Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Ashland at Easton, 3:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Ashland at Easton, 3:30 p.m.

Road racing

43rd Annual Blueberry 5-Mile Run

At Machias

1, Eric Mauricette, Baileyville 29:35 2. Peter Williams, Lubec 32:08 3. Jonathan Aretakis, Pembroke 33:55 4. Evan A. Merchant, Beals 34:35 5. Kyle Winslow, Whiting 35:40 6. Arnold Twitchell, South Paris 35:42 7. Gary Keusbargar, South Portland 37:27 8. Megan Lane, Portland 37:29 9. Jason Weaver, Machias 37:30 10. Toni Bridges, East Machias 38:42 11. Daniel Snow, Lee 39:03 12. Erik Smith, Jonesboro 39:33 13. Peter Hall, Whiting 39:37 14. Garrett Roche, Tyringham 39:43 15. Lisle Albro, Boston 40:12 16. Gregory Lull, Portland 40:19 17. Matthew Marshall, Machias 40:26 18. Thomas Yellope, Carroll 40:27 19. Sarah Whitney, Brookline 40:30 20. Joshua Ordway, Jonesport 40:39 21. Pierce Walston, Machias 40:43 22. Tricia Brown, Cherryfield 40:47 23. Celia Cummiskey, Portland 40:50 24. Luke Dowley, Jericho 41:33 25. Destinie Ordway, Jonesport 42:08;

26. Tricia Farrell, Calais 42:22 27. Zachary Lull, Portland 42:57 28. Hudson Morris, Charlotte 42:57 29. Beth Allen, Farmington 42:58 30. Joseph Bellve, Nashua 43:19 31. Carol Legere, Shapleigh 43:20 32. Kristin O’Kelly, Portland 43:26 33. Alton Simokaitis, Portland 44:03 34. Jesse Jean, Topsham 44:04 35. Jeremy Look, East Machias 44:08 36. Jennifer Weaver, Machias 44:11 37. Bryce Stack, Merrimack 44:23 38. Michael Madell, Bar Harbor 44:29 39. Walter Mendyka, Cleveland 44:42 40. Jennifer Brodie, Lubec 44:58 41. David Dowley, Machias 45:50 42. James Dorsey, Buxton 45:52 43. Jobina Miller, Canterbury 45:52 44. Andrew McKenna, Machias 45:52 45. John Atkinson, Brattleboro 45:59 46. Toni Stauffer, Cutler 46:17 47. Mathy Terrill, Machias 46:23 48. Paul Hawkins, Wesley 46:27 49. Lloyd Harmon, Ellsworth 46:29 50. Larry Jones, Lubec 47:27;

51. Jennifer Geel, East Machias 47:47 52. Josh Lighthipe, Portland 47:50 53. Katherine Kelley, Jonesport 48:07 54. Tony Jans, Lubec 48:13 55. Ulysse Robichaud, Campobello 48:56 56. Paige Bell, Dennysville 49:14 57. Joann Meyer, East Wilton 49:15 58. Dawn Parker, Wilsons Beach 49:37 59. Tony Roy, East Machias 49:49 60. Danna Snow, Lee 49:52 61. Debbie Hall, Whiting 50:12 62. Paul Roche, Spring 50:52 63. David Whitney, Marshfield 50:54 64. Farrow McKenna, Machias 50:57 65. L Willis Roberts, Machiasport 51:03 66. Brad Martin, Madison 51:13 67. Al Churchill, Robbinston 51:22 68. Carol Helliwell, Wrentham 51:23 69. Doug Allen, Farmington 51:29 70. Michael Carter, Machias 52:27 71. Eric Cummings, Machias 52:56 72. Eric Stern, Merrimack 53:43 73. Michelle Osterman, Silver Spring 54:37 74. Peter Knowles, Pembroke 54:38 75. Shelly Bellve, Hubbardston 55:11;

76. Robert Jones, Bar Harbor 55:40 77. Lisa Robichaud, Ottawa 56:04 78. Susan Yellope, Carroll 57:10 79. Mary Helen Robichaud, Campobello 58:05 80. Emily Lighthipe, Portland 58:51 81. Stephanie Lull, Portland 1:01:33 82. Amanda Libby, Bangor 1:02:35 83. Nicholas Libby, Marshfield 1:02:35 84. John Dean, Cavendish 1:04:28 85. Kathryn Parenteau, New Gloucester 1:04:29 86. Anita McCurdy, Machias 1:05:28 87. Christina Labrosse, Machias 1:05:40 88. Catherine Paris, Addison 1:08:44 89. Richard Fletcher, Camino 1:13:40 90. Tracy Farnsworth, East Machias 1:22:04

Golf

MSGA

At Mere Creek

GROSS: Keith Lefebvre 73, Mike O’Brien 73,Phil Barter 79, NET: Steve Andreasen 63, Matt Peck 66, Bob Mann 67, GROSS SENIOR: Zibby Puleio 77, Reid Birdsall 77, Bill Donovan 81, Jim Stevens 83, Jocko Emerson 83, Dube 83, Rick Dyer 83, NET: Dave Littlefield 68, Everett Stewart 68, Jon Fillmore 68, Mike Perreault 68. TEAM GROSS: Bill Donovan-Gary Lamberth-Reid Birdsall-Rick Simonds 66, Eric Andreasen-Tom W, Cloutier-Mike O’Brien-Mike Dube 68. NET: Mike Perreault-Rich Campbell-James Dillon-Bill McGuire 56, Dave Littlefield-Jon Fillmore-Mark Fillmore 58, Norm Russell-Al Ouellette-Matt Peck-Arnie Benner 59, Mike Nappi-Ray Ross-Ted Jala 59. SKINS: Gross No. 1 Mike O’Brien 3,Gross No. 6 Matt Peck 3, Gross No. 8 Bob Blais 2, Gross No. 9 Mike O’Brien 3, Gross No. 12 Paul Connolly 3, Gross No. 18 Reid Birdsall 3, Net No. 2 Bill McGuire 2, Net No. 4 Bob Coffman 1, Net No. 5 Everett Horrocks 2, Net No. 11 James Dillon 1, Net No. 13 Jon Fillmore 1. PINS: No. 4 Bob Coffman 4-2, No. 8 Bob Blais 4-1, No. 13 Jon Fillmore 10-0, No. 17 Reid Birdsall 2-8.

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll CC

Couples League — Laughn Drillen, Shelley Drillen, Dan Barker, Jackie Barker 31; Tom Bryant, Barbara Bryant, Don Wiswell, Felicia Wiswell, Don Crowell, Wanda Crowell 33; Scott Melvin, Tracy Barker, Tina Clark, Steve Newcomb 34; Charlie Lefebvre, Pat Lefebvre 36, Wayne Russell, Jill Russell; Pins: No. 5 Felicia Wiswell 37-4

At Pine Hill GC

RH Foster Senior League — Modified Stableford Blind Draw 1. Ralph Holyoke, Dave Barber, Bruce Treworgy, Jim Blakeman, +12; Pat Davis, Robbie Robinson, Linda Martin, Don Goodness,+10; 3. Tim Gallant, Peter Beatham, John Richards, Doug Higgins, + 7; 4. Kermit, Bailey, Rick Robertson, Don Rowe, Phil Newbury,+5; 5. Dickie Reed, Duane Hanson, Jim Hancock, Dawn England -6; 6.Bob Sekera, Wayne Harriman, Dick Crawford, Ed St Heart -10; Chris Dunifer, Pumpkin Beatham, Bruce Dunifer, Deb Rowe -10. Pins: No. 7, Raph Holyoke, 21-5, No. 9 Ed St Heart 10-5, No. 16 Bob Sekera 2 -1: High Stableford: Bruce Treworgy Don Goodness +5.

Couples League — Double Toss: 1. Michelle & Dan Atherton 31, 2. Steve & Jenny Williams 32, 3. (tie). Rick & Dawn England 33, Chris & Linda Dunifer 33, 5. Pumpkin & Peter Beatham 34, 6. Sue & Ed St Heart 35, 7.Joe & Sandy Meehan 41; Pins: No. 7 Chris Dunifer 30-101/2, No. 9. Chris Dunifer 31-3

At Dexter Muni GC

Weekend sweeps — Points and Pins: Ryan Wilks +4, Jason Clukey + 2 ½, Sean Farnsworth, Mike White +1 ½; Pin: Ryan Wilks 11-2

Presidents Cup Finals — Paul Farnsworth and Sean Farnsworth def. Ryan Davis and Ken Welch 6 and 5

At Hermon Meadow GC

Men’s Club Championship — Champion: Rick Boody two-round total 153. John Trott, B Flight, 82; Brad Holmes, C flight 81; Dave Mussulman, 79, Senior Division

Women’s Club Championship — Champion: Diane Herring 172. 2. Jody Lyford 175. Net: 1. BJ Porter 137, 2. Cheryl Paulson 138

At Kebo Valley

Pins & Skins — Gross Skins: 4. Eric Morris; 5. Jake Willis; 11. Wyman Tapley; 12. Jake Willis; 13. Jake Willis; Net Skins: 1. Joey James; 8. Eric Morris; 18. Joey James; Pins: 4. Eric Morris 14-11; 6. Chris Coston 7-10; 9. Gary Kut 9-4

Pins & Skins — Gross Skins: 4. Jake Willis, 12. Joey James, 14. Tim Buell, 15. Kyle Nicholson, 17. Tim Buell, 18. Jake Willis; Net Skins: 3. Shane Carter, 6. Jim McFarland, 9. Randy Stanley, 10. Joey James, 11. Rick Wallace, 13. Randy Stanley; Pins: 4. Jake Willis 4-11, 6. Jim McFarland 9-10, 9. Randy Stanley 9-10, 15. Roger Willis 5-9

Semi-pro football

New England Football League

Saturday’s results

Vermont Ravens (Burlington) 21, Twin City Riot (Bangor) 0.

Monadnock Marauders (Keene, NH) 6, Southern Vermont Storm (Bennington) 6, OT.

Naugatuck Valley (Conn.) Riverdawgs 7, Rhode Island Riptide (Cranston) 6.

New Britain Brawlers 14, Green Valley Blackhawks (Danielson, Conn.) 0.

Hartford Colts 18, Connecticut Gamblers (Tolland) 6.

Granite State Destroyers (Raymond, NH) 35, Mass State Wolverines (South Hadley) 0.

Worcester Wildcats 37, New Haven Venom 6.

New London Nightmare 26, Mass Warriors (Wayland) 14.

New Hampshire Charge (Manchester) 28, Mill City Eagles (Chelmsford, Mass.) 6.

Rhode Island Wardogs (North Smithfield) 21, North Shore Generals (Lynn, Mass.) 14.

Southern Maine Raging Bulls (Portland) 27, Middleboro (Mass.) Cobras 2.

Connecticut Panthers (Meriden) 13, Boston Bandits 12.

Saturday, Aug. 25 games

Worcester Wildcats at New Haven Venom, Amistad High School, 12 p.m.

Southern Vermont Storm (Bennington) at Seacoast Warhawks, Commissioners’ Field, Dover, NH, 2 p.m.

Rhode Island Riptide (Cranston) at New Britain Brawlers, Clem Lemire Complex, Newington, 6 p.m.

Boston Bandits at Mass State Wolverines, South Hadley High School, 6 p.m.

Twin City Riot (Bangor) at Monadnock Marauders, Keene (NH) High School, 6:30 p.m.

Green Valley Blackhawks (Danielson, Conn.) at Naugatuck Valley Riverdawgs, Naugatuck High School, 7 p.m.

New London Nightmare at Mass Warriors, Wayland High School, 7 p.m.

Southern Maine Raging Bulls (Portland) at Granite State Destroyers, Nor-Rock Field, Raymond NH, 7 p.m.

Mill City Eagles (Chelmsford, Mass.) at Rhode Island Wardogs, North Smithfield High School, 7 p.m.

North Shore Generals (Lynn, Mass.) at Middleboro Cobras, Battis Field, 7:30 p.m.

Harness racing

Skowhegan Fair

Saturday’s results

First, Pace, $3,200

4. Northern Ideal, Mp. Sowers 2.40-2.20-2.20

1. Secret Renegade, Mm. Athearn 2.20-2.10

5. Forward Bliss, E. Davis Jr. 2.10

T-1:57.3; Qu. 1-4, $5.80; Ex. 4-1, $8.20; Tri. 4-1-5, $19.40

Second, Pace, $3,000

4. Super Soul Patrol, G. Mosher 3.40-2.60-3.00

1. C B Touch, W. Campbell 2.40-2.80

7. Putnams Legacy, H. Campbell 3.40

T-1:59.2; Qu. 1-4, $4.00; Ex. 4-1, $7.60; Tri. 4-1-7, $26.40; DD 4-4, $5.60

Third, Pace, $3,000

1. Beachchip Hanover, A. Hall 3.00-2.20-2.40

6. Apollo Seelster, Pb. Sowers 2.20-2.60

3. Ideal Bid, S. Wilson 3.00

T-1:57.3; Qu. 1-6, $5.80; Ex. 1-6, $13.80; Tri. 1-6-3, $23.20

Fourth, Pace, $3,600

1. Dragon Seelster, E. Davis Jr. 19.40-6.00-3.40

5. JK Allnitelong, G. Mosher 10.00-2.60

3. Spincredible, W. Campbell 2.80

T-1:58.3; Qu. 1-5, $34.20; Ex. 1-5, $205.60; Tri. 1-5-3, $247.40

Fifth, Trot, $3,600

5. Maine Muscle, R. Cushing 9.60-4.00-2.10

4. Sharp Edge, Mp. Sowers 12.80-2.40

1. Alternat Thursdays, H. Campbell 2.10

T-2:02.3; Qu. 4-5, $22.00; Ex. 5-4, $38.20; Tri. 5-4-1, $45.00

Sixth, Pace, $3,500

4. Tweedledtweedledum. Mp. Sowers 30.20-16.00

2. Gold Star Spider, H. Campbell 3.60-3.40

3. Quarter To Noon, Mm. Athearn 2.60

T-1:59.2; Qu. 2-4, $49.40; Ex. 4-2, $40.00; Tri. 4-2-3, $170.00; DD 5-4, $118.00

Seventh, Pace, $10,386

3. Stormyweatherahead, Mm. Athearn 15.60-4.40-2.40

2. Twelve, E. Davis Jr. 3.20-3.00

4. Pembroke Pharoah, H. Campbell 2.80

T-1:58.2; Qu. 2-3, $14.40; Ex. 3-2, $18.60; Tri. 3-2-4, $76.60

Eighth, Pace, $3,000

5. In Cahoots, J. Dunn 18.80-5.40-3.00

4. King of Delight, Mc. Sowers 9.20-3.00

2. Air Force Grad, S. Wilson 2.60

T-1:58.3; Qu. 4-5, $31.40; Ex. 5-4, $54.60; Tri. 5-4-2, $211.80

Ninth, Pace, $10,000

4. Kenrick N, R. Cushing 15.60-3.00-3.20

5. J J S Jet, W. Campbell 2.80-2.40

1. Cherokee Ranger, Md. Cushing 2.60

T-1:54.2; Qu. 4-5, $6.60; Ex. 4-5, $25.60; Tri. 4-5-1, $232.20

Tenth, Pace, $3,000

5. Maddie D, G. Mosher 6.40-3.40-2.40

4. Royal Engagement, Mp. Sowers 13.80-3.80

2. Cute Hill, H. Campbell 2.80

T-2:01.1; Qu. 4-5, $27.20; Ex. 5-4, $24.40; Tri. 5-4-2, $79.40; DD 4-5, $53.00; Total Handle: $33,372

Union Fair

Sunday’s results

First, Pace, $2,800

3. Midnight Mass, C. Nye 7.00-3.20-2.10

1. Luv A Lot Hanover, Mp. Sowers 2.80-2.10

5. Southwind Marilyn, A. Harrington 2.10

T-2:00; Qu. 1-3, $7.00; Ex. 3-1, $17.00; Tri. 3-1-5, $50.60

Second, Pace, $2,200

4. Terem Up Louie, Mp. Sowers 4.00-2.80-2.10

2. Avogadro Hanover, Mc. Sowers 3.00-2.10

3. Roman Conqueror N, C. Nye 2.10

T-2:02; Qu. 2-4, $14.20; Ex. 4-2, $30.00; Tri. 4-2-3, $45.20; DD 3-4, $40.20

Third, Pace, $3,000

4. Bold Willie, A. Hall 3.20-2.60-2.20

3. Color Palette K, J. Bertolini 4.00-2.20

2. Stonebridge Satire, A. Harrington 2.60

T-2:00.2; Qu. 3-4, $13.60; Ex. 4-3, $14.20; Tri. 4-3-2, $31.00

Fourth, Pace, $2,600

3. May Day Jojo, A. Hall 4.00-2.80-2.20

1. Conkers Conquest, A. Harrington 3.00-2.20

6. Noble’s Grand Slam, Mp. Sowers 2.20

T-1:59.1; Qu. 1-3, $13.00; Ex. 3-1, $15.40; Tri. 3-1-6, $34.80

Fifth, Pace, $2,200

1. Fiesty Baran, C. Nye 8.40-2.20-2.10

3. Gaelic Thunder, Mp. Sowers 2.80-2.10

5. To Much Fun, A. Hall 2.10

T-2:01.4; Qu. 1-3, $8.00; Ex. 1-3, $13.40; Tri. 1-3-5, $44.40; DD 3-1, $12.20

Sixth, Pace, $3,600

3. Love That Badlands, Mp. Sowers 3.20-2.20-2.10

5. Lil Miss Snowflake, J. Bertolini 6.40-2.20

2. Miss M A Jones, A. Harrington 2.60

T-1:58.4; Qu. 3-5, $6.20; Ex. 3-5, $26.80; Tri. 3-5-2, $34.80

Seventh, Pace, $4,200

3. Worth Watching, Mp. Sowers 6.60-3.20-3.00

6. Regal Delight, Mc. Sowers 12.40-9.60

1. Quincy, C. Nye 5.60

T-1:58.3; Qu. 3-6, $23.40; Ex. 3-6, $125.00; Tri. 3-6-1, $250.60

Eighth, Pace, $3,200

3. Kesons Avaia, Mp. Sowers 3.20-2.20-2.10

1. Nuclearccino, C. Nye 2.40-2.10

4. Shadys Art, D. Whittemore 2.20

T-2:00.3; Qu. 1-3, $4.00; Ex. 3-1, $8.00; Tri. 3-1-4, $13.20; DD 3-3, $12.20; Total Handle: $19,103