September 24, 2018
Scores and Results Latest News | Poll Questions | 'Lobster War' | Kavanaugh | Medway Shooting

High school, college schedules, scores; golf, harness racing results

Pixabay | BDN
Pixabay | BDN

Updated:

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Bangor at Hampden Acad., 6 p.m.

Belfast at Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Camden Hills at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

Cony at Mt. Blue, 6 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Lincoln Acad. at Gardiner, 3:30 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Maranacook, 6 p.m.

Mount View at Winslow, 3:30 p.m.

Nokomis at Maine Central Institute, 3:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Erskine Acad., 3:30 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Messalonskee, 3:30 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at Van Buren, 7 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Islesboro, 3:54 p.m.

Bangor at Mt. Blue, 4 p.m.

Belfast at Nokomis, 4 p.m.

Brewer at Lawrence, 4 p.m.

Camden Hills at Edward Little, 4 p.m.

Cony at Hampden Acad., 4 p.m.

Dexter Regional at Central, 4 p.m.

Gardiner Area at Oceanside, 4 p.m.

Lincoln Acad. at Erskine Acad., 4 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Mount View, 4 p.m.

Old Town at Stearns, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan Area at Messalonskee, 6 p.m.

Waterville at Winslow, 4 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Bucksport at Searsport, 4 p.m.

Caribou at Presque Isle, 7 p.m.

Central at Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.

Dexter at Foxcroft Acad., 4 p.m.

Erskine Acad. at Oceanside, 3:30 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Ashland, 5 p.m.

Gardiner at Lincoln Acad., 3:30 p.m.

George Stevens Acad. at Ellsworth, 6 p.m.

Hampden Acad. at Bangor, 6 p.m.

Hermon at Mount Desert Island, 6 p.m.

John Bapst at Washington Acad., 4 p.m.

Lawrence at Belfast, 3:30 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Nokomis, 3:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Medomak Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook Acad. at Sumner, 4 p.m.

Messalonskee at Oxford Hills, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Boothbay, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Orono at Houlton, 4 p.m.

Penquis at Greenville, 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Penobscot Valley, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan at Camden Hills, 3:30 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at Van Buren, 5 p.m.

Waterville at Brewer, 6:30 p.m.

Winslow at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Wiscasset at Mount Abram, 6 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Calais at Washington Acad., 5:45 p.m.

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Bowdoin at Husson, 7 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Colby, 7 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Unity at CMCC, 5 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Husson at U-New England, 6 p.m.

Unity at CMCC, 3 p.m.

Results

Monday’s Results

GIRLS SOCCER

Fort Kent 2, Madawaska 0

Narraguagus 2, Woodland 0

Schenck 3, Lee Acad. 1

BOYS SOCCER

Bangor Christian 2, Central 2 (2OT)

Easton 2, Washburn 1

Fort Kent 2, Madawaska 0

Houlton 3, Orono 2

Lee Acad. 1, Schenck/Stearns 0

Searsport 5, Bucksport 2

FIELD HOCKEY

Foxcroft Acad. 8, Piscataquis 0

Hermon 4, Mattanawcook Acad. 1

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $2,700

1. Main Stage, Mc Sowers

2. Sierra Madera, Da Ingraham

3. Barbells, Ga Mosher

4. Cantabmyway, Ro Estes

5. Affluent, Ke Lantz

6. Pembroke Goal, He Campbell

SECOND, Pace, $3,100

1. Lady Spartacus, An Harrington

2. Miss M A Jones, Da Ingraham

3. Cheyenne Patti, Ro Cushing

4. Camtizzy, Ga Mosher

5. I Saw Red, Mc Sowers

6. Midnight Mass, He Campbell

THIRD, Pace, $3,700

1. Fashion Ruffles, Da Ingraham

2. Casimir Nymph, He Campbell

3. The Wizsell Of Odz, Ga Mosher

4. Make Magic, Mc Sowers

5. Darlington Stripe, Ro Cushing

6. Mademoiselle Paris, Da Deslandes

7. Color Palette K, Ma Athearn

8. Wild Lady Luck, Jo Beckwith

FOURTH, Pace, $11,327

1. We Love Western, Jo Nason

2. Moonlightandroses, Da Ingraham

3. Cominrightatyou, Ro Cushing

4. It’s Rubys Way, Ma Athearn

5. Justcallme Bets, Ma Athearn

6. High On Loving You, He Campbell

FIFTH, Pace, $3,700

1. Fast Ben, Ro Cushing

2. Quincy, Ga Mosher

3. Artzuma, Ma Athearn

4. Histoire Eternelle, Sh Thayer

5. Lifeontherange, Mc Sowers

6. Hay You Hellion, Da Ingraham

7. Blacktree, He Campbell

8. Regal Delight, An Harrington

SIXTH, Pace, $3,100

1. Big Thinker, An Harrington

2. Sir Jake’s Z Tam, Da Deslandes

3. Some Major Beach, Da Ingraham

4. Rule The Air, He Campbell

5. Tricia Star, Aa Hall

6. Dansan Carruso, Jo Beckwith

7. Play Dance, Ga Mosher

8. Rockin Lisa, Ma Athearn

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,700

1. Noble’s Grand Slam, Mc Sowers

2. Upfront Grantsgirl, An Harrington

3. Vicky Killean, Da Ingraham

4. Sweetchildofmine, He Campbell

5. A As Glory, Sh Thayer

6. Dragmetoglory, Aa Hall

7. Allcardsallthetime, Jo Beckwith

EIGHTH, Trot, $3,500

1. Kegler Hanover, Da Ingraham

2. J-S For Justice, Jo Beckwith

3. Kaladar, Ga Mosher

4. Alternat Thursdays, Sh Thayer

5. Magglio, Aa Hall

6. Maine Muscle, He Campbell

NINTH, Pace, $3,700

1. Itsallaboutmike, Aa Hall

2. Dragon Seelster, Mc Sowers

3. Jay Bees Grin N, Ga Mosher

4. Ugottobinittowinit, Da Ingraham

5. Jk Allnitelong, Sh Thayer

6. American Flight, Da Deslandes

7. Worth Watching, Ma Athearn

8. Pembroke Maverick, He Campbell

TENTH, Pace, $2,700

1. Bad Moonshine, Aa Hall

2. Prince Aland, Mc Sowers

3. Woodmere Bigsplash, Ga Mosher

4. American Fighter, Da Deslandes

5. Real Yankee, Ma Athearn

6. Putnams Legacy, He Campbell

7. The Doodah Man, Da Ingraham

Golf

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll GC

Ladies League — Shelley Drillen, Ellen Libby, Pat Lefebvre 34; Wanda Crowell, Tina Clark, Liz Champeon 35; Jill Russell, Jackie Barker, Sonja Faulkingham 39; Lorena Fenlason, Laura Wheeler, Barbara Bryant 44

Couples League — Shelley Drillen, Laughn Drillen, Tina Clark, Steve Newcomb 69; Scott Melvin, Tracy Barker, Jackie Barker, Dan Barker 74 (mc); Don Crowell, Wanda Crowell, Pat Lefebvre, Charlie Lefebvre 74; Pins: No. 5 Laughn Drillen 13-1, No. 7 Don Crowell 12-10

Member-Guest — Gary Chessa, Steve Newcomb, Chuck Mayhew 61; Tom Bryant, Bob Bryant, Lloyd Bryant 64; Pete Fournier, Darren Dennis, Lisa Dennis 65; Pins: No. 5 Bill Kaine 5-9, No. 7 Lloyd Bryant 22-0,No. 12 Gary Chessa 12-3, No. 17 Ernie Hutchins 3-10

Open Stableford League — Rollie Spellman +5, Gary Harriman even, Allen Staples -4, Tom Ivers -6; Pins: No. 5 Tom Ivers 10-0, No. 7 Tom Ivers 5-0, No. 12 Gary Harriman 23-6, No. 17 Rollie Spellman 13-2

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble — 1st Mark Johnson, Dale Anthony, Bob Tweedie, Barry Hobert (-7); 2nd (tie) Phil Pushard, Joe Guaraldo, Richard Baker, Alan Gray (-5); Lou Martin, Bill Ferris, Ralph Alley, Dick Gassett (-5); John Shoppe, Gordon Holmes, Ralph Holyoke, Whitney Lavene (-5); Bruce Blanchard, Kerry Woodbury, Ed Lachance, Rich Skorski (-5); Jim Awalt, Mac Cassell, Ron Palmer, Mark Pierce (-5); Dick Reed, Mike Dore, Russ Black, Bob Fraser (-4); Robin Young, Bob McKenney, Ron Allen, Dennis Kiah (-3); David Gubler, Royce Morrison, Jim Mabry, Ben Sawyer (-3); Larry Orcutt, Phil Carroll, Ken Goldstein, Dana Corey (-2); Pins: No. 2 Whitney Lavene 6-6, No. 6 Ron Palmer 6-2

At Bangor Municipal GC

Bangor Golf Association 1-2-3 Best Ball Tournament — Gross: Garlie Gray, Charlie Pray, Chuck Jameson, Brian St. Louis -137; Jeff Teunisen, Matt Shannon, Mark Barthelemy, Steve Steiner -137; Brian Enman, Barry Hobert, Rick Hayward, Ed Dephilippo – 138; Net: Pat Bouchard, Derek Smith, Brandon Allan, Keith Doughty -114; Tony Cerbone, Floyd Libby, Brian Ashe, Gil Coffin -121; Tyler Fournier, Greg Fournier, Mark Owens, Doug McGinley -124; Lucky Team: Bill Papsadora Sr., Bill Papsadora Jr., Thomas Fitzgerald, Mark Glidden; Pins: No. 3 Hal Leeman 9-6, No. 6 Brandon Allan 7-5, No. 11 Floyd Libby 6-11, No. 16 Jeff Kinney 1-2

Philips Strickland Scramble — Gross: Peter Curran, Randy Baker, Steve Spencer -60; Net: Ken Boudreau, Suzanne Rende, John Frost, Ray Bradford -50; Ben Sprague, Matt Grant, Steve Parady, Tom Bernier -52; Mike Shea, Bowen Leary, Scott Violette, Craig Worcester -54; Straightest Drive, Men: Steve Spencer; Ladies: Susan Payne; Pins, Men: No. 4 Darren Dennis 14-9, No. 6 Peter Curran 11-5, No. 13 Nick Carparelli 10-8, No. 15 Don Payne 2-4; Women: No. 6 Jana Hanscom 3-3, No. 15 Susan Payne 2-6

At Kebo Valley GC

Golf Wars — Inner 9, Gross: 1. Titleless 32, 2. Operation Hack 34; Net: 1. Putter Face 29.4, 2. Party of Fore 29.9; Outer 9, Gross: 1. Crickers 28, 2. Fearsome 30; Net: 1. Chip Ins 26.1, 2. Slosh Factor 26.85; Pins: No. 4 John Dacorte 12-5, No. 6 Steve Shelton 4-3, No. 9 Greg Grant 4-0, No. 15 John Dacorte 8-11

HIGH SCHOOL

At Rockland GC

Oceanside (205) def. Lincoln Acad. (223) 8-1

Oceanside (4-4), Lincoln Acad. (3-4)

Austin Chilles (O) 47 tied Eva Morse (LA) 52, Darik Johnson (O) 53 def Quincy Perry 58, 4+2; Carter Fogarty (O) 53 def. Aiden McCullen (LA) 56, 2+1; Teddy Hallett (O) 52 def. Sam Peters 57, 2+1; Mason Curtis (O) 55 tied Dawson Wall (LA) 64, Aiden Andrews (O) 54 def. Alex Fariano 60, 2+1

Medalist: Austin Chilles (O) 47

At Dexter Municipal GC, par 35

Dexter (4-9) 219, Foxcroft Acad. (4-8) 234, Penobscot Valley (1-10) 263

Dexter: Jacob Cardelli 50, Matt Sickles 53, Trevyn Sinclair 55, Caitlyn Chabot 61, Nick Toland 67, Katelynn Babine 69

Foxcroft: Ethan Curtis 47, Lee Belote 56, Hunter Kemp 65, Carter Merrill 66, Cam Parlee 77, Marshall Burt 86

PVHS: Kyle Grant 60, Cameron Smith 61, Nick Rhodes 63, Matt Durant 79

Medalist: Ethan Curtis 47

At Houlton Community GC

Houlton (12-1) 161, Hodgdon (1-4) 256, Greenville (2-9) 259,

Houlton: Duncan McCormack 40, Isaac Vega 40, Wyatt Harvey 40, Nick Brewer 41, Collin Moody 42, Rhettta Vega 50, Garrett Harvey 52, Sydney Lorom 58

Greenville: Caleb Snell 62, Emily Vraux 64, Serenity Duncan 64, Connor Kronholm 69, Taylor Elsemore 76

Hodgdon: Brian BArton 53, Elijah Matheson 60, Nathan Tuttle 64, Lucas Matheson 79

Medalists: Duncan McCormack, Isaac Vega, Wyatt Harvey 40

At Jato Highlands, par 36

Mattanawcook Academy (8-6) 181, Orono (6-4) 191

Mattanawcook: Max Woodman 39, Brandon Savage 42, Branden Oliver 46, Jackson Sutherland 54, Garrett O’Connor 69, Nolan Hanson 64, Sadie Lesso 61

Orono: Jason Desisto 45, Zack Dill 46, Jordan Cota 52, Willem Crane 51, Kohle Parker 53, Connor Robertson 49, Matt Tozer 59, Alex Brown 67

Medalist: Woodman 39

At Hermon Meadow, par 36

Hermon (12-1) 181, John Bapst (9-9) 194

Hermon: Kent Johnson Jr. 41, Nate Allain 41, Adam Rush 52, Logan Scripture 47, Parker Foley 54, Jacob Lana 55, Wyatt Hendrix 56

John Bapst: Sam Yoo 54, Cannon Breen 49, David Im 49, Jerry Huang 50, McKayla Alden 54, Caleb Canders 46, Dom Needham 58

Co-Medalists: Kent Johnson Jr.(H) 41, Nate Allain (H) 41

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like