Hale, Westmanland; feature race two and three were the same results

Aroostook Trusses Junior Cage Karts — Feature race one: 1) Bryan Searles, Presque Isle;

2) Kyle Morton, Eddington; 3) Madison Gillis, Detroit; Feature race two: 1) Bryan Searles, Presque Isle; 2) Madison Gillis, Detroit; 3) Mason Gillis, Detroit; Feature race three: 1) Kyle Morton, Eddington; 2) Bryan Searles, Presque Isle; 3) Madison Gillis, Detroit

Blacked Out Window Tint Kids Karts — Participants awards only: Kyle Russell, Easton;

Kayden Haines, Caribou

NMKA Driver of the Day Award: Kyle Russell, Easton, in Kids Kart and Junior Cage Kart

Points champions for 2018 — Aroostook Trusses Junior Cage Karts: 1) Bryan Searles, Presque Isle; 2) Kyle Morton, Eddington; 3) Madison Gillis, Detroit; 4) Mason Gillis, Detroit;

5) Kyle Russell, Easton; Aroostook Savings and Loan Senior Cage Karts: 1) Damian Theriault, Caribou; 2) Tom Hale, Westmanland; 3) Janet Bosse, Caribou; 4) Jason Theriault, Caribou

Golf

HOLE-IN-ONE

Judy Melvin

Judy Melvin recorded a hole-in-one on the 45-yard fifth hole at Sawmill Woods Golf Course in Clifton on Saturday night. Melvin hit a glow ball with a pitching wedge to notch the ace and it was witnessed by Brian Melvin, Dennis Taylor and Julianne Taylor.

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

H.O. Bouchard Memorial Golf Skins Classic — 1. Keith Forbes, Pete Warner, George Rinard, Isaac Forbes 2 Skins; 2. (tie) Jamie Berube, Danielle Berube, Gilman Berube, George Morneault 1 skin; Jon Harvey, Chris Mann, Chris Anzalone 1 skin; Brett Baber, David St. Germain, Carol Connelley, Triston Starbird 1 skin; Pins: No. 8 Chris Mann 13-0, No. 12 Tristen Starbird 20-6, No. 16 Carrol Connley 12-8, Putting Contest: George Mornault

Sunday Points — 1. Bruce Ireland, Dana Gillespe +2; 2. Joe Johnston, John May -1; 3. Al Stuber, Joel Johnston -3; 4. Alden Brown, Tim McCluskey -5; 5. Jim Foley, Tony Brown -6; Pins: No. 3 Joe Johnston 4-5, No. 9 (2nd Shot) Tim McCluskey 17-0, No. 12 Tony Brown 18-6, No. 16 Bruce Ireland 14-0, High Individual (on a losing team): Tim McCluskey -1

Ladies Sunday League — Gross: 1. Jody Lyford 85. 2. Cheryl Paulson 94. Net: 1. BJ Porter 71. 2. Karen Feeney 73. Pins: No. 3 Jody Lyford 18-5. No. 16 BJ Porter 6-0. Putts: Karen Feeney 30

FedEx House in the Woods Golf Outing — 1. Scott Walker, Steve Walker, Parker Walker and Tom Walker 59, 2. Shawn Brooks, Popsy Brooks, Larry Brooks, Mike Lachance 60 Pins: No. 3 Katie Brooks 1-0, No. 8 Katie Brooks 18-6, No. 12 Ron Hanscom 6-10, No. 16 Scott Walker, Long Drive: Katie Brooks

At Kebo Valley

Pins & Skins — Gross Skins: 3. Wyman Tapley 4. Chris Archer 12. Chris Swan 15. Chris Swan 16. Jake Willis; Net Skins: 2. Chris Swan 9. Chris Swan 10. Dick Cough 11. Ron Tibbetts 14. Joey James; Pins: 4. Dick Cough 23-6, 6. Brent Barker 18-4, 9. Wyman Tapley 19-2, 15. Ed Darling 9-8

Golf Wars — Gross: 1. Jamoches 59 2. Grip It n’ Sip It 62 3. Bag Boys 64; Net: 1. Hackers 55.25 2. Potential 56.40 3. Papa Smurfs 56.45; Pins: 4. Mark Hanscome 13-5 6. Matt McEachern 6-3 9. Karl Hallett 11-3 15. Jon Nicholson 8-1

At Lucerne GC

Autumn Gold Golf Tournament Results: 1st Barry Hobert, Bob Tweedie, Mark Pierce, Michael O’Hara (-12); 2nd Bob Fraser, Nic Carparelli, Peter Baldacci, Larry Reynolds (-10); 3rd Dick Gassett, Alan Gray, Garley Gray, Ted Pierson (-9); Randy Irish, Kerry Woodbury, Don McCubbin, Bob Wilks (-8); Bill Nickels, Pat Nickels, Mark Nickels, Ken Eaton (-8); Michael Cote, Kenney Mitchell, Joe Mitchell, Joe Severance (-8); Barry Dorr, Todd Michaud, Kyle Webb, Mike Webb (-7); Dick Reed, Ralph Holyoke, Bruce Blanchard, Butch Foss (-6); Rocky Alley, Ralph Alley, Royce Morrison, Bill Brooks, (-6); Dave Rawcliffe, Rich Skorski, Whitney Lavene, John Somes (-5); Larry Orcutt, Gordon Holmes, Jack Austin, Bill Ferris (-4); Martin Bernard, Mac Cassell, Jim Awalt, Bob Carter (-3); pins: No. 11, Kenney Mitchell 2.7, No. 15 Michael O’Hara 17.5.

At Northport GC

Point Quota — Team: 1 Paul Jasienowski, Tim Riley, Greg McDaniel, Cecil Eastman (121); 2. Preston Ward, Bob Delio, Butch Norman, Peter Doran (120); Sweeps: Class A Gross: 1 Terry Whitney (76), 2 (tie) Alex Carroll, Randy Berry (78); Net: 1 Tim Riley (69), 2 Bob Delio (70), 3 Lisa Desmarteau (75); Class B Gross: 1 Butch Orman (84), 2 Duke Marston (89), 3 (tie) Butch Littlefield, Lefty Homans, Phil Bowen (97); Net: 1 Greg McDaniel (69), 2 John McKay (71), 3 Don Pendergast (74)