Results

Wednesday’s Results

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 2, Colby 0

Endicott 3, UNE 2

St. Joseph’s 2, Emmanuel 1

USM 2, Fitchburg State 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Bowdoin 2, Husson 0

Colby 6, UM-Farmington 0

Plymouth St. 5, Thomas 1

MEN’S SOCCER

Endicott College 2, UNE 0

St. Joseph’s 1, Suffolk 0

VOLLEYBALL

Southern Maine 3, Colby-Sawyer 0

UNE 3, Eastern Nazarene 1

Tuesday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS SOCCER

Caribou 2, Madawaska 1

Dexter 3, Searsport 1

Old Town 3, Foxcroft Acad. 2

BOYS SOCCER

Camden Hills 5, Cony 3

Medomak Valley 3, MCI 0

Penobscot Valley 2, Penquis 0

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

UM-Fort Kent 2, Dalhousie 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Bates 4, Southern Maine 0

St. Joseph’s 10, Salem State 0

UNE 1, Western New England 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Maine Maritime 3, UM-Farmington 0

Today’s games

COLLEGE

Women’s Soccer

Albany at Maine, 7 p.m.

Field Hockey

UMass Lowell at Maine, 3 p.m.

Golf

MSGA

At Sanford GC

Senior Tour — Individual, 55-63, Gross: Brad Gilbert 72/66, Raymond Robichaud 72/68, John Downing 73/68, Paul Nichols 73/69, Zibby Puleio 73/66, Net: Jim Blais 75/63, Jeff Corson 75/65, David Littlefield 87/66, Steve Brunette 76/66, Steve Croteau 79/66, 64-68, Gross: Mark Plummer 69/70, Ron Brown 74/68, Tom Chard 76/71, Net: David A Collins 77/67, Roland Cote 74/67, Bob Coffman 89/68, John Collins 77/68, Scott Schnepf 80/68, Steve O’Donnell 79/68, 69-plus, Gross: Cy Thompson 77/63, Bill Donovan 78/71, Jim Hadlock 80/70, Net: Carroll McMillan 81/64, Christo Stratos 80/66, Paul Renaud 82/67, Team, Gross: Roland Cote, 60/55; Steve McCarn, 60/55; Raymond Robichaud, 60/55; Paul Nichols, 60/55; Mark Plummer, 66/62; Steve O’Donnell, 66/62; Bob Allen, 66/62; Peter Davis, 66/62; Brad Gilbert, 66/58; James Wescott, 66/58; Stephen Morris, 66/58; Michael Francoeur, 66/58; Net: Paul Pelletier, 62/57; Ron Brown, 62/57; John Downing, 62/57; Rick Robichaud, 62/57; Bill McGuire, 73/58; John Hart, 73/58; Dick Gammon, 73/58; Paul L&No. 39;Heureux, 73/58; Ken Luce, 73/58; Cy Thompson, 73/58; Richard McCann, 73/58; Reggie Gammon, 73/58; David A Collins, 67/58; John Collins, 67/58; Rex Smith, 67/58; Rich Tremblay, 67/58; Skins, Flight 1, Net: No. 2 Ed Peterson 2, No. 4 Greg McCormack 2; No. 10 Jack Sharkey 2, No. 13 Bill McGuire 1; Gross: No. 7 Raymond Robichaud 3, No. 8 Paul Nichols 2; Pins: No. 3 John Emerson 2-9, No. 8 Paul Nichols 2-5, No. 13 Christo Stratos 1-5, No. 16 Dick Raymond, 6 inches

At Traditions GC

Men’s Senior League — 1. Mike Connolly, Joe Guaraldo, Jeff Waring, 33; 2. Nick Fox, Terry Pangburn, Ralph Allen, 34; 3. Dick Burger, John Conners, Paul Crawford, 35

At Barren View GC

Senior Scramble — 1) Nancy Cunliffe, Kevin Farmer, Robert Newman, Steve Roberts -6; 2) Carol Harrington, Ralph Backman, Kurt Harrington, Ken Smith -5; 3 Ann Lockett, Bob Tracy, Irv Belanger, Frank Gatcomb, Artie Hinton -4; 4) Jane Hooper, Bob Price, Stan Fitzhenry, Rick Bjornson -3; Pin: No. 5 Harvey Kelley 6-5, Ken Smith 7-4

At Springbrook GC, Leeds

Senior League — Blind Draw, Best Ball, Gross: Ralph Webster/Dennis McNeish 78; Net: (tie) John Gross/Tom Wylie, Ralph Webster/Dennis McNeish 61; Pins: No. 2 John Anastasio 40-0, No. 8 Dennis McNeish 33-0, No. 15 John Gross 30-0

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono

Alternate Shot League — A Flight Gross: Stan Bagley & Rodney Hanscom 39, Jim Conley & Mike Ambrose 41; Net: Chris Morin & Shane Burpee 31, Herb Coolbrith – Warren Brooks 34; B Flight Gross: Mark Hall & Paul Druppel 38; Bucky Owen & Norm Plourde 42; Net: Dick Cattelle & Sandy Ervin 31, Earl Black & Ed Ripley 37

HS Playoffs

FIELD HOCKEY

NORTH

Tuesday, Oct. 18

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 2 Messalonskee 9, No. 7 Hampden Acad. 0

A2: No. 3 Cony 2, No. 6 Edward Little 1

Class B

B1: No. 7 Winslow 4, No. 2 Gardiner 3 (penalty corners)

B2: No. 3 Belfast 3, No. 6 Nokomis 1

Class C

C1: No. 2 Dexter 5, No. 7 Mattanawcook 0

C2: No. 3 Winthrop 3, No. 6 Mount View 1

Wednesday, Oct. 19

Quarterfinals

Class A

A3: No. 1 Mt. Blue 3, No. 8 Brewer 0

A4: No. 4 Skowhegan 4, No. 5 Oxford Hills 0

Class B

B3: No. 1 Foxcroft 7, No. 8 Hermon 0

B4: No. 4 Lawrence 2, No. 5 Old Town 1 (OT)

Class C

C3: No. 1 MCI 10, No. 8 Orono 0

C4: No. 5 Boothbay 5, No. 4 Central 4

Friday, Oct. 21

Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 3 Cony at No. 2 Messalonskee, 3:30 p.m.

A6: No. 4 Skowhegan at No. 1 Mt. Blue

Class B

B5: No. 7 Winslow at No. 3 Belfast

B6: No. 4 Lawrence at No. 1 Foxcroft

Class C

C5: No. 3 Winthrop at No. 2 Dexter

C6: No. 5 Boothbay at No. 1 MCI

SOUTH

Tuesday, Oct. 18

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 2 Marshwood 4, No. 7 Cheverus 1

Class B

B1: No. 2 Kennebunk 2, No. 7 Poland 0

B2: No. 3 Yarmouth 5, No. 6 Fryeburg 1

Class C

C1: No. 2 St. Dominic 3, No. 7 Sacopee Valley 2

C2: No. 3 Traip Acad. 2, No. 6 Dirigo 0

Wednesday, Oct. 19

Class A

A2: No. 3 Scarborough 4, No. 11 Biddeford 1

A3: No. 1 Falmouth 4, No. 8 Gorham 1

A4: No. 5 Massabesic 5, No. 4 Westbrook 1

Class B

B3: No. 1 York 8, No. 8 Freeport 0

No. 4 Leavitt 3, No. 5 Spruce Mountain 0

Class C

C3: No. 1 Oak Hill 4, No. 8 Mountain Valley 0

C4: No. 4 Lisbon 3, No. 5 North Yarmouth 1

Friday, Oct. 21

Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 3 Scarborough at No. 2 Marshwood

A6: No. 5 Massabesic at No. 1 Falmouth

Class B

B5: No. 3 Yarmouth at No. 2 Kennebunk, 3:30 p.m.

B6: No. 4 Leavitt at No. 1 York

Class C

C5: No. 3 Traip Acad. at No. 2 St. Dominic

C6: No. 4 Lisbon at No. 1 Oak Hill

BOYS SOCCER

North

Preliminaries

Thursday, Oct. 20

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Southern Aroostook (6-7-1) at No. 8 Schenck (6-5-3), 2:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 21

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Mt. Blue (2-9-3) at No. 8 Brewer (6-6-2)

AP2: No. 10 Hampden Acad. (4-10) at No. 7 Brunswick (5-6-3)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Hermon (5-8-1) at No. 8 Waterville (9-4-1)

BP2: No. 12 Foxcroft (5-7-2) at No. 5 Ellsworth (8-5-1)

BP3: No. 10 Old Town (5-9) at No. 7 MDI (6-6-2)

BP4: No. 11 MCI (6-5-3) at No. 6 Erskine (9-3-2)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 George Stevens (8-6) at No. 8 Limestone (6-8)

CP2: No. 11 Sumner (6-8) at No. 6 Piscataquis (5-7-2)

CP3: No. 10 Mattanawcook (4-7-3) at No. 7 Lee (6-7-1)

Class D

DP2: No. 12 Machias (5-8-1) at No. 5 Central Aroostook (10-4)

DP3: No. 13 Jonesport-Beals (7-7) at No. 4 Woodland (14-0)

DP4: No. 14 Deer Isle-Stonington (3-11) at No. 3 Ashland (9-3-2)

DP5: No. 11 Shead (4-7-1) at No. 6 Penobscot Valley (6-4-4)

DP6: No. 10 Easton (9-4-1) at No. 7 Hodgdon (10-4)

South

Preliminaries

Friday, Oct. 21

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Westbrook (7-6-1) at No. 8 Kennebunk (6-7-1), 6 p.m.

AP2: No. 12 Sanford (5-8-1) at No. 5 South Portland (11-3)

AP3: No. 11 Bonny Eagle (5-7-2) at No. 6 Portland (9-3-2)

AP4: No. 10 Marshwood (7-6-1) at No. 7 Thornton Acad. (8-4-2)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Freeport (6-7-1) at No. 8 Lincoln Acad. (7-4-3)

BP2: No. 12 Morse (7-7) at No. 5 Madison/Carrabec (8-3-3)

BP3: No. 11 Leavitt (4-7-3) at No. 6 Greely (7-7)

BP4: No. 10 Fryeburg (6-8) at No. 7 Gray-New Gloucester (7-6-1)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Mount Abram (5-7-2) at No. 8 Sacopee (6-6-2)

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Searsport (9-5) at No. 8 Gould (7-6)

DP2: No. 10 Rangeley (5-7-2) at No. 7 Vinalhaven (5-7)

Girls Soccer

North

Preliminaries

Saturday, Oct. 22

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Mount Ararat (6-8) at No. 8 Brewer (7-6-1)

AP2: No. 10 Lawrence (4-9-1) at No. 7 Hampden Acad. (7-6-1)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Winslow (6-5-3) at No. 8 John Bapst (10-3-1)

Bp2: No. 13 Gardiner (3-10-1) at No. 4 Caribou (10-3-1)

BP3: No. 12 MDI (5-9) at No. 4 Presque Isle (9-3-2)

BP4: No. 11 MCI (5-8-1) at No. 6 Erskine (10-2-2)

BP5: No. 10 Lee/Stearns (6-8) at No. 7 Nokomis (8-3-3), 11 a.m.

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Washington Acad. (8-6) at No. 8 George Stevens (10-3-1)

CP2: No. 10 Dexter (5-9) at No. 7 Fort Kent (7-5-2), 2 p.m.

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Shead (6-4) at No. 8 Southern Aroostook (7-4-3)

DP2: No. 12 Washburn (5-8-1) at No. 5 Katahdin (6-5-3)

DP3: No. 11 Wisdom (6-6-2) at No. 6 Hodgdon (9-4-1)

DP4: No. 10 Schenck (4-7-3) at No. 7 Easton (7-6-1), 2:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 26

Class A

A1: AP1 winner at No. 1 Bangor (14-0)

A2: No. 5 Lewiston (6-5-3) at No. 4 Edward Little (8-3-3)

A3: No. 6 Messalonskee (8-5-1) at No. 3 Brunswick (11-3)

A4: AP2 winner at No. 2 Camden Hills (13-1)

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Hermon (14-0
B2: BP2 winner vs. BP3 winner

B3: BP4 winner at No. 3 Oceanside (10-1-3)

B4: BP5 winner at No. 2 Waterville (14-0)

Class C

C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Orono (10-1-3)

C2: No. 5 Central (8-4-2) at No. 4 Bucksport (9-4-1)

C3: No. 6 Piscataquis (7-6-1) at No. 3 Penquis (9-4-1)

C4: CP2 winner at No. 2 Houlton (11-1-2)

Class D

D1: DP1 winner at No. 1 Ashland (14-0)

D2: DP2 winner vs. DP3 winner

D3: DP4 winner at No. 3 Madawaska (10-4)

D4: DP5 winner at No. 2 Penobscot Valley (13-1)

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 28

Class C

C5: C1 winner vs. C2 winner

C6: C3 winner vs. C4 winner

Class D

D5: D1 winner vs. D2 winner

D6: D3 winner vs. D4 winner

Saturday, Oct. 29

Class A

A5: A1 winner vs. A2 winner

A6: A3 winner vs. A4 winner

Class B

B5: B1 winner vs. B2 winner

B6: B3 winner vs. B4 winner

Regional Finals

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Class A

A7: A5 winner vs. A6 winner

Class B

B7: B5 winner vs. B6 winner

Class C

C7: C5 winner vs. C6 winner

Class D

D7: D5 winner vs. D6 winner

South

Preliminaries

Saturday, Oct. 22

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Bonny Eagle (7-6-1) at No. 8 Kennebunk (7-6-1), 3 p.m.

AP2: No. 12 Noble (5-7-2) at No. 5 Marshwood (10-3-1)

AP3: No. 11 Thornton Acad. (8-6) at No. 6 Windham (9-2-3)

AP4: No. 10 Sanford (8-5-1) at No. 7 Portland (7-3-4)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Gray-New Gloucester (6-8) at No. 8 Mountain Valley (7-7)

BP2: No. 12 Lincoln Acad. (5-6-3) at No. 5 Morse (12-2)

BP3: No. 11 Fryeburg (6-8) at No. 6 Oak Hill (9-3-2)

BP4: No. 10 Maranacook (6-6-2) at No. 7 Freeport (7-5-2)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Hall-Dale (6-7-1) at No. 8 Wiscasset (6-6-2)

CP2: No. 10 Boothbay (4-10) at No. 7 Mount Abram (4-6-4)