June 21, 2018
Auto Racing Latest News | Poll Questions | Family Separations | Boston TV | LePage Troops

Local results for golf, auto racing

Golf

WMSGA

At Jato Highlands GC

GROSS: Darby Vigue & Jody Lyford 75, Sue Collins & Sue Roberts 79, Sue Coffin & Sherrie Thomas 81, Liz Coffin & Karen Bamford 81. NET: Rebecca Laliberte & Barbara Pray 55, Laurie Gifford & Lauriane Elwell 59, Shelley Drillen & Jean Bridges 62. GROSS SKINS: No. 2 Velma Whittier 4, No. 15 Liz Coffin 4, No. 16 Sherrie Thomas 2. NET SKINS: No. 6 Lauriane Elwell 2, No. 7 Becky Laliberte 2, No. 9 Becky Laliberte 3, No. 11 Shelley Drillen 3, No. 14 Lauriane Elwell 2, No. 18 Shelley Drillen 2. PINS: No. 3 Sue Roberts 5-3, No. 8 Terry Hamm-Morris 9-1, No. 14 Lauriane Elwell 11-1, No. 16 Robin Ashe 18-4. 50.50:Viola Kemp.

At The Meadows

GROSS: Debby Gardner & Liz Wiltshire 72, Traci Beier & Linda MacNeil 73, Prudence & Mia Hornberger 75, Jean Sweetser & Helen Plourd 80, Heidi & Ruby Haylock 81. NET: Linda Cameron & Jane Diplock 57, Charlotte Hall & Trudi Snediker 59, Darlene Soboleski & Maddie Kilmister 59, Tracy Johnson & Pid Rafter 60, Judy Ducharme & Sandy Royce 60. GROSS SKINS: No. 3 Prudence Hornberger 2, No. 8 Jean Cassidy 3, No. 10 Ewa Prokopiuk 4, No. 11 Linda Cameron 2, No. 12 Linda MacNeil 3, No. 13 Traci Beier 3, No. 17 Bambi Stevens 2. NET SKINS: No. 4 Maggie Black 3, No. 5 Carmen Cohen 1. PINS: No. 3 Chris Kipp 12-2, Maddie Kilmister 21-1; No. 7 Faith Vautour 3-2, Birdie Pearse 6-11; No. 15 Deb Gardner 7-7, Nancy Carlson 10-6; No. 17 Bambi Stevens 11-1, Nancy Carlson 25-4. 50.50: Ewa Prokopiuk.

CMSGA

At Spring Meadows GC

Overall Gross: Ray Brochu 71, Reid Birdsall 73; Net: Brian Hatch 61, Gene Reny 62M, Carleton Demmons 62; AGE 55-65 Gross: Tom Downs 76, Dave Ballew 80M, Bill Mousseau 80; Net: Mark Kamen 64, Alan Caron 66, Dave Leise 67M; AGE 66-70 Gross: Dan Stuart 77, Jim Daly 78, Greg Page 79M; Net: Barry Gates 64, Eddie Cowan 65M, Dale Northrup 65M; AGE 71-74 Gross, Spike Herrick 74, Jack Wallace 77, Dave Harris 80; Net: Dave Kus 63, Keith Weatherbie 64, Dave Suhr 68; AGE 75+ Gross:, Dana McCurdy 82, Jay Rowe 85M, Cy Thompson 85 ; Net: Charles Swanson 65, Galen Perkins 66, Chuck Perkins 67; Super Senior Gross : Fred Seger 84 Net: Harold Jones 72; Best Ball Gross: Ray Brochu, Mo Fortin, Dave Kus, Jim Dunbar 64; Geno Ring, Jack Wallace, Bruce O’Donnell, Frank Moore 68M; Best Ball Net: Roger Sanders, Rick Neuts, Steve Litchfield, Larry Whitaker 52, Alan Caron, Everett Stewart, Bill Palmer, Dave Harris 53; Pins: No. 4 Jeff Carty 2-4; Brian Hatch 5-10; No. 6 Bill Weatherbie 4-4; Mike McGuire 5-1; Bill Mousseau 5-1; No 13 Bob Ireland 3-6; Greg Barmore 6-5; No 16 Bill Fairchild 11-0; Jack Wallace 2-11; SKINS: Gross: No. 1 Mike Cook (3), No. 8 Bill Mousseau (2)

Maine Senior Pro-Am

At Waterville CC

Net: 1. Pete Hodgkins,Terry Whitney, Mike Knox, Preston Ward 128; (tie) 2. Dickie Browne, Liz Wiltshire, Eric Lacroix, Patrick Smith 131; 2. Don Roberts, Jim Lucas, Brian McMann, Tom Palmer 131; Low profession, gross: 1. Don Roberts 72, 2. Dickie Browne 76; net: 1. Pete Hodgkins 65, 2. Bob Mathews 71

LOCAL

At Bucksport GC

Wednesday Morning Scramble — Doug Wellington, Rod Chase, Gil Lacroix, Jerry Hinson 30; Jason Mann, Mark Bennett, Ben Alley, Bill Ferris 32; Tim Savasuk, Larry Orcutt, Gene Bowden, George Vrabel 33; Kenny Cox, Gordon Holmes, Al Beeson, Paul Bakeman 33; Jack Austin, Whitney Hand, Bob Losurdo, Rick Ames 34; Roy Clements, Eric Stover, Garth Pomeroy, Joe Somma 34; Pins: No. 3 George Vrabel 7-3, No. 6 Bill Ferris, Paul Bakeman 13-8

At Hermon Meadow GC

Men’s League — 1. Joe Johnston, Bruce Ireland +5, 2. Tony Alaimo, Doug Chambers +3, 3. Alden Brown, Matt Alaimo Even, 4. (tie) Tracy Gran Jr., Brad Holmes; Tim McCluskey, Tracy Gran Jr. -1, 6. Mark Alaimo, Mark Lumino -3; Pins: No. 12 Doug Chambers 9-4, No. 16 Joe Johnston No.-in-one

Thursday Stableford League — 1. John Arsenault, Keith Gamble +9, 2. Ron Jones, Ken Hodgdon +6, 3. (tie) Joe Johnston, Kent Johnson +5, Joel McCluskey, Al Sale +5, 5. (tie) Doug Chambers, Marty Drew +4, Tracy Gran Jr., Joe Rodrigue +4, Lou Rosebush, Al Porter +4, 8. Phil Boody, Mel Rooney +3, Pins: No. 3 Kent Johnson 1-9, No. 16 Bruce Ireland 5-8, Skins: No. 1 Ed Baum, No. 4 Joe Rodrigue, No. 7 Joe Johnston No. 8 John Gallant, No. 11 Micky Davis, No. 12 Doug Chambers, No. 16 Aaron Newcomb

At Bangor Municipal GC

Twilight League — Stableford, 2 Balls of 2, Gross: 1. Tony Reynolds, Mike McHugh 36, 2. Tim Black, Bob Boulier 32, 3. Tom Caron, Jim Wilson 32, 4. Bill O’Rourke, Mike Bednar 29, 5. Trevor Lizotte, Garlie Gray 28; Net: 1. Nick Carparelli, Ron Chase 41, 2. Frank Dinsmore, Peter Fournier 40, 3. Charlie Pray, Allen Perley 39, 4. Peter Baldacci, Shane Yardley 39, 5.

Dennis Hall, Hal Leeman 37; Pins: No. 3 Tim Black 8-8, No. 6 Jim Wilson 8-3; Lucky Players: 1. Tim Black, 2. Rich Russell

Ladies Day — Waltz 1-2- 3 Tournament: 1. Sherrie Thomas, Sue Roberts, Louise Shindler, Jean Bridges 122; 2. Sue Collins, Sue Coffin, Anne

Pooler, Beth Wolverton 125; (tie) Sandra Darr, Bev Dubay, Sandy Meehan, Gwen Archambault 125; Pins: No. 3 Sue Coffin 4-10, No. 6 Sandra Darr 20-4, No. 11 Marilyn Rice 8-4, No. 16 Sue Coffin 23-4; Putts: Marlene Viger, Kathy Constantine 30

At Kebo Valley GC

Men’s Group — Stableford: 1. Richard Collier, Jim McFarland, Gary Mohr, Tom Cahill 97; 2. George Merrill, Skip Basso, Tom Estes, Fred Cook 94;

Net Skins: No. 2 Skip Basso, No. 5 Fred Cook, No. 6 Gary Adler, No. 10 Tom Cahill, No. 11 Bernie Stevenson, No. 14 Tom Estes, No. 17 Skip Basso, No. 18 Bob Lombardi

Kebo Boys — Net Skins: No. 1 Doug Lackey, No. 4 Robert Hall, No. 5 Ty Smith, No. 6 Eddie Darling, No. 7 Larry Van Peursem, No. 10 Chris Coston, No. 12 Chuck Starr, No. 14 Chris Coston, No. 16 Ty Smith

Ladies League — Own Ball: 1. Layne Cough 17, 2. Sue Hersey 19; Scramble: 1. Jacque Fitzpatrick, Linda Thayer, Dot Hartson 34; 2. Betsy Corrigan, Janet McEachern, Heather Lewis, Linda Musson 36; Pin: No. 15 Betsy Corrigan

Men’s Twilight — Sweeps: 1. Tom Cahill & Cornell Knight, Jim McFarland & Dick Collier +7; 3. Jake Merchant & Nate Rand +6; 4.  Basil Eleftheriou & Chris White, Mike James & Duane Bartlett, Matt Loberg & Keating Pepper, Chris Shelton & Jeff Young, Chris Cambridge & Ben Young +4; Pins: No. 4 Tom Richardson 9-9; No. 15 Dave Corrigan 13-4

At PVCC

Twilight League — Championship: Tom Frey, Tim Roach, Basil Closson, Jeff Sanford, Ryan McGregor, Norman Plourde; Runners-up: Scott Garland, Troy Crocker, John Poulin, Paul Tracy, Phil Goldthwait, Bucky Owen; third: Jamie Hardy, Scott Cray, Jim Kiser, Brett Baber, David Bean, Dennis Casey; Pins: No. 4 Greg Fournier 8-8, No. 6 Brian Lee 15-0

Cross Country Scramble — Gross: Mark Barthelemy, Heok Bum Kwon, Jeff Flanagan, Earl Black 26; Net: Shane Burpee, Rodney Hanscom, Dick Cattelle, Sandy Ervin 20.25; Pins: No. 14 Terry Kenniston 6-2, No. 16 Mark Barthelemy 24-1

At Northport GC

Scotch Foursome — Gross: 1. (tie) Terry Whitney, Roxie Whitney, Alex Carroll, Jenna Caler (34); Net: 1. Paul Jasienowski, Cindy Van Etten (25), 2. Mike Darres, Shirley Caler (26), 3. (tie) John Sapoch, Jamie Sapoch, Jim Desmarteau, Lisa Desmarteau (27), 5. (tie) Lee Woodward, Phyllis Gaul, Preston Ward, Julia Garcia, Cecil Eastman, Loretta Eastman (28)

At Rocky Knoll GC

Wednesday Night Ladies League — Jill Russell, Bonnie Robertson 33; Shelley Drillen, Fran Ivers, Lorena Fenlason 39; Joyce Stevenson, Jean Bridges, Liz Champeon 40; Nancy Koziol, Barbara Bryant, Jackie Barker 42; Laura Wheeler, Wanda Crowell, Marie Saucier 43; Jeannette LaPlante, Sonja Faulkingham, Barbara Joy 44

At Pine Hill GC

Brewer FCU Men’s League — 1. Kolby Brooks, Tom Tardiff, Will Eisworth 29, 2. Ken Hanscom, Ryan Hanscom, Alan Higgins, Dana Wardwell 29, 3. Jim Nadeau, Jon Hutchins, Tim Brochu, Mike LaChance 30. T4. Craig Carson, Adam Doody, Bruce Nickerson, Pat Doody 31; Larry Ellis, Greg Smith, Tim Bunker, Shawn Sutherland 31; 6. Bob Simmons, George Hayes, Stu Colbath, Tony Pinette 32; 7. Adam Freeman, Bob Denner, Bill Cross, Ryan Doody 33; Pins: No. 7 Adam Freeman 17-3, No. 9 Bill Cross 16-5 1/2

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association — A Flight, Gross: 1. Madolin Fogarty 93, 2. Sue Wootton 96, Net: 1. Becky Gamage 73, 2. Kathy Harper 74; Putts: (tie) Kathy Harper, Becky Gamage 30; B Flight, Gross: 1. Joni Hall 99, 2. Joanna Schleif 107, Net: Joyce Cooley 74, 2. Pat Ashton 75; Putts: Joni Hall 26; Pins: No. 5 Marty Jones 19-9, No. 10 Becky Gamage 21-5, No. 18 Heidi Lyman 10-4

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble — 1st (tie) Doug Deans, Richard Baker, Bob Tweedie (-6); Paul Gallant, Paul Bowden, Jim Bonzey (-6); Barry Harris, Larry Orcutt, Don Curtis, Russ Black (-6); John Somes, Carl Williams, Lloyd Deans, Jerry Hinson (-5); Don McCubbin, Alan Cust, Jim Oreskovich, Dick Keene (-5); Bill Brooks, Ron Allen, Scott MacArthur, Ken Bayliss (-5); Mike Dore, Rich Skorski, Ted Browne, Ben Sawyer (-5); Dave Robertson, Whitney Lavigne, Bob Francis, Kerry Woodbury (-5); Robin Young, Bill Sparks, Bob Fraser, Dale Anthony (-4); Bob McKenney, Phil Carroll, Daryl Briggs, John Norris (-5); Randy Irish, Mac Cassell, Ralph Alley, Hank Hosking (-4); Bill Ferris, Ken Goldstein, Jim Awalt, Mark Molnar (-3); Bob Gray, Royce Morrison, Gordon Holmes, Dennis Kiah (-3); Jim Mabry, Bob Carter, Ed Lachance, Alan Gray (-2); Pins: No. 2 Kerry Woodbury 1.5, No. 6 Bob Tweedie 3.1

At Country View GC

Ladies Invitational Tournament — 1. Susan Hart, Cheryl Pelletier, Barbara Bristow, Pam Anderson 34, 13 putts; 2. Nancy Carney, Lesley Waterman, Jan Levie, Jane Sturgeon 35, 11 putts; 3. Sharon Todd, Nancy Patterson, Jean Raven, Donna Doucette 36, 10 putts; 4. Joette Fields, Judy Hall, Diane Rowell, Henna Smith 36, 13 putts; 5. Donna Short, Meredith Bruskin, Judy Arsenault, Mary Ginn 36,14 putts; 6. Donna Nason, Patty Blanchard, Linda Potter, Paula Grindle 39, 11 putts. Pins: No. 4 Donna Short, 7-8; No. 9 Judy Hall, 15-3

At Dexter Muni GC

Senior Scramble: Jim Chapman, Joe Keaveney, Ross Morancie, Don Berry 31 Ron Moody, Ken Gardiner, George Prince, 31

2-man scramble: Gross: D. Richardson, Tim Dow 32; Net: Paul and Sean Farnsworth 29; Randy Moulton, Jason Clukey and Dave Chase, George Peterson 30; Randy Moulton, Frank Reynolds and Chris Webber, Joel Gaidosh 31; Pins: No. 4 Devin Stock 15-0; No. 8 Chris Webber 19-1

At Springbrook GC

Ladies League, 2-Player Scramble — Net: (tie) 1. Holly Cooper, Jean Pratt 30; Samantha Howard, Linda Suzy Mynahan 30; gross: Jeannine Golden, Ashley Golden 36; Pins: No. 13, Kathy Boggan, Kathy Russell 08; No. 15 Jean Pratt, Holly Cooper 15-0

Auto racing

SPEEDWAY 95

Wacky Wednesday Results

Kenny U-Pull Roadrunners: 1. Kris Horliecia, Winterport; 2. George Walker, Glenburn; 3. Doug Woodard, Plymouth; 4. Morgan Shaw, Stetson; 5. James Goodman, Hampden; Cap’s Tavern Modified Enduro: 1. Keith Drost, Stetson; 2. Dennis Burns, Carmel; 3. Danielle Beale, Hampden; 4. Joe Doughty, Hampden; 5. Becky Elston-Burns, Carmel; Stars of Tomorrow: 1. Joshua Merrill, Corinth; 2. Damon Kimball, Holden; 3. Seth Woodard, Plymouth; 4. Jordan Kimball, Holden; Roadrunner Stunt: 1. Hunter Higgins, Clifton; 2. Shawn Getchell, Eddington; 3. Robert Caruso, Kenduskeag

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like