Credit: Stock image | Pixabay

Today’s games

COLLEGE
Women’s Soccer

Maine at Massachusetts, 4 p.m.

Track and field

MAINE USATF

15-Under Championship

At Augusta

BOYS

Age 15

100m: 1, Farr, Andrew, Gorham, 11.61. 2, Haron, Grant, Portland Rec, 12.64. 3, Batoosingh, Noah, Scarboro, 13.28. 4, Brawn, Jayden, OTTC, 14.76.

Harness racing

SKOWHEGAN FAIR

Wednesday’s Results

First, Pace, $2,700

1. Worth Watching, W. Campbell 6.20-3.20-2.60

2. Swing N Ace, M. Cushing 8.60-3.60

5. In Cahoots, H. Campbell 4.40

T—1:55.4; Qu. 1-2, $32.80; Ex. 1-2, $16.40; Tri. 1-2-5, $90.40

Second, Pace, $3,600

3. Simple Saver N, Mp. Sowers 4.60-2.80-2.10

1. Camtizzy, W. Campbell 2.20-2.10

2. Southwest Bliss, H. Campbell 2.20

T—1:57.3; Qu. 1-3, $4.40; Ex. 3-1, $10.80; Tri. 3-1-2, $35.40; DD 1-3, $17.40

Third, Pace, $3,800

1. Sometimes Always, J. Beckwith 4.40-4.40-2.40

6. Kinnderuntouchable, H. Campbell 5.00-2.60

2. Pembroke Bambino, D. Ingraham 3.40

T—1:56.2; Qu. 1-6, $9.00; Ex. 1-6, $16.40; Tri. 1-6-2, $91.60

Fourth, Pace, $3,800

1. Quarter to Noon, Mm. Athearn 4.00-3.60-2.10

5. Rock Baby Rock, G. Mosher 10.80-2.20

3. Radical, W. Campbell 2.20

T—1:56.2; Qu. 1-5, $19.40; Ex. 1-5, $10.80; Tri. 1-5-3, $132.60

Fifth, Pace, $10,155

1. Bait A Hook, H. Campbell 3.00-2.20-2.20

5. Heza Deuce, Mm. Athearn 3.00-2.10

3. You Serious Clark, G. Mosher 2.20

T—2:01; Qu. 1-5, $3.20; Ex. 1-5, $5.20; Tri. 1-5-3, $13.60

Sixth, Pace, $3,200

3. Carls Glory, G. Mosher 6.40-3.80-2.80

1. I Saw Red, Mp. Sowers 2.40-2.80

4. Cevina De Chakrika, Mm. Athearn 5.60

T—1:58.1; Qu. 1-3, $5.80; Ex. 3-1, $16.00; Tri. 3-1-4, $98.20; DD 1-3, $13.20

Seventh, Trot, $6,000

3. Namesmuscle, Mm. Athearn 14.60-3.00-4.40

4. Pembroke Castaway, H. Campbell 3.40-3.40

1. Command The Fire, W. Campbell 2.80

T—1:57; Qu. 3-4, $14.80; Ex. 3-4, $275.20; Tri. 3-4-1, $262.80

Eighth, Pace, $4,000

5. Wild Lady Luck, D. Ingraham 22.40-23.40-3.00

2. Real Bigg, W. Campbell 44.80-3.00

4. JS McFlash, Mp. Sowers 2.10

6. Anianne Hanover, Mm. Athearn 2.10

T—1:56.3; Qu. 2-5, $65.80; Ex. 5-2, $261.80; Tri. 5-2-4, $1,386.60

Ninth, Pace, $2,500

2. Red Dog Saloon, Mp. Sowers 5.00-3.00-2.10

1. The Doodah Man, H. Campbell 4.00-2.20

3. Magical Alex, Mm. Athearn 2.20

T—1:57.3; Qu. 1-2, $6.00; Ex. 2-1, $8.80; Tri. 2-1-3, $17.00; DD 5-2, $118.00

Total Handle: $19,699

Thursday’s Starters, 7 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,200

1. Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing

2. Anderlecht, H. Campbell

3. Terem Up Louie, Mp. Sowers

4. To Much Fun, G. Mosher

5. My Time Hanover, N. Graffam

Second, Pace, $2,500

1. Catchajolt, D. Deslandes

2. Midnight Mass, H. Campbell

3. Vicky Killean, D. Ingraham

4. The Wizsell of Odz, G. Mosher

5. Emma’s Fairytale, R. Cloutier Jr.

Third, Pace, $11,056

1. Little Honeybadger, G. Mosher

2. CBF Baroness, D. Ingraham

3. Diamond Stepp, W. Campbell

4. Tip Em Off, D. Deslandes

5. Sheilas Share, Mm. Athearn

6. Ella’s Angel, S. Thayer

7. Saratoga Liz, E. Davis Jr.

8. Cab Bearnaise, R. Cushing

Fourth, Trot, $3,200

1. Cantabmyway, R. Estes

2. On First, Ma. Athearn

3. Lakenledge Ikossi, W. Campbell

4. Sim Brown, G. Mosher

5. Main Stage, Mp. Sowers

6. Pembroke Goal, H. Campbell

7. Doully, A. Harrington

Fifth, Pace, $3,600

1. Bubeleh Stone, D. Ingraham

2. Mcardle Royale N, E. Davis Jr.

3. Q Rock, Mp. Sowers

4. Pembroke Scorpio, H. Campbell

5. Allegiance, Mm. Athearn

Sixth, Pace, $11,055

1. Poocham Magic, G. Mosher

2. Luck of the Deal, E. Davis Jr.

3. Perfect Maverick, R. Cushing

4. Pembroke Passionly, H. Campbell

5. Gonna Hear Me Rohr, W. Campbell

6. Justcallmedee, Mm. Athearn

7. Where Does Time Go, D. Ingraham

8. Shes A Maverick, J. Nason

Seventh, Pace, $3,200

1. Wave That Banner, H. Campbell

2. Stonebridge Satire, D. Ingraham

3. Bold Willie, G. Mosher

4. Shouldhavebetmore, Mp. Sowers

5. Excel Nine, R. Cushing

6. Cool Runnings, E. Davis Jr.

7. Rockin Lisa, J. Nason

Eighth, Pace, $5,000

1. Bullseye, G. Mosher

2. Sandinista, A. Harrington

3. A Fool For Mark, D. Ingraham

4. M. Cushing Rusty, D. Deslandes

5. Falcon’s Luke, Mp. Sowers

6. Three Day Forecast, E. Davis Jr.

Ninth, Pace, $3,200

1. Lifeontherange, D. Ingraham

2. Secret Renegade, Mm. Athearn

3. Classy Kyle, G. Mosher

4. Palm’s Beach, D. Deslandes

5. Uppercutz, Mp. Sowers

Golf

LOCAL

At Northport GC

Twilight League — Class A, Gross: 1 Paul Jasienowski (35), 2 Alan Blood (37) 3 Jesse Johnson (39), 4 Preston Ward (40); Net: 1 Rick Cronin (30), 2 (tie) Jeff Shula, Mike Webber (34), 4 Paul Doody (35); Class B, Gross: 1 Slim Peaslee (44), 2 Russ Prime (45), 3 Duke Marston (47), 4 (tie) Don Cynewski, Warren Westbo (48); Net: 1 Dan Eaton (35), 2 (tie) Bill Farris, John Herzberg, Chad Otis (36); Pins, Class A: No. 12 Rick Cronin 2-5, No. 18 Alan Blood 6-5; Class B: No. 12 Don Cynewski 28-3, No. 18 Chip Curry 23-0

At Traditions GC

Men’s Senior League — 1. Terry Pangburn, Roger Therriault, Jim Oreskovich 30; 2. Robbie Robinson, Joe Guaraldo, Dick Burger, Paul Crawford 32; 3. Mike Connolly, Don Payne, Mel McLay 32; Pin: Robbie Robinson 11-2

At Bucksport GC

Wednesday Scramble — Bill Farris, Rod Chase, Roy Clements -6, Larry Orcutt, Randy Kane, Bo Losurdo -2, Tim Savasuk, Jack Austin, Gordon Holmes -1, Joe Soma, Paul Bakeman, Wayne Hand -1; Pins: No. 3 Roy Clements 9-8, No. 6 Roy Clements 12-2

At Dexter Municipal GC

Ladies Day — Scramble: Michael Ann Wells, Pat Murray 46, Jane Sigston, Suzanne Mosher 48; Straightest Drive: Pat Murray

At Hermon Meadow GC

Wednesday Men’s League — 1. Tracy Gran Jr., Bruce Ireland +8, 2. Mark Lumino, Joe Johnston E, 3. (tie) Jim McInnis, Darren Stover and Warren Dinardo, Matt Alaimo +1; Pins: No. 12 Bruce Ireland 7-1, No. 16 Alden Brown

At Kebo Valley GC

Men’s Group — Variable Best Ball: 1. Richard Pouch, Bob Thayer, Tom Cahill 64, 2. Bil Harding, Mike Kiick, Doug Lee 63; Net Skins: No. 1 Mike Kiick, No. 5 Fred Cook, No. 9 Tom Cahill, No. 10 Mike Ginevan, No. 13 Skip Basso, No. 14 Tom Cahill

Kebo Boys — Net Skins: No. 1 Michael Noel, No. 2 Mark Foley, No. 7 Rocco Fucetola, No. 12 Tim Vanderploeg, No. 14 Michael Noel

Ladies League — Scramble, Gross: 1. Heather Lewis, Janet McEachern, Betsy Corrigan, Layne Cough 38; Net: (tie) 1. Kelli Clark, Jen Gray, Cathy Lutz, Margie Phelps 36.5, 1. Erica Brooks, Amy Cameron, Ashley Jensen 36.5; Pin: No. 9 Heather Lewis

At Bangor Municipal GC

Twilight League — Best 2 Balls of 4, Gross: 1. Gerry Bourgoin, Adam Fournier, Hal Leeman, Tyler Stewart 68, 2. Tom Caron, Ken Colpritt Sr., Art

Kotredes, Pat Ryder 68, 3. Darren Dennis, Wayne Hartt, Kevin McKay, Shane Yardley 71, 4. Nick Carparelli, Dave Crichton, Don Montandon, Bub Smith 72, 5. Mike Bednar, Bob Jankowski, Steve Stanley, Bob Tweedie 75; Net: 1. Kevin Black, Ken Colpritt Jr., Rich Economy, John Franck 51, 2. Dean Bowden, Dennis Hall, Tony Reynolds, Terrie Townsend 56, 3. Peter Fournier, Jeff Kinney, Bruce Stewart, Jim Wilson 60, 4. Frank Dinsmore, Mike McHugh, Bill O’Rourke, Brent Sutherland 62, 5. Bob Boulier, Phil Frost, Bob Leighton, Peter Webb 64; Pins: No. 3 Bill O’Rourke 9-8, No. 6 Bob Jankowski 13-0

At Rocky Knoll GC

Senior Stableford — Bob Edwards, Bill Haas, Sonny Dubay, Bill Beck +19; Bill Taylor, Dan Barker, Real Gendreau, Dan Wiswell +14; Bernie MacDonald, Rollie Spellman, Dick Drisko, Tom Bryant +8; Pins: No. 5 Roger Tracy 5-5, No. 7 Allen Staples 6-6, No. 12 Gordon Warner 2-2, No. 17 Bill Beck 4-7; High Stableford: Bill Haas -9

Ladies League — Pat Lefebvre, Ellen Libby, Shelley Drillen 34; Jill Russell, Bonnie Robertson, Barbara Bryant 39; Tina Clark, Jeannette LaPlante, Charlotte Dunifer 40 (mc); Wanda Crowell, Jackie Barker, Lorena Fenlason 40; Pin: No. 7 Shelley Drillen 7-9

At Northport GC

Scotch Foursome — Gross: 1 (tie) Terry Whitney, Roxie Whitney, Peter Hodgkins, Sue Hodgkins (42); Net: 1 (tie) Barry McCluskey, Terri Kangas, Peter Mahoney, Val Hansen (29); 3 Scott Benzie, Shirley Caler (31); 4 Bill Pickford, Annie Pickford (32); 5 (tie) Lee Woodward, Phyllis Gaul, Cecil Eastman, Loretta Eastman, Mike Webber, Pat Webber (33)

At Penobscot Valley CC

Twilight League — AL East: Dale Duplisea, Sandy Ervin, Erik Espling, Jeff Flanagan, Norm Plourde 59; AL Central: Mark Barthelemy, Jeff Manter, Ed Ripley, Mike Tuell, Justin Ripley 64; NL East: Scott Cray, Jon Henderson, Phil Cormier, Jim Franklin, Rob Garster 61; NL Central: Abe Chase, Kevin McConnell, John Sturgeon, Jeff Plourde, Rob Garster 66; Pins: No. 4 Mark Barthelemy 3-9, No. 6 John Poulin 15-0, No. 14 Joe B Rollins 3-7, No. 16 Shane Burpee 9-2