February 21, 2018
Basketball Latest News | Poll Questions | Tourney Time 2018 | Joyce McLain | Winter Olympics

High school schedule; results for cheering, swimming, wrestling, skiing, youth hockey; UMaine summaries

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Basketball

Bangor Christian at DI-Stonington, 5:30 p.m.

Easton at Wisdom, 5:30 p.m.

Ellsworth at Foxcroft Acad., 7 p.m.

Erskine Acad. at Lincoln Acad., 6:30 p.m.

Katahdin at Madawaska, 6 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Lawrence, 6:30 p.m.

Mount Abram at Madison, 6:30 p.m.

Orono at Presque Isle, 4:15 p.m.

Temple Acad. at Highview Christian, 5 p.m.

Valley at Piscataquis Community, 5:30 p.m.

Washburn at Ashland, 5:30 p.m.

Winslow at Belfast, 6:30 p.m.

Woodland at East Grand, 5 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Bangor Christian at Deer Isle-Stonington, 7 p.m.

Bucksport at Narraguagus, 6:30 p.m.

Calais at Washington Acad., 7 p.m.

Central at George Stevens Acad., 7 p.m.

Easton at Wisdom, 7 p.m.

Greater Houlton Christian at Hodgdon, 7 p.m.

Katahdin at Madawaska, 4:30 p.m.

Lawrence at Medomak Valley, 7 p.m.

Lee Acad. at Mattanawcook Acad., 7 p.m.

Orono at Presque Isle, 5:45 p.m.

Penquis at Penobscot Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Shead at Jonesport Beals, 6:30 p.m.

Stearns at Houlton, 7 p.m.

Sumner at Searsport, 6:30 p.m.

Temple Acad. at Highview Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Valley at Piscataquis Community, 7 p.m.

Washburn at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Woodland at East Grand, 6:30 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Presque Isle at John Bapst, 6:30 p.m.

Cheering

HIGH SCHOOL

Regional Championships

North

Class A

Bangor 91.9, Lewiston 90.3, Oxford Hills 78.9, Brewer 74, Lawrence 65.9, Mt. Blue 63.1, Hampden Acad. 59.8, Edward Little 55.3, Mt. Ararat 50.2, Cony 49.4, Skowhegan 46.2

Class B

Hermon 85.5, Ellsworth 81.4, Old Town 75.9, Mount Desert Island 65.9, Gardiner 62.9, Erskine Academy 57.5, Presque Isle 55.4, John Bapst 54.8, Foxcroft Academy 54.3, Mount View 51.1, Caribou 50, Nokomis 49.4, Washington Academy 48.6, Winslow 47.2 and Waterville 47.1

Class C

Mattanawcook Acad. 68.3, Central 66.5, Sumner 65.5, Houlton 64.2, Calais 54.3, Orono 53.1, Bucksport 50.7, Penquis 43.6, Lee Academy 43.3, Dexter 41

North/South

Class D

Penobscot Valley 67.6, Central Aroostook 62.4, Machias 48.1, Bangor Christian 45, Deer Isle-Stonington 42.5, Woodland 40.2, Fort Fairfield 39.4, Buckfield 32.4

South

Class A

Biddeford 81.4, Noble 78.7, Gorham 77.1, Sanford 75.9, Westbrook 71.8, Thornton Academy 68.9

Class B

Medomak Academy 76.2, Gray-New Gloucester 66.8, Leavitt 60.2, Morse 58.5, Mountain Valley 58, Spruce Mountain 50.9

Class C

Lisbon 67.5, Sacopee Valley 55.3, Monmouth Academy 55.1, Wiscasset 51.7, Dirigo 46.8, Boothbay 45.1

Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

At Ellsworth (Friday)

Ellsworth boys 77, George Stevens 13

Ellsworth boys 83, Carlisle 10

Carlisle boys 43, George Stevens 29

200 Medley Relay: 1, Ellsworth “B” (Matthews, Holmes, Pelletier, Clark),

1:49.58. 2, Ellsworth “A” (Brenner-Simpson, Markosian, Baron, Conary),

1:57.50. 3, Carlisle “A” (Parent, Lau, Philbrick, Soucy), 2:19.07. 200

Freestyle: 1, Pelletier, Sam, ELLS, 2:03.56. 2, Brenner-Simpson, Ian, ELLS,

2:08.46. 3, Brozman, Martin, CARL, 2:44.15. 4, Yap, Rick, GSA, 2:51.76. 5,

Bennett, Christopher, GSA, 2:53.43. 200 IM: 1, Holmes, Camden, ELLS, 2:08.93. 2, Frank, Carter, ELLS, 2:34.71. 3, Ma, Harrison, CARL, 2:54.35. 4, Yan, Randy, GSA, 3:02.30. 50 Freestyle: 1, Markosian, Beckett, ELLS, 24.56. 2, Scheff, Jeremiah, GSA, 25.84. 3, Conary, Ryan, ELLS, 25.98. 4, Sealander, Franklin, GSA, 29.36. 5, Soucy, Spencer, CARL, 30.39. 6, Parent, Chris, CARL, 31.61. 100 Butterfly: 1, Hill, Sean, ELLS, 58.58. 2, Baron, Austin, ELLS, 1:01.18. 100 Freestyle: 1, Pelletier, Sam, ELLS, 56.37. 2, Scheff, Jeremiah, GSA, 1:00.41. 3, Conary, Ryan, ELLS, 1:00.49. 4, Soucy, Spencer, CARL, 1:09.38. 5, Yan, Randy, GSA, 1:09.43. 6, Philbrick, Jay, CARL, 1:10.36. 500 Freestyle: 1, Matthews, Richie, ELLS, 5:18.12. 2, Clark, Hunter, ELLS, 6:46.22. 3, Lau, James, CARL, 7:26.83. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth “A” (Conary, Frank, Nelson, Hill), 1:42.93. 2, George Stevens “A” (Scheff, Scheff, Sealander, Yap), 1:49.03. 3, Ellsworth “B” (Holler, Snow, Pung, Holmes), 1:57.37. 4, Carlisle “A” (Brozman, Lau, Philbrick, Harrison), 2:02.88. 100 Backstroke: 1, Baron, Austin, ELLS, 1:02.85. 2, Clark, Hunter, ELLS, 1:11.32. 3, Parent, Chris, CARL, 1:19.72. 4, Brozman, Martin, CARL, 1:28.93. 5, Bennett, Christopher, GSA, 1:33.56. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Matthews, Richie, ELLS, 1:02.85. 2, Holmes, Camden, ELLS, 1:03.80. 3, Lau, James, CARL, 1:20.18. 4, Sealander, Franklin, GSA, 1:20.75. 5, Ma, Harrison, CARL, 1:21.34. 6, Yap, Rick, GSA, 1:25.83. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth “B” (Matthews, Frank, Markosian, Hill), 3:44.00. 2, Ellsworth “A” (Pelletier, Baron, Nelson, Clark), 3:53.27. 3, Carlisle “A” (Soucy, Parent, Brozman, Harrison), 4:57.90.

 

Ellsworth girls 61, George Stevens 29

Ellsworth girls 59, Carlisle 34

Carlisle girls 50, George Stevens 40

200 Medley Relay: 1, George Stevens “A” (Forrest, Gellerson, Sealander, Bakeman), 2:13.42. 2, Ellsworth “A” (Clarke, Moseley, Nelson, Stevens), 2:16.28. 3, Carlisle “A” (Raymond, Stillion, Wing, Thibeault), 2:20.44. 200 Freestyle: 1, Moseley, Kristen, ELLS, 2:23.92. 2, Stillion, Emily, CARL, 2:26.66. 3, Espling, Abby, CARL, 2:39.17. 4, Liu, Laura, GSA, 2:40.12. 5, Hart, Emily, 200 IM: 1, Sealander, Ava, GSA, 2:16.19. 2, Clarke, Ellie, ELLS, 2:27.68. 3, Nelson, Miriam, ELLS, 2:44.68. 4, Kurtz, Grace, CARL, 3:09.64. 5, Deschenes, Elizabeth, CARL, 3:21.45. 50 Freestyle: 1, Hammer, Katie, ELLS, 28.87. 2, Frank, Lillian, ELLS, 29.05. 3, Bakeman, Elana, GSA, 29.36. 4, Gellerson, Ellie, GSA, 29.89. 5, Thibeault, Kyra, CARL, 31.75. 6, Currie, Libbee, CARL, 35.26. 100 Butterfly: 1, Sealander, Ava, GSA, 1:01.12. 2, Wing, Madelyn, CARL, 1:05.55. 3, MacPherson, Caitlin, ELLS, 1:14.41. 4, Nelson, Miriam, ELLS, 1:19.21. 100 Freestyle: 1, Frank, Lillian, ELLS, 1:04.71. 2, Bakeman, Elana, GSA, 1:05.10. 3, Hammer, Katie, ELLS, 1:06.89. 4, Espling, Abby, CARL, 1:13.18. 5, Raymond, Abigail, CARL, 1:14.23. 6, Forrest, Katie, GSA, 1:16.13. 500 Freestyle: 1, Wing, Madelyn, CARL, 5:49.97. 2, MacPherson, Caitlin, ELLS, 6:09.86. 3, Stillion, Emily, CARL, 6:52.19. 4, Mazgaj, Abby, ELLS, 7:21.02. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth “A” (Nelson, Frank, Mazgaj, Clarke), 1:54.04. 2, George Stevens “A” (Sealander, Bakeman, Gellerson, Liu), 1:55.87. 3, Carlisle “A”(Espling, Currie, Kurtz, Raymond), 2:19.96. 4, Carlisle “B” (Leob, Clark, Rethman, Deschenes), 2:29.63. 100 Backstroke: 1, Raymond, Abigail, CARL, 1:18.63. 2, Thibeault, Kyra, CARL, 1:20.04. 3, Moseley, Kristen, ELLS, 1:20.48. 4, Stevens, Sydney, ELLS, 1:24.23. 5, Forrest, Katie, GSA, 1:31.66. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Clarke, Ellie, ELLS, 1:20.39. 2, Gellerson, Ellie, GSA, 1:24.25. 3, Liu, Laura, GSA, 1:30.00. 4, Madocks-Wilbur, Seneca, ELLS, 1:31.00. 5, Deschenes, Elizabeth, CARL, 1:36.89. 6, Kurtz, Grace, CARL, 1:37.26. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth “A” (Moseley, Mazgaj, Hammer, MacPherson), 4:28.95. 2, Carlisle “A” (Wing, Thibeault, Espling, Stillion), 4:34.76. 3, Ellsworth “B” (Hanson, Zeamer, Lounder, Madocks-Wilbur), 5:20.10. 4, Carlisle “B” (Currie, Kurtz, Deschenes, Leob), 5:21.45.

At Dover-Foxcroft

Foxcroft Acad. girls 79, Washington Acad. 38

200 Medley Relay: 1, Foxcroft Acad. ‘A’ (Chloe Waugh, Abby Henderson, Jenna Clukey, Emily Curtis), 2:18.45. 2, Washington Acad. ‘A’ (Vivian Noakes, Jodie Harris, Ava Emery, Anna Musilova), 2:41.02. 200 Freestyle: 1, Emily Curtis, FOX, 2:34.98. 200 IM: 1, Chloe Waugh, FOX, 2:48.85. 50 Freestyle: 1, Jenna Clukey, FOX, 27.05. 2, Abby Henderson, FOX, 31.42. 3, Nyla Larrabee, FOX, 39.24. 4, Anna Musilova, WA, 41.58. 5, Vivian Noakes, WA, 44.29. 100 Butterfly: 1, Ava Emery, WA, 1:06.80. 100 Freestyle: 1, Jenna Clukey, FOX, 1:00.16. 2, Jodie Harris, WA, 1:06.21. 3, Emily Curtis, FOX, 1:07.56. 4, Amy Waugh, FOX, 1:19.89. 5, Vivian Noakes, WA, 1:41.93. 500 Freestyle: 1, Chloe Waugh, FOX, 6:41.46. 2, Ava Emery, WA, 6:52.29. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Washington Acad. ‘A’ (Anna Musilova, Jodie Harris, Vivian Noakes, Ava Emery), 2:29.86. 2, Foxcroft Acad. ‘A’ (Carigan Fisk, Dayita Durachman, Nyla Larrabee, Amy Waugh), 2:43.36. 100 Backstroke: 1, Nyla Larrabee, FOX, 1:42.43. 2, Carigan Fisk, FOX, 2:13.21. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Jodie Harris, WA, 1:23.26. 2, Abby Henderson, FOX, 1:30.69. 3, Amy Waugh, FOX, 1:44.85. 4, Anna Musilova, WA, 1:46.97. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Foxcroft Acad. ‘A’ (Emily Curtis, Abby Henderson, Chloe Waugh, Jenna Clukey), 4:31.73.

 

200 Medley Relay: 1, Foxcroft Acad. ‘A’ (Triston Green, Andy Yu, Noah Contreras, Samuel Gidman), 2:14.69. 200 Freestyle: 1, Nick Luuring, WA, 2:28.43. Boys 200 IM: 1, Isaac Atkinson, WA, 3:00.08. 50 Freestyle: 1, Noah Contreras, FOX, 26.66. 2, Andy Yu, FOX, 30.57. 3, Jakub Figel, WA, 31.21. 4, Noah Huang, WA, 31.34. 5, Hunter Kemp, FOX, 31.54. 6, Gary Li, FOX, 36.99. 100 Freestyle: 1, Matyas Nachtigal, WA, 57.63. 2, Noah Contreras, FOX, 1:02.51. 3, Samuel Gidman, FOX, 1:06.01. 4, Triston Green, FOX, 1:08.73. 5, Jakub Figel, WA, 1:23.31. 500 Freestyle: 1, Zain Fitzsimmons, WA, 5:40.05. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Foxcroft Acad. ‘A’ (Andy Yu, Hunter Kemp, Triston Green, Noah Contreras), 2:00.18. 2, Washington Acad. ‘A’ (Noah Huang, Nick Luuring, Isaac Atkinson, Jakub Figel), 2:06.08. 100 Backstroke: 1, Matyas Nachtigal, WA, 1:11.28. 2, Triston Green, FOX, 1:16.67. 3, Samuel Gidman, FOX, 1:18.47. 4, Noah Huang, WA, 1:56.63. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Zain Fitzsimmons, WA, 1:15.10. 2, Nick Luuring, WA, 1:22.08. 3, Andy Yu, FOX, 1:25.31. 4, Hunter Kemp, FOX, 1:35.31. 5, Isaac Atkinson, WA, 1:40.69. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Washington Acad. ‘A’ (Zain Fitzsimmons, Matyas Nachtigal, Jakub Figel, Nick Luuring), 4:40.56.

At Bangor

Ellsworth girls 106, Hampden Acad. 61

200 Medley Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Ellie Clarke, Kristen Moseley, Caitlin MacPherson, Miriam Nelson), 2:10.78. 2, Ellsworth ‘B’ (Lilja Hanson, Lillian Frank, Abby Mazgaj, Sydney Stevens), 2:24.19. 4, Hampden Acad. ‘A’ (Kaitlynn Raye, Bailey Anderson, Sara Poll, Julie Llerena), 2:55.37. 5, Hampden Acad. ‘B’ (Marilyn Manigoult, Emily Hatch, Jennifer Parks, Phoebe Wagner), 3:11.11. 200 Freestyle: 1, Ellie Clarke, ELLS, 2:16.15. 2, McKayla Poulin, HA, 2:26.15. 3, Katie Hammer, ELLS, 2:32.14. 4, Sara Poll, HA, 2:39.51. 5, Seneca Madocks-Wilbur, ELLS, 2:44.61. 6, Phoebe Wagner, HA, 2:46.27. 200 IM: 1, Caitlin MacPherson, ELLS, 2:36.53. 2, Abby Mazgaj, ELLS, 2:47.66. 3, Cara Whitmore, HA, 2:51.16. 4, Sidney Jordan, HA, 2:55.99. 5, Jennifer Parks, HA, 3:39.68. 50 Freestyle: 1, Ellie Clarke, ELLS, 26.85. 2, Miriam Nelson, ELLS, 27.00. 3, Sidney Jordan, HA, 30.69. 4, McKayla Poulin, HA, 30.71. 5, Lilja Hanson, ELLS, 30.79. 6, Mikaela Shayne, HA, 31.48. 100 Butterfly: 1, Caitlin MacPherson, ELLS, 1:15.40. 2, Rachel Vine, HA, 1:19.38. 3, Lilja Hanson, ELLS, 1:21.94. 100 Freestyle: 1, Cara Whitmore, HA, 1:03.52. 2, Kristen Moseley, ELLS, 1:05.37. 3, Katie Hammer, ELLS, 1:08.30. 4, Mikaela Shayne, HA, 1:15.73. 5, Claire Nichols, HA, 1:16.66. 6, Marissa Atwater, ELLS, 1:16.76. 500 Freestyle: 1, Miriam Nelson, ELLS, 6:00.65. 2, Lillian Frank, ELLS, 6:30.97. 3, Sara Poll, HA, 6:59.56. 4, Phoebe Wagner, HA, 7:35.84. 5, Julie Llerena, HA, 8:27.22. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Caitlin MacPherson, Abby Mazgaj, Miriam Nelson, Ellie Clarke), 1:52.36. 2, Hampden Acad. ‘A’ Cara Whitmore, McKayla Poulin, Sidney Jordan, Rachel Vine), 1:59.42. 3, Ellsworth ‘B’ (Katie Hammer, Megan Gammill, Chelsea Lounder, Seneca Madocks-Wilbur), 2:15.96. 4, Hampden Acad. ‘B’ (Claire Nichols, Bailey Anderson, Kaitlynn Raye, Mikaela Shayne), 2:22.71. 100 Backstroke: 1, Rachel Vine, HA, 1:19.51. 2, Abby Mazgaj, ELLS, 1:21.95. 3, Sydney Stevens, ELLS, 1:25.28. 4, Kaitlynn Raye, HA, 1:37.80. 5, Megan Gammill, ELLS, 1:38.43. 6, Claire Nichols, HA, 1:41.99. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Kristen Moseley, ELLS, 1:24.06. 2, Lillian Frank, ELLS, 1:26.82. 3, Ellen Komossa, ELLS, 1:53.37. 4, Bailey Anderson, HA, 1:53.67. 5, Jennifer Parks, HA, 1:54.63. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Hampden Acad. ‘A’ (Sidney Jordan, McKayla Poulin, Rachel Vine, Cara Whitmore), 4:27.64. 2, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Kristen Moseley, Lilja Hanson, Lillian Frank, Katie Hammer), 4:27.68. 3, Ellsworth ‘B’ (Chelsea Lounder, Ellen Komossa, Sydney Stevens, Seneca Madocks-Wilbur), 5:38.12. 4, Hampden Acad. ‘C’ (Jennifer Parks, Emily Hatch, Marilyn Manigoult, Phoebe Wagner), 5:56.22.

 

Ellsworth boys 116, Hampden Acad. 51

200 Medley Relay: 1, Hampden Acad. ‘A’ (Jakob Archer, Matthew Vine, Cameron LaBree, Zach Steigert), 1:53.77. 2, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Hunter Clark, Beckett Markosian, Richie Matthews, Sean Hill), 1:54.28. 3, Ellsworth ‘B’ (Ben Mazgaj, Calvin Nelson, Camden Holmes, Sam Pelletier), 1:57.06. 200 Freestyle: 1, Austin Baron, ELLS, 1:57.20. 2, Ryan Conary, ELLS, 2:29.33. 3, Ben Mazgaj, ELLS, 2:34.67. 4, Anthony Hall, HA, 2:36.11. 200 IM: 1, Richie Matthews, ELLS, 2:07.15. 2, Beckett Markosian, ELLS, 2:17.70. 3, Ian Brenner-Simpson, ELLS, 2:23.40. 4, Matthew Vine, HA, 2:33.55. 5, Jakob Archer, HA, 2:38.91. 50 Freestyle: 1, Sean Hill, ELLS, 24.38. 2, Sam Pelletier, ELLS, 24.88. 3, Zach Steigert, HA, 25.29. 4, Chris Chaffe, HA, 25.55. 5, Carter Frank, ELLS, 26.23. 6, Tyler Rinfret, HA, 27.00. 100 Butterfly: 1, Cameron LaBree, HA, 54.73. 2, Camden Holmes, ELLS, 54.95. 3, Carter Frank, ELLS, 1:04.15. 4, Benton Bird, ELLS, 1:28.67. 100 Freestyle: 1, Beckett Markosian, ELLS, 54.70. 2, Zach Steigert, HA, 56.70. 3, Calvin Nelson, ELLS, 59.47. 4, Hunter Clark, ELLS, 59.77. 5, Tyler Rinfret, HA, 1:03.82. 500 Freestyle: 1, Sean Hill, ELLS, 5:14.49. 2, Mark Fuller, ELLS, 6:15.34. 3, Gavin Kearns, HA, 6:25.44. 4, Chris Chaffe, HA, 6:38.52. 5, Benjamin Snow, ELLS, 8:35.15. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘B’ (Ian Brenner-Simpson, Hunter Clark, Sam Pelletier, Richie Matthews), 1:39.05. 2, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Carter Frank, Ryan Conary, Sean Hill, Austin Baron), 1:40.15. 3, Hampden Acad. ‘A’ (Zach Steigert, Tyler Rinfret, Chris Chaffe, Aaron Grodewald), 1:51.18. 100 Backstroke: 1, Sam Pelletier, ELLS, 57.63. 2, Richie Matthews, ELLS, 1:00.63. 3, Jakob Archer, HA, 1:11.98. 4, Hunter Clark, ELLS, 1:14.48. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Cameron LaBree, HA, 1:03.75. 2, Austin Baron, ELLS, 1:06.95. 3, Matthew Vine, HA, 1:10.93. 4, Ian Brenner-Simpson, ELLS, 1:12.25. 5, Anthony Hall, HA, 1:28.98. 6, Benton Bird, ELLS, 1:31.81. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Carter Frank, Ian Brenner-Simpson, Calvin Nelson, Austin Baron), 3:43.01. 2, Ellsworth ‘B’ (Camden Holmes, Ben Mazgaj, Ryan Conary, Beckett Markosian), 3:49.78. 3, Hampden Acad. ‘A’ (Jakob Archer, Matthew Vine, Chris Chaffe, Cameron LaBree), 4:13.01. 4, Hampden Acad. ‘B’ (Tyler Rinfret, Gavin Kearns, Anthony Hall, Steven Santiago), 4:46.45.

Wrestling

At Bucksport

Bucksport Classic

Foxcroft Academy 163.5, Dexter 145, Ellsworth 107.5, Mattanawcook Academy 93.5, Bucksport 84.5, Madison 56, Caribou 44, Penobscot Valley 42, Piscataquis 41, Bangor Christian 24, Washington Academy 19, John Bapst 18, Hermon 17, Mattanawcook B 11, Lee Academy 6, Foxcroft B 4, Dexter B 3, Carrabec 3, Bucksport-B 2

Championship

106: Travis Hutchinson, Bucks Fall Landon St. Peter, Ells, 2:49; 113: Codi Sirois, PVHS Frft Rico Ayala, FA; 120: Caleb Weeks, Dxtr Frft Foster Ashmore, Bucks; 126: Justin Wing, Dxtr Fall Brandon Weston, FA, 1:59; 132: RJ Nelson, FA Dec Gage Stone, Dxtr, 8-3; 138: Logan Lord, Ells T-Fall Cory Jandreau, Cari, 17-2; 145: Devin Darveau, Bucks Dec Jacob Diamond, FA, 6-0; 152: Peyton Cole, Ells Fall Ricky Perkins, Bucks, 1:48; 160: Tyler Beem, Dxtr Dec Dustin Simmons, FA, 6-4; 170: Elijah Ames, FA Dec Zac Wilson, PCHS, 9-2; 182: Chuck Hughes, Ells M-Dec Gus Irwin, Dxtr, 8-0; 195: Chris Barnes, Ells Fall DongJoon Kim, Dxtr, 2:28; 220: Joe Tuuilima, PVHS Fall Dakota Page, MA, 4:28; 285: Ben Fiske, MA injury default Seth Padelford, Mdsn

Consolation

106: Austin Jackson, FA Dec Rylee Saucier, Cari, 12-5; 113: Matt Reid, Ells Fall Ariana Merrill, Mad, 0:25; 120: Grady Reardon, FA Fall Caleb Robbins, Cari, 1:54; 126: Oakley Dugans, BCHS Dflt Daegan Eastman, MA; 132: Jacob Nadeau, PCHS DQ Travis Mushero, MA; 138: Dakota Doane, MA Fall Josh Hesseltine, MA B, 0:51; 145: Isaiah Hesseltine, Dxtr Fall Chris Bean, MA, 4:34; 152: Sam Robinson, FA M-Dec Kaden DeMerchant, Cari, 9-1 160: Derick Robbins, Bucks M-Dec Bryce Lombard, Mdsn, 19-10; 170: Josiah Brown, WA Fall Jon Boardman, Mdsn, 3:51; 182: Cage Lister, Cari Fall Logan Cloutier, Mdsn, 3:27; 195: Josh Whittemore, FA Fall Alex Hand, Mdsn, 2:06; 220: Jared Smith, JB Fall Eric Bennett, Dxtr, 2:36; 285: Romeo Mellits, Hrmn Fall Jared Atkinson, FA, 2:54

Skiing

HIGH SCHOOL

At Lonesome Pine Trails, Fort Kent

Boys Giant Slalom a.m.

Team: 1. Fort Kent 11; 2. Central Aroostook 39; 3.Presque Isle 63; 4. Caribou 77

Individual: 1. Bryce Madore (FK) 1:44.83; 2. Austin Plourde (FK) 1:45.11; 3.Carson Theriault (FK) 1:47.24; 4. Lane Grass (CA)1:47.47; 5. Ian Levesque (FK) 1:48.63; 6. Kyler Caron (PI)

1:49.93; 7. John Watt (Green) 1:50.83; 8. Taylor Campbell (CA) 1:52.01; 9. Josh Deprey (FK) 1:52.29; 10. Bryant Grass (CA) 1:52.48; 11. Colby Theriault (FK) 1:52.65; 12. Reece Voisine (FK) 1:53.53; 13. Scott Bray (Car) 1:54.17; 14. Riley Roderick (PI) 1:54.70; 15. Mitchell Charette (FK) 1:55.13; 16. Tom Watt (Green) 1:56.24; 17. Nick Bradstreet (CA) 1:57.52; 18. Parker Richards (Green) 1:57.77; 19. Nathan Pitre (Car) 1:58.67; 20. Aiden Plante (Car) 1:58.75; 21. Zech Morse (PI) 1:58.88; 22. Alex Graves (PI) 1:58.90; 23. Alec Staples (PI) 1:59.53; 24. Austin Paradis (FK) 1:59.84; 25. Ghent Durepo (Car) 2:00.90 26. PJ Thorton (Car) 2:01.17; 27.Austin LaPlante (Car) 2:02.15; 28. Ryder Wight (PI) 2:02.54; 29. Mitchell Grass (CA) 2:05.00; 30. Devon Ouellette (Car) 2:08.37; 31. Keith Bray (Car) 2:08.51; 32. John O’Meara (Car) 2:11.65; 33. Dan Lister (Car) 2:15.45; 34. Alex Picard (Car) 2:25.12

Girls Giant Slalom a.m.

Team: 1. Fort Kent 14; 2. Presque Isle 51; 3.Greenville 58; 4. Caribou 63

Individual: 1.Shelby Cowin (Green) 1:45.50; 2. Alisha Guimond(FK) 1:47.79; 3. Lyndsay Ouellette (FK) 1:49.79; 4. Riley Sibley (FK) 1:50.82; 5.Sylvie Guimond (FK) 1:52.52; 6. Kailee Guimond (FK) 1:52.61; 7. Hope Shea (Car) 1:56.08; 8. Kate Lamarre (FK) 1:56.33; 9.Eleanor St. Peter (PI) 1:56.43; 10. Isabelle Lozier (FK) 1:57.00; 11. Isabelle Higgins (PI) 1:57.36; 12. Brice Carson (FK) 1:58.14; 13. Maren Moir (Car) 2:01.71; 14. Grace Bemis (PI) 2:03.39; 15. Lexi Lovley (FK) 2:04.56; 16. Jess Cobb (Green) 2:04.96; 17. Sheridan Boucher(PI) 2:05.77; 18. Aleya Pellitier (Green) 2:07.33; 19. Baleigh Moreau (PI) 2:11.10; 20. McKayla Voisine (FK) 2:11.42; 21. Edie Shea (Car) 2:12.42; 22. Macy Wakem (Car) 2:12.90; 23. Allison Ward (Green) 2:24.69; 24. Morgan Fuller (Car) 2:29.97.

Boys Slalom p.m.

Team: 1. Fort Kent 10; 2. Presque Isle 41; 3. Central Aroostook 66; 4. Caribou 83

Individual: 1.Bryce Madore (FK) 1:27.67; 2. Austin Plourde (FK) 1:29.72; 3.Carson Theriault (FK) 1:33.58; 4. Ian Levesque (FK) 1:34.85; 5. Colby Theriault (FK) 1:36.46; 6. Kyler Caron (PI) 1:36.57; 7. Taylor Campbell (CA) 1:37.22; 8. Bryant Grass (CA) 1:38.16; 9. Riley Roderick (PI) 1:39.47; 10. John Watt (Green) 1:40.75; 11. Max Ouellette (FK) 1:4.52; 12. Alec Staples (PI) 1:41.79; 13. Mitchell Charette (FK) 1:42.02; 14. Zech Morse (PI) 1:42.03; 15. Reece Voisine (FK) 1:42.09; 16. Nathan Pitre (Car) 1:43.59; 17. Josh Deprey (FK) 1:44.42; 18. Tom Watt (Green) 1:45.92; 19. Parker Richards (Green) 1:47.76; 20. Scott Bray (Car) 1:48.18; 21. Austin Paradis (FK) 1:51.78; 22. Aiden Plante (Car) 1:51.96; 23. Ryder Wight (PI) 1:54.14; 24. Nick Bradstreet (CA) 1:55.38; 25. PJ Thorton (Car) 1:57.48; 26. Austin LaPlante (Car) 1:58.88; 27. Mitchell Grass (CA) 2:00.69; 28. Devon Ouellette (Car) 2:00.71; 29. Lane Grass (CA) 2:02.39; 30. Dan Lister (Car) 2:09.87; 31. Keith Bray (Car) 2:13.87; 32. Lucas Tompkins (Car) 2:21.96; 33. Ghent Durepo (Car) 2:26.16; 34. John O’Meara (Car) 2:44.16; 35. Alex Picard (Car) 3:26.84.

Girls Slalom p.m.

Team: 1. Fort Kent 12; 2. Caribou 52; 3. Greenville 54; 4. Presque Isle 64

Individual: 1.Alisha Guimond (FK) 1:31.85; 2. Riley Sibley(FK) 1:34.48; 3. Lyndsay Ouellette(FK) 1:34.88; 4. Kate Lamarre (FK) 1:39.64; 5. Hope Shea (Car) 1:40.50; 6. Sylvie Guimond (FK) 1:41.19; 7. Lexi Lovley (FK) 1:43.01 8. 8. Isabelle Lozier (FK) 1:49.89; 9.Brice Carson (FK) 1:51.12; 10. Aleya Pellitier (Green) 1:57.06; 11. Jess Cobb (Green) 1:58.01; 12. Maren Moir(Car) 1:58.09; 13. Shelby Cowin (Green) 1:58.65; 14.Grace Bemis (PI) 1:58.7; 15. Sheridan Boucher(PI) 2:01.79; 16. Edie Shea (Car) 2:02.56; 17. Baleigh Moreau (PI) 2:04.29; 18. Issabelle Higgins (PI) 2:10.6; 19. Morgan Fuller (Car) 2:25.60; 20. Allison Ward (Green) 2:51.88.

Youth hockey

14U, Tier IV

At Augusta

SAM Red 3, Maine Jr. Black Bears Navy 1

Sam Red goals: Maxwell Thamert, Ethan Cross, Logan Gove; assists: Logan Gove 2, Kole Johnson, Cam Littlefield, Connor Whitley; Maine Jr. Black Bears Navy: Jackson Van Doleman; assists: Hubert Khalil

Hockey

COLLEGE

UMaine men 3, UMass 2

(Saturday Night)

UMaine (14-9-4) 1-2-0 — 3

UMass (11-14-1) 1-0-1 — 2
First period —1. UMaine, Pearson (unassisted), :18; 2. UMass, Chaffee 10 (Chau, Ferraro), 14:45.

Second period — 3. UMaine, Westerlund 6 (Keeper), 8:05; 4. UMaine, Pearson 6 (Fossier, Tralmaks), 13:19.

Third period — 5. UMass, Leonard 7 (Chaffee, Ferraro), 15:00.

Shots on goal: UMaine 5-9-12 — 26; UMass 11-7-12 — 30

Goaltenders: UMaine, Swayman (30 shots-28 saves); UMass, Wischow (26-23)

Power plays: UMaine 0-2, UMass 1-4

Penalties/minutes: UMaine 5-10, UMass 3-6

Attendance: 3,934

UMaine 3, UMass 2

(Friday Night)

UMaine (13-9-4) 1-1-1 — 3

UMass (11-13-1) 2-0-0 — 2

First period — 1. UMaine, Tralmaks 9 (Fossier), 3:43; 2. UMass, Plevy 4 (Couturier, McLaughlin), 8:03 (pp); 3. UMass, Jeszka (Ferraro, Plevy), 11:31.

Second period — 4. UMaine, Michel 4 (Pearson, Fossier), 13:46 (pp).

Third period — 5. UMaine, Lacroix 3 (Michel), 14:58 (sh).

Shots on goal: UMaine 6-10-8 — 24; UMass 12-5-13 — 30

Goaltenders: UMaine, Swayman (30 shots-28 saves); UMass Murray (24-21)

Power plays: UMaine 1-6, UMass 1-6

Penalties/minutes: UMaine 6-12, UMass 6-12

Attendance: 2,718

Basketball

UMaine women 69, UMBC 36

UMBC (2-19)

McGrath 3-7 0-0 9, Summers 2-6 4-5 8, Burgess 2-8 0-0 4, Castaldo 1-4 0-0 2, Costa 1-5 0-0 2, Gast 2-3 0-0 4, Moore 1-5 0-0 3, Oliver 1-3 0-0 2, Sims 0-0 2-2 2, Harris, Chiamaka 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 13-44 6-7 36

UMaine (13-8)

Millan 4-13 2-2 14, Sutton 6-15 1-2 14, Brosseau 4-13 2-2 14, Wadling 4-8 0-0 8, Saar 2-6 0-0 6, Fogarty 2-2 0-0 6, Johnson 2-2 0-0 4, Rossignol 1-3 0-0 3, McVicar 0-1 0-0 0, Carroll, Barra, Williams, Tapley 0-1 0-0 0 Totals 25-64 5-6 69

3-pt. goals: UMBC 4-14: McGrath 3-7, Moore 1-3, Summers 0-1, Burgess 0-1, Castaldo 0-2; UMaine 14-33: Millan 4-7, Brosseau 4-11, Fogarty 2-2, Saar 2-4, Rossignol 1-1, Sutton 1-4, Tapley 0-1, McVicar 0-1, Wadling 0-2

UMBC 5 16 23 36

UMaine 16 36 43 69

Attendance: 2,469


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like