Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Field Hockey

Bangor at Lewiston, 4 p.m.

Belfast at Brewer, 6:30 p.m.

Dexter at Stearns, 4 p.m.

John Bapst at Hermon, 4 p.m.

Lawrence at MCI, 4 p.m.

Mount View at Waterville, 6:30 p.m.

Mt. Ararat at Hampden, 4 p.m.

Nokomis at Winslow, 4 p.m.

Oceanside at Leavitt, 4 p.m.

Golf

MCI at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Bangor at Brunswick, 3:30 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Easton, 4 p.m.

Highview at Buckfield, 4:30 p.m.

Mount View at Belfast, 3:30 p.m.

MSSM at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Orono at Old Town, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Bangor Christian at Schenck, 4 p.m.

Brunswick at Bangor, 6 p.m.

Dexter at Bucksport, 4 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Easton, 4 p.m.

GSA at MDI, 6 p.m.

Hermon at Ellsworth, 6 p.m.

Lee at Woodland, 4 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Central, 4 p.m.

MSSM at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Narraguagus at Shead, 4 p.m.

Penquis at Penobscot Valley, 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

Searsport at Greenville, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Brewer at Bucksport, 5:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Soccer

Amherst at Colby, 1:30 p.m.

SMCC at CMCC, 3:30 p.m.

UMM at UMFK, noon

Women’s Soccer

UMM at UMFK, 2 p.m.

Volleyball

St. Joseph’s at UNE, 7 p.m.

CMCC at NHTC, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

Jonesport Beals (3-1) def. George Stevens Academy (0-3) 25-17, 25-15, 25-19

Jonesport-Beals: Kaylee Ireland, 15 for 17 serving, 3 assists, 2 digs, 6 aces; Alexsis Sproul 7-8 serving, 7 kills, 3 blocks; Reanna Smith 7-7 serving, 2 kills, 2 assists

GSA: Sophie Peasley 8-10 serving; Lillie Maier 8-10 serving, 1 ace, 1 dig, 2 kills; Erika Hipsky 2 aces, 1 kill.

JV: GSA def. Jonesport-Beals 25-15, 25-21

Golf

HIGH SCHOOL

At Hampden CC

Hampden Acad. (3-4) 182 def. Bangor (1-5) 186, 6-3

Hampden: Ethan Quimby 41, Cole Frey 45, Jay Hatch 45, Michael Beaulieu 60, Jacob Weston 53, Devon Downs 51

Bangor: Caleb Bois 50, Nick Boudreau 44, Brandon Parady 51, Nick Stanhope 52, Dalton Buck 48, Matt Fleming 44

At Kebo Valley GC, par 35

Mount Desert Island 175, Bucksport 217, Ellsworth 217, Narraguagus 249

MDI: Kyle Nicholson 40, Brennan Hubbard 44, Gabbie James 47, Colyn Rich 45, Dane Vanzura 46, Zane Alderman 59

Bucksport: James Terrill 58, Tyler Heath 55, Dylan White 49, Rigo Perez 61, Max Astbury-King 55

Ellsworth: Austin Baron 52, Devin Grindle 53, Riley Grindle 55, Keegan Grey 57, Reece Jagels 61, RJ Williams 67

Narraguagus: Isiah Pinkham 54, Caleb Thompson 69, Lanie Perry 66, Emma Redimacher 60

Medalist: Nicholson (MDI) 40

At Foxcroft GC, par 36

Old Town (11-0) 173, Foxcroft Acad. (5-13) 224, Dexter (2-12) 245

Old Town: Chris Kauppila 39, Bryce Richards 44, Dillon Leland 45, Austin Soucy 45

Foxcroft: Sawyer McCarty 47, Ethan Curtis 52, Victoria Cyr 62, Hunter Kemp 63

Dexter: Matt Sickles 54, Elise Beaudry 61, Trevyn Sinclair 63, Jake Cardelli 67

Medalist: Chris Kauppila 39

At Rockland GC

Oceanside (191) def. Belfast (217), 8-1

Carter Fogarty (O) 50 def. Madison Hemingway 60, 4+3; Abe Lemole (O) 43 def. Tommy Walker (B) 56, 4+3; Macy Gale (B) 49 def. Darik Johnson 50, 3+1; Aidan Andrews (O) 48 def. Kristina Walker 53, 2+1; Teddy Hallett (O) 58 def. Chance Clark 59, 2+1; Trevor Lawry (O) 56 def. Hunter Simmons 65, 2-up

Medalist: Lemole (O) 43

EMSGA

At Waterville CC

Class A, Gross: Robert Berry 82, Mark Bennett 86, Walt Yorzinski 88; Net: Dale Hanscom 75, Jeff Stafford 77; Class B, Gross: Barry Hobert 74, Bob Delio 77, Robert Rosenthal 81; Net: Bob Wood 65, Greg Jameson 67, Scott Jordan 69; Class C, Gross: Larry Quinn 82, Peter Beatham 87, Robbie Sumner 87; Net: Dale Sereyko 65, Frank Jordan 69, Rob Cady 70; Class D, Gross: Bill Kirby 84, Jack Sincyr 88, Norm Plourde 93; Net: Richard Crawford 66, Lee Kaufman 70, Bill TeBrake 75; Class E, Gross: Peter Doran 91, Rick Smith 99; Net: Carl Buck 67, Phil Bowen 73; Best Ball, Gross: Barry Hobert, John Sturgeon, Walt Yorzinski, Michael Wasilewski 69; Net: John Long, David Green, Robert Rosenthal, Bill Farthing, Scott Jordan, Terry Theriault, Reggie Theriault, Dale Sereyko 56; Pins: No. 2 Charlie

Bartolomeo 16-10; No. 6 Barry Hobert 19-7; No. 13 Mark Bennett 13-3; No. 16 Greg Jameson 9-3

LOCAL

At Traditions GC

Men’s Senior League — 1. Mike Connolly, Steve Godsoe, Joe Guaraldo, Nick Fox 29; 2. Dick Burger, Bob Gillis, Rick Carr, Terry Pangburn 32; 3. Ralph Allen, Roger Therriault, Don Payne 33

At Barren View GC

Senior Scramble — 1. Jeanine Wright, Jim Golike, Pete Cleaves, John Keen minus-5, 2. Hazel Carter, Tom Kneeland, Mike Griffin, Gary Derickson -4, 3. Frank Gatcomb, Dennis Lewey, Doug Sprinkle, Sonny Beal -3, 4. Pat Dumont, Ed Popalowski, Craig Pulkkinen, Don Porteous -2 (blind draw), 5. (tie) Ellen Cleaves, Clyde Fitch, Joe Oslander, Gary Horning -2, Nancy Cunliffe, Pierre Dumont, Fred Morgan, Mike Clark -2; Pin: No. 5 Hazel Carter 4-1

At Kebo Valley GC

Ladies League — Scramble: 1. Layne Cough, Edi Hall, Jacque Fitzpatrick 37, 2. Dawn Closson, Andrea Leonard, Sue Hersey, Linda Thayer 38; Pin: No. 15 Edi Hall hole-in-one

Kebo Boys — Net Skins: No. 3 Karl Hallett, No. 14 Chris Coston, No. 15 Bob Stanley, No. 17 Wyman Tapley

Men’s Group — Variable Best Ball: 1. Mike Ginevan, Bob Lombardi, Fred Cook, Doug Lee 75; Net Skins: No. 3 Tom Cahill, No. 6 Fred Cook, No. 10 Fred Cook, No. 13 Mike Kiick, No. 15 Mike Kiick, No. 17 Doug Lee

At Bangor Municipal GC

Twilight League — Gross: 1. Tom Caron 36, 2. Don Montandon 36, 3. Ben Harriman 36, 4. Tim Black 37, 5. Rick Hayward 37; Net: 1. Tyler Stewart 29, 2. Bob Tweedie 30, 3. Allen Perley 31, 4. Kevin Black 32, 5. Wayne Hartt

32; Pins: No. 3 Tyler Stewart 3-3, No. 6 Terrie Townsend 12-10; Lucky Players: 1. Rich Russell, 2. Bob Boulier

At PVCC

Twilight League — Gross: Jeff Manter, Joe B. Rollins, Sandy Ervin, Lee Chick 72; Tim Carlson, Chris Morin, Phil Cormier, Jeff Flanagan 73; Net: Tim Roach, Ed Michaud, Rodney Hanscom, Dick Cattelle 59; Ryan O’Donnell, Basil Closson, Greg Bergeron, Scott Thomas 60; Pins: No. 4 Lee Chick 3-8, No. 6 Dave Gonyar 21-0; Long Drive: Ryan O’Donnell

Harness racing

OXFORD FAIR

Wednesday’s Results

First, Pace, $2,000

4. Fiesty Baran, W. Campbell 2.80 2.20 2.20

3. Herzon, E. Davis Jr. 2.60 2.80

2. Drunk and Dramatic, D. Ingraham 3.00

T—1:58.2; Qu. 3-4, $5.20; Ex. 4-3, $9.20; Tri. 4-3-2, $21.20

Second, Pace, $2,500

3. Royal Flush, W. Campbell 2.80 2.20 2.10

1. Hurricane Arthur, M. Downey 12.20 2.20

6. Miss Mary Luck, D. Ingraham 2.40

T—1:58.2; Qu. 1-3, $22.60; Ex. 3-1, $20.60; Tri. 3-1-6, $20.60; DD 4-3, $4.60

Third, Pace, $2,700

2. Cruisin Northwest, E. Davis Jr. 6.00 2.40 4.20

6. Luv A Lot Hanover, W. Campbell 2.20 2.40

5. Bettor Buns, G. Mosher 2.60

T—1:56.4; Qu. 2-6, $7.00; Ex. 2-6, $33.80; Tri. 2-6-5, $46.60

Fourth, Pace, $2,800

5. Wave That Banner, E. Davis Jr. 17.00 6.20 9.00

7. American Fighter, W. Campbell 10.40 2.80

1. Ideal Wizard, M. Stevenson 6.60

T—1:56.2; Qu. 5-7, $42.60; Ex. 5-7, $54.20; Tri. 5-7-1, $452.80

Fifth, Pace, $2,800

4. Keemosabe, E. Davis Jr. 4.40 2.20 2.80

6. Roman Conqueror N, G. Mosher 4.00 2.80

2. Northern Ideal, Md. Cushing 2.80

T—1:56.3; Qu. 4-6, $32.80; Ex. 4-6, $25.60; Tri. 4-6-2, $199.60

Sixth, Pace, $2,500

6. Shymaster, W. Campbell 3.00 2.20 2.10

3. Critique, M. Downey 2.20 2.10

4. My Name is No, D. Ingraham 2.10

T—2:00.4; Qu. 3-6, $3.80; Ex. 6-3, $5.00; Tri. 6-3-4, $9.80; DD 4-6, $11.40

Seventh, Trot, $3,400

4. Kegler Hanover, D. Ingraham 14.40 5.40 4.00

6. Fox Valley Smarty, W. Campbell 3.80 3.40

7. Maine Muscle, B. Burns 3.20

T—1:59.3; Qu. 4-6, $17.80; Ex. 4-6, $60.60; Tri. 4-6-7, $326.00

Eighth, Pace, $3,200

6. Lightning Raider N, G. Mosher 6.40 13.40 2.80

5. City of the Year, M. Downey 53.40 12.20

1. Ringo, N. Graffam 3.60

T—1:57.1; Qu. 5-6, $37.00; Ex. 6-5, $132.20; Tri. 6-5-1, $173.40

Ninth, Pace, $3,400

5. Bubeleh Stone, W. Campbell 7.20 4.80 2.10

6. Arsenal, D. Ingraham 3.80 2.10

1. Miricle Maverick, E. Davis Jr. 2.10

T—1:55.4; Qu. 5-6, $6.80; Ex. 5-6, $39.80; Tri. 5-6-1, $37.60

Tenth, Pace, $2,500

3. What A Hooligan, M. Stevenson 3.20 5.20 4.20

2. Pembroke Baroness, Md. Cushing 5.00 3.20

4. King of Delight, Mm. Athearn 3.00

T—1:56.4; Qu. 2-3, $11.60; Ex. 3-2, $19.00; Tri. 3-2-4, $45.00; DD 5-3, $9.60

Total Handle: $17,477

Thursday’s Starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,600

1. Veiques, E. Davis Jr.

2. Bin There Said So, D. Ingraham

3. Emma’s Fairytale, R. Cloutier Jr.

4. Bettor Get Tipsy, Mm. Athearn

5. Sweet Heat, W. Campbell

Second, Pace, $2,700

1. Chilli NZ, W. Campbell

2. Tattle Tell Teen, H. Campbell

3. Red Star Tyson, D. Deslandes

4. Sinful Vito, E. Davis

5. Baywood Shadow, E. Davis Jr.

6. Bo Knows To Win, A. Hall

7. Charlie By Far, D. Ingraham

Third, Trot, $2,800

1. Saint Patty’s Doll, D. Ingraham

2. Chukkar, A. Harrington

3. Nurse Cratchett, W. Campbell

4. Keystone Stately, D. Deslandes

5. Musical Milestones, A. Hall

6. Terrain Seelster, E. Davis Jr.

7. Sin To Win, G. Mosher

8. Barbells, H. Campbell

Fourth, Pace, $3,200

1. Camtizzy, W. Campbell

2. Southwest Bliss, H. Campbell

3. Belly Dancer, A. Harrington

4. Machmeter, E. Davis Jr.

5. Lucksgottachange, D. Ingraham

6. U Cant Fix Stupid, G. Mosher

7. Jannine, T. Hudson

8. Wild Lady Luck, Mm. Athearn

Fifth, Trot, $2,800

1. Coppers Angel, I. Mauran

2. Im A Rainbow, P. Battis

3. Lakenledge Ikossi, H. Campbell

4. Cash Empire, D. Ingraham

5. Kaja, G. Mosher

6. Moon Dance, D. Deslandes

7. Anime Hanover, E. Davis Jr.

8. Hooray For Nicky, Mm. Athearn

Sixth, Pace, $3,600

1. Kid Courageous A, D. Deslandes

2. Southwind Rex, W. Campbell

3. Three New Dawns, A. Chadbourne

4. Storm The Beach, E. Davis Jr.

5. Pembroke Wildcat, H. Campbell

6. Bold Willie, G. Mosher

7. Mr Bo Diddley, Mm. Athearn

8. Rule The Air, D. Ingraham

Seventh, Pace, $4,000

1. You’re News, T. Hudson

2. Olivia’s Z Tam, A. Harrington

3. Electricity, G. Mosher

4. Caviart Caterina, E. Davis Jr.

5. Powerful Love, W. Campbell

6. Darlington Stripe, S. Lacasse

7. Fashion Ruffles, D. Ingraham

8. Sweetchildofmine, D. Deslandes

Eighth, Pace, $2,200

1. Classy Kyle, Mm. Athearn

2. Ill Call U Back, H. Campbell

3. Surf New York, A. Harrington

4. To Much Fun, G. Mosher

5. Buckeye Baddler, E. Davis Jr.

6. The Doodah Man, D. Ingraham

7. Fritzie Rocket, W. Campbell

8. Tinys Million, D. Deslandes

Results

Wednesday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Central 2, Mattanawcook 1

DI-Stonington 2, Jonesport-Beals 1

Foxcroft 6, Piscataquis 2

Katahdin 3, Washburn 2

MCI 6, Nokomis 1

MDI 3, GSA 2

Penobscot Valley 2, Penquis 0

Shead 4, Machias 2

Woodland 8, East Grand 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Central 5, Piscataquis 0

Lawrence 3, Brewer 2

Hermon 4, Orono 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Orono 2, Old Town 1

PREP SCHOOL

Berwick Acad. 6, Cushing Acad. 1

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Bowdoin 1, Bates 0

UMF 4, USM 0

MEN’S SOCCER

Saint Joseph’s 4, UMF 0

Tuesday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

Field Hockey

Hampden Acad. 3, Brunswick 0

Dexter 3, Foxcroft Acad. 2

Camden Hills 4, Lewiston 0

MCI 10, Mount View 0

Bangor 2, Mt. Ararat 1

Belfast 6, Nokomis 0

Boys Soccer

Fort Fairfield 2, Ashland 0

Bangor 2, Hampden Acad. 1

Washington Acad. 7, John Bapst 1

Orono 1, Houlton 1

Van Buren 4, So. Aroostook 1

Brewer 5, Waterville 1

Girls Soccer

Ashland 11, Fort Fairfield 0

Bangor 1, Hampden Acad. 0

Central 12, Bangor Christian 2

Brewer 3, Waterville 1

Bucksport 3, Searsport 2

Fort Kent 3, Madawaska 2

Dexter 6, Foxcroft Acad. 1

Greenville 4, Penquis 3

Winslow 3, Mount View 1

Piscataquis 3, Penobscot Valley 1

Caribou 2, Presque Isle 1

Mattanawcook Acad. 3, Sumner 1

So. Aroostook 6, Van Buren 0

COLLEGE

Men’s Soccer

Bowdoin 2, Husson

Colby 3, Thomas 1

Women’s Soccer

Salem State 2, Southern Maine 1

UNE 3, Husson 2