October 17, 2018
High School Sports Latest News | Poll Questions | Bangor Shooting | Acadia National Park | Boston Red Sox

Local sports: scores, schedule; PVC all-star teams; golf, Little League results

Terry Farren | BDN
Terry Farren | BDN
Bangor's Zach Cowperthwaite delivers a pitch to an Oxford Hills batter during the Class A North final at Morton Field in Augusta on Tuesday. Bangor defeated Oxford Hills 5-1 and advanced to Saturday's state final against Gorham in St. Joseph's College in Standish.

High school playoffs

BASEBALL

NORTH

Regional Finals

Tuesday, June 12

Class A

At Morton Field, Augusta

A7: No. 1 Bangor 5, No. 2 Oxford Hills 1

Class C

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

C7: No. 2 Mattanawcook Academy (12-6) vs. No. 1 Houlton (13-3), 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 13

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Class D

D7: No. 2 Bangor Christian (14-4) vs. No. 1 Fort Fairfield (14-2), 3 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 2 Brewer (13-5) vs. No. 1 Ellsworth (16-1), 6:30 p.m.

State Championships

Saturday, June 16

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class A

Bangor (18-1) vs. No. 2 Gorham (15-4), 1 p.m.

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Class B

North champions vs. South champion, 11 a.m.

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class C

North champion vs. Hall-Dale (18-1), 4:30 p.m.

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Class D

North champion vs. South champion, 3 p.m.

SOUTH

Regional Finals

Tuesday, June 12

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class A

A7: No. 2 Gorham 3, No. 4 Cheverus 2

Class C

C7: No. 1 Hall-Dale 4, No. 3 Maranacook 0

Wednesday, June 12

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class B

B7: No. 3 Greely (12-6) vs. No. 1 Wells (16-2), 6:30 p.m.

Class D

D7: No. 2 Richmond (16-1) vs. No. 1 Searsport (12-6), 3 p.m.

SOFTBALL

NORTH

Regional Finals

Tuesday, June 12

At Winslow

Class A

A7: No. 2 Oxford Hills 7, No. 1 Skowhegan 3

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class C

C7: No. 2 Narraguagus 4, No. 1 Bucksport 2 (9 inns.)

Wednesday, June 13

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class B

B7: No. 3 Oceanside (17-2) vs. No. 1 Brewer (18-0), 3 p.m.

Class D

D7: No. 2 Penobscot Valley (18-0) vs. No. 1 Southern Aroostook (16-0), 7 p.m.

State Championships

Saturday, June 16

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class C

Narraguagus (18-1) vs. South champion, 12:30 p.m.

Class A

Oxford Hills (16-3) vs. Scarborough (19-0), 4 p.m.

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class D

North champion vs. South champion, noon

Class B

North champion vs. South champion , 4 p.m.

SOUTH

Regional Finals

Tuesday, June 12

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class A

A7: No. 1 Scarborough 4, No. 3 Thornton Acad. 3

Class C

C7: No. 2 Sacopee Valley (16-2) vs. No. 1 Madison (18-0), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 13

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class B

B7: No. 6 Greely (12-7) vs. No. 4 Morse (14-4), 3:30 p.m.

Class D

D6: No. 3 Buckfield (14-4) vs. No. 1 Greenville (16-1), 7 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

CLASS A

NORTH

Final

Wednesday, June 13

No. 2 Portland (12-1) at No. 1 Falmouth (12-1), 7:30 p.m.

SOUTH

Regional Final

Wednesday, June 13

A5: No. 2 Cape Elizabeth (10-3) at No. 1 Thornton Academy (13-0)

CLASS B

Wednesday, June 13

Semifinals

B5: No. 3 Yarmouth (9-4) at No. 2 Brunswick (10-3), 7 p.m.

B6: No. 4 Messalonskee (8-5) at No. 1 Greely (10-3), 5 p.m.

CLASS C

Tuesday, June 12

Semifinals

Class C

C5: No. 4 Waynflete 18, No. 1 North Yarmouth Academy 6

C6: No. 3 Lincoln Acad. 11, No. 2 Fryeburg Academy 10

State Championships

At Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland

Friday, June 15

Class C

No. 4 Waynflete (10-4) vs. No. 3 Lincoln Acad. (13-1)

Saturday, June 16

Class A

North champ vs. South champ

Class B

B5 winner vs. B6 winner

GIRLS LACROSSE

CLASS A

NORTH

Wednesday, June 13

Regional Final

A5: No. 2 Cheverus (9-4) at No. 1 Falmouth (11-2), 5 p.m.

South

Wednesday, June 13

Regional Final

A6: No. 2 Massabesic (13-1) at No. 1 Kennebunk (13-0), 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Wednesday, June 13

Semifinals

B5:No. 3 Greely (9-4) at No. 2 Cape Elizabeth (8-5)

B6: No. 4 Messalonskee (9-4) at No. 1 Yarmouth (11-2)

CLASS C

Tuesday, June 12

Semifinals

C5: No. 6 Erskine Acad. (9-4) vs. No. 2 St. Dominic (10-3)

C6: No. 4 Freeport (9-4) vs. No. 1 Lake Region (11-2)

State Championships

At Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland

Friday, June 15

Class C

C5 winner vs. C6 winner

Saturday, June 16

Class A

North champ vs. South champ

Class B

B5 winner vs. B6 winner

 

Golf

LOCAL

At Hidden Meadows GC, Old Town

Monday Night Scramble — 1. Stacey Hussey, Ray Hussey, Jay Emerson, Donna Emerson 31 (4,3,3); 2. Zac Paul, Joe Severance, Ken Mitchell, Gary Powers 31 (4,3,4); 3. Frank Greenleaf, Suzanne Hartt, Wayne Hartt, Matt Libby 32 (3,3) ; 4. Jerry Lucas, Bill Fernandez, Charlie Logasser, Kevin Hamel 32 (3,4) ; 5. John Lodge, Randy Bernard, Jeannette Bernard 32 (4,3,3); 6. Don Steeves, Brett Stewart, George Keefe, Hazen Dauphinee 32 (4,3,4); 7. 32 Jason Levasser, Elizabeth Levasser, Greg Bosse, Ed Lucas 32 (4,4); 8. Robbie Robertson, Gene Fadrigon, Kathy LaFontaine, Cole Daniel 33; 9. Scott Miller, Zac Miller, Jeff Berg 34 (4,3); 10. Jim Bossey, Aaron Humphrey, Ed King, Rick Tidwell 34 (4,4); 11. Ryan Bernard, Ed Lanigan, Lorraine Lanigan, Lucas Winter 34 (4,5) ; 12. Sue Dubay, Jim Evans, Bee Levasseur, Brenda Levasseur 35; 13. Terry Grant, Bernie Poulin, Dave McLaughlin, Zach Worchester 36; Pins: No. 4, Joe Severence 5-6; No. 8, George Keefe 9-3

At Traditions GC

Women’s League — 1. Susan Payne, Dianne Swandal, Priscilla Aucoin, Lois Adams, 34; 2. Mary Smith, Linda Libby, Stevie Lord, 35; 3. Betty Jamison, Jane Levie, Sue Everett, Debbie Dunham, 35; 4. Dawn Seavey, Loretta Robichaud, Gwen Archambault, Hilda Wardwell, 36; 5. Rachel Lapointe, Marcia Biggane, Irene Woodford, Nancy Carney, 36; 6. Jeannette Laplante, Joan Mansigian, Marilyn Hughes, 36. Pin: Jeannette Laplante 17-2

Women’s Evening League — 1. Lisa Bird, Cathy Crowell, Debbie Lynch, 38; 2. Carol Tozier, Gwen Archambault, Julie Oreskovich, 44.

At Hampden CC

Ladies League — 1. Daphne Sadler, Beth Dunning, Jill Long 39; 2. Aida Francis, Paula Grindle, Geneva Allen, Pat Russell 41; 3. Jane Sturgeon, Patty Blanchard, Janise Gran 41 (mc); 4. Elinor Bucklin, Pam Anderson, Sally Hartman, Donna Nason 43

At Kebo Valley GC

David Harding Memorial Golf Scramble — Gross: 1. Chris Coton, Dick Cough, Karl Warner, Robin Macleod 61; 2. Shane Carter, Jon Nicholson, Jeff Chamberlain, Matt McEachern 61; Net: 1. Scott Richardson, Mark Politte, Brian Berard, Kelly Lapointe 50.85; 2. Tom Estes, Chris Cambridge, Jack Gibbons, Jeff Wooster 52.2; Pins: 4. Russell Legare 4-2, 6. Mark Hanscome 31-5, 6. Dick Cough 11-2, 9. Bobby Archer 8-1; Long Drive: men, Tim Miller; women, Samantha Smith

At Rocky Knoll CC

Tuesday Night Scramble — Al Feurstock, Barbara Bryant, Tom Bryant, Dave Libby 32; Shawn Charest, Tina Clark, Mary Jo Libby, Chris Murphy 33 Pins: no 5 Tom Bryant 18-11

MSGA

Senior Four-Ball Championship

At Purpoodock Club

Gross (top finishers): 1 Mark Plummer and Len Cole 67, 2 Tom Ellsworth and Gary Manoogian 70, T3 Tom Foley and Daniel Falcone 71, T3 Cole Kelly and Fred P Fasulo 71, T3 Richard Bachelder and Jim McFarlane 71, T6 Cash Wiseman and John Bauman 72, T6 Ronald Dery and Jim Van Fleet 72, T6 Dave Bucci and Al Noyes 72, T6 James Quinn and Michael Nowak 72, T10 John Downing and Thomas Bean 73, T10 Tom Chard and Rick Robichaud 73, T10 Jim Caron and Craig Lapierre 73, T10 Darrell Herbert and Martin Doherty 73, T10 Tim Estabrook and Jack Burt 73, T15 Bill Donovan and Reid Birdsall 74, T15 Stephen Gallagher and Paul Haase 74, T15 Stephen Dixon and Mark Jordan 74, T18 Zibby Puleio and John Zimmerman 75, T18 Russ Sweet and Jim Macklin 75, T18 Jack Connolly and Eric Lowell 75, T21 Mike Doucette and Dennis Amell 76, T21 Clay Graybeal and Michael Binette 76, T21 Jack Sharkey and Doug Self 76, T21 Ron Gagnon and Fred Fasulo 76, T21 Patrick Keeley and Jonathan Brogan 76, T21 Paul Pelletier and Peter Ashton 76, T21 Truman Libby and Lowell Watson 76, T21 David Goyet and Richard Buffum 76, T29 Norman Russell and Steven Bouthot 77, T29 Ron Blanchette and Bob Blanchette 77, T29 Donald Holden and Tim Flaherty 77, T29 Mike Dezelan and Bud Bryce 77

Net (top finishers): 1 Cole Kelly and Fred P Fasulo 62, T2 Stephen Gallagher and Paul Haase 63, T2 Stephen Dixon and Mark Jordan 63, T4 Richard Bachelder and Jim McFarlane 64, T4 Ron Eubanks and Bill Putnam 64, T6 Tom Ellsworth and Gary Manoogian 65, T6 Darrell Herbert and Martin Doherty 65, T6 Steven Shugars and Jim Blais 65, T6 Mike Dezelan and Bud Bryce 65, T6 Tim Estabrook and Jack Burt 65, T11 Ronald Dery and Jim Van Fleet 66, T11 Mark Plummer and Len Cole 66, T11 Stephen Wiley and Jerome Gravel 66, T11 Russ Sweet and Jim Macklin 66, T11 Jim Caron and Craig Lapierre 66, T11 Don Rahmlow and K. Trent Murphy 66, T17 Mike Doucette and Dennis Amell 67, T17 Tom Chard and Rick Robichaud 67, T17 Ron Gagnon and Fred Fasulo 67, T17 Dave Bucci and Al Noyes 67, T17 Norman Russell and Steven Bouthot 67, T17 Joe Foley and Larry Quinn 67, T17 Paul Robinson and Thomas Skelton 67, T17 Ray Convery and Jeff Kent 67, T17 Jim Weaver and Mark Dromgoole 67, T17 Richard Campbell and Steve Welch 67, T27 Cash Wiseman and John Bauman 68, T27 John Downing and Thomas Bean 68, T27 Clay Graybeal and Michael Binette 68, T27 Jack Sharkey and Doug Self 68, T27 Tom Foley and Daniel Falcone 68, T27 Bill Donovan and Reid Birdsall 68, T27 Donald Holden and Tim Flaherty 68, T27 Bruce Livingston and Theodore Caouette 68, T27 Paul Cloutier and Steven Andreasen 68, T27 Bob Barber and Rick McAllister 68, T27 Frank Rago and Donald Champion 68

MSGA Women

Weekly Tourney

At Cape Neddick CC

Flight 1 Gross: Wedge, Maureen, 79, Latini, Mary, 82, Lazenby, Kimberly, 82, Bova, Diane, 83, Hornberger, Prudence, 83; Net: Vadnais, Bernice, 67, Landes, Allison, 68, Waltz, Sue, 70, Leighton, Donna, 70, Boyle, Catherine, 70; Flight 2 Gross: Bourque, Nancy, 84, McRay, Fran, 88, Garland, Corleen, 88, White, Bobbie, 91, Hickey, Carolyn, 91; Net: Stewart, Jenifer, 68, Kostis, Cindi, 70, McDonald, Patty, 70, Fogel, Alison, 71, Lindquist, Vicki, 71; Flight 3 Gross: Lachance, Moira, 89, Shaw, Cindy, 92, Bailey, Patricia, 93, Davison, Darlene, 94; Net: Rubino, Nancy, 63, Bureau, June, 64, Curro, Sandra, 66, Robichaud, Linda, 68, Wiener, Esther, 68; Flight 4 Gross: Bouchard, Donna, 100, Ellis, Lucy, 102, Karlin, Mim, 103, May, Ann, 104; Net: Snow, Diane, 64, Fine, Pati, 67, Collins, Maureen, 69, Dailey, Kathy, 72; Skins Gross: Bova, Diane, 16, Leighton, Donna, 18, Hornberger, Prudence, 17, Knowles, Jill, 2, Waltz, Sue, 6, Wedge, Maureen, 9; Net: Graffam, Susan, 15, Karlin, Mim, 12, Lewis, Susan, 1, McDonald, Patty, 3

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL

Penobscot Valley Conference

Track and Field

Large School

Girls

First Team — 100: Ashley Anderson, MDI; 200: Ashley Anderson, MDI; 400: Bella Soucy, HA; 800: Helen Shearer, HA; 1600: Helen Shearer, HA; 3200: Helen Shearer, HA; 1600 Race Walk: Margaret “Moxie” Flanagan, HA; 100 Hurdles: Christie Woodside, HA; 300 Hurdles: Ashlee Vilasuso, BRW; 4×100 Relay: MDI (Alahna Mild, Marilyn Sawyer, Adriana Novella, Ashley Anderson); 4×400 Relay: MDI (Adriana Novella, Olivia Johnson, Zoe Olson, Ashley Anderson); 4×800 Relay: Hampden (Chelsea El-Hajj, Ava Dowling, Eliza Parker, Emma Shearer); High Jump: Sophia Inman, BRW; Pole Vault: Oliviah Damboise, OT Long Jump: Oliviah Damboise, OT; Triple Jump: Oliviah Damboise, OT; Shot Put: Claudia Damboise, OT; Discus: Lilly Blakeman, BRW; Javelin: Ashley Tanguay, BRW

Second Team — 100: Adriana Novella, MDI, Cassie Brown, BRW; 200: Nicole Kennedy, OT, Mykayla Hoggard, BAN; 400: Zoe Olson, MDI, Riley Perry, HER; 800: Eliza Parker, HA, Zoe Olson, MDI; 1600: Olivia Mosca, BRW, Caitlin MacPherson, ELL; 3200: Olivia Mosca, BRW, Margaret “Moxie” Flanagan, HA; 1600 Race Walk: Kamryn Gilmour, PI, Jessica Hart, BRW 100 Hurdles: Ashlee Vilasuso, BRW, Hannah Dunn, BAN; 300 Hurdles: Hannah Dunn, BAN, Emma Shearer, HA; 4×100 Relay: Bangor (Hannah Dunn, Maddie Ahola, Alyssa Elliott, Mykayla Hoggard), Brewer (Abby Stroup, Cassie Brown, Hannah Hopkins, Morgan Honey); 4×400 Relay: Hampden (Eliza Parker, Chelsea El-Hajj, Amelia McLaughlin, Emma Shearer), Old Town (Morgan Paradis, Eliza McPhee, Mackenzie Saucier, Nicole Kennedy); 4×800 Relay: Brewer (Hannah Smith, Arianna Geiser, Mickey Hersey, Loli Eddy), John Bapst (Jaymie Sidaway, Isabelle Angelo, Kaya Lolar, Eilidh Sidaway); High Jump: Gracie Sanborn, OT, Erin McCarthy, BAN, Christie Woodside, HA; Pole Vault: Sofia Wittmann, BAN, Kaitlyn Helfen, BRW; Long Jump: Christie Woodside, HA, Mykayla Hoggard, BAN; Triple Jump: Christie Woodside, HA, Alyssa Elliott, BAN; Shot Put: Lilly Blakeman, BRW, Alicia Norberg, MDI; Discus: Mackenzie Hanna, MDI, Madeline Huerth, BAN Javelin: Madelyn Wing, PI; Cailin Seavey, FA

Boys

First Team — 100: Ben Cotton, JB; 200: James Petersen, HER; 400: James Petersen, HER; 800: Wyatt Lord, HA; 1600: Wyatt Lord, HA; 3200: Wyatt Lord, HA; 1600 Race Walk: Jonah Clark, PI; 110 Hurdles: Zachary Beaton, HER; 300 Hurdles: Zachary Beaton, HER; 4×100 Relay: MDI (Elijah Joyce, Owen Mild, Griffin Maristany, Colby Lee); 4×400 Relay: MDI (Billy Kerley, Jose Chumbe, Owen Mild, Griffin Maristany); 4×800 Relay: Hampden (Jason Mathies, Aidan Dudley, Connor Glowa, Grahme Sokoloski) High Jump: Zachary Beaton, HER; Pole Vault: Peter Blackwell, BAN Long Jump: Ben Cotton, JB Triple Jump: Zachary Beaton, HER; Shot Put: Garrett Graham, BRW; Discus: Jacob McCluskey, BRW; Javelin: Jacob McCluskey, BRW 2018

Second Team — 100: Steve Fitzpatrick, JB, Landyn Francis, BAN; 200: Bendix Gerling, BRW, Griffin Maristany, MDI; 400: Griffin Maristany, MDI, Owen Mild, MDI; 800: Grahme Sokoloski, HA, Jason Mathies, HA; 1600: Jon Donnelly, BRW, Jason Mathies, HA; 3200: Grahme Sokoloski, HA, Matt Shea, ELL; 1600 Race Walk: Parker Harriman, HA, Tyler Kahkonen, BRW; 110 Hurdles: Elijah Joyce, MDI; Coleman Gary, BRW; 300 Hurdles: Phillip Feeney, BRW, Elijah Joyce, MDI; 4×100 Relay: Bangor (Andrew Munroe, Joshua Rand, Tristan Stewart, Landyn Francis), Old Town (Travis Spell, Zachariah Fostun, Elijah Veilleux, Wayne Dorr); 4×400 Relay: Hermon (Logan Farrar, Brendan Swoboda, Braedon Stevens, James Petersen), Brewer (Jon Donnelly, Phillip Feeney, Nate Henry, Asa Honey); 4×800 Relay: Brewer (Nate Henry, Nick Luce, Asa Honey, Logan Geiser), Hermon (Braedon Stevens, Jacob Kamorski, Ben Zapsky, Kyle Byram) High Jump: Gavin McDonald, JB, Nate Mason, ELL; Pole Vault: Andrew Gillette, BRW, Justin Smith, FA; Long Jump: Zachariah Fostun, OT, Jordan Bishop, HER; Triple Jump: Jordan Bishop, HER, Justin Smith, FA; Shot Put: Croix Albee, MDI, Gilbert Isaacs, MDI; Discus: Croix Albee, MDI, Jacob St. Louis, OT; Javelin: Daniel Rihtnesberg, FA, Daniel Sprague, JB

Small School

Girls

First Team — 100: Cymeria Robshaw, PENQ; 200: Camille Kohtala, ORO; 400: Camille Kohtala, ORO; 800: Mary Brenna Catus, GSA; 1600: Alexis Rodriguez, CAR; 3200: Erin Gerbi, ORO; 1600 Race Walk: Kaitlynn Bean, CEN; 100 Hurdles: Eliza Broughton, GSA; 300 Hurdles: Isabel Henderson, ORO; 4×100 Relay: Orono (Kaeli Gaetjen, Camille Kohtala, Isabel Henderson, Katherine O’Brien); 4×400 Relay: Caribou (Willow Whitten, Monica McLaughlin, Meagan Dube, Alexis Rodriguez); 4×800 Relay: GSA (Eliza Broughton, Gabriyah Gadsby, Zeya Lorio, Mary Brenna Catus); High Jump: Alexis Rodriguez, CAR; Pole Vault: Maggie Couts, ORO; Long Jump: Camille Kohtala, ORO; Triple Jump: Cymeria Robshaw, PENQ; Shot Put: Lauren Melanson, ORO; Discus: Lauren Melanson, ORO; Javelin: Monica McLaughlin, CAR

Second Team — 100: Katherine O’Brien, ORO; Sydney Allen, CEN; 200: Sydney Allen, CEN, Jaeden Viani, CEN; 400: Jaeden Viani, CEN, Monica McLaughlin, CAR; 800: Alexis Rodriguez, CAR, Liza Gallandt, ORO; 1600: Liza Gallandt, ORO, Erin Gerbi, ORO; 3200: Lucia Smitherman, ORO, Julia White, ORO; 1600 Race Walk: Emily Austin, CAR, Lucia Smitherman, ORO; 100 Hurdles: Maija Overturf, CEN, Mazie Smallidge, GSA; 300 Hurdles: Eliza Broughton, GSA, Willow Whitten, CAR; 4×100 Relay: Central (Sydney Allen, Grace Francis, Jaeden Viani, Ottilie McPhail), Caribou (Rachel Ring, Emma Stewart, Meagan Dube, JoJo Fields); 4×400 Relay: Central (Sydney Allen, Ottilie McPhail, Maija Overturf, Jaeden Viani), GSA (Mazie Smallidge, Eliza Broughton, Grace Broughton, Mary Brenna Catus); 4×800 Relay: Orono (Erin Gerbi, Jenna Gaetjen, Julia White, Liza Gallandt), Caribou (Edie Shea, Emma Stewart, Maren Moir, Ashley Violette); High Jump: Maren Moir, CAR, Erin Bache, DEX; Pole Vault: Hannah Batchelder, ORO, Ava Sealander, GSA Long Jump: Cymeria Robshaw, PENQ; Katherine O’Brien, ORO; Triple Jump: Maija Overturf, CEN, Esther Susen, MA; Shot Put: Lee Ann Varnum, GSA, Jayden Love, ORO; Discus: Brianna Reece, CAR, Jayden Love, ORO; Javelin: Hope Shea, CAR; Lauren Melanson, ORO

Boys

First Team — 100: Ben Baldwin, GRNV; 200: Ben Baldwin, GRNV; 400: Cory Jandreau, CAR; 800: Jonathan Steelman, ORO; 1600: Evan Desmond, CAR; 3200: Matyas Nachtiagall, WA; 1600 Race Walk: Evan Desmond, CAR; 110 Hurdles: Jim Lin, WA; 300 Hurdles: Tony Manev, ORO; 4×100 Relay: Orono (Trenton Ellis, Tony Manev, Braeden Selby, Trent Lick); 4×400 Relay: Caribou (Cory Jandreau, Calvin Mokler, Evan Desmond, Issac Marker); 4×800 Relay: Caribou (Tom Pinette, Aaron Macek, Calvin Mokler, Dylan Marrero); High Jump: Malcolm Jones, SEAR; Pole Vault: Evan Michaud, CAR; Long Jump: Cayden Spencer-Thompson, MA; Triple Jump: Cayden Spencer-Thompson, MA; Shot Put: Austin Keib, BCS Discus: Austin Keib, BCS; Javelin: Davis Levesque, CAR

Second Team — 100: Cameron Paige, DEX, Trent Lick, ORO; 200: Josh Burris, MA, Trenton Ellis, ORO; 400: Sam Henderson, ORO, Josh Burris, MA; 800: Evan Desmond, CAR, Dylan Marrero, CAR; 1600: Jonathan Steelman, ORO, Brendan Penfold, DIS; 3200: Brendan Penfold, DIS, Jordan Duplessie, CAR; 1600 Race Walk: Martin Heald, CAR, Gabe Livengood, ORO; 110 Hurdles: Tony Manev, ORO, Caleb Libby, CAR; 300 Hurdles: Jim Lin, WA, Jeremiah Scheff, GSA; 4×100 Relay: Caribou (Liam McMillon, Issac Marker, Cory Jandreau, Evan Michaud), Washington Acad (Tyler Danahy, David Flores-Vargas, Davidson Kogoya, Jim Lin); 4×400 Relay: Orono (Braeden Selby, Manuel Becklas, Marius DeLannee, Sam Henderson); Central (Liam Velgouse, Joshua Smith, Hunter Arguin, Alfred Griffin); 4×800 Relay: GSA (Meredith Bradshaw Thomas, Jeremiah Scheff, Ian Renwick, Michael Moon), Central (Dylan Ham, Joseph Cormier, Nicholas Bailey, Liam Velgouse); High Jump: Chris Parent, CAR, Willem Crane, ORO; Pole Vault: Cory Jandreau, CAR; Manuel Becklas ORO, David Estes, SEAR; Long Jump: Tony Manev, ORO, Trent Lick, ORO; Triple Jump: Daniel Bunker, BUC, Malcolm Jones, SEAR; Shot Put: Devin Boone, GRNV, Marek Veal, WA; Discus: Marek Veal, WA, Devin Boone, GRNV; Javelin: Manuel Becklas, ORO, David Flores-Vargas, WA

 

Batter up

BASEBALL

Little League

Kiwanis 3, Bells IGA 2

Bells IGA top hitters. Scotty Sockebeson double, Brody Harrington home run; winning pitcher: Gabriel Gifford; Kiwanis: Alex McCannell 2 singles, Allen Bond single

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like