All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL

KVAC All-Conference

BOYS SOCCER

Class A All-Conference

First Team: Garth Berenyi, Bangor; Lucas Boetsch, Camden Hills; Bilal Hersi, Lewiston; Travis Nadeau, Mt. Ararat; Sam Smith, Mt. Blue; Muktar Ali, Lewiston; Henry Doherty, Brunswick; Alex Thompson, Edward Little; Jacob Berenyi, Bangor; Will Nickerson, Camden Hills; Andy Pitcairn, Camden Hills; Wasame Ali, Lewiston

Second Team: Jack Bourassa, Bangor; Gavin Patterson, Mt. Ararat; Dalton Streeter, Mt. Ararat; Tyler Morin, Edward Little; Alinoor Deqow, Lewiston; Gavin Partridge, Hampden Acad.; Will Dieterich, Oxford Hills; Everett Horch, Brunswick; Josh Sherwood, Bangor; Alex Ross, Hampden Acad.; Max Spelke, Mt. Ararat; Conor O’Brien, Bangor

Player of the Year: Garth Berenyi, Bangor; Coach of the Year: Joel Smith, Mt. Blue

All-Academic

Bangor: Garth Berenyi, Jacob Berenyi, Spencer Campbell, Joseph Dagher, Thomas Gause, Bryson McDonough; Brunswick: Henry Doherty; Camden Hills: Elliot Matlack, Jack Nathan; Cony: Bradley Houston, Michael Levesque; Edward Little: Alexander Thompson, Elisha Thibodeau, Nicholas Hathaway, Patrick Luizzo, Spencer Frahn, Tyler Morin; Hampden: Alexander Ross, John Wolfington; Messalonskee: Benjamin Amalfitano, Elijah Caret, Colby Charette, Cole Smith; Mt. Ararat: Jason Halliday, Nicholas Merrill, Ryan Glass; Mt. Blue: Joseph Crandall, William Salisbury; Oxford Hills: William Eshleman; Skowhegan: Clayton Miller, Hunter Mushero

Class B North All-Conference

Gavin Matthieu, Brewer; Collin Rhoades-Doyle, Brewer; Sam Craig, Lawrence; Devon Varney, MCI; Jacob Sommer, MCI; Elijah Allen, Mount View; Josh Larrabee, Mount View; Mike Wildes, Winslow; Isaac Lambracht, Winslow; Jake Lapierre, Winslow; Jake Warn, Winslow

Player of the Year: Gavin Matthieu, Brewer; Coach of the Year: Dale Hustus, Mount View  

Class B South All-Conference

Alex Cleaves, Erskine Acad.; Brock Glidden, Erskine Acad.; Casey Bourque, Gardiner; Garrett Addison, Leavitt; Connor Cyr, Leavitt; Will Shaffer, Lincoln Acad.; Nate Simmons, Lincoln Acad.; Jackson Macphedran, Maranacook; Silas Mohlar, Maranacook; Wyatt Post, Medomak Valley; Dominic Green, Morse

Player of the Year: Jackson Macphedran, Maranacook; Coach of the Year: Don Beckwith, Maranacook

All-Academic

Belfast: Evan Kennedy, Skylar Perkins; Brewer: Cameron Oxley, Collin Rhoads-Doyle, Connor Roope, James McLaughlin; Erskine Acad.: Alex Cleaves, Brock Glidden, Caleb Tyler, Michael Sprague; Gardiner: Charles Caldwell, Logan Porter; Lawrence: Izak Collins, Nicholas Reeves; Leavitt: Ben Hutchins, Seth Ramser, Alex Tedesco; Lincoln Acad.: Lauren Pusey-Nazzaro, Logan Eckel; Maine Central Institute: Devon Varney; Maranacook: McLaughlin Mark, McPhedran Jackson; Morse: Caden Fraser, Connor Bennoch, Paul Ouellette; Mount View: Joshua Larrabee, Maxwell Tomlin; Oceanside: Kellar Lessard, Josh Peaco, Molly Spencer, Oceanside

GIRLS SOCCER

Class A All-Conference

First Team: Maeve Arthur, Brunswick; Kristina Kelly, Camden Hills; Kassie Krul, Camden Hills; Eliza Jansujwicz, Bangor; Lea Scrapchansky, Brunswick; Piper Norcross, Edward Little; Libby Spekhardt, Bangor; Eliza Roy, Camden Hills; Lydia Bradfield, Messalonskee; Kaylyn Krul, Camden Hills; Isabella Banks, Brunswick; Cecelia Dieterich, Oxford Hills

Second Team: Maddi Cormier, Bangor; Edin Sisson, Messalonskee; Emily Colter, Hampden Acad.; Marley Groat, Brunswick; Marissa Gilpin, Hampden Acad.; Lauren Berube, Edward Little; Isabella Varisco, Bangor; Annie Cooke, Skowhegan; Grace Blackwell, Camden Hills; Kajha Gagnon, Lewiston; Lauren Pickett, Messalonskee; Katie Brittain, Mt. Blue

Player of the Year: Maeve Arthur, Brunswick; Coach of the Year: Martyn Davison, Brunswick

All-Academic

Bangor: Maddison Cormier, Greta Frost; Brunswick: Maeve Arthur; Camden Hills: Sarah Contento, Meghan Gallagher, Taylor Johnson, Camryn Langille, Lauren Miller, Claire Pierce; Cony: Alycia Lyon; Edward Little: Evelyn Bilodeau, Grace Beaudet, Lauren Berube, Madison Thistlewaite, Piper Norcross, Sarah Sterling, Taylor Depot; Hampden Acad.: Emily Colter, Emily Dysart, Cassandra El-Hajj, Marissa Gilpin, Emma Shearer; Mt. Ararat: Eola Saucier, Shannon Harty, Zoe Stilphen; Mt. Blue: Kayla LeGrand, Kyla LeGrand, Ashley Burnham, Zoe Huish; Cony: Hayden Ouellette, Angelica Velazquez; Lewiston: Taylor Chamberlain, Lexi Poulin; Messalonskee: Makenzie Charest, Lauren Mercier, Lauren Pickett; Nokomis: Britney Bubar, Kathryn DeNicola, Aren Herrick, Audrey Kimball; Oxford Hills: Concetta Stewart, Briana Spinhirn, Caroline Burns

Class B North All-Conference

June Robertson-McIntire, Belfast; Cassie Brown, Brewer; Emily Lord, Brewer; Harley Dixon, Lawrence; Sydney Morton, MCI; Elise Brown, Mount View; Alyssa Ellis, Nokomis; MacKenzie St. Pierre, Waterville; Anika Elias, Waterville; Maeghan Bernard, Winslow; Katie Doughty, Winslow

Player of the Year: MacKenzie St. Pierre, Waterville; Coach of the Year: Chris LaValle, Belfast

Class B South All-Conference

Kayla Hubbard, Erskine Acad.; Lauren Wood, Erskine Acad.; Leah Maheux, Leavitt; Tatum Hancock, Lincoln Acad.; Kate Peters, Lincoln Acad.; Lauren Clough, Maranacook; Nicole D’Angelos, Maranacook; Jane Vannoy, Medomak Valley; Emily Martin, Morse; Marissa Parks, Morse; Gabby Simmons, Oceanside

Player of the Year: Emily Martin, Morse; Coach of the Year: Ryan Nored, Erskine

All-Academic

Belfast: Alison DeFeo, Amber Beaulieu, Olivia Lovejoy; Brewer: Cassidy Smith, Cassie Brown, Ellie Horr, Emily Lord, Haley Robertson, Mandy Cuskelly; Erskine Acad.: Annemarie Allen, Hunter Hoague, Kayla Hubbard, Leanna Prime, Lauren Wood, Michaela Roy; Gardiner: Leslie Stevens, Logan Granholm, Evelyn Hinkley, Tiffany Chadbourne, Alexis Nestor; Lawrence: Hannah Walsh, Harley Dixon, Harley Grover, Mallory Beane; Leavitt: Ashley Blouin, Becca Fogg, Sophie Gilbert, Carly Jordan, Allie Ryan; Lincoln Acad.:

Caroline Fowler; Maine Central Institute: Caroline Vigue, Maxine Piatt, Sydney Morton; Maranacook: Watts Lana, Nagy Hajna; Mount View: Kristen Ravin, Monica Wren, Mariah Wren, Elise Brown, Hannah Clifford, Reilly Sullivan, Katelin Bennett; Oceanside: Cassidy Boynton, Gabby Simmons; Waterville: Rebecca Beringer, Mackenzie St. Pierre, Sophie Webb; Winslow: Broghan Gagnon, Alexa Petrovic, Grace Redwine

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Class A All-Conference

Gabe Coffey, Bangor; Gordon Doore, Bangor; Andrew Chingos, Brunswick; Cameron Ashby, Brunswick; Caleb Richardson, Cony; Russell Allen, Edward Little; Wyatt Lord, Hampden Acad.; Grahme Sokoloski, Hampden Acad.; Connor Glowa, Hampden Acad.; Jason Mathies, Hampden Acad.; Lisandro Berry Gaviria, Mt Ararat; Devin Hoskins, Mt Ararat; Zeke Robinson, Mt Blue;

Dominic Sclafani, Oxford Hills;

Runner of the Year: Lisandro Berry-Gaviria; Coaches of the Year: Danielle Johnson, Brad Veitch, Hampden Acad.

All-Academic

Bangor: Patrick Fraser; Brewer: Jon Donnelly, Robben Harris; Brunswick: Forrest Blankenship, Seamus Flanagan; Camden Hills: Adam Bifulco, Stephen Crawford, Leo Kalajian, William Karod; Cony: Cameron Galego; Edward Little: Reece Rodrigue, Russell Allen; Messalonskee: Robin McCarthy-O’Flaherty, Noah Milne, Tyler Pellerin; Mt. Ararat: Devin Hoskins, Gideon Wheeler, Matthew Kenison, Peter Neufeld, Samuel Stride; Mt. Blue: Ezekiel Robinson; Oxford Hills: Graham Huckins, Dominic Sclafani, Isaac McNutt, Cameron Bancroft; Skowhegan: Logan Malyk

Class B All-Conference

Ricky Smith, Belfast; Brendan Moline, Belfast; Eamon Goscinski, Belfast; Osiris Marable, Erskine Acad.; Sam Russ, Lincoln Acad.; Jarret Gulden, Lincoln Acad.; Benji Pugh, Lincoln Acad.; David Barnum, Lincoln Acad.; Noah Jordan, Lincoln Acad.; Levi McAtee, Lincoln Acad.; JoJo Martin, Lincoln Acad.; Braxton Farrin, Lincoln Acad.; Luke Bartol, Maranacook; Connor Freeman, Morse; Nicholas Dall, Waterville; Soren Nyhus, Waterville;

Runner of the Year: Sam Russ; Coach of the Year: Garrett Martin, Lincoln Acad.

All-Academic

Belfast: Christian Sukeforth, Ricky Smith; Erskine Acad.: Harrison Mosher, Luke Hodgkins; Leavitt: Justin Cabral, Isaac Dionne, Ben Hodgkins, Colton Santomango; Lincoln Acad.: Finn Dworkin, Levi McAtee, Thomas Thelander; Oceanside: Patrick Corcoran; Waterville: Soren Nyhus

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Class A All-Conference

Lydia Gilmore, Bangor; Olivia Mosca, Brewer; Isabella Pols, Brunswick; Grace Iltis, Camden Hills; Augusta Stockman, Camden Hills; Miranda Dunton, Camden Hills; Tessa Jorgensen, Cony; Jillian Richardson, Edward Little Ava Dowling, Hampden; Zaid Teklu, Lewiston; Charlotte Wentworth, Messalonskee; Karli Leighton, Mt. Ararat; Katherine Leckbee, Mt. Ararat; Camila Ciembroniewizc, Mt. Ararat; Kathryn Cullenberg, Mt Blue

Runner of the Year: Grace Iltis, Camden Hills; Coach of the Year: Helen Bonzi, Camden Hills

All-Academic

Bangor: Meredith Jones, Susannah Powell, Tessa Yardley; Brewer: Aubrey Duplissie, Eric Aucoin, Hannah Smith; Brunswick: Tessa Alexander, Holly Black, Emily Coffin, Kathleen Koval, Isabella Pols; Camden Hills: Katherine Dailey, MiAe DeWaard, Natalie Owre, Allison Wells; Cony: Hannah Harris, Tara Jorgensen; Edward Little: Melissa Pawlina; Hampden Acad.: Chelsea El-Hajj, Allison Guerrette; Lawrence: Sierra Weston; Lewiston: Jenna Burton, Kaitlyn Reny; Mt. Ararat: Josephine Miller, Katherine Leckbee, Rebecca French; Mt. Blue: Kayla White, Meghan Charles; Oxford Hills: Mae Gosnell, Erin Childs, Joanna Bickford, Madison Bangs, Morgan MacNeil; Skowhegan: Carey Lee

Class B All-Conference

Lillie Mitchell, Belfast, Mikala McIntrye, Erskine Acad.; Courtney Paine, Erskine Acad.; Emma Allen, Lincoln Acad.; Molly McGrail, Maranacook; Laura Parent, Maranacook; Sophie O’Clair, Maranacook; Maddie Taylor, Maranacook; Madelyn Dwyer, Maranacook; Dana Reynolds, Maranacook; Serena Blasius, Medomak Valley; Sydney McCarren, Morse; Jenny Wilbraham, Morse; Micailah Albertson, Morse; Olivia Tiner, Winslow

Runner of the Year: Olivia Tiner, Winslow; Coach of the Year: Rosalea Kimble, Maranacook

All-Academic

Belfast: Emily Jolliffe, Starr Warner, Zoe Deans; Erskine Acad.: Kassie Nadeau, Kaylee Porter, Miranda Carey; Gardiner: Leah Woodard; Leavitt: Taylor Crosby, Megan Lynch, Jillian Rombalski, Chloe Veilleux; Lincoln Acad.: Emily Embury, Emma Allen, Grace Wehrle; Olivia Richmond, Phoebe Pugh, Tahlia Mullen; Maine Central Institute: Karolina Pokoma; Maranacook: Parent Laura, Taylor Maddie; Oceanside: Molly Davis; Winslow: Kirstie Rogers; Waterville: Clio Bazakas, Natalia Fuentes, Waterville

GOLF

Class A All-Conference

Stephanie Rodrigue, Lewiston; Emily Larsen, Messalonskee; Caleb Manuel, Mt. Ararat; Cole Anderson, Camden Hills; Colby Esty, Skowhegan; Jake Whitley, Cony; Blake Marden, Messalonskee; Will Kavanaugh, Mt. Ararat; Parker Thibault, Lewiston; Sam Sharpe, Brunswick; Kolby Brooks, Brewer; Will Cassidy, Edward Little; Aaron Perkins, Edward Little; Dylan Selinger, Edward Little; Josh Birch, Brewer; Jacob Bernatchez, Messalonskee; Jack Bates, Brunswick; Sam Conlan, Camden Hills

All-Academic

Brewer: Justin Ripley; Brunswick: Zach Grant; Camden Hills: Braden Fisher; Cony: Tyler Dostie, Ryan Wheelock; Hampden Acad.: Megan Cleaves; Lewiston: Ryan Bossie, Evan Cox, Jayden Wilson; Messalonskee: John-Luke D’Amico, Maxwell Walsh, Emma Godleski; Mt. Ararat: Blair Kopp; Oxford Hills: Hunter LaBossiere, Stephen Dailey; Skowhegan: Alex Higgins, Colby Esty, Kyle Jaques

KVAC Golf Coaches of the Year: North Division, Matt Brown, Nokomis; Central Division, Jim Kerschner, Messalonskee; Coastal Division, Chip Lagerbom, Belfast; South Division, Gerry Caron, Mt. Ararat

Class B All-Conference

Alexia Sweet, Belfast; Kristina Walker, Belfast; Connor Paine, Erskine Acad.; Justin Browne, Erskine Acad.; Aaron Pion, Erskine Acad.; Charles Stevens, Gardiner; Cameron Bourassa, Gardiner; Andrew Kelly, Gardiner; Anna Smith, Maine Central institute; Avery Gosselin, Maine Central Institute; Brent Stewart, Medomak Valley; Carson Murphy, Medomak Valley; Lindsey Cote, Nokomis; Samuel Smestad, Nokomis; Zach Hartsgrove, Nokomis; Cody Pellerin, Waterville

All-Academic

Belfast: Alexia Sweet, Kristina Walker; Erskine Acad.: Noah Bonsant; Gardiner: Maria Kempton; Nokomis: Joshua Emery, Joshua Smestad, Nokomis, Isaac Warren

CHEERING

All-Academic

Bangor: Hope Ouellette; Brewer: Courtney Melvin, Lilly Blakeman; Brunswick: Jenny Doiron; Cony: Camryn Boucher, Julia Woods; Edward Little: Shaylea Latham; Gardiner: Mikayla Palmer, Danikah Chartier; Hampden Acad.: Paige Clifford; Maine Central Institute: Michaela Piatt; Morse: Nicole Jewett; Mt. Blue: Brianna Jackson; Nokomis: Sophia Littlefield; Oxford Hills: Marissa Morin, Sydney Rowell; Skowhegan:  Bailey Wilson

VOLLEYBALL

All-Academic

Brunswick: Ashley Alexander, Abigail Gauthier, Tahlya Edgerton, Gabriela Diaz; Cony: Sarah Caron, Kamryn Miller, Lauren Coniff, Hannah Kibbin; Gardiner: Brooke Somes