Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,700

You’re News, Ti Hudson, 7.80 4.00 4.00

Zoe Blue Chip, Ch Cushing,   2.60 2.20

Vicky Killean, He Campbell,     13.60

T: 2:01.4. Ex. (6/7) $23.00; Tri. (6/7/4) $138.80

SECOND, Trot, $3,800

Beer League, He Campbell, 3.00 2.60  

Kaladar, Ga Mosher,   4.80  

Maine Muscle, Mi Cushing,      

T: 1:59.2. Ex. (2/3) $6.60; 1st Half DD (6/2) $12.00

THIRD, Pace, $2,700

Critique, Mi Downey, 80.00 19.20 7.00

Roderick, Mi Cushing,   6.60 2.80

Always Safe Bet, Ga Mosher,     2.20

T: 2:01.1. Ex. (1/5) $705.80; Tri. (1/5/3) $838.40

FOURTH, Pace, $3,100

Secret Renegade, Er Davis, 31.60 10.40 3.80

Rock Baby Rock, Ga Mosher,   3.20 2.10

Baywood Shadow, Ph Sowers,     3.20

T: 1:59.4. Ex. (4/1) $89.00; Tri. (4/1/5) $246.60

FIFTH, Pace, $2,850

Midnight Mass, He Campbell, 3.80 7.40 2.60

Wild Lady Luck, Da Deslandes,   14.40 3.60

Color Palette K, Jo Beckwith,     5.60

T: 1:58.3. Ex. (3/2) $19.80; Tri. (3/2/6) $109.80

SIXTH, Pace, $2,700

Regal Delight, An Harrington, 17.40 7.20 2.80

Hay You Hellion, He Campbell,   3.60 2.20

Lifeontherange, Da Deslandes,     2.40

T: 1:56.3. Ex. (6/5) $30.00; Tri. (6/5/1) $55.40

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,200

Southwest Bliss, He Campbell, 5.40 9.80 2.60

Caviart Savannah, Ru Goodblood Jr,   21.60 2.10

Budgirls Hanover, Ga Mosher,     2.20

T: 1:58.2. Ex. (2/3) $27.60; Tri. (2/3/1) $43.80; Pick 3 (3/6/2) $223.40

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,200

Allamerican Dice, Da Deslandes, 12.80 3.20 2.80

Amazing Quest, Mi Cushing,   2.80 2.20

American Plan, Ga Mosher,     3.80

T: 1:58.3. Ex. (2/4) $40.20; Tri. (2/4/3) $91.60; 1st Half Late Double (2/2) $57.00

Golf

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Sunday Pins and Skins: Gross: 2. Jake Willis, 4. Tom Richardson, 7. Adam Smith, 12. Adam Smith, 14. Mark Hanscome; Net: 3. John Dagraca, 6. Tom Richardson, 9. Mark Hanscome, 16. Mark Hanscome, 17. Mark Hanscome; Pins: 6. Tom Richardson 7-11, 9. Tom Richardson 41-11, 15. Mike Smith 12-3

Golf Wars Scramble League — Inner 9, Gross: 1. Team Titleless 34, 2. Poker Stars 35, 3. Hackers 36; Net: 1. Happy Hookers 29.4, 2. BFB Boomers 30.8, 3. Steaming Divots 31.8; Outer 9, Gross: 1. Fore Coursemen 32, 2. Chris James & The Other Three 33, 3. Jamoches 33; Net: 1. Chip In’s, 2. Team Fearsome 30.2, 3. Team Fringe Benefits 30.3; Pins: No. 4 Jack Gibbons 24-7, No. 6 Mike Looney 23-10, No. 9 Goodie Goodwin 7-4, No. 15 Bernie Tate 15-1

At Dexter Muni GC

Weekend Sweeps: Gross: Ryan Wilks 42; Net: D Richardson  and Ray Mountain 38

At Northport GC

Ladies Day (May 25): 1. tie Brenda Barrett, Barab Peaslee, Sharon Dehayes, Barbara Dehayes (35); (June 1): 1. Barbara Peaslee (33), 2 Sue Gordon (34). 3 Veronica Westbo (35.5)

Sunday Pro Am Team: 1 Robb Herron, Rick Cronin, Harvey Peterson, Cecil Eastman (126)  2. Bob Delio, Alan Blood, Tony Field, John Herzberg (128). 3. Randy Berry, Jeff Shula, Alden Overlock, Don Pendergast (129). 4 tie Mike Knox, Paul Jasienowski, Paul Doody, Chris Lougheed, Jake Thompson, Scott Benzie, Clint Condon, Phil Bowen (130)

Sweeps: Class A Gross: 1. Alex Carroll (73). 2 Jake Thompson (76). 3 tie Paul Jasienowski, Mike Knox (80) 5 tie Randy Berry, Preston Ward (81); Net: 1 Alan Blood (67). 2 Rick Cronin (68). 3 Larry Quinn (69). 4 Harvey Peterson (72). 5 Paul Doody (73); Class B Gross: 1 Scott Benzie (93). 2 tie Duke Marston, Phil Bowen (96). 4 Frank Field (97). 5 Cecil Eastman (102); Net: 1 Don Pendergast (73). 2 Tony Field (75). 3 Chip Curry (76). 4 tie Alden Overlock, Brett Hayward, John McKay (80); Pins: Class A: 3 Rick Cronin 0-0 (hole-in-one). 9 Preston Ward 26-9, 12 Larry Quinn 6-11. 18 Harvey Peterson 14-9; Class B: 9 Brett Hayward 11-3  18 John Herzberg 17-3

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Couples League: Dan Barker and Jackie Barker, Scott Melvin, Tracy Barker 34 (mc); Don and Wanda Crowell, Nick Lawson, Jill Russell 34; Pins: No. 5 Wanda Crowell 16-4; No. 7 Don Crowell 8-7

At Lucerne GC

Monday Senior Scramble Results: 1st John Somes, Royce Morrison, Jim Bonzey, Charlie Bartolomeo (-7); 2nd Tie, Russ Black, Phil Carroll, Joe Guaraldo, Jim Mabry (-5); Scott MacArthur, Dale Anthony, Ralph Holyoke, Dennis Kiah (-5); Bill Ferris, Kerry Woodbury, Bob Francis, Mark Johnson (-4); Bill Brooks, Dave Robertson, Dick Baker, Warren Young (-4); Rocky Alley, Robin Young, Darrell Briggs, Bob Landis (-3); Barry Harris, Ted Pierson, Ben Sawyer, Bob Mc Kenney (-2); Bruce Blanchard, Mike Dore, Buck McKenney, Doug Hitchings (-2). Pins: No.2 Jim Bonzey 3.7; No. 6 Russ Black 4.5

Karting

At Spud Speedway, Caribou

Friday Night Series

Blacked Out Window Tint Kid Karts: 1. Parker Bosse, Limestone; 2. Kayden Haines, Caribou;

Aroostook Trusses Jr. Cage Division: 1. Gage Theriault, Limestone; 2. Bryan Searles, Presque Isle; 3. Ronnie Lynn Kelly, Presque Isle;  Aroostook Savings & Loan Sr Cage Division: 1. Damian Theriault, Caribou; 2. Jason Theriault, Caribou; 3. Marcel Bosse, Caribou