September 21, 2018
Golf Latest News | Poll Questions | Wind Storm | Foliage Drives | Weekend Events

Local sports: Golf, harness racing results

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay
Maine golfers have been busy competing at their local clubs while also taking part in state association tourneys.

Golf

62nd NEWGA Championship

At The Woodlands Club

Johnson, Shannon–72-68-74-214

Ghelfi, Hannah–73-71-75-219

Dipetrillo, Sophie–78-73-78-229

Eleey, Alison—78-78-82-238

Sedlar, Chelsea–76-80-82-238

Kuong, Pam—82-79-80-241

Curtin, Sue—81-81-81-243

Catlin, Joanne—80-81-83-244

Plourde, Bailey (Maine)–87-80-77-244

Milne, Miranda–84-79-81-244

Lapple, Alexsandra–82-81-85-248

Demakis, Nicki—83-81-84-248

Buck, Megan—79-82-87-248

Gagner, Christine–87-81-81-249

Sarrazin, Sophia–87-80-82-249

Large, Mercedese–80-80-90-250

Diemoz, Nancy–79-85-86-250

Holland, Jen—83-84-84-251

Boyce, Terry—87-82-83-252

Henderson, Kris–84-81-87-252

Small, Madalin—85-83-86-254

Holmes, Erin (Maine)–79-86-89-254

Reilly, Kibbe—92-82-84-258

Lacognata, Elizabeth (Maine)–86-86-86-258

Vora, Shivani—94-85-80-259

Droge, Emily (Maine)–87-87-85-259

Smith, Rachel (Maine)–85-88-86-259

Knights, Betsy—84-87-89-260

Winalski, Vienna–86-87-87-260

Parziale, Laura—89-89-84-262

Schmidt, Taylor–86-87-90-263

Bullock, Kay—88-86-90-264

Tiger, Mara (Maine)–85-89-90-264

Schreck, Mim—90-89-85-264

Laplume, Jordan (Maine)–93-87-86-266

Johnson, Mimi—95-86-86-267

Haylock, Heidi (Maine)–91-91-86-268

Colby, Wendy—92-88-88-268

Brandes, Mary  (Maine)–89-88-91-268

MacLeay, Paige–83-93-93-269

Krueger, Cheryl–86-92-92-270

Johnson, Debbie–91-92-88-271

Hornberger, Mia (Maine)–84-90-97-271

Wiltshire, Elizabeth (Maine)–94-87-91-272

Cianchette, Maria (Maine)–87-85-100-272

Gates, Gale—86-92-95-273

Colucci, Ruth (Maine)–94-89-90-273

Lee, Danielle—89-83-101-273

Gale, Mary—95-86-93-274

Devaux, Nancy–92-88-94-274

Richardson, Karen–93-92-89-274

Ferrara, Lisa—89-90-95-274

Rasmussen, Jo—90-93-92-275

Lazenby, Kim (Maine)–92-94-90-276

Haylock, Ruby  (Maine)–97-89-90-276

Gagnon, Joanne–88-88-100-276

Walecka, Kim—89-94-93-276

Langevin, Carolyn (Maine)–95-92-90-277

Gordon, Emily—96-91-92-279

Coffin, Liz (Maine)–98-86-97-281

Fitzgerald, Carla–90-90-101-281

Frederick, Tamlyn (Maine)–89-95-100-284

Harman, Melissa–99-90-96-285

Brocki, Sheila (Maine)–98-93-95-286

Wood, Jena—92-98-96-286

Foehl, Mace—89-96-101-286

Bellamo, Dawn (Maine)–93-96-99-288

Hornberger, Prudence(Maine–87-98-104-289

Carpenter, Bimba–94-93-104-291

MSGA women’s results

At Northport GC

Gross: Jean Sweetser/Helen Plourd 80, Dana Swanson/Darlene Soboleski 82, Sybil Davis/Deb Wiley 82, Velma Whittier/Kathy Anderson 84, Diane Herring/Nancy Hart 85, Bobbie Andrus/Becky Gamage 87; net: Sue Wootton/Birdie Pearse 62, Janet White/Elaine Bielenberg 62, Jean Cassidy/Karen Dunbar 63, Brenda Berry/Jean Brown 64, Heidi Washburn/Tracy Johnson 65, Maggie Black/Sharon Houle 65; gross skins: No. 3 Kathy Constantine 2, No. 6 Velma Whittier 4, No. 9 Sybil Davis 2, No. 12 Nancy Hart 2, No. 18 Sarah Howland 2; net skins: No. 5 Sharon Houle 3, No. 11 Arlene Davis 2, No. 16 Pam Mailman 3; pins: No. 3 Velma Whittier 23-11, No. 9 Dana Swanson 4-0; No. 12 Nancy Hart 4-3, No. 18 Kathy Constantine 10-4

At Dunegrass GC

Gross Flight 1 — Leslie Guenther & Kristin Kannegieser 74, Patty Good & Bernice Vadnais 76, Diane Bova & Donna Leighton 76, Kathy-Rae Emmi & Cindy Gelinas 79, Stephanie Babin & Laura Blanchette 81, Mary Latini & Maureen Wedge 81, Catherine Boyle & Margo Audiffred 81, Barb Rondeau & Cindy Choate 81. Flight 2 — Jennifer Snow & Polly Hoffman 84, Sue Beaulieu & Irene Schultz 87, Pam Jandreau & Connie Paradis 88, Marcia Chute & Nancy Stewart 88, Anne Page & Nancy Roderick 88, Diana Wescott & Nan Bragg 88, Phyllis Ray & Sylvia Leblanc 89. Net Flight 1 — Sue Waltz & Rosemary Lyons 60, Ann Raynor & Sandy Boardman 60, Patricia Lage & Sue Moody 60, Barbara Ropke & Michele Meadows 61, Elaine Politis & Darlene Davison 62, Cyndi Newcombe & Mary Abbott 62, Margaret Hillman & Nancy Bither 63, Corleen Garland & Nancy Bourque 63. Flight 2 — Susan Graffam & Diane Snow 58, Bobbie White & Jean Farrell 63, Laura Lipman & Patricia MacDonald 63, Barbara Radziewicz & Laurie Pelletier 63, Cathy Fifield & Terri Bureau 64, Pam Padget & Maureen Collins 64, Barb Hintze & Kyle Atwell 64. Gross skins — No. 4: Kristin Kannegieser 2, No. 15: Michele Meadows 4. Net skins: No. 1: Laura Lipman 2, No. 3: Margo Audiffred 1, No. 4: Carmen Cohen 1, No. 5: Susanne McIvor 2, No. 12: Maddie Kilmister 2, No. 13: Diane Snow 0, No. 18: Sandra O’Brien 2. Pins — No. 2 Nancy Roderick 3-9, Marsha Cottrell 5-8; No. 8: Donna Leighton 2-4, Sue Beaulieu 8-7; No. 11: Helen Treadwell 5-3, Peg Wilson 6-5; No. 13: Diane Snow 2-2, Diane York 2-5; Cheryl Crow 3-1, Corleen Garland 9-1.

LOCAL

At Springbrook Golf Course

Senior League — Point Quota: Gary Winchenbach +15, Keith Weatherbie +12, Joe Mertzel +12, John Anastasio +11

At Pine Hill GC

Dawson Insurance Men’s League — Scramble: 1. Shawn Sutherland, Chris Brochu, Craig Wooster 29; 2. Wayne Atherton, Patrick McEwen, Brian Hurd 30; 3. (matching cards) Tyler Davis, Mike LaChance, Jason Brooks 31; 4. Peter Stewart, Scot Cormier, Larry Freeman 31; 5. (tie) Anthony Moore, Tim Brochu, Larry Ellis 32; and Joe Quinn, Jim Nadeau, Dave Dumont 32; 7. (tie) Will Eisworth, John Arnold, Larry Brooks 33; and Kolby Brooks, Dana Wardwell, Steve Williams 33; 9.Tony Pinette, Bob Simmons, Adam Freeman 36; pins: No. 7 Craig Wooster 9-10; No. 9 Tim Brochu 8-2

At Rocky Knoll Golf Course

Senior Stableford Results — Bill Beck, Tom Ivers, Larry Young, Tom Bryant +24; Bob Edwards, John Michaud, Russ Van Arsdale, Bob Trudel +14; Don Crowell, Rob Cady, Real Gendreau, Dick Drisko +12; pins: No. 5 Bill Beck 9-7; No 7 Walt Buchanan 21-10; No 12 Bill Beck 5-11; No 17 Rollie Spellman 2-5; high stableford: Bob Edwards +14

 

Annual Flag Tournament — Laughn and Shelley Drillen closest to hole 24; Dan Barker and Scott Melvin second closest hole 24; Gary Chessa and Steve Newcomb holed hole 22; Dave and Mary Jo Libby on the green hole 22; Tom Bryant and Bill Taylor 30 yards from hole 22;Tom Bryant and Dan Barker holed hole 21; Jackie Barker and Barbara Bryant 20 yards from hole 20

 

Ladies League — Pat Lefebvre, Jill Russell, Laura Wheeler 34; Tina Clark, Wanda Crowell, Barbara Bryant 36; Jackie Barker, Sonja Faulkingham, Liz Champeon, Mary Jo Libby 40 (mc); Lorena Fenlason, Bonnie Robertson, Ellen Libby 40; pins: no 5 Jackie Barker 22-0

At Bangor Muni GC

Ladies Day — Three Blind Mice:

Net: 1. Kathy Anderson-Claudette Amoroso-Shelley Drillen-Judy Richard 46. 2. Yukiko Bigney-Bev Dubay-Anne Pooler-Brenda Crosby 47. 3. Vi Kemp-Shelley Drillen-Terry Burke-Marilyn Hughes 47. Pins: No. 3 Yukiko Bigney 9-9. No. 6 Yukiko bigney 11-1. No. 11 Yukiko Bigney 13-4. No. 16 Yukiko Bigney 10-11. Putts: Gwen Archambault –Yukiko Bignay 31.

At Dexter Muni GC

Ladies Day — Scramble: Mary Morancie and Jane Sigston 46; Pat Tobin and Charlotte Violette 47; straight drive: Mary Morancie; long drive: Mary Morancie

At Kebo Valley GC

Men’s Group — Variable Best Ball Stableford: 1. Richard Pouch, Nat Fenton, Skip Basso 55; 1. Bil Harding, Dean Bryer, Tom Cahill 55; Net Skins: 1. Dean Bryer, 2. Bil Harding, 3. George Merrill, 7. Richard Pouch, 11. Bernie Stevenson, 15. Tom Estes, 17. Richard Pouch

Ladies League — Team Best Ball: 1. Andrea Leonard, Sue Hersey, Karen McFarland, Debbie Mitchell-Dow 31

Scramble: 1. Dawn Closson, Betsy Corrigan, Janet McEachern, Jacque Fitzpatrick 40; pin: No. 6 Andrea Leonard 6-6

At Bangor Muni GC

Twilight League — Best 2 Balls of 2 Gross: 1. Dave Crichton-Mark Pierce 73. 2. Pete Fournier-Bob Tweedie 74. 3. Nick Carparelli-Pat Ryder 75. 4. Tom Fitzgerald-Rick Hayward 78. 5. John Franck-Bill O’Rourke 78. Net: 1. Greg Murray Sr.-Brent Sutherland 60. 2. Greg Murray Jr. – Rich Russell 64. 3. Bruce Stewart-John Violette 64. 4. Ken Colpritt Jr.- John Leblanc 65. 5. Richard Abbott-Frank Dinsmore 65. Pins: 3 Pat Ryder 4-10. 6 Mark Pierce 0-9

At PVCC

Twilight League — AL East: Scott Garland, Greg O’Donnell, Anthony DeRosa, Greg Jamison, Warren Brooks, 62; AL Central: Tim Roach, John Poulin, George Sickes, Doug McGinley, Bobby Wright, 64; NL East: Steve Clark, Brandon Allen, Oliver Zubrick, Bill Farthing, Keith Doughty, 63; NL Central: Mike Ambrose, Brian Lee, Karl Bedal, Jason Bosse, Rob Garster, 60; pins: No. 4 John Simpson 0-2; No. 6 Jon Henderson, 5-5, No. 14 Warren Brooks 6-0, No. 16 Doug McGinley 6-9

At Northport GC

Scotch Foursome — Gross: (tie) Terry Whitney, Roxie Whitney; Larry Quinn, Barb Peaslee (40); Net: Mike Webber, Pat Webber (29); Cecil Eastman, Loretta Eastman (31); Phil Bowen Joan Bowen (32); tie Barry McCluskey, Terri Kangas; Frank Field, Jean Brown (33)

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Wednesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $3,100

Roman Conqueror N, Da Ingraham, 5.60 3.20 2.60

King Of The D, Da Deslandes, 2.80 2.10

Fiesty Baran, Mi Cushing, 4.20

T: 1:58.0. Ex. (4/2) $15.60; Tri. (4/2/5) $99.00

SECOND, Pace, $2,800

Kim’s Day, Mc Sowers, 3.00 2.20 2.20

Belly Dancer, Mi Cushing, 3.40 3.60

Catchajolt, Da Deslandes, 5.60

T: 1:58.4. Ex. (4-1) $6.00; Tri. (4-1-3) $12.40; 1st Half DD (4/4) $7.80

THIRD, Pace, $3,400

Jay Bees Grin N, Ga Mosher, 3.40 3.00 2.10

My Last Chance, Mc Sowers, 3.60 2.40

Sachertorte, Sh Thayer, 2.60

T: 1:57.4. Ex. (3/5) $10.80; Tri. (3/5/2) $18.60

FOURTH, Trot, $3,700

Candy Lane, Ma Athearn, 2.60 2.20 2.20

Moon Dance, Da Deslandes, 29.80 6.40

Big Bang Hanover, Ke Lantz, 6.60

T: 1:59.4. Ex. (4/5) $38.60; Tri. (4/5/2) $247.80

FIFTH, Pace, $3,900

Real Special, Wi Campbell, 2.20 2.20 2.10

Rocnrolwilneverdie, Sh Thayer, 3.20 2.10

Mc Rusty, Da Deslandes, 2.40

T: 1:54.4. Ex. (1/2) $5.20; Tri. (1/2/3) $18.40

SIXTH, Pace, $11,056

Gonna Hear Me Rohr, Wi Campbell, 28.40 7.00 6.80

Pembroke Passionly, He Campbell, 3.20 2.60

Little Honeybadger, Ni Graffam, 4.60

T: 1:59.2. Ex. (4/2) $51.80; Tri. (4/2/5) $2,552.20

SEVENTH, Pace, $5,000

Jimmy C R, Da Ingraham, 3.00 2.60 2.10

Falcon’s Luke, Mc Sowers, 5.60 3.20

Beachchip Hanover, Ho Davis Jr, 2.20

T: 1:55.3. Ex. (3/4) $19.80; Tri. (3/4/5) $37.80; Pick 3 (1/4/3) $24.00

EIGHTH, Trot, $4,200

Neverdie, Mi Cushing, 3.80 2.40

Trotalot, Wi Campbell, 2.40

Dagget, Ma Athearn,

T: 1:58.1. Ex. (2/5) $11.60

NINTH, Pace, $10,830

Cab Bearnaise, Mi Cushing, 3.40 2.20 2.10

Saratoga Liz, Ho Davis Jr, 2.60 2.20

Where Does Time Go, Da Ingraham, 3.00

T: 1:59.0. Ex. (4/1) $7.00; Tri. (4/1/3) $28.40

TENTH, Pace, $3,900

Bullseye, Ga Mosher, 3.00 2.20 2.10

Sir Jake’s Z Tam, Da Deslandes, 3.00 3.00

Someplace Special, Mi Stevenson, 2.10

T: 1:56.4. Ex. (2/7) $13.00; Tri. (2/7/1) $43.80; 1st Half Late Double (4/2) $7.40; Total Handle: $34,515

 

 

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like