Golf

CMSGA

At Springbrook GC

Overall Gross: Truman Libby 66, Reid Birdsall 70,; Net: Bob Coates 57, Pat Kelley 57, Steve Lajoie 58; AGE 55-65 Gross: Geno Ring 72, Dave Ballew 72, Bill Williams 78; Net: Tom Downs 62, Bill Mousseau 62, Hank Read 63; AGE 66-70 Gross: Bob Sommers 72, Tom Kus 73,Jim Daly 74; NET: Jon Eustis 58, Dick McCann 62M, Bill Audette 62; AGE 71-74 Gross, Bill Bachofner 76, Rick Cowan 76, Ray Brochu 76; Net: Paul Sherman 63, Carleton Demmons 63, Ben Walker 65; AGE 75+ Gross: Paul Jackson 78, Cy Thompson 79, Bob Ouellette 81; NET: Bob Cremonni 62, Bill Saultes 65, Dan Hanson 66; Super Senior: GROSS: Dana McCurdy 78; NET: Fred Seger 63; Jim Curtis, Truman Libby, Bob Ouellette, Paul Sherman 64, Bill Audette, Bruce O’Donnell, Geno Ring, Jack Wallace 65 ; Best Ball Net: John Spear, Bill Bachofner, Bob Sommers, Chandler Woodman 50, Bob Coates, Leo Lever, Galen Perkins 52, Dick McAuslin 48; Pins: No. 2 Reid Birdsall 1-9, Paul Jackson 5-9, No. 8 Pat Kelley 6-8, Dan Cosgrove 7-3, No. 13 Jim Curtis 5-2, Geno Ring 5-8, No. 15 John Spear 3-11, Rollie Seguin 6-3; SKINS: Gross: No. 3 Tom Bennoch (3) No. 5 John Spear (2) No. 7 Bill Fairchild (3) No. 16 Colin Roy (3); Net: No. 4 Jim Murphy (2)No. 6 Bill Ross (1) No. 10 Bob Coates (1) No. 18 Jim Curtis (2)

LOCAL

At Barren View GC

Washington County Shrine Club Tourney — Gross: 1. Nate Mugford, Zach Fenton, Shane Alley 70; 2. Brad Prout, Steve Trimm, Charlie Pray 74; 3. Sid Vandegrift, Lester Vandegrift, Bob Hale 74; 4. Lenny Espling, Earl Tracy, Craig Pulkkinen 81; Ne: 1. Gary Derickson, Billy Wright, Jeanine Wright 53; 2. Dixon Smith, Ralph Backman Jr, Jade Murdick 58; 3. Jason Mawson, Orrin Chandler, Roger Chandler 61; 4. Todd Alley, Jim Golike, Burnham Matthews 68; Pins: No. 2 Bob Hale 9-4, No. 5 Jeanine Wright 4-4, No. 11 Paul Look 27-0, No. 14 Dick Kilton 16-6; Long Drive: Paul Look

At Rocky Knoll CC

Member-Member — Pete Fournier, Adam Fournier 64; Andy Anderson, Lee Bemis 68; Russ Van Arsdale, Jerry Goss 69; Dan Barker, Ron Landry 70; Laughn Drillen, Don Crowell 71; Tom Bryant, Tom Ivers 71; Allen Staples, Steve Newcomb 72; Bill Taylor, Ernie Hutchins 73; Rollie Spellman, Joe McCluskey 77; Shelley Drillen, Wanda Crowell 78; Tina Clark, Barbara Bryant 84 Pins: No 5 Allen Staples 10-1; No 7 Tom Ivers 5-0; No 12 Dan Barker 24-3; No 17 Rollie Spellman 6-4; Par 3 Tournament — Jim Oreskovich, Tom Ivers, Al Feurstock, Travis Pece 49, Tracy Barker, Scott Melvin, Nick Lawson, Tina Clark 49; Tom Bryant, Barbara Bryant, Wayne Russell, Jill Russell 53; Pins: No. 5 Tom Ivers 15-11; No. 7 Nick Lawson 15-4; No. 12 Nick Lawson 13-0; No. 17 Jim Oreskovich 3-0

At Dexter Municipal GC

Men’s Club Championship — A Flight: Shane Baxter 149, D. Richardson 159; B Flight: Jim Chapman 169, Frank Reynolds 171; 50-59 Division Winner: Peter Murray, 60-69 Division Winner: D. Richardson, 70+ Division Winner: Urban Clukey

At Pine Hill GC

Couples League — Peter & Pumpkin Beatham 37, Dan & Michelle Atherton 37, Joe & Sandy Meehan 39, Dan & Jenny Pierce 39, Stephen & Jenny Williams 40; pins: No. 7 Jenny Williams 32-3, No. 9 Peter Beatham 6-10; Ladies League — 1. Louise Holyoke, Jenny Williams, Michelle Atherton full house 2. Linda Martin, Nancy Carney pair of AcesT3. Carol Tozier, Kathy Shaw, Mary Ann Beatham pair of Kings T3. Joyce Stevenson, Sue St. Heart, Jenny Pierce pair of Kings pins: No. 7 Nancy Carney 18-6, No. 9 Michelle Atherton 13-5

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble — Bill Brooks, Bill Ferris, Mac Cassell, Martin Bernard (-7); Kerry Woodbury, Ron Hanson, Doug Deans, Dennis Kiah (-6); Bob Francis, Royce Morrison, Dick Baker, Rock Alley (-6); Barry Harris, Ben Sawyer, Butch Foss, Charles Bartolomeo (-5); Mark Johnson, Joe Guaraldo, Phil Reed, Jack Mac Brayne (-5); Bruce Blanchard, Bob Gray, Bob McKenney, Russ Black (-5); John Somes, Jim Bonzey, Daryl Briggs, Paul Bowden (-5); Robin Young, Ralph Holyoke, Carl Williams, Mark Molnar (-5); Ron Allen, David Gubler, Don Mc Cubbin, Mike Dore (-5); Rich Skorski, Dave Robertson, Doug Deans, Larry Orcutt (-5); Gordon Warner, Richard Baker, Johnny Lee, Phil Carroll (-4); John Norris, Gordon Holmes, Gary Doane, Alan Gray (-4); Ken Goldstein, Scott MacArthur, Dale Anthony, Bob Tweedie (-4); Jim Awalt, Bob Carter, Ed Lachance, Bruce Mac Gregor (-3); pins: No. 2 Ron Allen 5-3, No. 6 Rock Alley 2-11

At Bangor Muni GC

Patriot Riders tournament — Gross: Phil Badger, Gary Gerow, Justin Tapley, Eric Fitch 57; Adam King, Steve Welch, Clyde Grant 59; Net: Randall Poulton, Wade Poulton, Ray Hussey, Parker Walter 53; Kevin Stecher, Danny Maher, Ian Fortier 53; Straightest Drive Justin Tapley

Longest Drive George Surrette; pins: No. 3 Doug Chambers 10-2; No. 6 Clyde Grant 19-3; No. 11 Ryan Reece 13-0; No. 16 Steve Welch 8-8

At Traditions GC

Men’s League — 1. Brad Holmes, Ralph Allen, Harold Batson 30; 2. Roger Therriault, Terry Pangburn, Stevie Batson, Wes Walker 32; 3. Mike Connolly, Gil Reed, Bob Leavitt, Charlie Perkins 33; pin: No. 7 Ben Birch 6-11

At Hermon Meadow GC

Ladies League — 1st Thea Davis, Angie McClusky, Jeannie Savoy. 2nd Diane Herring, Durice Washburn, Kelly Hoffses. 3rd Jody Lyford, Juli McConnell, Darlene Helms. 4th Cheryl Paulson, Lori Rand, Marie Saucier. Pins: No. 3 Karen Feeney 9-0, No. 8 BJ Porter 15-4

At Kebo Valley GC

Golf Wars — Inner Gross: 1. Razors 32 2. Carpet Baggers 33 3. Hackers 34; Inner Net: 1. Underdogs 28.05 2. Party of Fore 28.4 3. Happy Hookers 29.1; Outer Gross: 1. James & Other 3 30 2. Jamoches 30 3. Fearsome 32; Outer Net: 1. Chip Ins 26.5 2. Potential 27.7 3. Papa Smurfs 29.1; Pins: No. 4 Ray Gray 24-0, No. 15 Robin Macleod 16-10, No. 6 Chris James 12-4, No. 9 Goodie Goodwin 11-7

At Springbrook GC

Mixed Scramble — Gross: Debbie Murphy-Alice Brooks-Terry Brooks-Scott Bubier 33; net: Becky Laliberte-Patti Ayotte-Claire Carpentier-Terry Brooks 23; pins: No. 2 Trent Murphy 15-1, No. 8 Scott Bubier 22-0

Auto Racing

WINTERPORT DRAGWAY

Sunday’s Results

Super Pro/ Pro Final: 1.Richard Condon, Chelsea, 2. Russell Calder, Welshpool, New Brunswick; Super Pro Eliminator: 1.Richard Condon, Chelsea, 2. Sean Eori, Albion, Semifinalist, Rick Hunnewell, Ellsworth; Pro Eliminator: 1. Russell Calder, Welshpool New Brunswick, 2. Cory Webb, Stonington, Semifinalist, Luc Beaulieu,Winslow, Semifinalist, Jonathan Condon, Chelsea; Bikes/Sleds: 1. Art Burhoe, South Paris, 2. Jeff Fanjoy, Corinna, Semifinalist, Danielle Fusco, Turner, Semifinalist, James Colman, Saco; Street Eliminator: 1. Donnie, Perkins, Blue Hill, 2. Richard Cooper, Sabbattus, Semifinalist, Bill Dammier, Deer Isle; Jr. Dragster: 1. Kerrigan Shorey, Lamoine, 2., Jayden Henckel, Saco, Semifinalist, Mandee Leeman, Pennfield, New Brunwick, Semifinalist, Haylee Clough, Thomaston, Camaro vs. Mustang Challenge: 1: Jamie Ross, St. George, New Brunswick, 2: Jonathan Condon, Chelsea, Semifinalist, Shaun Goughnour, Windham; Diesel Day: 1: Justin Reynolds, Albion, 2: Sean Eori, Albion, Semifinalist, Jim Marston, Fairfield

OXFORD PLAINS SPEEDWAY

(Finishing position, car number, driver’s name, driver’s hometown.)

Pro All Stars Series Super Late Model 150 (150 laps) Top 10: 1. 7 Travis Benjamin, Morrill; 2. 7 Glen Luce, Turner; 3. 13 Cassius Clark, Farmington; 4. 7 Curtis Gerry, Waterboro; 5. 16 Travis Stearns, Auburn; 6. 73 Joey Doiron, Berwick; 7. 12 Derek Griffith, Hudson, New Hampshire; 8. 35 Derek Ramstrom, West Boylston, Massachusetts; 9. 23 Dave Farrington, Jr., Ja; 10 2 Chad Dow, Pittsfield; PASS Mods (40 laps): Top 50: 1. 0 Andy Shaw, Center Conway, New Hampshire; 2. 19 Ben Tinker, New Gloucester; 3. 17 Scott Alexander, Glenburn; 4. 21 Mike Carignan, Lebanon; 5. 25 Bruce Helmuth, Wales; Bandits (20 laps) Top 5: 1. 91 Jamie Heath, Waterford; 2. 2 Shaun Hinkley, Oxford; 3. 52 Kyle Hewins, Leeds; 4. 36 Scott Jordan, Auburn; 5. 3 Chachy Hall, Oxford; Legends Cars (15 laps): 1. 29 Austin Teras, Windham; 2. 4 Peter Craig, Poland; 3. 28 Kevin Oliver, Gray; 4. 52 Colby Benjamin, Belmont.

Karting

At Thundering Valley Raceway

St. Albans

Pure Stock 1000 Pounds: 1. Brandon Wentworth (Clinton) (FP) 2. Braydon Rossignol (Unity) 3. Austin Wescott (Fairfield) Sport Stock Single Engine 1100 Pounds: 1. Griffin Hurd (Morrill) (FP) 2. Mariah Salisbury (Fairfield) 3. Brandon Wentworth Sport Stock Twin Engine 1100 Pounds: 1. Dalton Rossignol (Unity) (FP) 2. Nathan Dodge (Albion) (FP) 3. Cody Doherty (Corinna) (FP) Hot Stock 1100 Pounds: 1. Zack Salisbury (Fairfield) (FP) 2.Damon Crummett (Newcastle) 3. Nathan Dodge Pro Stock 1100 Pounds: 1. Zack Salisbury 2. Brandon Wentworth 3. Damon Crummett Pure Stock 1100 Pounds: 1.Brandon Wentworth (FP) 2. Gavin Leland (Dover-Foxcroft) (FP) 3. Braydon Rossignol (FP) 4. Austin Wescott (FP) 5. Lydia Roderick (Burnham) (FP) Sport Stock Single Engine 1200 Pounds: 1. Griffin Hurd (FP) 2. Brandon Wentworth (FP) 3. Mariah Salisbury (FP) Sport Stock Twin Engine 1200 Pounds: 1. Dalton Rossignol (FP) 2. Cody Doherty (FP) 3. Nathan Dodge Hot Stock 1200 Pounds: 1. Dalton Rossignol (FP) 2. Damon Crummett (FP) 3. Zack Salisbury Pro Stock 1200 Pounds: 1. Brandon Wentworth (FP) 2. Zack Salisbury (FP) 3. Dalton Rossignol (FP)