November 13, 2018
Road racing Latest News | Poll Questions | Veterans Day | Ranked Choice Voting | Election Results

Local sports: Road racing, golf, harness racing results

Ashley L. Conti | BDN
Ashley L. Conti | BDN
Erik McCarthy battles up the Union Street hill during the 55th annual Bangor Labor Day 5 mile road race in 2017. McCarthy won the race and returned this year to successfully defend his title.

Road racing

Bangor Labor Day 5-Miler

At Bangor

1. Erik McCarthy 26 minutes, 3 seconds, 2. Judson Cake 27:44, 3. Jonathan Goupee 29:21, 4. Perry LeBreton 30:09, 5. Andrew Goupee 31:10, 6. Tim Pearson 32:06, 7. Ethan Dapice 33:03, 8. Bruce Clark 33:05, 9. Scott Potter 33:30, 10. John Mills 33:52, 11. Gerrick Rodrigues 34:16, 12. Chris Jones 34:19, 13. Charlie Collins 34:27, 14. Peter Cannon 35:00, 15. Jim Hunt 35:08, 16. Ed Hughes 35:44, 17. Scott Heidermann 36:02, 18. Aaron Hoolver 36:24, 19. Luke Rand 36:26, 20. Joe Roberts 36:31, 21. Andrew Tiemann 36:33, 22. Grace Smith 36:55, 23. Lindsey Hackett 37:24, 24. Tom Dowling 37:34, 25. Kristine Guaraldo 37:36,

26. Deedra Dapice 37:56, 27. John Peckenham 38:12, 28. Ava Dowling 38:28, 29. Jonathan Rice 38:32, 30. Sam Ahola 38:40, 31. Katherine Collins 39:01, 32. Debra Allen 39:22, 33. Allen Hepler 39:47, 34. Caitlyn Smith 39:50, 35. Ike Gasaway 40:14, 36. Owen Eustice 40:24, 37. Sam Barnett 40:40, 38. Amy Cangelosi 40:41, 39. Mark Libby 40:46, 40. Bret Hanson 41:42, 41. Tim Griffin 42:28, 42. Jake Ward 42:40, 43. Heather Durrell 42:47, 44. Lee Clien 43:03, 45. Shannon Crocker 43:45, 46. David Prescott 43:59, 47. Stephen Fayitney 44:22, 48. Matthew Stone 44:47, 49. Tom Kirby 44:52, 50. Cara Savage 45:01,

51. Greta Garvey 45:13, 52. Tim Graf 45:15, 53. Shawn Ramsay 45:17, 54. Erin Rhoda 45:30, 55. Geoffrey Dapice 45:38, 56. Kelly Havlin 45:47, 57. Annette Hatch-Clein 46:30, 58. Ben Sprague 46:38, 59. Michael Hockenbury 47:22, 60. Cassandra Smith 47:26, 61. Misty Fitzgerald 47:30, 62. Lloyd Harmon 47:39, 63. Katie Kelly 47:54, 64. Bobbi-Jean Garceau 47:59, 65. Susan Lazor 48:15, 66. Olivea Bean 48:42, 67. Lisa Bergman 48:50, 68. Margaret Jones 48:53, 69. Jeanne Butterfield 48:53, 70. Rebecca Lynch 48:54, 71. Philip Pierce 49:19, 72. Shandra Ewer 49:27, 73. Jennifer Noonan 49:47, 74. Chris Wood 50:29, 75. Timmy Collins 50:48,

76. Rebecca Parent 50:57, 77. Katherine Waite 51:01, 78. Ian Panuncialman 51:04, 79. Larry Merrill 51:07, 80. Robert Garnett 51:21, 81. Sue Hanson 51:50, 82. Lisa Cramm 52:18, 83. Melissa Barnett 53:26, 84. Vanessa Sanders 53:27, 85. Patty Dunbar 54:22, 86. John Tjepkema 55:22, 87. Lynn Matoush 55:28, 88. Henry Kuehn 55:55, 89. Amy Badger 55:55, 90. Erika Lebel 56:00, 91. Philip Badger 56:00, 92. Ben Treat 56:33, 93. Emma Ingalls 56:54, 94. Michael Cram 58:39, 95. Autumn Demaine 59:16, 96. Jim Volante 59:51, 97. Robin Emery 1:01:16, 98. David Jones 1:02:43, 99. Cora Hutchinson 1:02:46, 100. Laura Nilsen 1:02:47, 101. Dick Storch 1:05:05, 102. Kaden Pattershall 1:06:10, 103. Jim Moore 1:07:09, 104. Rene Collins 1:07:42, 105. Bob MacLaughlin 1:07:43, 106. Tracy Bigney 1:10:25, 107. Mary Alice Bruce 1:10:36

Golf

HOLE-IN-ONE

Rob Tiensivu of Orrington aced the 157-yard 16th hole at Bangor Municipal Golf Course on Sunday. He used a 9-iron for the shot, which was witnessed by his two sons, Brady and Brennon Tiensivu.

COLLEGE

At Lexington, Ky.

Transylvania Fall Invitational — Team winner: Wittenberg University 856 (289-286-281); Also: 8. 891 (295-303-293

Husson: Medalist: Gavin Dugas 210 (70-72-68), 23. Mackenzie Clow 222 (72-74-76), 50. Daulton Wickenden 229 (76-79-74), 57. Eric Dugas 231 (77-78-76), 66. Taylor Morang 234 (79-80-75)

LOCAL

At Pine Hill GC

Sunday Couples League — Women Drive: 1.Jenny & Steve Williams, 34; 2.Michelle & Dan Atherton 35; 3.Sandy & Joe Meehan 36; 4. Mary Ann & Peter Beatham 36; 5. Sue & Ed St Heart 41; Pins: No. 7 Michelle Atherton 15-0, No. 9 Dan Atherton 4-0.

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble Results — 1st Ralph Holyoke, Mark Johnson, Mac Cassell, Rock Alley (-7); 2nd Bill Ferris, Gordon Warner, Alan Gray, Bob Tweedie (-6); 3rd (tie) Bob McKenney, Jim Oreskovich, John Somes, Tom Winston (-5); Randy Irish, Dick Gassett, Kerry Woodbury, Lou Martin (-5); Bruce Blanchard, Bob Wilks, Mike Dore, Jim Awalt (-2); Scott Robinson, Robin Young, Ken Goldstein, Ron Palmer (-1); Dale Anthony, Russ Black, Don McCubbin, Ted Pierson (-1); Pins: No. 2 Bob Tweedie 18-3, No. 6 Bob McKenney 12.0.

At Hermon GC

Monday Points — Blind Draw: 1. Lou Rosebush, Tim McCluskey +8; 2. Rick Boody, Joel McCluskey +5; 3. John Trott, Marty Kelly +3; 4. (tie) Jim Wilson, Rick Boody and Al Stuber Doug Chambers; High Man (on a losing team): Marty Kelly +4; Pins: No. 3 Marty Kelly 15-0, No. 9 (2nd shot) Rick Boody 31-0, No. 12 Lou Rosebush 6-11, No. 16 Marty Kelly 12-1

At Traditions GC

Men’s Christian League — 1. Roger Therriault, Mike Connolly, Harold Batson, 30; 2. Terry Pangburn, Steve Batson, Bob Pentland, Scott MacArthur, 30. Pin: No. 8 Mike Connolly 10-7

At Kebo Valley   

Golf Wars — Inner 9: Gross: 1. Chip In’s 30, 2. Potential 31, 3. The Bogeymen 31; Net: Grip It & Sip It 26.75, 2. Operation Hack 26.95, 3. Fore Coursemen 27.95; Outer 9: Gross: 1. Putter Face 30, 2. Razors 34, 3. The Hackers 35; Net: 1. Titleless 26.15, 2. Underdogs 29.1, 3. Oldies +2 29.3; Pins: 4. Randy Stanley 0-9, 6. Jim Barkhouse 30-9, 9. Brian Maurais 29-10, 15. Ryan Jones 11-9

Kebo Boys — Gross Skins: 2. Karl Hallett, 3. Karl Hallett, 4. Kent Salfi, 10. Tim Mayo, 13. Hank Tibbetts, 14. Tim Mayo

Harness racing

Windsor Fair

Monday’s results

First, Race, $11,155

4. Victorias Maverick, H. Campbell 2.60-2.20-2.10

2. Touch of Character, S. Wilson 3.00-2.80

3. Heza Deuce, Mm. Athearn 2.20

T-1:57.4; Qu. 2-4, $11.40; Ex. 4-2, $7.20; Tri. 4-2-3, $22.80

Second, Pace, $3,750

1. Opus Blue Chip, E. Davis Jr. 3.00-2.40-2.20

2. Radical, W. Campbell 2.40-2.40

4. Baywood Shadow, Mp. Sowers 2.40

T-1:57.2; Qu. 1-2, $4.60; Ex. 1-2, $5.80; Tri. 1-2-4, $13.00; DD 4-1, $2.80

Third, Pace, $2,700

3. Crush Hanover, H. Campbell 5.40-3.20-2.60

4. Windemere Ryder, Mp. Sowers 5.20-320

1. Her Own Terms, D. Ingraham 2.80

T-1:57; Qu. 3-4, $11.80; Ex. 3-4, $13.20; Tri. 3-4-1, $45.80

Fourth, Pace, $2,200

4. Royal Engagement, R. Cushing 4.40-2.80-2.40

3. Vicky Killean, D. Ingraham 4.00-2.40

2. Upfront Grantsgirl, A. Harrington 2.80

T-1:57; Qu. 3-4, $10.80; Ex. 4-3, $16.20; Tri. 4-3-2, $80.80

Fifth, Pace, $11,155

2. Bait A Hook, H. Campbell 4.40-2.60-2.10

1. CBF Bantam, D. Ingraham 6.60-2.20

5. Lucksrealdeal, Mm. Athearn 2.20

T-1:57.1; Qu. 1-2, $25.00; Ex. 2-1, $52.00; Tri. 2-1-5, $75.60

Sixth, Pace, $3,750

3. Kinnderuntouchable, E. Davis Jr. 7.40-3.00-2.10

5. Sometimes Always, J. Beckwith3.00-2.10

4. Pembroke Art, H. Campbell 2.10

T-1:55.3; Qu. 3-5, $4.80; Ex. 3-5, $7.40; Tri. 3-5-4, $33.20; DD 2-3, $23.40

Seventh, Pace, $2,900

5. Joey The Third, D. Ingraham 5.00-2.40-2.60

2. Stonebridge Sature, W. Campbell 3.20-2.80

3. Wave That Banner, R. Cushing 3.00

T-1:55.4; Qu. 2-5, $5.00; Ex. 5-2, $7.60; Tri. 5-2-3, $52.20

Eighth, Pace, $3,400

4. Rocnrolwilneverdie, S. Thayer 3.40-2.20-2.20

2. Histoire Eternelle, E. Davis Jr. 2.40-2.60

1. Air Force Grad, B. Burns 2.60

T-1:55; Qu. 2-4, $4.00; Ex. 4-2, $7.40; Tri. 4-2-1, $34.60

Ninth, Pace, $2,800

2. OR, H. Campbell 4.80-3.60-3.20

3. Rockin Lisa, Mm. Athearn 50.00-8.00

1. Dabestleaderever, D. Deslandes 9.80

T-1:56.4; Qu. 2-3, $48.40; Ex. 2-3, $95.20; Tri. 2-3-1, $339.60; Pick 5, 2-3-5-4-2, $30.40

Tenth, Pace, $3,000

4. Worth Watching, Md. Cushing 12.40-4.60-2.40

6. Uppercutz, Mp. Sowers 3.40-2.80

7. Power Off, D. Deslandes 2.40

T-1:55.2; Qu. 4-6, $14.00; Ex. 4-6, $30.80; Tri. 4-6-7, $126.40

Eleventh, Pace, $3,400

3. Camtizzy, W. Campbell 3.20-2.40-2.20

2. Verry Well Pretty, E. Davis Jr. 5.00-4.40

1. Eternal Ring, H. Campbell 2.60

T-1:56.4; Qu. 2-3, $23.00; Ex. 3-2, $22.00; Tri. 3-2-1, $58.60

Twelfth, Pace, $4,000

6. Foiled Again, Md. Cushing 2.60-2.20-2.10

3. Kid Courageous A, D. Deslandes 2.20-2.10

2. Youragambler’sson, Mm. Athearn 2.10

T-1:55.4; Qu. 3-6, $2.80; Ex. 6-3, $3.20; Tri. 6-3-2, $15.40; DD 3-6, $4.80

Thirteenth, Pace, $4,000

3. Pembroke Maverick, H. Campbell 15.60-5.80-3.60

7. Waltzacrossthewire, D. Ingraham 8.40-8.40

5. Bubeleh Stone, Md. Cushing 7.60

T-1:56.1; Qu. 3-7, $49.00; Ex. 3-7, $98.20; Tri. 3-7-5, $1,419.20

Fourteenth, Pace, $12,000

5. Bet You, E. Davis Jr. 8.60-2.20-2.10

3. J J S Jet, W. Campbell 2.20-2.10

4. Calvin B, Md. Cushing 2.20-2.10

T-1:55.3; Qu. 3-5, $5.40; 4-5, $7.00; Ex. 5-3, $23.00; 5-4, $11.60; Tri. 5-3-4, $21.40; 5-4-3, $22.60

Fifteenth, Pace, $2,200

2. Terrors Prince, W. Campbell 7.20-3.80-2.20

4. Noble’s Grand Slam, Mp. Sowers 5.60-2.40

5. Rambling Jet, H. Campbell 2.20

T-1:58.2; Qu. 2-4, $124.40; Ex. 2-4, $18.20; Tri. 2-4-5, $72.00; DD 5-2, $65.80; Total Handle: $102,443

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like