September 22, 2017
Golf Latest News | Poll Questions | Stephen King | Hurricane Maria | Aaron Hernandez

Local scores, golf results for Monday

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Fort Kent at Fort Fairfield, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Fort Kent at Fort Fairfield, 4 p.m.

Results

Monday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Easton 2, Ashland 0

Wisdom 8, Van Buren 2

GIRLS SOCCER

Wisdom 9, Van Buren 2

Sunday’s Results

COLLEGE

Women’s Soccer

Maine 0, LIU Brooklyn 0

Friday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Soccer

Madawaska 14, Easton 2

Washburn 4, Wisdom 1

 

Golf

MSGA

At Turner Highlands

GROSS: Craig Chapman 70/71, Dustin Freeman 71/71, Timothy Doyle Jr. 72/68, Keith Lefebvre 74/70, Marke Wilcox 75/72, NET : Ray Ross 79/64, Ted Jala 79/64, Barry Bernard 81/65, Jim Wight Jr 82/66, Paul Lindahl 82/67,GROSS SENIOR: Zibby Puleio 73/66, Jack Leclair 79/65, Jim Macklin 80/72, Richard Campbell 82/72, Ricky Plummer 82/76, Robert Naples Libby 82/72, NET: Bob Blais 76/64, Bob Coffman 89/68, Norm Russell 80/69, Doug Prevost 86/70, TEAM GROSS: Don Flanagan, 62 / 58; Jeff Leonardo, 62 / 58; Craig Chapman, 62 / 58; Colby Gilbert, 62 / 58; Marke Wilcox, 64 / 58; Timothy Doyle Jr., 64 / 58; Timothy Doyle, 64 / 58; Tony Towns, 64 / 58; NET: Michael Hayes, 69 / 56; Rick Dyer, 69 / 56; Dana Costigan, 69 / 56; Steve Norton, 69 / 56; Barry Bernard, 68 / 56; Ron Looman, 68 / 56; Gene Pecoraro, 68 / 56; Ray Ross, 67 / 56; Mike Nappi, 67 / 56; Ted Jala, 67 / 56; Patrick Perreault, 67 / 56;

FRIDAY SKINS: Net No. 1 Paul Lindahl 2, Net No. 2 Jim Chapman 3, Gross No. 6 Colby Gilbert 3, Net No. 8 John Zappia 1, Gross No. 12 Robert Naples Libby 3, Net No. 15 Randy Moulton 1, Net No. 16 Randy Moulton 3, Gross No. 18 Ray Roux 2, SATURDAY SKINS: Gross No. 1 Sokha Meas 3, Gross No. 3 Aidan Boyce 3, Net No. 4 Barry Bernard 1, Net No. 7 Paul Adler 2, Gross No. 9 Steve Norton 3, Net No. 13 Bob Coffman 2, Net No. 14 Skip Waltz 3, Gross No. 16 Mike Nappi 3,FRIDAY PINS: No. 4 Eric Strubbe 6-11, No. 8 Frank Reynolds 23-3, No. 10 Bob Blais 7-3, No. 15 Scott Campbell 4-11, No. 18 Greg Callahan 24-0; SATURDAY PINS: No. 4 Rick Dyer 7-9, No. 8 Ron Looman 19-1, No. 10 Bob Coffman 2-7, No. 15 Scott Bubier 2-0, No. 18 Paul Adler 9-0

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll CC

House in the Woods Tourney — Women’s Division: Tina Clark, Barbara Bryant, Jill Russell, Jackie Barker 72; Open Division: Pete Fournier, Adam Fournier, Darren Dennis, Lisa Dennis 60; Mason Johnston, A J Smith, Mike Mahaney, Matt Duque 62 (MC); Mike Cote, Ken Mitchell, Joe Mitchell, Joe Severance 62 (MC); Tom Bryant, Dan Barker, John Richard, Ron Landry 62 Pins: No. 5 Darrell Pluard 15-0; No. 7 Matt Doque 3-2; No. 12 Randy Peters 6-0; No. 17 Darren Dennis 4-3

 

At Barren View GC

Couples Tourney — Gross: 1. AJ Carter & Hazel Carter 40; 2. Greg Burr & Sue Burr 41; Net: 1. Lenny Espling & Karin Nicely 28; 2. Wayne Hooper & Jane Hooper 30; Pin: No.2 Roy Wood Sr. 16-8; No. 5 Billy Wright 6-2

 

At Pine Hill GC

6th Annual Brooksy Birdies, Bogeys & Beer — Net: 1. Brooks, Brooks, Brooks, LaChance 39; 2. Barnard, Eisworth, Jordan, Parent 40; 3. Bucksport team No.2 41; Gross: 1. Reed, Holyoke, Hanscom, Hanscom 55; 2. Blakeman, Grass, Grass 56; 3. Freeman, Freeman, Hutchins, Montagon 57; Pins: No .7 Kathy Shaw 1-7; No.9 Billy Stewart 3-11; No.16 Brad Hurd 13-2; No.18 Ryan Hanscom 6-0; Women’s Long Drive: Jenny Pierce; Men’s Long Drive: Alan Connor

County Road Market Ladies League — 1. Sandy Meehan, Jenny Pierce, Sue St. Heart 35; T2. Nancy Carney, Cathy Gero, Michelle Atherton 36; T2. Dawn England, Sonja Faulkingham, Kathy Shaw 36; T2. Carol Tozier, Jenny Williams, Tina Clark 36; Pin: No. 7 Sandy Meehan 8-1

At Lucerne GC

Lucerne Golf Club Senior Scramble Results: 1. Ken Goldstein, Bob Francis, Paul Bowden, Bob Tweedie (-9) tie John Somes, Dale Anthony, Scott MacArthur, Al Beeson (-9); 3. Scott Robinson, Ben Sawyer, Jim Bonzey, Don McCubbin (-8); David Gubler, Hank Hosking, Royce Morrison, Mac Cassell (-7); Bruce Blanchard, Robin Young, Doug Deans, Martin Bernard (-7); Russ Bragg, Phil Carroll, Bob Fraser, Bob McKenney (-6); Rich Skorski, Ed Lachance, Mike Dore, Bob Carter (-6); Dick Reed, Bill Ferris, Richard Baker, Alan Gray (-5); Bill Brooks, Al Cust, Ron Allen, Russ Black (-5); Barry Harris, Carl Williams, Ralph Alley, Daryl Briggs (-5); Mel McLay, Joe Guaraldo, Ralph Holyoke, Kerry Woodbury (-6); Whitney Lavene, Jim Awalt, Dick Gassett, Bruce MacGregor (-3). Pins: No. 2 Scott MacArthur 4-4, No. 6 Ed Lachance 4-7.

Rockland GC

Stan’s Gang Results — Front 9: John Black, Dean Sasek, Chandler Woodman and Rick Knight, Joe Adams, Bob Cremonni (tie) +9.5; Back 9: John Black, Dean Sasek, Chandler Woodman +11.5; Total: John Black, Dean Sasek, Chandler Woodman +21

At Country View GC

Ladies Scramble — 1. Susan Hart, Doris Cowell, Nancy Carney 34, 13 putts; 2. Sharon Todd, Henna Smith, Donna Nason, Linda Potter 38, 13 putts; 3. Joette Fields, Judy Arsenault, Donna Short 39, 16 putts; Pins: No.4 Doris Cowell 4-1; No.9 Doris Cowell 8-10

Men’s League Points in Relation to Quota (top 5) — 1. Wayne Merrifield, +6; 2. Gary Snowden and Bob Lee, +5; 4. Ted McDonald, +2; 5. Clair McDonald, +1; Pins: No. 4 Gary Snowden, 11-6; No. 9 Vince Bryant 8-2

Mixed Scramble — 1. John Lynam, Mark Bulmer, Sharon Todd 30, 10 putts; 2. Ginny Thompson, Keith Todd, Seth Violette 34, 12 putts; 3. Joette Fields, Gary Birkbeck, Dan Peach even, 13 putts; Pins: No. 4 John Lynam, 22-0; No. 9 Seth Violette, 7-3

At Traditions GC

Men’s League — 1. Gerry Dill, Ed Mace, Terry Pangburn, Scott MacArthur, 30; 2. Gil Reed, Ralph Allen, Harold Batson, 31. 3; Bob Leavitt, Roger Therriault, Steve Batson, Bob Pentland, 31; Pin: Roger Therriault 7-10

At Kebo Valley

Kebo Boys — Gross Skins: No. 1. Chuck Starr, No. 8. Tom Maffucci, No. 10. Chuck Starr, No. 12. Chuck Starr, No. 13. Tim Mayo, No. 15. Chuck Starr, No. 16. Ty Smith

Golf Wars — Inner Gross: 1. Blaze Won 30 2. Jamoches 31 3. James & Other 3 31; Inner Net: 1. Fore Coursemen 26.55 2. Chip Ins 27.5 3. Slosh Factor 29; Outer Gross: 1. Razors 32 2. Seasiders 33 3. TitleLess, Putter Face 34; Outer Net: 1. Underdogs 28.3 2. Carpet Baggers 28.85 3. BFB Boomers 29.5; Pins: No. 4. Cedric Damon 3-11, No. 6. Whitey Griffin 17-8, No. 9. Sherwood Muise 12-1, No. 15. Jon Nicholson 3-1

At Hidden Meadows Golf Course

(Par 35) Monday Night Scramble: 1. Tom Wilkins, Brad Wilkins, Terry Grant 30, 2. Robbie Robertson, Frank Greenleaf, Wayne Hartt, Suzanne Hartt 31, 3. Alan Comeau, Gary Powers, Ray Hussey, Stacey Hussey 31, 4. Zac Miller, Scott Miller, Don Steeves, Corey Murdock 31, 5. Dylan Street, Matt Libby, Gene Fadrigon, Ed Lucas 32, 6. Doug Johnson, Laurie Carpenter, John Lodge 32, 7. Chuck Neely, Bill Fernandez, Randy Bernard, Jeannette Bernard 33, 8. Thad Dwyer, Lucas Winter, Jodi Lyford, Wyatt Bisbee 33, 9. Dave McLaughlin, Ed King, Charlie Hamel, Kevin Hamel 33, 10. Ken Mitchell, Mike Cote, Hazen Dauphinee, Greg Bosse 34, 11. Jim Bosse, Mike LaFontaine, Brenda Levasseur, Bee Levasseur 34. Pins: No. 4, Jim Bosse 5-3.25, No. 8, Brad Wilkins, 3-8.25.

At Hermon Meadows GC

Ladies Scramble — 1. Deb Wiley, Terry Hamm-Morris, Liz Rand, Bev Rand;. 2. BJ Porter, Lori Rand, Angie McCluskey, Jeannie Savoy. 3. Nancy Hart, Marie Saucier, Kelly Hoffses, Darlene Helms. Pins: No. 3 BJ Porter 8-0; No. 8 Angie McCluskey 25-0

At Springbrook GC

Mixed League Alternate Shot and Pin — Net: 1. Lauriane Ewell and Scott Bubier 29; Gross: Trent and Deb Murphy 37; Pin: No. 13 Bill Crane 16-4

 


Did we get something wrong? Please, Let us know, submit a correction.

You may also like