Legion baseball

ZONE 1

Thursday, July 6

(9 innings)

Hampden at Trenton

Post 51 at Brewer

Skowhegan at Bangor

Saturday, July 8

(9 innings)

Skowhegan at Trenton

Bangor at Post 51

Brewer at Hampden

Tuesday, July 11

Brewer at Bangor

Skowhegan at Hampden

Trenton at Post 51

Games 7 innings unless otherwise noted

Weekday game times: At Post 51 (Colby), 6:30 p.m.; at Skowhegan (Colby), 6:30 p.m.; at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.; at Hampden, 7:30 p.m., at Brewer, 7:30 p.m., at Trenton (Ellsworth), 5:30 p.m.; weekend: Noon (all)

Junior Legion

Friday, July 7

Capitals at Messalonskee, 5:30 p.m.

Fairfield at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Auburn at Augusta, 5:30 p.m.

Skowhegan at Hampden, 6 p.m.

Acadians at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 9

Penquis at Capitals (2), 11 a.m.

Bangor at Augusta, 1 p.m.

Acadians at Fairfield (2), 11 a.m.

Skowhegan at Yarmouth, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 10

Hampden at Messalonskee, 6:30 p.m.

Golf

MSGA SENIORS

At Sable Oaks GC

Individual, age 55-62, gross: Mike Doucette 70-64, Thomas Bean 74-72, Tom Ellsworth 75-71, Mike Dezelan 78-70, net: Jay Audet 82-68, Rick Fortier 81-68, Tad Woolsey 80-68, Mike Singleton 82-69, 63-67, gross: Joel Hawkes 77-68, Bob Barber 80-70, Ricky Plummer 80-71, Tom Chard 80-74, net: Mike Perreault 80-58, John Gilbert 82-67, Rudy Plummer 83-68, Jeff Kent 84-70, 68-up, gross: Alan Bouchard 76-73, Ron Blanchette 76-68, Truman Libby 76-69, Fred J Fasulo 77-70, net: James Dillon 93-67, Jonathan Fillmore 92-68, Russ Sweet 77-68, Jeff Deblois 81-71, Ray Convery 82-71, Team, gross: Mike Doucette, Darrell Herbert, Paul Robinson, Tom Skelton, 64-55; Zibby Puleio, Fred J Fasulo, John Gilbert, Dick Graham, 65-56; Gary Manoogian, David Day, Tom Ellsworth, Thomas Bean, 66-63; Truman Libby, Alan Bouchard, Dan Hourihan, Lowell Watson, 66-61; Neil Mayo, Doug Craib, Bob Blanchette, Ron Blanchette, 66-60; net: Mike Perreault, James Dillon, Richard Campbell, Frank Smith, 72-54; Gerry Durgin, Bob Gould, Scott Burnheimer, Thomas Laclair, 71-57; Mike Napolitano Sr, John Hart, Vic Gaudreau, Paul L’Heureux, 75-58; Rick Dyer, Jonathan Fillmore, Mark Fillmore, David Littlefield, 74-58; Russ Sweet, Bob Blais, Joel Hawkes, Rick Zemla, 69-58; Tom Reardon, Mike Singleton, Don Cormier, Stephen Wilson, 75-58; Jeff Kent, Ray Convery, Trent Murphy, Don Rahmlow, 69-58; Skins, gross: No. 2 Mike Doucette 3, No. 3 Mike Doucette 3, No. 7 Zibby Puleio 3, No. 10 Neil Mayo 3, No. 12 Tom Skelton 3, No. 15 Fred J Fasulo 3, No. 17 John Gilbert 1, No. 18 Jay Audet 3; net: No. 5 Paul Carpentier 3, No. 8 Wally Martin 1, No. 11 Tom Skelton 1, No. 14 Rick Zemla 3, Pins: No. 6 Tom Bean 4-0, No. 8 Mike Dezelan 2-10, No. 11 Tom Skelton 2-11, No. 13 Dennis Leaver 5-3, No. 17 John Gilbert hole-in-one

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll CC

Wednesday Night Rocky Knoll Ladies League — Barbara Bryant, Charlotte Dunifer, Shelley Drillen 36; Jill Russell, Jackie Barker, Felicia Wiswell, Jeanette LaPlante 39; Nancy Koziol, Sonya Faulkingham, Wanda Crowell, Tina Clark 45; Vicki Clark, Bonnie Robertson, Linda Dunifer 46; Marie Saucier, Lorena Fenlason, Liz Champeon, Joyce Stevenson 50; Pin: No. 17 Shelley Drillen 23-4

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble — 1st Jim Palmer, Allen Campbell, Kerry Woodbury, Dale Anthony (-7); 2nd Randy Irish, Bob McKenney, Phil Carroll, Mark Johnson (-6); (tie) Ben Sawyer, Dick Keene, Bruce MacGregor, Bob Francis (-5); Ron Hanson, Joe Guaraldo, Bill Ferris, Ted Pierson (-5); (tie) Bill Brooks, Bob Carter, Dave McLaughlin (-4); Ken Goldstein, Mac Cassell, Barry Hobert, Charlie Perkins (-4); Don McCubbin, Russ Bragg, Daryl Briggs, Dennis Kiah (-4); Barry Harris, Doug Deans, Ron Allen, Russ Black (-4); Paul Bowden, Carl Williams, Lloyd Deans, Dick Gassett (-3); Dave Robertson, Dennis Harmon, Jim Awalt, Hank Hosking (-2); John Schoppe, Jim Boney, Royce Morrison, Dick Baker (-2); (tie) John Somes, Robin Young, Alan Cust, Jim Mabry (-1); Bob Landis, Jim Oreskovich, Mike Dore, Warren Young (-1). Pins: No. 2 Jim Bonzey 6-11; No. 6 Paul Bowden 4-3

At Country View GC

Ladies Scramble — 1. Joette Fields, Sharon Todd, Linda Potter, Bobbie Grotton 37, 10 putts; 2. Nancy Carney, Donna Nason, Nancy Blatz, Susan Hart 39, 16 putts; Pin: No. 9 Donna Nason 45-0

Mixed Scramble — 1. Keith Todd, Sharon Todd, Gary Snowden, Doris Cowell 32, 11 putts; 2. Darryl Raven, Jean Raven, John Lynam, Gary Birkbeck 35, 13 putts; 3. Jeff Larrabee, Donna Larrabee, Mike Phillips, Derek Keller 36, 16 putts; Pins: No. 4 John Lynam 18-4, No. 9 Donna Larrabbee 14-2

Men’s League — Points in Relation to Quota: 1. Gary Snowden +5, 2. (tie) Ross Delorenzo +4, 2. Clair McDonald +4, 4. Ted McDonald +3, 5. Vince Bryant -1; Pins: No. 4 Ross Delorenzo 6-6, No. 9 Gary Snowden 17-1

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Morning Stableford — 1. Jim Bohm, Mel Rooney +12, 2. Joe Rodrique Gary Stewart +7, 3. (tie) Al Stuber, Al Sale +6, Ed Baum, Roy Engstrom +6, Mike Dunphy, Al Porter +6, Bruce Ireland, John Trott +6; Pins: No. 3 John May 12-4, No. 16 Kenny Taylor 7-3; Skins: No. 2 John Trott, No. 3 John May, No. 5 Kent Johnson, No. 6 Kent Johnson, No. 8 Bruce Ireland, No. 9 Joe Rodrique, No. 10 Tracy Gran Jr., No. 11 Brian Treadwell

At Bangor Muni GC

Ladies Day — Pick your Nine, Gross: 1. Judy Richard 38, 2. (tie) Brenda Crosby 45, Carole Cook 45; Net: 1. (tie) Susan Collins 32, Jean Young 32, 3. (tie) Janet Anderson 33, Barbara Sheets 33, Claudette Amoroso 33; Pins: No. 6 Susan Collins 20-7, No. 11 Judy Richard 11-4, No. 16 Janet Anderson 31-7; Putts: Nancy Hart 30, Carole Cook 30, Jean Young 30

At Rockland GC

A Flight, gross: Kathy Harper 90, Nancy Carlson 96; net: Sue Wootton 72, (tie) Kathy Sprowl, Jan Bradeen 73; putts: Kathy Sprowl 31; B Flight, gross: Wendy Pires 95, Joanna Schleif 108, net: Janice Ogier 66, Kathy Macpherson 75; putts: Wendy Pires 31; pins: No. 5 Madolin Fogarty 17-11 1/2, No. 10 Wendy Pires 40-3, No. 18 Bobbi Andrus 2-10

At Pine Hill GC

Brewer FCU Men’s League — 1. Gregg Smith, Marc Smith 32, 2. Adam Doody, Bob Simmons 33, T3. Joe Cyr, Bill Cross 34, T3. Kolby Brooks, Zach Brochu 34, 5. Larry Brooks, Dylan Bunker 36, 6. Mike Nelligan, Steven Brooks 37, 7. Tim Bunker, Will Eisworth 40; Pins: No. 7 Larry Brooks 14-5

At Kebo Valley GC

Men’s Twilight League — 1. Richard Collier, Nate Rand plus-2; 3. Richard Dow, Tim Ray, Jake Merchant plus-one; 6. John Carter, Corey Dyer, Keating Pepper, Tom Richardson, Randy Stanley even; Pins: No. 4 — Chris Cambridge 15-0; No. 15 — Kyle Richardson 1-3; pool winners: A — Tim Ray, Troy Lewis, Bill Klaver, Dave Corrigan; B — Les Harbour, Cornell Knight, Richard Dow, Tom Goodwin; C — Matt Loberg, Ed Hamor, Keating Pepper, Jeff Young

At Springbrook Golf Club

Women’s League Flag Tournament and Pins — 1. Judy Corkum, 2. Holly Cooper, 3. Nancy Sage, 4. Barbara Pray, 5. Tie, Linda Suzy-Mynahan, Rita Howard; 1st gross — Debbie Murphy, 39; 2. Laurie Gifford, 40; Pins — No. 2: Judy Corkum, 4-10; No. 8 — Claire Carpenter 23-7.

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday Starters, 7 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,000
1. Quincy, Sc Mac Kenzie
2. Take The Risk, He Campbell
3. A Place Out West, Ru Goodblood Jr
4. Hay You Hellion, Jo Beckwith
5. Jackson K Down, He Campbell
6. Fall Bliss, Mi Downey
SECOND, Pace, $2,800
1. Cisco Hanover, Da Deslandes
2. Amazing Quest, Mi Cushing
3. Dynamic Rayzer, Da Ingraham
4. Glow Again, Ke Switzer Jr
5. Four Starz Louie, He Campbell
6. Roman Conqueror N, Ga Mosher
7. American Fighter, He Campbell
8. Charlie By Far, Ru Goodblood Jr
THIRD, Pace, $2,900
1. Buckeye Baddler, Mi Cushing
2. Getmeoutofdebt, Da Deslandes
3. Bold Willie, Ga Mosher
4. Ideal Wizard, Ch Cushing
5. Sandestin Hanover, Ro Cushing
6. K D Overdrive, He Campbell
7. Flirtnwithdisaster, He Campbell
8. Fast Ben, Sc Mac Kenzie
FOURTH, Pace, $10,363
1. Mylastdime, Sh Gray
2. Holland Strong, Ma Athearn
3. Luceman, Ke Switzer Jr
4. Heythepartysover, Da Ingraham
5. Thankyouallmyfans, Ho Davis Jr
6. Stormyweatherahead, Jo Beckwith
7. Outta Touch, He Campbell
8. Just One More Time, Ga Mosher
FIFTH, Pace, $2,700
1. Daydreamer Jo, Gr Bowden
2. Daydream Diva, Ri Bartlett Jr
3. Hurricane Arthur, Mi Downey
4. Toodle Lu, Ke Switzer Jr
5. Fight To Stay, Ga Mosher
6. Emma’s Fairytale, Ro Cloutier Jr
7. Bermuda Bowl, He Campbell
8. Wasabi Girl, Ho Davis Jr
SIXTH, Pace, $10,362
1. Shotgun Called It, Ga Mosher
2. Mr Blakely, He Campbell
3. Chief Pale Face, Da Ingraham
4. Midnight Mac, Sc Mac Kenzie
5. Lank, Mi Cushing
6. Secret Assault, Sh Gray
7. Hoppi, Ke Switzer Jr
8. Twelve, Ho Davis Jr
SEVENTH, Pace, $2,750
1. Just Do It Jesse, Sc Mac Kenzie
2. Handsoffmycanoli, Ke Switzer Jr
3. Macraider N, Da Deslandes
4. To Much Fun, Ga Mosher
5. Sterling Chris, He Campbell
6. Ebandtheboys, Gr Bowden
7. Stare Down, Mi Downey
8. Hickory Chumley, Ru Goodblood Jr
EIGHTH, Pace, $3,800
1. Fashion Ruffles, Da Ingraham
2. Kid Courageous A, Da Deslandes
3. Card Rustler, Mi Cushing
4. Roddy’s Nor’easter, Ga Mosher
5. City Of The Year, Mi Downey
6. Deuces And Jacks, Ho Davis Jr
7. Lightning Raider N, Ga Mosher
NINTH, Pace, $5,000
1. Wishing You Well, Ho Davis Jr
2. Daniel Semalu, He Campbell
3. Ohm Like Clockwork, Da Deslandes
4. Pembroke Wildcat, He Campbell
5. Arsenal, Da Ingraham
TENTH, Pace, $3,600
1. Artzuma, Sh Gray
2. Paris Beau, Ga Mosher
3. Rock Baby Rock, Ga Mosher
4. Dad’s Boy, Ke Switzer Jr
5. Southwind Mischief, Mi Downey
6. Riproy, Ro Cushing
7. King Of The D, Da Deslandes
8. Belly Dancer, Ro Cushing

SCARBOROUGH DOWNS

Thursday’s Results

FIRST $10,003 Trot 2:01.3

4-Lets Get It All (Ro Cushing) 4.60 2.10 2.10

2-King Cast (Ma Athearn) 2.40 2.10

3-Prydwen (Iv Davies) 2.60

Ex. (4-2) $10.40; Tr. (4-2-3) $26.80

SECOND $3,000 Pace 1:56.2

1-Cyclone Artist (Wi Campbell) 2.20 2.10 2.10

3-Yello Hawkeye (He Campbell) 2.10 2.10

2-Nabber Again (Ho Davis Jr) 2.20

Ex. (1-3) $2.80; Tr. (1-3-2) $7.20; DD (4-1) $3.20

THIRD $10,322 Trot 2:05.0

5-Fuzzy Sweater (Ho Davis Jr) 5.60 2.60 2.10

4-Noble One (Iv Davies) 2.80 2.10

3-Quote This (Mi Cushing) 3.00

Ex. (5-4) $8.40; Tr. (5-4-3) $195.80

FOURTH $3,000 Pace 1:56.3

5-Tweedledtweedledum (Wi Campbell) 2.40 2.10 2.10

3-Our Royal Majesty (Wa Watson) 2.10 2.20

1-Bettor Get Tipsy (Jo Beckwith) 3.00

Ex. (5-3) $4.40; Tr. (5-3-1) $7.60

FIFTH $3,000 Pace 2:00.0

3-Carls Glory (Da Deslandes) 5.00 3.80 2.10

5-Allstar Gal (He Campbell) 33.00 3.60

6-Prada Spur (Ho Davis Jr) 2.40

Ex. (3-5) $28.20

Tr. (3-5-6) $304.80

Mid DD (5-3) $17.80; Pick 3 (5-5-3) $35.20

SIXTH $10,003 Trot 2:02.4

5-Fox Cast (Wa Watson) 2.80 2.10 2.40

1-Pembroke Morgan (He Campbell) 4.20 3.00

2-Bruizn (Ki Ireland) 2.40

Ex. (5-1) $4.60; Tr. (5-1-2) $13.80

SEVENTH $3,000 Pace 1:59.1

4-Roadway (He Campbell) 4.80 2.40 2.40

3-Golden Tree (Wi Campbell) 3.80 2.80

2-Tylers Rendevous (Da Deslandes) 2.60

Ex. (4-3) $48.40; Tr. (4-3-2) $100.60

EIGHTH $3,000 Pace 1:59.4

2-Medoland J T (Da Deslandes) 6.00 3.80 3.20

8-American Plan (Ma Athearn) 5.00 2.80

7-Wake (Wa Watson) 12.00

Ex. (2-8) $16.00; Tr. (2-8-7) $587.50; 10-cent Sprf. (2-8-7-all) $64.94; Late DD (4-2) $10.60; Pick 3 (5-4-2) $11.80

Total Handle: $30,229