August 18, 2019
High School Sports Latest News | Chellie Pingree | Bangor Metro | Paupers' Grave | Today's Paper

Results from the Penobscot Valley Conference Track and Field JV Championship meet

Stock image | Pexels
Stock image | Pexels

Track and field

HIGH SCHOOL

At Brewer

PVC JV Championship

Boys

110 Hurdles: 1. Khrystofor Downing, FA, 20.23; 2. Ethan Kimball, MA, 21.94; 3. Austin Wilson, HA, 22.04.

100: 1. Drew Cameron, PI, 12.25; 2. Darion Williams, MDI, 12.52; 3. Logan Martin, FA, 12.58; 4. Ethan Bagley, BGR, 12.63; 5. Hunter Clark, FA, 12.70; 6. Kyle Larrabee, BGR, 12.86.

1600 Race Walk: 1. David Roderick, OT, 10:08.51.

1600: 1. Andrew Modery, BRW, 5:07.29; 2. Benjamin Francis, OT, 5:11.93; 3. Calvin Nelson, ELL, 5:18.56; 4. Ryan Watson, BGR, 5:20.76; 5. Vianney Cambier, ELL, 5:21.05; 6. Brennan Hubbard, MDI, 5:22.56.

4×100 Relay: 1. Mount Desert Island (Ethan Harkins, Baylor Landsman, Cole Allen, Maddox Laurendeau), 49.49; 2. Ellsworth (Vianney Cambier, Bailey Bishoff, Sam Updike, Tulas Weaver), 51.19; 3. Bucksport (Carter Pereira, Nicholas Baubonis, Gabriel Stegner, Jade Smith), 51.84; 4. Old Town(Colby Frenette, William Grange, Nick Letourneau, Gabriel Bartkiewicz), 52.44; 5. Presque Isle (Damon Underwood, Lautaro Visuara, Carter Jackson, Chase Quirion), 53.32; 6. Hampden Academy (Chris Weinberg, Thomas Benkewitz, Sunil Jones, Austin Wilson), 53.76.

400: 1. Andre DeLannee, ORO, 59.52; 2. Dan Lister, CAR, 1:01.38; 3. Tulas Weaver, ELL, 1:05.29; 4. Daniel Nguyen, NAR, 1:05.68; 5. Chris Weinberg, HA, 1:08.50; 6. Jacob Estabrook, CAR, 1:08.96.

300 Hurdles: 1. Kyle Larrabee, BGR, 45.91; 2. Khrystofor Downing, FA, 53.08; 3. Ethan Kimball, MA, 53.78.

800: 1. Logan Geiser, BRW, 2:13.89; 2. Beckett Markosian, ELL, 2:15.35; 3. Nick Letourneau, OT, 2:18.13; 4. Gabriel Bartkiewicz, OT, 2:19.31; 5. Trevor Allen, HA, 2:20.25; 6. Isaac Sewell, BGR, 2:21.55.

200: 1. Drew Cameron, PI, 25.14; 2. Cole Allen, MDI, 25.82; 3. Hunter Clark, FA, 25.90; 4. Kyle Larrabee, BGR, 26.11; 5. Seth Roy, PI, 26.13; 6. Andre DeLannee, ORO, 26.62.

3200: 1. Bryce Carter, ELL, 11:25.00; 2. Benjamin Francis, OT, 11:34.44; 3. Andrew Modery, BRW, 11:37.01; 4. Ethan Holmquist, CAR, 12:10.19; 5. Isaac Sewell, BGR, 12:12.31; 6. Matthew Pelletier, OT, 12:44.36.

4×400 Relay: 1. Old Town (Nick Letourneau, Jeremy Stoyell, Benjamin Francis, Gabriel Bartkiewicz), 4:04.40; 2. Presque Isle (Drew Cameron, Connor Junkins, Connor Albertson, Seth Roy), 4:15.93; 3. Hampden Academy (Kenny Penney, Trevor Allen, Evan Allen, Jim Garrity), 4:16.74; 4. Brewer (Sam Stroup, Logan Geiser, Jacob Quimby, Aiden Deans), 4:25.00; 5. Ellsworth(Landon St-Peters, Calvin Nelson, Ben Snow, Bryce Carter), 4:26.53; 6. Sumner (Sam Bunch, Robert Correia, Lucas Campbell, Matthew Correia), 4:36.83.

High Jump: 1. Ben Culina, ORO, 5-0; 2. Neil St. John, BCS, 5-0; 2. Hunter Barnes, OT, 5-0; 4. Sunil Jones, HA, 4-10; 5. Shawn Bernier, BUC, 4-10; 6. Connor Junkins, PI, 4-6.

Long Jump: 1. Thomas Benkewitz, HA, 17-9.50; 2. Dylan Huff, BRW, 17-9; 3. Logan Martin, FA, 17-8; 4. Maddox Laurendeau, MDI, 16-11.75; 5. Darion Williams, MDI, 16-9.25; 6. Wyatt Pyzynski, BGR, 16-5.50.

Triple Jump: 1. Dylan Huff, BRW, 35-7; 2. Sam Updike, ELL, 33-2.75; 3. Gabriel Stegner, BUC, 31-1.50; 4. Michael Perkins, PI, 30-9.50; 5. David Roderick, OT, 29-8.25; 6. Robert Correia, SUM, 29-6.25.

Javelin: 1. Max Smith, BGR, 121-6; 2. Jackson Laws, MDI, 114-3; 3. Ethan Butler, BGR, 110-7; 4. Nate Jerome, DEX, 110-2; 5. Gabe Poulin, SRPT, 109-1; 6. Zeke Veilleux, MDI, 108-2.

Discus: 1. Jaycob Miller, BRW, 101-9; 2. Connor St Peter, CEN, 99-6; 3. PJ Thornton, CAR, 98-10; 4. Brian Barnaby, OT, 97-9; 5. Colby Miller, BRW, 97-3; 5. Jackson Laws, MDI, 97-3.

Shot Put: 1. Jaycob Miller, BRW, 38-9; 2. Ethan Harkins, MDI, 36-2; 3. Colby Miller, BRW, 35-5.75; 4. Ezra Hamer-Nagle, BGR, 34-6; 5. Antonios Koxarakis, OT, 34-4.50; 6. Logan Grass, ELL, 33-8.

Pole Vault: 1. Jeremy Bolen, CAR, 9-6; 2. Darin Frye, HA, 8-0; 3. Baylor Landsman, MDI, 8-0; 4. Hunter Barnes, OT, 7-6; 5. Cody Parker, MDI, 7-0; 6. Izaiah Pike, BGR, 7-0.

Girls

100 Hurdles: 1. Kaitlyn DunHA, OT, 19.05; 2. Janelle Doak, PI, 20.38; 3. Delaney Alward, PI, 20.62; 4. Kylie Scott, PI, 20.72; 5. Beatrice Amuso, MDI, 21.82; 6. Jeanna Knight, PI, 22.22.

100: 1. Julia Rush, MDI, 14.19; 2. Lauren Forrest, BRW, 14.56; 3. Indi Rosario, PVHS, 14.60; 4. Amethyst Merithew, BRW, 14.80; 5. Madyson Redding, OT, 14.82; 6. Anna MacDonald, BGR, 14.95.

1600 Race Walk: 1. MacKenzie Austin, OT, 10:25.44; 2. Sabrina Hamele, FA, 11:20.04; 3. Cassidy Climo, ORO, 11:25.73; 4. Hannah Talcove, OT, 11:46.66; 5. Kelli Black, FA, 11:49.68; 6. Rhiannon Alley, SUM, 12:11.68.

1600: 1. Usha Stockley, MA, 6:23.92; 2. Kaitlyn Jipson, HA, 6:26.44; 3. Aislyn Tkacs, BGR, 6:33.13; 4. Mallie O’Meara, OT, 6:38.87; 5. Molly Nagle, BGR, 6:39.58; 6. McKensi Mills, NAR, 6:39.71.

4×100 Relay: 1. Old Town(Madyson Redding, MacKenzie Austin, Mackenzie Saucier, Madison King), 56.86; 2. Mount Desert Island HS (Julia Rush, Olivia Gray, Emma Freudig, Jillian Driscoll), 58.06; 3. Brewer (Lauren Forrest, Amethyst Merithew, Vanessa Albee, Mackenzie Coltart), 58.28; 4. Presque Isle(Kylie Scott, Amanda Winslow, Delaney Alward, Janelle Doak), 1:01.39; 5. Bangor Christian School (Alexis Cofer, Heather Boyle, Makayla Clark, Elizabeth Remington), 1:04.98.

400: 1. Mei Cook, MDI, 1:09.42; 2. Mackenzie Saucier, OT, 1:09.80; 3. Abigail Ketch, OT, 1:13.95; 4. Emma Freudig, MDI, 1:14.14; 5. Makenzie Gomm, OT, 1:16.69.

300 Hurdles: 1. Delaney Alward, PI, 57.43; 2. Brylee McGuire, NAR, 58.09; 3. Molly Nagle, BGR, 59.37; 4. Kaitlyn DunHA, OT, 1:00.07; 5. Seneca Maddocks-Wilbur, ELL, 1:02.09; 6. Emily Crocker, SUM, 1:02.72.

800: 1. Lydia Dorman, HER, 2:54.02; 2. Amanda Winslow, PI, 2:59.52; 3. Marina Mohawass, BGR, 2:59.55; 4. Mei Cook, MDI, 3:01.34; 5. Susannah Powell, BGR, 3:02.75; 6. Bri Carr, PVHS, 3:03.41.

200: 1. Julia Rush, MDI, 29.24; 2. Madison King, OT, 29.30; 3. MacKenzie Austin, OT, 29.78; 4. Tara Flubacher, SUM, 30.38; 5. Olivia Gray, MDI, 30.44; 6. Anna MacDonald, BGR, 30.53.

3200: 1. Shayla Smith, HA, 14:37.29; 2. Aislyn Tkacs, BGR, 14:41.81; 3. Amanda Winslow, PI, 14:57.32.

High Jump: 1. Madison King, OT, 4-2; 2. Stephanie Donovan, PI, 4-0; 3. Cheyanne Wilcox, BGR, 4-0; 4. Olivia Gray, MDI, 3-10; 5. Jeanna Knight, PI, 3-10; 6. Tara Flubacher, SUM, 3-8.

Long Jump: 1. Mackenzie Coltart, BRW, 13-8.75; 2. Jillian Driscoll, MDI, 13-4.50; 3. Vanessa Albee, BRW, 13-4; 4. Amethyst Merithew, BRW, J13-4; 5. Rylee Saucier, CAR, 13-2.25; 6. Kylie Scott, PI, 12-8.

Triple Jump: 1. Lauren Forrest, BRW, 31-4.75; 2. Jillian Driscoll, MDI, 28-10.25; 3. Haley Gould, BGR, 26-11.50.

Javelin: 1. Rylee Saucier, CAR, 89-9; 2. Emily Crocker, SUM, 70-5; 3. Hailey McMahon, BGR, 68-5; 4. Susannah Powell, BGR, 65-5; 5. Mikayla Stillman, HA, 61-11; 6. Sofie Nikolaisen, HA, 61-9.

Discus: 1. Jennah Geiser, BRW, 84-1; 2. Lily Philbrook, MDI, 68-3; 3. Katherine Dalton, BRW, 66-4; 4. Lainey Blakeman, BRW, 66-3; 5. Teressa Rozenski, MDI, 64-7; 6. Bri Sumner, MDI, 64-1.

Shot Put: 1. Jennah Geiser, BRW, 26-9; 2. Teressa Rozenski, MDI, 25-11.75; 3. Mikayla Stillman, HA, 24-8.75; 4. Abigail Call, CEN, 24-8.50; 5. Lainey Blakeman, BRW, 24-3.50; 6. Destiny Grover, BRW, 23-11.

Pole Vault: 1. Makenzie Gomm, OT, 6-6.

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like