Results

Thursday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FIELD HOCKEY

Belfast 1, Mount View 0

Mount Ararat 3, Bangor 2

Nokomis 8, Waterville 0

Piscataquis 2, Orono 1

BOYS SOCCER

Greenville 2, PVHS 2

Bangor Christian 3, Sumner 1

Central Aroostook 3, Limestone 1

Presque Isle 3, Fort Kent 1

Schenck 4, Katahdin 0

Washington Academy 13, Bucksport 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Bucksport 2, Central 0

Calais 3, Woodland 0

Central Aroostook 9, Limestone 1

Fort Kent 2, Presque Isle 2 (2OT)

Foxcroft 3, Piscataquis 0

Orono 3, Old Town 2

Waterville 7, Medomak Valley 0

Wednesday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Central 7, Bucksport 0

Foxcroft Acad. 6, Piscataquis 4

Hodgdon 3, East Grand 1

Orono 2, Old Town 1

Shead 5, Machias 0

So. Aroostook 4, Washburn 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Hodgdon 7, East Grand 3

John Bapst 7, Mattanawcook Acad. 0

MDI 6, Washington Acad. 1

Madawaska 8, Wisdom 0

Penobscot Valley 4, Greenville 3

So. Aroostook 5, Washburn 1

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Bowdoin 3, Bates 0

Gordon 1, St. Joseph’s 0

UM-Farmington 4, Southern Maine 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 3, Bates 0

CCRI 7, Southern Maine CC 0

Colby 3, Thomas 0

USM 2, Salem State 1

MEN’S SOCCER

U-New England 1, Bates 1

PREP SCHOOL

GIRLS SOCCER

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Soccer

Bangor Christian at Sumner, 4 p.m.

Camden Hills at Brewer, 3:30 p.m.

Dexter at George Stevens, 4 p.m.

Edward Little at Hampden, 3:30 p.m.

Katahdin at Schenck, 4 p.m.

Lawrence at Bangor, 6 p.m.

Lewiston at Mt. Blue, 4 p.m.

Richmond at Valley, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan at Mount Ararat, 6:30 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Highview Christian, 4:45 p.m.

Wisdom at Van Buren, 5 p.m.

Football

Bangor at Bonny Eagle, 7 p.m.

Belfast at Madison, 7 p.m.

Brewer at Gardiner Area, 7 p.m.

Cheverus at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

Cony at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Deering at Thornton Acad., 7 p.m.

Dirigo at Winthrop, 7 p.m.

Edward Little at Oxford Hills, 7 p.m.

Ellsworth at Houlton, 7 p.m.

Falmouth at Biddeford, 7 p.m.

Hampden Acad. at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.

John Bapst at Oceanside, 7 p.m.

Lawrence at Mt. Blue, 7 p.m.

Leavitt Area at York, 7 p.m.

MCI at Washington Academy, 7 p.m.

Marshwood at Westbrook, 7 p.m.

Massabesic at Scarborough, 7 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Maranacook, 7 p.m.

Morse at Kennebunk, 7 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Gorham, 7 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Lake Region, 7 p.m.

Noble at Greely, 7 p.m.

Nokomis Reg. at Skowhegan, 7 p.m.

Old Town at Hermon, 7 p.m.

Poland at Yarmouth, 7 p.m.

Portland at Windham, 7:30 p.m.

Sanford at South Portland, 7 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Cape Elizabeth, 7 p.m.

Stearns/Lee at Orono, 7 p.m.

Traip Acad. at Old Orchard Beach, 7 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Bangor at Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Brewer at Camden Hills, 3:30 p.m.

Chop Point at Highview Christian, 2:45 p.m.

Hampden at Edward Little, 3:30 p.m.

Machias at Jonesport-Beals, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Skowhegan Area, 3:30 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Lee, 4 p.m.

Seacoast Christian at Pine Tree Acad., 3 p.m.

Wisdom at Van Buren, 7 p.m.

Field Hockey

Camden Hills Reg. at Morse, 4 p.m.

Foxcroft Acad. at Mattanawcook Acad., 4 p.m.

John Bapst at Hermon, 4 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Boothbay Region, 4 p.m.

Old Town at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Ellsworth at GSA, 5:30 p.m.

Machias at Jonesport-Beals, 4 p.m.

Washington Acad. at MDI, 6:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

Football

Dean College at Husson, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Amherst at Bowdoin, 8 p.m.

Bates at Brandeis, 7 p.m.

Colby at Connecticut College, 8 p.m.

Husson at UM-Fort Kent, 6 p.m.

Husson at UM-Presque Isle, 8 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Emmanuel, 7 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at Husson, 6 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at St. Joseph’s, 8 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at St. Joseph’s, 6 p.m.

Field hockey

Bryant U. at Maine, 4 p.m.

Men’s soccer

UM-Presque Isle at Unity, 4:30 p.m.

Women’s soccer

UM-Presque Isle at Unity, 2:30 p.m.

Golf

Hole-in-one

Norm Plourde

ORONO — Norm Plourde from Old Town hit his third career hole-in-one on the 144-yd., par 3, fourth hole at Penobscot Valley Country Club on Thursday. Plourde used a 5-iron for the shot, which was witnessed by Gary Hunt and James McConnon.

NEPGA

At Cape Arundel GC

Pro-Am — 2 BB of 4, G + N: T1. Kyle Bourassa (Martindale CC) Andy Brooker, Rich Tremblay, John Collins 60-65–125; T1. Jim Fairbanks (Dunegrass GC), Tad Woolsey, Jeff Audet, Frank Collins 61-64–125; 3. John Hickson (Sebasco Harbor GR), Michael Lynch, Henry Fall, Tamyln Frederick  64-62–126; 4. Nick Glicos (Martindale CC), Dave Luce, Justin Ball, Ed Fortier 64-63–127; Individual Professional: 1. Kyle Bourassa (Martindale CC)33-35–68; T2. Jim Fairbanks (Dunegrass GC) 34-35–69; T2. Nick Glicos (Martindale CC) 36-33–69

NEPGA

Maine Chapter

At York Golf and Tennis

Maine York Pro Am — 2 BB of 4, G + N: 1. Shawn Warren (Falmouth CC), Dan Quinlan, Marc Fishman, Gary Auger 61-66–127; 2. John Hickson (Sebasco Harbor GR) Max Rudgers, Henry Fall, Steve Fava 63-65–128; 3. Brett Smestad (The Ledges GC), Micah Diprima, Dustin Freeman, Daytes Garvin 64-65–129; T4. Nick Glicos (Martindale CC), Jim Emerson, Felix Lincoln, Scott Lever 65-67–132; T4. Sean Barrett (Falmouth CC), Patrick Bucklin, John Holmes, Kevin Thurlow 63-69–132; Individual Professional: 1. Shawn Warren (Falmouth CC) 31-36–67; John Hickson (Sebasco Harbor GR) 34-34–68; 3. Nick Glicos (Martindale CC) 35-35–70; T4. Brett Smestad (The Ledges GC) 35-36–71; T4. Daniel Venezio (Portland CC) 34-37–71

HIGH SCHOOL

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Par 35: MDI 173, Ellsworth 248

MDI: Kyle Nicholson 43, Riley Swanson 40, Seth Clark 41, Delaney Smith 49, Nick Stanley 53, Alden Burgess 56, Ashton Lozano 62, Aaron Snurkowski 54

Ellsworth: Austin Baron 58, Devin Grindle 58, RJ Williams 64, Genna Cutshall 68, Keegan Grey 69, Keith Eaton, 69

Medalist: Swanson (MDI) 40

At Northport GG

Oceanside (2-6) 197, 6 pts.; Belfast (0-8) 222, 3 pts.

Ryan Lawrence (O) 39 def. 5+3 Katy King 55, 5+3; Abe Lemole (O) 45 def. Alecia Sweet 62, 3+2; Kristina Walker (B) 50 def. Carter Fogarty 56, 2-up; Teddy Hallett (O) 58, Ryan Fitzjurls 57, Even; Madison Hemmingway (B) 60 def. Aiden Andrews 57, 1-up; Kyle Gleba (O) 72, Macy Gale 66, Even

Medalist: Lawrence 39

At Blue Hill CC

Par 30: GSA (8-2) 143, Hermon (3-6) 163

GSA: Jarrod Chase 33, Percy Zentz 35, Stefan Simmons 37, Tyler McKinney 38, Jackson Billings 47, John Bakeman 51, Joey Mitchell 59, Gavin Mote 60

Hermon: Kent Johnson Jr. 40, Matt Sforza 41, Pete Dunphy 41, Adam Rush 41, Mark Mailloux 48, Nate Allain 50, Brad Kirsty 56

Medalist: Chase 33

At Samoset Resort, Rockland

Camden Hills 167, 6 pts.; Messalonskee 180, 3 pts.

CH: Cole Anderson32,Connor Russell 46, Braden Fischer 43, Conor O’Dwyer 46, Jonathan Mahoney 53, Drew Minery 59

Messalonskee:  Blake Marden  38, Jacob Bernatchez 46, Conor Ferguson 46, Jacob Bouchard 53, Duncan Morrell 50, Parker Poulin 51

Medalist: Anderson 32

LOCAL

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble — 1. (tie) John Shoppe, Ralph Holyoke, Don Curtis, Charlie Perkins -5, Russ Black, Mark Johnson, Bob Carter, Dennis Kiah -5, Bruce Blanchard, Doug Deans, Grant Lee, Daryl Briggs, John Somes, Dick Reed, Tim Furrow -4, Peter Baldacci, Richard Skorski, Ken Goldstein, Ralph Alley -3, Bill Ferris, Mike Dore, Jim Bonzey, Dick Baker -3, Ben Sawyer, Johnnie Lee, Lloyd Deans, Kerry Woodbury -3, Bill Brooks, Ron Hanson, Don McCubbin, David Dains -2, Howard Flewelling, Phil Carroll, Ron Snyder, Bruce MacGregor -2, Ron Allen, Ed Lachance, Bob McKenney, Alan Cust -2, Barry Harris,  Jim Mabry, Paul Bowden, Jim Awalt -1; Pins: No. 2 Dennis Kiah 7-5, Doug Deans 6-7

At Hermon Meadow GG

Thursday Senior League — 1.  Al Stuber, Tim McLaughlin +6, 2. Rick Palmer, George Cyr +5, 3. Joe Dolbow, Jim Bohm +4, 4. (tie) Al Stuber, John Arsenault +3, Steve Tinto, Gary Stewart +3, 6. Mel Rooney, Phil Boody +1, 7.(tie) Allen Hussey, Roy Engstrom, Even, Hal Stewart, Darby Vigue, Even; Pins: No. 3 Mel Rooney 5-2, No. 16 Lou Demmons 5-11; Skins: No. 1 Al Porter, No. 3 Al Stuber, No. 4 John Gallant, No. 5 Kenny Taylor, No. 6 George Cyr, No. 11 Dave Musselman, No. 12 Tracy Gran, Jr., No. 18 Kent Johnson

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association — Gross/Net/Putts: Gross: 1. Sue Wootton 101, 2. Kathy Sprowl 103; Net: 1. Martha Bouchard 75, 2. Diane Bryant 77; Putts: Martha Bouchard 34; Pins: No. 5 (1st time) Sue Wootton 17-1/2, No. 5 (2nd time) Diane Bryant 15-3, No. 9 (closest 2nd shot) Wendy Dewing 24-11; 50/50: Karen Hardy

At Bangor Muni

Ladies Day — 1. Nancy Hart, Sandy Meehan, Dawn England, Mary Beatham 63, 2. Vi Kemp, Bern Michaud, Annette Charest, Carole Chick 93, (tie) Yukiko Bigney, Sue Coffin, Marina Aston, Linda Libby 93, 4. Liz Coffin, Carole Cook, Linda Mullen, Mary Crawford 96, 5. Pegi Whited, Elaine Rice, Dottie Cerbone, Jean Bridges 105; Pins: No. 3 Carole Chick 17-9, No. 16 Marina Aston 20-3; Pins in 2 shots: No. 6 Brenda Crosby 0-6, No. 11 Karen Bamford In the hole

At Country View GC, Brooks

Ladies League — Step Out Scramble: 1. Sharon Todd, Nancy Blatz, Donna Short 39, 15 putts; 2. Susan Hart, Joette Fields, Linda Potter 41, 15 putts; 3. Jean Raven, Judy Arsenault, Janice Gran 42, 17 putts; Pin: No. 9 Judy Arsenault 33-8

At Bucksport GC

Annual Cross Country Tournament — 1. Jason Mann, Whitney Hand, Alex Pappas, Kenny Cox 34, 2. Gordon Holmes, Larry Orcutt, Jerry Hinson, Jack Austin 35, 3. Jeff Vanidestine, Gil Lacroix, Terry Bowden, Rick Ames 38, 4. Eric Stover, Norm Bowden, Bob Tapley, Roy Clements 39, 5. Ben Alley, Rod Chase, Alan Johnson, Tim Savasuk 40, 6.  Paul Bakeman, Stu Mixer, Brian Huggins, Chuck McGinty 41; Pins: No. 3 Larry Orcutt 4-7, No. 6 Jason Mann 23-0

Wednesday Morning Scramble — 1. Jason Mann, Alex Pappas, Gil Lacroix 29, 2. Whitney Hand, Bob Losurdo, Tim Savasuk 32, 3. Rod Chase, Larry Orcutt, Roy Clements 32, 4. George Vrabel, Gordon Holmes, Rick Ames 32, 5. Bill Ferris, Bob Tapley, Jerry Hinson 33, 6. Jack Austin, Fred Thompson, Gene Bowden 35; Pins: No. 3 Gene Bowden 1-2, No. 6 Alex Pappas 14-6

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Men’s Twilight League — Par 3 Night: Gross: 1. Tom Richardson 30, 2. Kyle Richardson 37; Net: 1. Scott Richardson 25, 2. Basil Eleftheriou 27; Pins: No. 4 Tom Richardson 10-4, No. 15 Jim Barkhouse 40-5

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

Sumner (2-3) def. Lee Acad. 25-15, 23-25, 21-25, 25-17, 15-8

Woodland (3-2) def. Machias (1-2) 25-14, 25-17, 25-14.

Woodland: Shaye Beers: 6 kills, 13 digs; Sophie McDonald: 11 assists; Brooke Russell: 4 aces; Machias: Regan Bragg: 10/12 serving, 4 digs; Grace Preston: 3 kills; Rebecca Burgess: 9/9 serving, 2 digs, 2 kills; Kenzie Haskins: 6/7 serving, 4 assists

Harness racing

Oxford Fair

Thursday’s results

First, Pace, $2,700

1. Wantsomeofthis, D. Deslandes 16.20-20.20-4.00

4. What A Hooligan, H. Campbell 5.00-3.20

3. Cisco Hanover, M. Stevenson 12.80

T-1:57.3; Qu. 1-A, 2.20; 4-A, $2.20; Ex. 1-4, $36.60; Tri. 1-4-3, $1,$212.00

Second, Pace, $2,800

1. Ocean Devotion, E. Davis Jr. 5.40-3.00-3.00

4. Rodeo Derb, K. Switzer Jr. 3.40-2.80

5. Orange County, Md. Athearn 3.20

T-1:57.2; Qu. 1-4, $13.60; Ex. 1-4, $15.60; Tri. 1-4-5, $41.60; DD 1-1, $123.00

Third, Trot, $2,900

1. Sky Keeper, E. Davis Jr. 5.40-3.60-2.80

4. Neuchas Punk, G. Mosher 3.00-3.20

3. Nurse Crachett, K. Switzer Jr. 3.20

T-2:01.1; Qu. 1-4, $14.00; Ex. 1-4, $22.20; Tri. 1-4-3, $43.80

Fourth, Pace, $3,000

3. Four Starz Hold Em, P. Sowers 6.40-2.20-2.80

4. Double D Deluxe, D. Dickison 2.20-2.80

5. So What Who Cares, K. Pillsbury 4.80

T-1:57.3; Qu. 3-4, $8.80; Ex. 3-4, $26.40; Tri. 3-4-5, $79.20

Fifth, Trot, $2,900

4. Pembroke Vig, H. Campbell 5.60-2.80

1. Answered Prayers, D. Ingraham 3.40

6. Mr Paige, S. Taggart

T-2:03.4; Qu. 1-4, $6.80; Ex. 4-1, $9.60

Sixth, Pace, $3,400

1. Heart Breaking, K. Switzer Jr. 4.40-2.20-3.40

7. Allamerican Dice, G. Mosher 3.80-2.80

2. Tattle Tell Teen, H. Campbell 5.80

T-1:58.4; Qu. 1-7, $19.00; Ex. 1-7, $24.80; Tri. 1-7-2, $96.60; DD 4-1, $10.60

Seventh, Trot, $4,500

3. Cherry Crown Jewell, Mk. Athearn 9.80-4.00-3.40

5. Ugly Stik, R. Cushing 4.20-2.60

1. Pembroke Prayer, H. Campbell 2.60

T-1:58.1; Qu. 3-5, $14.80; Ex. 3-5, $32.60; Tri. 3-5-1, $84.80

Eighth, Trot, $4,500

2. Beach Fighter A, K. Switzer Jr. 4.20-2.20-2.10

1. Hillbilly Kid, D. Ingraham 3.60-2.20

6. Excel Nine, E. Davis Jr. 2.40

T-1:57.2; Qu. 1-2, $11.40; Ex. 2-1, $19.00; Tri. 2-1-6, $45.00

Ninth, Pace, $3,400

4. Golden Tree, D. Deslandes 6.00-2.60-2.10

1. Selvin, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60-2.10

2. Cruzin Maverick, G. Mosher 2.80

T-1:56.3; Qu. 1-4, $19.20; Ex. 4-1, $21.00; Tri. 4-1-2, $92.80

Tenth, Pace, $ 2,200

5. Make Magic, E. Davis Jr. 5.00-2.40-3.80

7. Kim’s Day, G. Mosher 7.20-3.20

3. Vicky Killean, K. Switzer Jr. 2.40

T-1:56.3; Qu. 5-7, $25.60; Ex. 5-7, $47.00; Tri. 5-7-3, $86.00; DD 4-5, $44.20

Total Handle: $16,636

Friday’s starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,700

1. Dynamic Rayzer, D. Ingraham

2. Can You Fly, D. Deslandes

3. Glow Again, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Hay You Hellion, M. Stevenson

5. CR Fixed Asset, E. Davis Jr.

Second, Pace, $3,800

1. Budgirls Hanover, G. Mosher

2. Brooklyns Best, E. Davis Jr.

3. Jump Start, D. Ingraham

4. Tawnette, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Leeann Majors, R. Nadeau

Third, Pace, $2,200

1. Handsoffmycanoli, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Last Conquest, J. Whittemore

3. Song of the South, L. Gasbarro III

4. Shouldhavebetmore, G. Mosher

5. Unraveled, G. Kilgore Jr.

6. Rock The Heavens, E. Pratt

Fourth, Pace, $2,700

1. Funny Lena, N. Graffam

2. G G Roulette, J. Whittemore

3. Ms Lynette, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Powerful Love, D. Ingraham

5. Nuts and Jolts, S. MacKenzie

6. Shea Writes Right, D. Deslandes

Fifth, Trot, $2,700

1. Dartmouth Hall, G. Mosher

2. Speedy Ryan, D. Ingraham

3. Main Stage, E. Davis Jr.

4. Call Me Hal, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Wolf’s Milan, D. Deslandes

Sixth, Pace, $3,750

1. Paxxie, H. Campbell

2. Giddylicious, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Invader M, G. Mosher

4. Zarkana, E. Davis Jr.

5. Verry Well Pretty, D. Ingraham

6. Cute Hill, M. Stevenson

Seventh, Pace, $4,000

1. Waltzcrossthewire, D. Ingraham

2. Daughtry Hanover, J. Whittemore

3. Quincy, S. MacKenzie

4. Kid Courageous A, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Hedges Lane, H. Campbell

6. Allcardsallthetime, N. Graffam

7. Aint No Mo, G. Mosher

8. Regal Delight, E. Davis Jr.

Eighth, Pace, $4,500

1. Darlington Stripe, D. Ingraham

2. McHeartbreaker, J. Whittemore

3. Molly Grace, G. Mosher

4. Taylor Rei, E. Davis Jr.

5. Lucksgottachange, N. Graffam

6. Pembroke Baroness, H. Campbell

7. A Hard Days Night, K. Switzer Jr.

Ninth, Pace, $2,500

1. Tara’s Best, L. Gasbarro III

2. Grandma Finn, D. Ingraham

3. Wesgem Princess, E. Davis Jr.

4. Dance Withme Molly, G. Mosher

5. McPfast Bluegrass, N. Graffam