June 19, 2018
Sports Latest News | Poll Questions | Susan Collins | Tiny House Surprise | Stephen King

YMCA state championship swim results, ages 11-12

Swimming

YMCA State Championships

At UMaine, Orono

(More results will be published tomorrow)

Boys 11-12

Kennebec Valley YMCA 353.50, Long Reach Swim Club 249, Mount Desert Island YMCA 205.50, Twin Cities Swim Team 200, Northern York County 189, Bangor YMCA 144, Casco Bay Stripers 128.50, Penobscot Bay Area YMCA 126.50, Canoe City Swim Club 122, Sanford Titans 113, Down East Family YMCA 111, Mid-Maine Dolphins 55, Portland YMCA 27, Boothbay Region YMCA 8

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Kennebec Valley (Bailey Willey 12, Noah Katz 12, Ian Fournier 11, Jameson Russell 12), 2:08.47. 2, Long Reach (Keegan Rowe 11, Caleb Chamberland 12, Andrew Leighton 12, Aidan Saunders 12), 2:08.95. 3, Twin Cities (Cameron Lemieux 11, Gavin Bavis 11, Andrew Casares 12, Gavin Holbrook 12), 2:13.79. 4, Northern York (Evan Wardrop 12, Conor Smart 12, Peter Burton 12, Henry Lowery 12), 2:15.23. 5, MDI (Liam McKernan 11, Caden Braun 11, Brendan Graves 12, McCadden Morris 11), 2:16.24. 6,Penobscot Bay (Zachary Clement 11, Cabot Adams 12, Matthew Clayton 12, George Bickham 11), 2:31.86. 7, Waldo County (Tanner Carson 11, Joe Lemon 11, Matthew Levesque 11, Josiah Howard 11), 2:34.34. 8, Bangor (Josiah Burns 12, Brandon Nguyen 11, Brayon Nguyen 11, Ben Butterfield 11), 2:47.27. 9, Long Reach ‘B’ (Jonathan Koehler 11, Anders Savage 11, Kipp Butts 12, Keith Libby 11), 2:56.25. 10, Casco Bay (David Dealaman 12, Moses Padwe 11, Brady Martin 11, Tommy Braley 12), 3:14.46.

200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Diego Harvey, DEFY, 2:12.35. 2, Jameson Buck, BYB, 2:15.40. 3, Scottie Turney, KVY, 2:15.86. 4, Christopher Raymond, SYT, 2:20.16. 5, Robert Springer, DEFY, 2:24.44. 6, Jameson Russell, KVY, 2:26.53. 7, Henry Lowery, NYCY, 2:26.56. 8, Sebastain Krumbholz, WCY, 2:30.32. 9, Finn Oldenburg, BYB, 2:35.80. 10, Laird O’Brien, NYCY, 2:41.96. 11, Ty Foster, KVY, 2:44.88. 12, Collin Lamb, LRSC, 2:44.99. 13, Josiah Burns, BYB, 2:46.07. 14, Casey Whittaker, LRSC, 2:46.27. 15, Joe Lemon, WCY, 2:47.12. 16, McCadden Morris, MDIY, 2:49.58.

100 Yard IM: 1, Brendan Graves, MDIY, 1:07.02. 2, Evan Wardrop, NYCY, 1:08.91. 3, Ethan Roach, CCSC, 1:11.95. 4, Ian Fournier, KVY, 1:12.91. 5, Andrew Turlo, MMD, 1:12.99. 6, Keegan Rowe, LRSC, 1:13.23. 7, Andrew Casares, TCST, 1:13.75. 8, Noah Katz, KVY, 1:14.52. 9, Caden Braun, MDIY, 1:14.94. 10, Gavin Bavis, TCST, 1:17.10. 11, Zach Kassim, SYT, 1:19.92. 12, Finn Weafer, LRSC, 1:20.52. 13, Peter Burton, NYCY, 1:21.01. 14, Chase Leonardo, TCST, 1:21.87. 15, Tanner Carson, WCY, 1:22.81. 16, Samuel Bernier, MMD, 1:25.05.

50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Aidan Saunders, LRSC, 27.44. 2, Jameson Buck, BYB, 27.60. 3, Finn Caxton-Smith, CBS, 28.23. 4, Spencer Gordon, CCSC, 28.24. 5, Zacharie Claude, KVY, 28.63. 6, Christopher Raymond, SYT, 28.83. 7, Matthew Clayton, PBAY, 29.40. 7, Sam York, MDIY, 29.40. 9, Henry Lowery, NYCY, 29.69. 10, Conor Smart, NYCY, 30.92. 11, Riley Inch, KVY, 31.10. 12, George Bickham, PBAY, 31.40. 13, Ty Foster, KVY, 31.70. 14, Gabe Putnam, SYT, 32.28. 15, Cole Castro, WCY, 32.87. 16, Jack Byrne, CBS, 33.44. 16, Nate Best, KVY, 33.44.

50 Yard Butterfly: 1, Brendan Graves, MDIY, 28.77. 2, Andrew Leighton, LRSC, 29.19. 3, Brigham Graf, WCY, 29.91. 4, Ian Fournier, KVY, 31.59. 5, Owen Frank, DEFY, 31.86. 6, Jameson Russell, KVY, 33.02. 7, Nathaniel Gomes, SYT, 33.90. 8, Tanner Carson, WCY, 35.95. 9, Chase Leonardo, TCST, 35.98. 10, Peter Burton, NYCY, 36.11. 11, Zach Kassim, SYT, 36.91. 12, Finn Oldenburg, BYB, 37.99. 13, Jase Hale, SYT, 38.18. 14, Collin Lamb, LRSC, 38.37. 15, Brandon Nguyen, BYB, 40.02. 16, Casey Whittaker, LRSC, 42.08.

100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Brigham Graf, WCY, 59.58. 2, Diego Harvey, DEFY, 59.91. 3, Aidan Saunders, LRSC, 1:01.87. 4, Jameson Buck, BYB, 1:01.96. 5, Christopher Raymond, SYT, 1:02.22. 6, Gavin Holbrook, TCST, 1:02.23. 7, Scottie Turney, KVY, 1:02.50. 8, Spencer Gordon, CCSC, 1:02.61. 9, Andrew Turlo, MMD, 1:03.13. 10, Andrew Casares, TCST, 1:03.73. 11, Sam York, MDIY, 1:07.07. 12, Martin Skacel, CCSC, 1:07.33. 13, Finn Caxton-Smith, CBS, 1:07.68. 14, Nathaniel Gomes, SYT, 1:10.31. 15, Sebastain Krumbholz, WCY, 1:10.82. 16, Gabe Putnam, SYT, 1:11.45.

50 Yard Backstroke: 1, Evan Wardrop, NYCY, 29.90. 2, Diego Harvey, DEFY, 32.93. 3, Zacharie Claude, KVY, 33.09. 4, Keegan Rowe, LRSC, 33.44. 5, Cameron Lemieux, TCST, 34.44. 6, Bailey Willey, KVY, 35.38. 7, Owen Frank, DEFY, 35.46. 8, Laird O’Brien, NYCY, 36.13. 9, Liam McKernan, MDIY, 36.19. 10, Finn Oldenburg, BYB, 36.35. 11, Ty Foster, KVY, 37.49. 12, Jacob Lu, CBS, 39.88. 13, Matthew Levesque, WCY, 40.04. 14, Bailey Jacobs, LRSC, 41.52. 15, Rylan Richards, MMD, 42.71. 16, Griffin Merrill, DEFY, 43.63.

50 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Noah Katz, KVY, 34.61. 2, Andrew Leighton, LRSC, 35.24. 3, Andrew Turlo, MMD, 35.30. 4, Ethan Roach, CCSC, 35.70. 5, Jacob Lu, CBS, 38.39. 6, Riley Inch, KVY, 38.69. 7, Caleb Chamberland, LRSC, 38.78. 8, Gavin Bavis, TCST, 39.23. 9, Jack Byrne, CBS, 39.59. 10, Conor Smart, NYCY, 40.79. 11, Cabot Adams, PBAY, 41.19. 12, Kineo Sommers, PYPB, 41.25. 13, Martin Skacel, CCSC, 41.72. 14, Finn Weafer, LRSC, 43.27. 15, Caden Hemond, PYPB, 44.02. 16, Samuel Bernier, MMD, 44.19.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Kennebec Valley (Zacharie Claude 11, Riley Inch 12, Bailey Willey 12, Scottie Turney 12), 1:58.24. 2, Waldo County (Sebastain Krumbholz 12, Joe Lemon 11, Cole Castro 11, Brigham Graf 12), 2:03.12. 3, MDI (Liam McKernan 11, Sam York 12, McCadden Morris 11, Caden Braun 11), 2:04.70. 4, Twin Cities (Gavin Holbrook 12, Cameron Lemieux 11, Chase Leonardo 11, Evan O’Donnell 12), 2:04.76. 5, Canoe City (Spencer Gordon 12, Conner May 12, Martin Skacel 12, Ethan Roach 11), 2:05.08. 6,Penobscot Bay (Cabot Adams 12, Zachary Clement 11, George Bickham 11, Matthew Clayton 12), 2:07.67. 7, Long Reach (Collin Lamb 12, Casey Whittaker 12, Nico Herrera 11, Finn Weafer 11), 2:09.58. 8, Casco Bay (Jack Byrne 12, Michael McGonagle 11, Jacob Lu 12, Finn Caxton-Smith 12), 2:10.37. 9, Sanford (Nathaniel Gomes 11, Zach Kassim 11, Gabe Putnam 12, Jase Hale 11), 2:11.37. 10, Northern York (Laird O’Brien 11, Sebastian Shields 11, Christopher Hyde 11, Harris Leonard 12), 2:23.23. 11, Bangor (Ben Butterfield 11, Josiah Burns 12, Brandon Nguyen 11, Brayon Nguyen 11), 2:25.35. 12, Portland (Caden Hemond 12, Cristian Grimes 11, Zeke Zelonish 11, Kineo Sommers 11), 2:29.30. 13, Down East (Cavan Jester 9, Winslow Hanson 11, Griffin Merrill 11, Robert Springer 12), 2:33.49. 14, Mid-Maine (Dresden Laqualia 12, Sam Fegel 12, Sean McCafferty 12, Samuel Bernier 11), 2:33.53. 15, Portland ‘B’ (Henry Morrison 10, Deonte Venerable 11, Alex Kimble 11, Porter Frederick 11), 2:43.02. 16, Boothbay (William Sledge 9, Julian Deliso 9, Chase Mansfield 10, Ashton Cunningham 12), 3:11.73.

Girls 11-12

Bangor YMCA 403, Penobscot Bay Area YMCA 300, Mount Desert Island YMCA 295, Kennebec Valley YMCA 206, Northern York County YMCA 192, Down East Family YMCA 186, Long Reach Swim Club 181.50, Waldo County YMCA 148.50, Twin Cities Swim Team 137, Casco Bay Stripers 58.50, Canoe City Swim Club 56, Mid-Maine 45.50, Sanford Titans 44, Portland YMCA 28, Piscataquis Regional YMCA 28

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, MDI (Callan Eason 12, Lily James 12, Zoe Horton 12, Nina Rozeff 12), 2:04.87. 2,Penobscot Bay (Lily Mott 11, Emma Cyr 12, Josie Lincoln 12, Kailin Fuller 12), 2:05.63. 3,Long Reach (Eliza Marco 11, Sarah Palmer 12, Natalie Emmerson 12, Vivian Blackwell Peavey 12), 2:12.52. 4, Kennebec Valley (Addison Burnham 11, Elizabeth Brown 11, Olivia Pekins 12, Addie Watson 12), 2:12.87. 5, Northern York (Evelyn Soule-Parent 12, Annalise Cowing 12, Nora Freeman 11, Campbell Maurer 11), 2:13.37. 6, Bangor (Maya Elkadi 12, Hannah Baxter 12, Michaela Miller 11, Ruby Dwyer 11), 2:14.84. 7, Twin Cities (Sarah Agren 12, Jalee Boucher 12, Reese Belanger 11, Mya Vincent 12), 2:15.89. 8, Down East (Jordan Berry 12, Logan Williams 12, Ana Maria Scheff 12, Darra O’Connell 11), 2:19.21. 9, Casco Bay (Sarah Dressel 12, Poloma Kitchens 11, Sylvia Hayward 12, Sarah Hinson 11), 2:23.87. 10, Waldo County (Abby Kormann 12, Iris Carpenter 12, Laney Sheafe 12, Ada Curry 11), 2:24.72. 11, Long Reach ‘B’ (Claire Sinibaldi 11, Catherine Clifford 11, Elena Trundy 12, Lilly Buck 12), 2:31.45. 12, Mid-Maine (Aura Morin 12, Hattie Bouchard 11, Liana Arnold 11, Sage Whitehead 11), 2:31.82. 13, Portland (Kaia West 11, Jane Marvin 12, Chae-Hee Park 11, Veronica Davis 12), 2:32.69. 14, Down East ‘B’ (Adriana Richardson 11, Sarah Weaver 12, Sara Moseley 11, Emily Colson 12), 2:32.80. 15, Waldo County ‘B’ (Avery Emerson 11, Gabrielle Hoffmann 11, Danielle Hicock 11, Maiara Rebordao 12), 2:37.64. 16, Kennebec Valley ‘B’ (Charlotte Bryant 12, Ailee Bergeron 11, Ayanna Goonesekere 12, Emilie Robbins 12), 2:39.62.

200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Addison Burnham, KVY, 2:09.83. 2, Rhyan Price, BYB, 2:10.69. 3, Annie Roach, CCSC, 2:11.80. 4, Evelyn Soule-Parent, NYCY, 2:15.72. 5, Emma Cyr, PBAY, 2:15.99. 6, Nina Rozeff, MDIY, 2:17.90. 7, Oona Stewart, PBAY, 2:19.33. 8, Gracie Parker, MDIY, 2:20.14. 9, Natalie Emmerson, LRSC, 2:20.22. 10, Jalee Boucher, TCST, 2:21.28. 11, Kiera Springer, DEFY, 2:21.53. 12, Michaela Miller, BYB, 2:24.07. 13, Mikayla Staples, NYCY, 2:30.11. 14, Quinn Cotnoir, KVY, 2:31.34. 15, Ruby Dwyer, BYB, 2:32.05. 15, Hannah Baxter, BYB, 2:32.05.

100 Yard IM: 1, McKayla Kendall, BYB, 1:02.09$. 2, Bella Littler, KVY, 1:06.17. 3, Lily James, MDIY, 1:08.48. 4, Lily Mott, PBAY, 1:09.36. 5, Caroline Mazgaj, DEFY, 1:11.92. 6, Alexis Beaulieu, BYB, 1:12.53. 7, Zoe Horton, MDIY, 1:12.71. 8, Sophia Mazzarelli, BYB, 1:12.80. 9, Annalise Cowing, NYCY, 1:13.58. 10, Finley Smith, MDIY, 1:13.85. 11, Emma Drown, NYCY, 1:15.71. 12, Leah MacPherson, DEFY, 1:16.14. 13, Reese Belanger, TCST, 1:16.31. 14, Sarah Palmer, LRSC, 1:17.48. 15, Finley Marriner, WCY, 1:18.53. 15, Piper Carleton, LRSC, 1:18.53.

50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Callan Eason, MDIY, 27.06. 2, Maeve Littlefield, WCY, 27.16. 3, Kailin Fuller, PBAY, 27.45. 4, Gabby Rentosa, BYB, 28.07. 5, Campbell Maurer, NYCY, 28.29. 6, Ava Monyok, BYB, 28.34. 7, Romy Lafage, WCY, 29.24. 8, Sophia Mazzarelli, BYB, 29.32. 9, Vivian Blackwell Peavey, LRSC, 29.38. 10, Maya Elkadi, BYB, 29.64. 11, Ruby Dwyer, BYB, 30.08. 12, Sylvia Hayward, CBS, 30.13. 13, Sofia Herrington, DEFY, 30.75. 14, Greta Trapp, LRSC, 31.16. 15, Addie Watson, KVY, 31.27. 16, Abby Kormann, WCY, 31.56.

50 Yard Butterfly: 1, Bella Littler, KVY, 28.55. 2, Rhyan Price, BYB, 28.83. 3, Zoe Horton, MDIY, 29.41. 4, Josie Lincoln, PBAY, 29.88. 5, Nina Rozeff, MDIY, 30.87. 6, Maeve Littlefield, WCY, 30.95. 7, Evelyn Soule-Parent, NYCY, 31.17. 8, Alexis Beaulieu, BYB, 32.04. 9, Nora Freeman, NYCY, 32.32. 10, Gabby Rentosa, BYB, 32.95. 11, Tessa Meil, PBAY, 33.69. 12, Darra O’Connell, DEFY, 34.35. 13, Elle Yarborough, MDIY, 34.61. 14, Ana Maria Scheff, DEFY, 35.77. 15, Grace Tetreault, LRSC, 35.99. 16, Sarah Weaver, DEFY, 36.77.

100 Yard Freestyle: 1, McKayla Kendall, BYB, 55.97#. 2, Sarah Van Lonkhuyzen, PBAY, 1:00.52. 3, Campbell Maurer, NYCY, 1:04.09. 4, Sophia Mazzarelli, BYB, 1:04.42. 5, Alexis Beaulieu, BYB, 1:05.08. 6, Gracie Parker, MDIY, 1:05.63. 7, Romy Lafage, WCY, 1:06.06. 8, Mya Vincent, TCST, 1:06.12. 9, Michaela Miller, BYB, 1:06.28. 10, Elle Yarborough, MDIY, 1:07.32. 11, Tessa Meil, PBAY, 1:10.01. 12, Hannah Baxter, BYB, 1:10.49. 13, Greta Trapp, LRSC, 1:11.38. 14, Maggie Lincoln, BYB, 1:11.72. 15, Evie DalPra, SYT, 1:12.07. 16, Quinn Cotnoir, KVY, 1:12.24.

50 Yard Backstroke: 1, Rhyan Price, BYB, 29.09. 2, Addison Burnham, KVY, 31.80. 3, Lily Mott, PBAY, 31.81. 4, Oona Stewart, PBAY, 32.20. 5, Callan Eason, MDIY, 32.35. 6, Sarah Van Lonkhuyzen, PBAY, 32.67. 7, Gabby Rentosa, BYB, 33.19. 8, Caroline Mazgaj, DEFY, 33.26. 9, Kiera Springer, DEFY, 33.44. 10, Sarah Agren, TCST, 33.84. 11, Natalie Emmerson, LRSC, 33.90. 12, Mac Gray, BYB, 34.59. 13, Emma Drown, NYCY, 34.73. 14, Jordan Berry, DEFY, 35.00. 15, Sarah Dressel, CBS, 35.30. 15, Aura Morin, MMD, 35.30.

50 Yard Breaststroke: 1, McKayla Kendall, BYB, 33.04. 2, Lily James, MDIY, 35.22. 3, Ava Monyok, BYB, 35.67. 4, Finley Smith, MDIY, 36.00. 5, Sarah Palmer, LRSC, 36.34. 6, Olivia Pekins, KVY, 36.94. 7, Annie Roach, CCSC, 37.04. 8, Piper Carleton, LRSC, 37.43. 9, Logan Williams, DEFY, 37.83. 10, Emma Cyr, PBAY, 37.97. 11, Kora Eckelman, SYT, 38.05. 12, Elizabeth Brown, KVY, 38.56. 13, Sarah Weaver, DEFY, 38.73. 14, Annalise Cowing, NYCY, 39.15. 15, Catherine Clifford, LRSC, 40.44. 16, Eliza Marco, LRSC, 40.56.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Penobscot Bay (Josie Lincoln 12, Oona Stewart 11, Sarah Van Lonkhuyzen 12, Kailin Fuller 12), 1:54.17. 2, Down East (Sofia Herrington 12, Leah MacPherson 12, Kiera Springer 12, Caroline Mazgaj 12), 1:55.20. 3, Waldo County (Mia Winslow 12, Romy Lafage 12, Finley Marriner 12, Maeve Littlefield 11), 1:57.57. 4, Twin Cities (Sarah Agren 12, Mya Vincent 12, Reese Belanger 11, Natalia Russell 11), 2:02.44. 5, Bangor (Sophie Robinson 11, MacGray 12, Kate Griffin 11, Maya Elkadi 12), 2:03.35. 6, Long Reach (Greta Trapp 11, Ellery Downing 12, Grace Tetreault 11, Piper Carleton 11), 2:04.05. 7, Kennebec Valley (Bella Littler 12, Quinn Cotnoir 12, Abigail Bourgoin 11, Olivia Pekins 12), 2:05.28. 8, Northern York (Emma Thomas 12, Allison Lefebvre 11, Mikayla Staples 12, Emma Drown 12), 2:05.64. 9, MDI (Finley Smith 11, Elle Yarborough 11, Gracie Parker 12, Samara Gilhooley 11), 2:06.20. 10, Canoe City (Annie Roach 12, Lana Friess 11, Ruth White 11, Maureen Tyne 11), 2:09.28. 11, Sanford (Evie DalPra 12, Kora Eckelman 12, Mollica Gould 11, Emma Talbot 11), 2:15.28. 12, Twin Cities ‘B’ (Anna Frumiento 12, Emma Mileikis 11, Brooklynn Hamilton 12, Katharine Garcia 11), 2:17.10. 13, Kennebec Valley ‘B’ (Grace Low 11, Hayden Alberti 12, Morgan Hart 12, Kate Mason 12), 2:21.21. 14, Mid-Maine (Anna Ortiz 12, Anna Jarosz 12, Steph Kumnick 11, Karysta Nickless 12), 2:22.61. 15, Bangor ‘B’ (Nuthi Ganesh 11, Grace Henry 12, Megan Mahar 11, Katherine Lake 11), 2:24.11. 16, Waldo County ‘B’ (Maiara Rebordao 12, Dana Anderson 11, Sophia Birocco 12, Jane Irish 11), 2:26.62.


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like