Results

Monday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Bangor Christian 4, Greenville 1

Central 2, Lee 2

Hodgdon 8, So. Aroostook 2

Orono 3, Old Town 2

Sumner 10, Machias 0

Washington Acad. 3, Presque Isle 1

FIELD HOCKEY

John Bapst 8, Piscataquis 0

Stearns 3, Orono 0

Winslow 3, Dexter 0

GIRLS SOCCER

So. Aroostook 4, Hodgdon 0

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Bowdoin 3, Southern Maine 0

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Ashland at Katahdin, 4 p.m.

Bangor at Mt. Blue, 3:30 p.m.

Brewer at John Bapst, 4 p.m.

MCI at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Medomak at Camden Hills, 3:30 p.m.

MSSM at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Nokomis at Hampden, 3:30 p.m.

Shead at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Ashland at Katahdin, 3:30 p.m.

Bucksport at Central, 4 p.m.

Camden Hills at Medomak, 3:30 p.m.

Dexter at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

DI-Stonington at Sumner, 4 p.m.

Greenville at Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.

GSA at Ellsworth, 6 p.m.

Hampden at Nokomis, 3:30 p.m.

John Bapst at Brewer, 3:30 p.m.

MCI at Waterville, 3:30 p.m.

Mount View at MDI, 4 p.m.

MSSM at Fort Kent, 5 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Bangor, 6 p.m.

Old Town at Orono, 4 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Schenck, 4 p.m.

Presque Isle at Washington Acad., 4 p.m.

Field Hockey

Bangor at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

Brewer at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

Camden Hills at Hampden, 3:30 p.m.

Hermon at Waterville, 3:30 p.m.

Lawrence at Belfast, 3:30 p.m.

Mount View at Winslow, 3:30 p.m.

Nokomis at John Bapst, 4 p.m.

Old Town at Gardiner, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

GSA at Lee, 6 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Soccer

Husson at Colby, 4 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Bates, 8 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at Johnson State, 12 p.m.

Field Hockey

Salve Regina at U-New England, 4 p.m.

Thomas at St. Joseph’s, 6 p.m.

Volleyball

Plymouth State at Southern Maine, 7 p.m.

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

Downeast Athletic Conference Championship

At Machias High, 3.1 miles

Calais boys 23, Machias 32; no team scores for Jonesport-Beals, Narraguagus, Sumner

1. Evan Merchant, Jonesport-Beals,17:11. 2. Addison Coty, Calais 17:39. 3. Justice Bassett, Calais 18:27. 4.Travis Hunt, Narraguagus, 18:30. 5. Luke Barnes, Sumner,18:47. 6. Jason Weaver, Machias, 19:08. 7. Cody Pellerin, Calais, 19:58. 8. Logan Carter, Sumner, 20:15. 9. Cameron Leavitt, Machias, 20:18. 10. Mitchell Gower, Calais,20:28. 11. Leif McKenna, Machias, 20:29. 12. Hunter Beal, Narraguagus, 20:31. 13. Tyler Demarest, Machias, 20:32. 14. Dominic Brooks, Narraguagus, 21:13. 15. Jakob Holland, Machias 21:53. 16. Ashton James, Calais, 22:17. 17. Lambloy Lamboy Cruz, Sumner, 22:37. 18. Tyler Smith, Jonesport -Beals, 22:42. 19. Lucas Campbell, Sumner, 24:39. 20. Connor Cook, Calais, 25:18. 21. Jordan Donovan, Machias, 27:33. 22. Richard Seelye, Calais, 28:24. 23. Alexander Look, Machias, 28:41. 24. Chase Griffith, Calais, 31:49.

Narraguagus girls 19, Machias 37; to team scores for Shead, Calais, Jonesport Beals, Sumner

1. Elizabeth Bitar, Calais, 22:49. 2. Sophia DeSchiffart, Narraguagus, 22:55. 3. Hannah Beal, Narraguagus, 23:15. 4. Alyssa Turner, Narraguagus, 23:19. 5. Farrow McKenna, Machias, 24:46. 6. Samantha Cox, Machias, 24:56. 7. Skye Howard, Sumner, 25:00, 8. Carol Smith, Jonesport-Beals, 25:09. 9.McKensi Mills, Narraguagus, 25:16. 10. Taylor Colbeth, Narraguagus, 25:43. 11. Sarah Bartlet, Shead, 26:38. 12. Meagan Jordan, Machias, 27:06. 13. Winifred French, Shead, 27:48. 14. Kassandra Cox, Machias, 30:09. 15. Aryanna Beal, Narraguagus, 30:50. 16. Hannah Faulkingham, Machias, 34:02. 17.Sadie Philips, Machias, 37:04. 18. Reece Brown, Narraguagus, 39:24.

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

Calais (7-3) def. Woodland (8-1) 25-21, 25-23, 25-21

Woodland: Shawna Monk 7-9 serving, 2 aces, 3 kills, 2 blocks; Brooke Russell 8-9 serving, 3 aces, 2 kills, 6 assists; Katie Erskine 7-8 serving, 4 kills; Shaye Beers 9-12 serving, 1 ace, 1 kill, 8 assists

Calais: Kylie Donovan 14-14 serving, 2 aces, 6 kills, 5 assists, 8 digs; Abby Condon 11-12 serving, 2 aces, 4 kills, 2 blocks; Twyla Smiley 5 aces, 2 kills, 3 blocks; Emma Seelye 2 aces, 2 kills; Faith Tirrell 12 digs

JV: Woodland (7-0) def. Calais (3-7) 2-0

Sumner (2-6) def. Machias (1-8) 13-25, 25-13, 24-24, 25-11

Sumner: Andrea Knapp 10 aces, 5 kills, 1 assist; Samantha Bagley 5 aces, 4 kills, 3 assists; Blue Howard 5 aces, 5 kills, 2 blocks, 1 assist

Machias: Rebecca Burgess 27/27 serving, 7 aces, 1 dig, 1 kill; Destiny Look 1 ace, 1 kill, 9 assists; Grace Preston 7/9 serving, 2 aces, 9 kills; Jasmine Bell 6/7 serving, 1 kill, 19 digs, 1 assist

Narraguagus (7-4) def. George Stevens Academy (0-10) 25-9; 25-16; 25-13

Narraguagus: Haley Dinsmore 14/14 serving, 4 aces, 6 kills, 1 dig; Riley Grant, 10/13 serving, 4 aces, 14 assists, 1 kill; Gally Wood 7/8 serving & 5 aces.

GSA: Ericka Hipsky 3/4 serving, 6 digs, 2 kills, 1 blocks; Lillie Maier 5/6 serving, 1 ace; Elia O’Hara 6/6 serving, 2 aces, 1 assist; Sophie Peasley 5/6 serving, 2 aces, 1 kill.