All-stars

HIGH SCHOOL

Penobscot Valley Conference

All-Conference Selections

(More teams will be posted and published on Thursday and Friday)

Boys Swimming

First Team

200 Medley Relay: Bangor (Carson Prouty, Colby Prouty, Payton Campbell, Sam Carlson); 200 Freestyle: Sam Alvarado, Ellsworth, 200 IM: Colby Prouty, Bangor, 50 Freestyle: Camden Holmes, Ellsworth, Diving: Anthony Wardwell, Bucksport, 100 Butterfly: Nick Gould, Old Town, 100 Freestyle: Camden Holmes, Ellsworth, 500 Freestyle: Sam Alvarado ,Ellsworth, 200 Free Relay: Old Town (Nate St. Jean, Drew St. Jean, Jacob Ketch, Nick Gould), 100 Backstroke: Nick Gould, Old Town, 100 Breaststroke: Colby Prouty, Bangor, 400 Free Relay: Old Town (Nick Gould, Noah Burr, Drew St. Jean, Jacob Ketch)

Second Team

200 Medley Relay: Old Town (Noah Burr, Garrett Stoyell, Nate St. Jean, Russell Sossong), 200 Freestyle: Carson Prouty, Bangor; 200 IM: Liam Sullivan, MDI, 50 Freestyle: Jacob Ketch, Old Town, 100 Butterfly: Richie Matthews, Ellsworth, 100 Freestyle: Jacob Ketch, Old Town, 500 Freestyle: Noah Burr, Old Town, 200 Free Relay: Ellsworth (Camden Holmes, Sam Alvarado, Richie Matthews, Austin Baron), 100 Backstroke: Carson Prouty, Bangor, 100 Breaststroke: Hayden Sattler, Ellsworth, 400 Free Relay: Ellsworth (Camden Holmes, Sam Alvarado. Richie Matthews, Austin Baron)

Boys Swimmer of the Year: Camden Holmes, Ellsworth, Diver of the Year: Anthony Wardwell, Bucksport, Swim Coach of the Year: Dave Ploch, Old Town, Dive Coach of the Year: Tim Smith, Brewer/Bucksport

Honorable Mention — 200 free: Amos Price, MDI; 200 IM: Noah Burr, Old Town, 50 Freestyle: Steven Johnston, Hermon; Drew St. Jean, Old Town, 100 Butterfly: Camden LaBree, Hampden, 100 Freestyle: Liam Sullivan, MDI, 500 Freestyle: Sam Carlson, Bangor, 100 Backstroke: Kellen Doyle, Orono, 100 Breaststroke: Austin Baron, Ellsworth

Girls Swimming

First Team

200 Medley Relay: Bangor (Hannah Wood, Natalie Fournier, Rachel Hand, Lily Waddell, 200 Freestyle: Ava Sealander, GSA; 200 IM: Laura Skacel, John Bapst, 50 Freestyle: Jenna Clukey, Foxcroft, Diving: Kassidy Harriman, Old Town, 100 Butterfly: Jenna Clukey, Foxcroft, 100 Freestyle: McKenna Porter, Brewer, 500 Freestyle: Lydia DaCorte, MDI, 200 medley Relay: MDI (Ceileigh Weaver, Ruby Brown, Maddie Woodworth, Lydia DaCorte), 100 Backstroke: Ellie Clarke, Ellsworth, 100 Breaststroke: Ava Sealander, MDI, Riley Satterfield, John Bapst, 400 medley Relay: Brewer (Hannah Friedman, McKenna Porter, Sydney Blain, Erin Aucoin)

Second Team

200 Medley Relay: MDI (Maddie Woodworth, Ceileigh Weaver, Lydia DaCorte, Ruby Brown), 200 Freestyle: Lydia DaCorte, MDI, 200 IM: Rachel Hand, Bangor, 50 Freestyle: Ellie Clarke, Ellsworth, Ella Stone, Bangor, Chelsea Schroeder, MDI, 100 Butterfly: Ava Emery, Washington Acad., 100 Freestyle: Daisy Drinkert, Orono, 500 Freestyle: Hannah Wood, Bangor, 200 medley Relay: Bangor (Graci Wiseman, Natalie Fournier, Maddie Huerth, Lily Waddell), 100 Backstroke-Laura Skacel, John Bapst, 400 medley Relay: Bangor (Rachel Hand, Maddie Huerth, Graci Wiseman, Hannah Wood)

Swimmer of the Year: Ava Sealander, GSA, Diver of the Year: Kassidy Harriman, Old Town, Swimming Coach of the Year: Cindi Howard, Bangor, Diving Coach of the Year: Tim Smith, Old Town/Bangor

Honorable Mention — 200 Freestyle: Hannah Wood,Bangor, 200 IM: Maddie Woodworth, MDI, 50 Freestyle: Sydney Blain, Brewer, 100 Butterfly: Emma Ketch, Old Town, 100 Freestyle: Gracie Wiseman, Bangor, 500 Freestyle: Erin Aucoin, Brewer, 100 Backstroke: Maddie Woodworth, MDI, 100 Breaststroke: Rachel Vine, Hampden

All-Academic

Bangor: Michaela Anderson, Ian Bernier, Sam Carlson, Natalie Fournier, Annalyse Nichols, Hannah Wood, Brewer: Cassandra Roberts, Ellsworth: Sam Alvarado, Keith Jordan, Jack McKechnie, Diane Roberts, Hayden Sattler, Leah Stevens, Foxcroft Acad.: Jillian Annis, Erika Chadbourne, Emily Sprecher, GSA: Emma Larson-Whittaker, Madelaine Pelletier, Hampden: Gabrielle Bourgoin, Parker Kimball, Rachel Lyons, Zachariah Malachi, Whitney Ravin, Elizabeth Willard, John Bapst: Kassidy Bate, Ryan Britt, MDI: Lydia DaCorte, Rachel Jacobs, Chelsea Schroeder, Ceileigh Weaver, Old Town: Alex Blackie, Johanna Burgason, Noah Burr, Dominic D’Angelo, Nick Feero, Lauren Gasaway, Nick Guiod, Kassidy Harriman, Allie Ketch, Jacob Ketch, Alexis Rutherford, Drew St. Jean, Nate St. Jean, Garrett Stoyall, Orono: Ben Blood, Kylie Gray, Will O’Neil, Washington Acad.: Anastasia Dubrovina, Terez Hajkova, Sara Johnson, Oona Molyneaux, Natalie Paverova

Wrestling

First Team

106 pounds: Oakley Dugans, Bangor Christian, 113: Codi Sirois, PVHS, 120:  Foster Ashmore, Bucksport, 126: Marcus Caudill, Foxcroft, 132: R.J. Nelson, Foxcroft, 138: Logan Lord, Ellsworth, 145: Tyler Beem, Dexter, 152: Peyton Cole, Ellsworth, 160: Jacob Hesseltine, Dexter, 170: Elijah Ames, Foxcroft, 182: Artem Loginov, Lee Acad., 195: Trent Goodman, Ellsworth, 220: Dakota Page, MA, 285: David Gross, Bucksport

Second Team

106 pounds: Enrico Ayala, Foxcroft, 113: Caleb Weeks, Dexter, 120: Ashton James, Calais, 126: Deagan Eastman, MA, 132: Judd Kinney, Ellsworth, 138: Dominic Libbey, MA, 145: Devin Darveau, Bucksport, 152: Dustin Simmons, Foxcroft, 160: Zac Wilson, PCHS, 170: Brody Boynton, Bucksport, 182: Augustus Irwin, Dexter, 195: Billy Brock, Foxcroft, 220: Jared Smith, John Bapst, 285: Matt Storer, Foxcroft

Honorable Mention — 106: Khiari Sharrieff-Haywa, WA; 113: Brandon Weston, Foxcroft, 126: Madysen Robichaud, Bucksport, 132: Gabriel Stone, Dexter, 138: Cory Jandreau, Caribou, 145: Zach Leet, MA, 152: Noah Larrabee, 160: Hunter Robichaud, Bucksport, 170: Kenny Liu, WA, 182: Josiah Brown, WA, 195: Joe Tuulima, PVHS, 220: Reggie Johnston, Foxcroft, 285: Tanner Hall, Dexter

All Academic

Ellsworth: Trent Goodman, Reece Khan, Dexter: Jacob Hesseltine

Cheering

All-Academic

Old Town: Jordan Merchant, Julie Miller, Dexter: Autumn Nickerson, Jasmine Woodard, Grace Belanger, MDI: Karli Dyer, Caribou: Heather LaMothe, Presque Isle: Victoria Williamson, Houlton: Hannah Jacobs, Hannah Foley, Tessa Roshto, Sarah Delano, Medinah Diane, Chloe Davis, Mattanawcook Acad.: Marrinna York, Meagan Butler, Penquis: Faith Simmons, Ellsworth: Piper Hardison, John Bapst: Nicole Boutaugh, Julia Howe, Orono: Ashley Smith, Audrey Carroll, Washington Acad.: Kaylyn Brown, Hermon: Emily Woodilla, Emily Perley, Lexey MacManus, Karissa Hatch