Results

Monday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS SOCCER

Brewer 4, Mount View 0

Central 3, Bucksport 1

Dexter 5, Searsport 0

Hodgdon 3, Shead 2

Mattanawcook Acad. 3, Lee Acad. 2

Penquis 5, Piscataquis 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Dexter 8, Stearns/Schenck 0

Old Town 4, Mattanawcook 0

BOYS SOCCER

Greenville 5, Schenck 0

Jonesport-Beals 6, Highview Christian 0

MDI 2, John Bapst 1

Presque Isle 2, Ellsworth 0

Shead 1, Hodgdon 1 (2OT)

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At Calais

Calais (4-3) def. Lee Academy (1-5) 25-7, 25-21, 25-14

Lee Academy: Audrey Nicholas: 10/12 serving, 2 aces; Lynzi Rideout 11/12 serving, 3 aces; Savanna Waite 12/17 attacks; Sarah Gadue 1 kill; Ashton Dunbar 2 kills

Calais: Kylie Donovan 26/26 serving, 9 aces, 6 kills, 4 assists, 4 digs; Abby Condon 9 kills, 2 assists; Emma Seelye 12/13 serving, 6 aces; Olivia Huckins 10/11 serving, 4 aces, 2 kills, 6 assists; Emily Doten 5 aces, 3 kills; Faith Tirrell 8 digs

JV: Calais def. Lee Academy 25-19, 25-21

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Ashland at So. Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.

Belfast at Winslow, 3:30 p.m.

Bucksport at Orono, 4 p.m.

Camden Hills at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Central at Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.

Edward Little at Bangor, 6 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

GSA at Deer Isle-Stonington, 4 p.m.

MCI at Old Town, 3:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook Acad. at Lee Acad., 4 p.m.

Mount View at Nokomis, 3:30 p.m.

Mt. Ararat at Hampden Acad., 4 p.m.

Oceanside at Medomak Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Piscataquis at Penquis, 4 p.m.

Searsport at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Sumner at Machias, 4 p.m.

Woodland at East Grand, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Ashland at So. Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.

Bangor at Edward Little, 3:30 p.m.

Cony at Camden Hills, 3:30 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Fort Kent, 5 p.m.

Greenville at Schenck, 4 p.m.

Hampden Acad. at Mt. Ararat, 6 p.m.

John Bapst at MDI, 6 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Oceanside, 3:30 p.m.

Nokomis at Mount View, 3:35 p.m.

Old Town at MCI, 3:30 p.m.

Presque Isle at Ellsworth, 5:30 p.m.

Winslow at Belfast, 3:30 p.m.

Field Hockey

Bangor at Mt. Ararat, 4 p.m.

Cony at Skowhegan, 4 p.m.

Ellsworth at Sumner, 5:15 p.m.

Foxcroft Acad. at John Bapst, 6 p.m.

GSA at Calais, 6 p.m.

Leavitt at MCI, 4 p.m.

Lincoln Acad. at Belfast, 3:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Nokomis at Gardiner, 4 p.m.

Oceanside at Brewer, 5:30 p.m.

Wiscasset at Mount Abram, 5:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

Field Hockey

UMaine-Farmington at St. Joseph’s, 4 p.m.

U-New England at Colby, 7 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

Gordon at Colby, 4 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Bowdoin at U-New England, 7 p.m.

Pete Warner

Pete graduated from Bangor High School in 1980 and earned a B.S. in Journalism (Advertising) from the University of Maine in 1986. He grew up fishing at his family's camp on Sebago Lake but didn't take...