September 19, 2018
High School Sports Latest News | Poll Questions | Prisoner Captured | Acadia National Park | Dog Rescue

Local sports: Golf results; high school scores; harness racing starters

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay
Several high school golf matches were contested on Thursday.

Golf

HIGH SCHOOL

At PVCC

Houlton 165,  Orono 183, Dexter 230, Greenville 241

Houlton (15-1): Wyatt Harvey 38, Collin Moody 40, Duncan McCormack 41, Nick Brewer 46, Issac Vega 48, Garrett Harvey 55, Rhetta Vega 56, Sydney Lorom 61

Orono (8-5): Jason Desisto 43, Cam Tower 46, Zack Dill 47, Kohle Parker 47, Connor Robertson 47, Jordan Cota 50, William Crane 51, Adam Vazquez 55

Dexter (5-11): Trevyn Sinclair 51, Matt Sickles 55, Jacob Cordelli 61, Nick Toland 63, Caitlyn Chabot 80, Katelyn Babine 80

Greenville (2-12): Caleb Snell 45, Connor Kronholm 59, Taylor Elsemore 65, Owen Cannell 72, Emily Vraux 73

At Bangor Municipal GC, par 36

Bangor (195) 7.5, Lawrence (208) 1.5

Bangor: Matt Fleming 50, Andrew Brook 53, Jack Perron 50, Owen Smiley 51, Caleb Bois 46, Nick Boudreau 48

Lawrence: Jake Sutie 55, Chris Dow 48, Nick Grard 52, Michaela Huey 52, Alan Bourget 58, Corbin Kisinger 69

Medalist: Caleb Bois (B) 46

LOCAL

At Bangor Muni GC

Ladies Day — Net: 1. Sherrie Thomas-Marlene Viger-Kathy Anderson-Robin Ashe 86. 2. Liz Coffin-Marilyn Rice-Anne Pooler-Brenda Crosby 90. 3. Diane Herring-Gloria Attenweiler-Sue Coffin-Kathy Constantine 91. Pins: 3 Marilyn Rice 16-5. 6 Judy Richard 15-9. 11 Kathy Constantine 5-10. 16 Diane Herring 14-0

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Morning Stableford — 1. Tom Berry, Val Palmer +11, 2. Dave Mussulman, Greg Shorey +10, 3. Heokbum Kwon, John May +7, 4. (tie) Joe Johnston, Mel Rooney +6, John Trott, John Arsenault +6, 6. (tie) Tracy Gran, Jr., Chris Hall +3, Aaron Newcomb, Allen Hussey +3, 7. (tie) Phil Boody, Terry McDonald +2, Bob Downing, Roy Engstrom +2, Pins: No. 3 Al Porter 2-8, No. 16 Heokbum Kwon 1-8, Skins: No. 3 Al Porter, No. 4 Tracy Gran, Jr., No. 5 Greg Shorey, No. 8 John May, No. 12 Alden Brown, No.14 Chris Boucher, No. 17 Doug Chambers

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble Results — 1st Bob McKenney, Ralph Holyoke, Bruce Bradbury Sr., Rock Alley (-6); 2nd Bruce Blanchard, Ralph Alley, Richard Baker, Russ Black (-5); 3rd Bob Conely, Bill Ferris, Kerry Woodbury, Paul Gallant (-4); Steve Smith, Don McCubbin, Lou Martin, Robin Young (-3); Bill Sparks, Royce Morrison, John Shoppe, Phil Carroll (-3); Bill Brooks, Mike Dore, Jim Bonzey, Bob Fraser (-3); Randy Irish, Ron Allen, Jim Awalt, Warren Young (-3); David Gubler, Dick Reed, Richard Skorski, Ben Sawyer (-2); Bob Wilks, Dale Anthony, Merle Townsend, Mel Bowden (-2); Bob Carter, Jim Mabry, Mark Johnson, Dennis Kiah (par); John Somes, Ken Goldstein, Phil Maynor, Dana Corey (par). Pins: No. 2 Bruce Blanchard 1-11, No. 6 Mark Johnson 4-3

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association — Gross/Net/Putts: A Flight gross: 1. Sue Wootton 87, 2. Sally Stockman 93; Net: 1. Arlene Adams 67, 2. (tie) Kathy Macpherson, Jan Staples 72; Putts: Arlene Adams 27; B Flight gross: 1. Kate Hewlett 103, 2. Heidi Lyman 107; Net: Mary Clewett 66, 2. Diane Bryant 72; Putts: Joan Hall 33; Pins: No. 10 Wendy Dewing 16-0, No. 18 Sally Stockman 9-9

At Dexter Muni GC

Two Man Scramble — Gross: Herb Tenney and Dale Wright 34; Net: Rick Smith and Jim Bob Hartford 32 ;Richard Seamans and Rick Seamans 33 Pins: No. 8 Dale Wright 10-1

Senior Scramble — Jim Chapman, Joe Keaveney, Don Berry, Lou Tryon 30; Gary Sawyer, Don Swain, Ross Morancie 31

At Kebo Valley

Men’s Twilight — Sweeps: 1. Cornell Knight +4, 2. Jim Barkhouse +3, 3. Thomas Wheatley, Kyle Whitman, Karl Hallett, Basil Eleftheriou +4, 6. Gary Adler, Carew Blythe, James McFarland +1; pins: 4. Gary Adler 13-4 15. Brent Barker 8-4

Overall Results: Pool A: 1. Tim Ray, David Corrigan, Bill Klaver, Nate Rand, 2. Carew Blythe, Chris Archer, Calvin Tweedie, Hogan Haskell; Pool B: 1. Josh Shelton, Kyle Richardson, Ed Hamor, Jeff Young; 2. Chris Cambridge, Jim Barkhouse, Thomas Wheatley, Gary Adler; Pool C: 1. Mike James, James McFarland, Richard Collier, Duane Bartlett; 2. Cornell Knight, Les Harbour, Richard Dow, Mark Wanner

Dream Team — Pool A: Carew Blythe, Chris Archer, Bill Klaver, Nate Rand; Pool B: Jim Barkhouse, Ed Hamor, Thomas Wheatley, Scott Richardson; Pool C: Mike James, James McFarland, Richard Collier, Mark Wanner

Results

Thursday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Bangor 1, Brunswick 1

Hodgdon 5, Washburn 3

Houlton 5, Lee Academy 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Central 4, Mattanawcook 1

Ellsworth 7, Washington Ad. 1

Fort Fairfield 4, Easton 0

Hodgdon 5, Washburn 2

Orono 1, Old Town 1

Penobscot Valley 7, Piscataquis 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Bangor 2, Hampden 0

Belfast 11, Brewer 0

Cony 10, Hampden 0

Foxcroft 5, Dexter 0

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Central Conn. St. 1, UMaine 0

Wednesday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Bangor 3, Hampden 1

Foxcroft 6, Piscataquis 2

Old Town 3, Orono 1

PVHS 5, Penquis 2

Washington Acad. 5, Ellsworth 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Brewer 4, Waterville 1

Hermon 7, John Bapst 1

Shead 5, Woodland 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Hermon 2, John Bapst 1

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Bowdoin 4, Bates 2

Saint Joseph’s 7, Husson 0

U-New England 5, Western New England 1

MEN’S SOCCER

Mercer County CC 4, UM-Fort Kent 3 (2OT)

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Colby 5, Husson 0

Saint Joseph’s 3, Regis 1

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,900

1. Windemere Ryder, Mc Sowers

2. Miss Mary Luck, Jo Beckwith

3. Poocham Pal, Ma Athearn

4. Easteriffic, Ga Mosher

5. Iloveroses, Da Deslandes

6. Double Down Dash, Do Dickison

7. No Humble Jumble, Da Ingraham

8. Putnams Legacy, He Campbell

SECOND, Pace, $3,500

1. The Wizsell Of Odz, Sh Thayer

2. Eternal Ring, He Campbell

3. Southwest Bliss, Ro Cushing

4. Vicky Killean, Da Ingraham

5. Vegas Strip Three, Da Deslandes

6. Casimir Nymph, Jo Beckwith

7. Shesaidhesaidisaid, Ga Mosher

THIRD, Pace, $3,000

1. Sweetchildofmine, Da Deslandes

2. Ashtoreth Hanover, Da Ingraham

3. Daydreamer Jo, Ke Chase

4. Hurrikaneeilishlyn, Ti Hudson

5. Midnight Mass, He Campbell

6. Dabestleaderever, Sh Thayer

7. Magical Alex, Ma Athearn

8. Woodmere Bigsplash, Ga Mosher

FOURTH, Trot, $5,000

1. Command The Fire, He Campbell

2. Ci’s Buckeye, Wi Campbell

3. Mack’s Gold Band, Sh Thayer

4. Carbon Footprint, Ga Mosher

5. Mergatroid, Ma Athearn

6. Mary Girl, Iv Davies

7. Big Bang Hanover, Ro Cushing

FIFTH, Pace, $5,000

1. Jk Allnitelong, Ma Athearn

2. Pembroke Art, He Campbell

3. Jimmy C R, Da Deslandes

4. Bullseye, Ga Mosher

5. Apollo Seelster, Mc Sowers

6. Regal Delight, An Harrington

7. Rocnrolwilneverdie, Sh Thayer

8. A Fool For Mark, Da Ingraham

SIXTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Sachertorte, Ro Cushing

2. Ohm Like Clockwork, Da Deslandes

3. Js Mcflash, Ga Mosher

4. Roddy’s Nor’easter, Da Ingraham

5. Real Bigg, Wi Campbell

6. Histoire Eternelle, Sh Thayer

7. Nucular Enemy, Mc Sowers

SEVENTH, Trot, $5,000

1. Pembroke Castaway, He Campbell

2. Trotalot, Wi Campbell

3. C C C, Ma Athearn

4. Namesmuscle, Ma Athearn

5. Pirate, Iv Davies

6. Sim Brown, Ga Mosher

EIGHTH, Pace, $7,000

1. Falcon’s Luke, Ma Athearn

1A. Steuben Magic Ride, Mc Sowers

2. Bo Master, Sh Thayer

3. Arsenal, Da Ingraham

4. Real Special, Ga Mosher

5. Delightful Offer N, Ro Cushing

6. J J S Jet, Wi Campbell

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Brew, Da Ingraham

2. Paris Beau, Sh Thayer

3. Malek Hanover, Mc Sowers

4. Chasen Cancun, Ma Athearn

5. Wave That Banner, Ro Cushing

6. Play Dance, Ga Mosher

7. Sir Jake’s Z Tam, Da Deslandes

8. Skippy, He Campbell

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like