July 16, 2019
High School Sports Latest News | Jonathan Buck | Bangor Metro | Climate Change | Today's Paper

Local sports: High school scores; harness racing results; golf scores

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay
High school soccer teams are battling for playoff positions.

Results

Thursday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashland 5, Katahdin 0

Houlton 6, Mattanawcook 0

Penquis 7, Schenck 4

Sumner 4, Narraguagus 0

BOYS SOCCER

Old Town 3, Foxcroft 2

Orono 5, GSA 2

PVHS 1, Lee 0

FIELD HOCKEY

MCI 10, Oceanside 0

Oxford Hills 3, Hampden 1

Wednesday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Hermon 1, MCI 1 (2OT)

Madawaska 4, Wisdom 3

Mount View 5, Brewer 1

Old Town 4, Ellsworth 2

Schenck/Stearns 3, Mattanawcook 2

Southern Aroostook 1, Maine School of Science and Mathematics 0

Washington Acad. 4, Mount Desert Island 3

Woodland 8, Machias 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Hermon 8, Mattanawcook 1

Dexter 3, Orono 1

Hall-Dale 3, Telstar 0

John Bapst 7, Central 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Bangor Christian 3, DI-Stonington 0

Bucksport 7, Calais 4

Madawaska 9, Wisdom 3

Mount View 2, Brewer 0

Orono 2, George Stevens Acad. 1

Shead 3, Woodland 1

Southern Aroostook 6, MSSM 0

Harness racing

FARMINGTON FAIR

Thursday’s Results

First, Trot, $3,000

4. Scottish Blue, H. Campbell 6.20-3.60-2.10

5. Maine Muscle, R. Cushing 3.00-2.10

2. Muscana, D. Ingraham 2.10

T-2:03.2; Qu. 4-5, $5.60; Ex. 4-5, $31.00; Tri. 4-5-2, $33.00

Second, Pace, $2,900

2. U Cant Fix Stupid, S. Thayer 5.20-3.00-4.00

4. Rock Baby Rock, G. Mosher 3.20-2.80

3. Maddie D, H. Campbell 3.00

T-2:00.1; Qu. 2-4, $10.80; Ex. 2-4, $23.00; Tri. 2-4-3, $94.80; DD 4-2, $32.00; 4-7, $8.00

Third, Pace, $2,900

2. Easteriffic, G. Mosher 3.60-2.60-2.80

1. Lucky Michael, S. Wilson 3.40-4.80

6. Ugottobinittowinit, D. Ingraham 3.80

T-2:00; Qu. 1-2, $21.60; Ex. 2-1, $10.40; Tri. 2-1-6, $93.00

Fourth, Pace, $3,600

3. Southwind Marilyn, Mm. Athearn 25.00-7.60-3.40

2. Tricia Star, A. Hall 12.00-3.40

1. Shadytouch, S. Wilson 2.40

T-2:00; Qu. 2-3, $32.60; Ex. 3-2, $137.60; Tri. 3-2-1, $90.00

Fifth, Trot, $3,000

3. Moon Dance, A. Harrington 6.80-2.80-2.80

4. Barbells, D. Ingraham 4.00-3.80

1. Monty Hanover, L. Varnum 3.60

T-2:04.2; Qu. 3-4, $21.20; Ex. 3-4, $29.60; Tri. 3-4-1, 301.40; DD 3-3, $66.60

Sixth, Pace, $2,700

1. Camtizzy, G. Mosher 3.40-2.20-2.60

4. Miss M A Jones, D. Ingraham 2.40-3.20

6. Lady Spartacus, A. Harrington 18.40

T-1:59.4; Qu. 1-4, $5.80; Ex. 1-4, $10.00; Tri. 1-4-6, $53.00

Seventh, Pace, $4,200

1. Box Car Johnnie, D. Deslandes 3.00-2.40-2.40

4. Regulus N, G. Mosher 3.60-2.60

2. Daniel Semalu, S. Thayer 5.20

T-1:58; Qu. 1-4, $8.80; Ex. 1-4, $18.60; Tri. 1-4-2, $52.00

Eighth, Pace, $2,700

3. Invictus Hanover, S. Wilson 5.00-3.40-2.80

7. Rule The Air, D. Ingraham 6.20-5.80

4. Fritzie Rocket, G. Mosher 4.40

T-2:00; Qu. 3-7, $52.00; Ex. 3-7, $34.60; Tri. 3-7-4, $150.40; DD 1-3, $4.80; Total Handle: $18,442

Friday’s Starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,700

1. Malek Hanover, Mp. Sowers

2. Cevina De Chakrika, D. Deslandes

3. Double D Deluxe, S. Thayer

4. Shouldhavebetmore, G. Mosher

5. Zoe Blue Chip, C. Cushing

6. Color Palette K, Ma. Athearn

7. Lively Freddie, W. Campbell

8. Fast Ben, R. Cushing

Second, Pace, $3,000

1. Lifeontherange, W. Campbell

2. OR, G. Mosher

3. Northern Ideal, Mp. Sowers

4. Natural Breeze, H. Campbell

5. May Day Jojo, A. Hall

6. Ittakestwobaby, S. Thayer

7. Golden Tree, D. Ingraham

Third, Pace, $2,700

1. Miss Mary Luck, G. Mosher

2. Studio Session, W. Campbell

3. Secure The Border, I. Davies

4. Prince Horizon, Ma. Athearn

5. Dragon Me Down, A. Hall

6. Her Own Terms, D. Ingraham

7. Double Down Dash, H. Campbell

8. Pay The Do’s, J. Beckwith

Fourth, Pace, $3,000

1. Carls Glory, G. Mosher

2. C B Touich, W. Campbell

3. Shea Writes Right, R. Cushing

4. Shadys Art, A. Hall

5. Briar Creeks Angel, Mp. Sowers

6. Nuclearccino, D. Ingraham

7. The Wizsell of Odz, D. Deslandes

8. Courageous, H. Campbell

Fifth, Trot, $5,000

1. Booyah TJ, J. Beckwith

2. Namesmuscle, Ma. Athearn

3. Mary Girl, I. Davies

4. Command The Fire, R. Cushing

5. Pembroke Castaway, H. Campbell

6. C C C, Ma. Athearn

7. Trotalot, W. Campbell

8. Kegler Hanover, D. Ingraham

Sixth, Pace, $4,500

1. Electrify, A. Hall

2. My Last Chance, Mp. Sowers

3. Kid Courageous A, D. Deslandes

4. Waltzacrossthewire, A. Harrington

5. Bold Willie, G. Mosher

6. A Fool For Mark, D. Ingraham

Seventh, Pace, $11,327

1. Gailsgirl N Motion, J. Beckwith

2. High On Loving You, Ma. Athearn

3. Cominrightatyou, R. Cushing

4. Wicked Wanda, H. Campbell

5. Moonlightandroses, D. Ingraham

6. Msdowneast, G. Mosher

Eighth, Pace, $3,600

1. Only Way I Know, D. Ingraham

2. Jimmy C R, G. Mosher

3. JK Allnitelong, S. Thayer

4. Yankee Peach, J. Beckwith

5. Hay You Hellion, W. Campbell

6. Intrepid Hall, H. Campbell

7. McArdle Royale N, A. Hall

Ninth, Pace, $5,000

1. Rocnrolwilneverdie, S. Thayer

2. Hedges Lane, H. Campbell

3. Steuben Magic Ride, Mp. Sowers

4. Arsenal, D. Ingraham

5. Real Special, G. Mosher

6. Sinners Prayer, J. Beckwith

7. Tom and Stan, D. Deslandes

8. Waves of Fire A, W. Campbell

Tenth, Pace, $2,200

1. Putnams Legacy, S. Thayer

2. Bad Moonshine, W. Campbell

3. Randsom Blizzard, J. Beckwith

4. Woodmere Bigsplash, G. Mosher

5. American Fighter, D. Deslandes

6. Noble’s Grand Slam, Mp. Sowers

7. Southwind Rex, H. Campbell

8. Dancers Pass, D. Ingraham

Golf

HIGH SCHOOL

At Palmyra GC, par 36

Playoffs, first round

Nokomis 179, Maranacook 220; Nokomis def. Maranacook 9-0

Sam Smestad (N) 43 def. Corbin Howe 51; Lindsay Cote (N) 41 def. Max Thamert 59; Grady Berry (N) 49 def. Thomas Thornton 57; Jacob Hawthorne (N) 46 def. Collin McGarr 55; Shane Shorette (N) 57 def. Thomas Trafton 63

Isaac Klein (N) 54 def. Alex Trafton 60

Medalist: Lindsay Cote (N) 41

Next: Nokomis vs. Waterville, semifinal, Monday, at Waterville CC

At Traditions GC

Playoffs, first round

Brewer (175), Bangor (176); Brewer def. Bangor 5-4

Brewer: Josh Birch 35, Kolby Brooks, 46, Conner Bell 48, Jake Parker 46, Ethan Delmonaco 51, Dylan Cross 56.

Bangor: Brandon Parady 47, Andrew Brook 42, Owen Smiley 49, Jack Perron 49, Nick Boudreau 39, Caleb Bois 48

At Kebo Valley GC, par 35

Hermon 173, MDI 177, John Bapst 210 , Old Town 211

MDI (24-2): Kyle Nicholson 39, Peter Ryan 47, Brennan Hubbard 42, Gabbie James 49, Stevie Gilbert 50, Emily Carter 54, Zane Alderman 62, Olivia Gray 60, Ashton Lozano 61, Grady Wellman-Webster 56

Hermon (20-2): Kent Johnson Jr. 41, Nate Allain 42, Ryan Mailloux 54, Adam Rush 47, Logan Scripture 43, Wyatt Hendrix 50, Parker Foley 58

John Bapst (17-12): Jerry Huang 48, Cannon Breen 61, Sam Yoo 50, David Im 52, Caleb Canders 62, McKayla Alden 60, Cameron Ashe 63

Old Town (14-12): Dylan Street 62, Tanner Evans 60, Bryce Richards 48, Casey Downs 64, Matt Preble 56, Aiden Rand 50, Colby Folsom 57

Medalist: Kyle Nicholson (MDI) 39

MSGA Women

At Penobscot Valley CC

Flight 1, Gross: Liz Coffin 81, Ruth Colucci 82; Net: Sherrie Thomas 70, Sue Coffin 71; Flight 2, Gross: Cheryl Paulson 98, Robin Ashe 103; Net: Jean Young 69, Marty Jones 74; Gross Skins: No. 1 Ruth Colucci 4, No. 2 Debby Gardner 4, No. 5 Ruth Colucci 3, No. 6 Sherrie Thomas 3, No. 10 Debby Gardner 4, No. 15 Ruth Colucci 4, No. 17 Liz Wiltshire 3; Net Skins: No. 1 Laurie Pelletier 3, No. 9 Sherrie Thomas 2, No. 11 Sue Wootton 2, No. 12 Sue Coffin 2, No. 16 Jean Bridges 1; Pins: No. 4 Ruth Colucci 22-9, No. 6 Debby Gardner 44-4, No. 14 Liz Coffin 9-8, No. 16 Sue Wootton 15-0.

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

  1. Terry McDonald, Roy Engstrom +9, 2. Larry Laplant, John Ewer +6, 3. Joe Johnston, Bruce Ellis +3, 4. (tie) Tim Newcomb, Doug Chambers +2, Tony Brown, J.R. Tozier +2, 6. (tie) Lou Demmons, Dave Hayden +1, John Gallant, Jim Bohm +1; Pins: No. 3 Joe Johnston 3-10, No. 16 Ed Baum 4-10, Skins: No. 2 Greg Black, No. 3 Joe Johnston, No. 9 Alden Brown, No. 11 Tim Newcomb, No. 12 Al Porter, No. 13 Tim Newcomb, No. 16 Brian Treadwell, No. 18 Terry McDonald

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association — Vegas Roll The Dice, Gross: 1. Kate Hewlett, Joan Hall, Marty Jones 100, 2. Arlene Adams, Wendy Pires, Kathy Macpherson, Janice Ogier 107; Pin: No. 10 Heidi Lyman 2-6

At Bangor Municipal GC

Ladies Day — Cross Country: 1. (tie) Robin Ashe 28, Liz Coffin 28, Carole Cook 28; 4. Sandra Darr 29, 5. (tie) Marlene Viger 30, Gloria Attenweiler 30, Terry Burke 30; Pins: No. 3 Shelley Drillen 45-9, No. 6 Liz Coffin 1-4, No. 11 Gloria Attenweiler 33-3, No. 16 Liz Coffin 4-8; Putts: Marlene Viger 32

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble — 1st Randy Irish, Bill Ferris, Royce Morrison, John Shoppe (-7); 2nd (tie) Dale Anthony, Mark Johnson, Rich Skorski, Tom Winston (-5); Jim Mabry, Russ Black, Mike Dore, John Somes (-5); Bob McKenney, Ben Sawyer, Dick Keene, Dennis Kiah (-5); Bob Fraser, Kerry Woodbury, Warren Young, Rocky Alley (-5); Whitney Lavene, Richard Baker, Ron Allen, Barry Hobert (-2); Jim Awalt, Phil Carroll, Bob Wilks, Jim Bonzey (-2); Lou Martin, Robin Young, Bob Tweedie, Don McCubbin (-2); Ralph Alley, Ken Goldstein, Lloyd Deans, Alan Gray (-1); Bill Brooks, Bob Carter, Mac Cassell, Dick Gassett (-1); Pins: No. 2 Bob McKenney 3-7, No. 6 Alan Gray 6-9

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association — Gross: 1. 1st Gross Kate Hewlett/Joan Hall/Marty Jones 100; 2. Arlene Adams/Wendy Pires/Kathy Macpherson/Janice Ogier 107; pins: No. 10, Heidi Lyman 2-6

At Kebo Valley

Sweeps — Own Ball: 1. Josh Shelton +3, 2. Dick Collier +2, 3. Bill Klaver, Kyle Richardson +1

Texas Scramble — 1. Brian Maurais +3, 2. Peter Swanson, Carew Blythe +1; pin: No. 6 Brian Maurais 2-10

At Dexter Muni GC

Senior Scramble — Al Martin, Joe Keaveney, George Prince 30; D. Richardson, Don Swain, Don Berry, Lee Kaufman and Bob Herring, Ray Mountain, Paul Violette 32

Two Man Scramble — Gross: Ryan Wilks and Paul Farnsworth 31; Net: Chase Farnsworth and Sean Farnsworth 29; Sandy Bandola and Andy Bandola Sr. 30; Pins: No. 13 Sean Farnsworth 30-0; Ryan Wilks 31-0

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like