Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Field Hockey

Belfast at Winslow, 4 p.m.

Bonny Eagle at Windham, 6 p.m.

Camden Hills at Waterville, 4 p.m.

Gardiner at Oceanside, 4 p.m.

Lawrence at Nokomis, 4 p.m.

Leavitt at Mount View, 4 p.m.

Lincoln Acad. at Morse, 4 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Maranacook, 4 p.m.

Old Town at Stearns, 4 p.m.

Orono at Mattanawcook Acad., 4 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Fort Kent at LCS/MSSM, 7 p.m.

Houlton at Madawaska, 6 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Easton at Washburn, 4 p.m.

Fort Kent at LCS/MSSM, 5 p.m.

Houlton at Madawaska, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE

Field Hockey

Husson at U. New England, 6 p.m.

Thomas at Southern Maine, 4 p.m.

Football

Maine at Connecticut, 7 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

Maine Maritime at Lyndon State, 12 p.m.

St. Joseph’s at Thomas, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Southern Maine at Thomas, 4 p.m.

U. of New England at St. Joseph’s, 4 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at Gordon College, 2 p.m.

Volleyball

Castleton at Husson, 4 p.m.

Thomas at Southern Maine, 4 p.m.

UNE at Clark, 6 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

Wednesday’s Results

FIELD HOCKEY

Boothbay 5, Dirigo 3

Dexter 2, Central 1

Hampden Acad. 2, Bangor 1

Hermon 2, Piscataquis 0

BOYS SOCCER

Ashland 2, Washburn 2 (2OT)

Hodgdon 5, Van Buren 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Hodgdon 3, Van Buren 0

Southern Aroostook 1, Katahdin 1

Tuesday’s Results

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashland 10, Washburn 0

Caribou 3, Fort Kent 1

Madawaska 6, Easton 3

BOYS SOCCER

Easton 4, Madawaska 1

Fort Kent 3, Caribou 0

Southern Aroostook 5, Katahdin 0

Monday’s Results

BOYS SOCCER

Limestone 2, Van Buren 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Cen. Aroostook 6, Wisdom 0

COLLEGE

Tuesday’s Results

Women’s Soccer

SMCC 13, College of St. Joseph 0

Golf

HIGH SCHOOL

At Houlton CC

Houlton (2-2) 182, Presque Isle (3-3) 185, Caribou (3-3) 208

Houlton: Drew Marino 37, Wyatt Harvey 45, Nick Brewer 49, Isacc Vega 51, Devin Ivey 53, Carson Grant 57

PI: Hunter Flynn 45, John Saucier 46, Seth Roy 47, Libby Boone 47, Isaac Madore 53

Caribou: Bailey Griffeth 62, Connor Plourde 51, Gabe Rand 52, Stewart Curtis 53, Noah Rosado 52

Medalist: Drew Marino

At Rockland GC

MCI (3-0) 167, 7 pts.; Oceanside (1-2) 227, 2 pts.

Eric Dugas (MCI) 34 by forfeit; Carter Pearl (MCI) 37 def. Teddy Hallett 60, 5+3; Seth Mason (MCI) 46 def. Abe Lemole 54, 5+3; Anna Smith (MCI) 50 def. Aiden Andrews 59, 4+3; Carter Fogarty (O) 54 def. Avery Gosselin 58, 3+2; Trevor Lawry (O) 71 def. Isaac Tardy (MCI) 69, 1-up

Medalist: Eric Dugas, 34

At Traditions GC, Holden

Brewer (3-0 ) 156, 8.5 pts.; Skowhegan (1-1 ) 191, .5 pt.

Brewer: Sam Hafford 36, Kobe Rogerson 46, Cameron Harvey 35, Joshua Birch 42, Kirk Small 44, Kyle Webb 43, Josh Demaso 41, Connor Bell 44

Skowhegan: Colby Estes 41, Cole Bloom 45, Alex Higgins 52, Kyle Jacques 54, Kiel Lachapelle 68, Hanson Toule 53, Chance Towle 68, Kyle Kruse 65

At Palmyra GC

Nokomis (1-1) 188, 6 1/2 pts.; Bangor (1-2) 197, 2 1/2 pts.

Zach Alden (B) 41 def. Josh Smestad 47; Dalton Buck (B) ties Kobey Ramsdell (N) 52; Josh Perry (N) 44 def. Zach Cowperthwaite 53; Zach Hartsgrove (N) 47 def. Zach Murray 53; Dennis Stewart (B) 52 def. Matt Dyer 56; Jacob Lindsay (N) 50 def. Nick Boudreau 58

LOCAL

At Northport GC

Best-Ball — Gross: 1. Jesse Johnson, John Herzberg 35, 2. Randy Berry, Bob Barrett 36; Net: 1. Steve Stanford, Bruce Spaulding 29, 2. Jack Johnson, Jeff Shula 30; Gross: 1. Jesse Johnson 35, 2. Randy Berry 37, 3. Terry Whitney 38, 4. (tie) Charlie Pray, Jeff Dutch, Mike Knox 39; Net: 1. Bruce Spaulding 30, 2. (tie) Preston Ward, Jeff Shula 32, 4. Slim Peaslee 33, 5. (tie) Alan Blood, Bob Barrett 34; Pins: No. 3 Preston Ward 5-0, No. 9 Bruce Spaulding 19-0

Scotch Foursome — Gross: 1. Terry Whitney, Jean Brown 32; Net: 1. Slim Peaslee, Barb Peaslee 21, 4. Ken Gordon, Sue Gordon 25, 5. Bob Barrett, Brenda Barrett 25.5

At Hidden Meadows GC, Old Town

Club Championship (par 71) — Open Division: 1. Cole Daniel 78-73-151, 2. David Nadeau 83-77-160, 3. Bill Fernandez 76-86-162, 4. David Theriault 80-86-166, 5. Lucas Shorette 88-80-168, 6. Ron Morin, Jr. 86-84-170. 7. Wes Kauppila 85-86-171, 8. Chris Kauppila 89-86-175, 9. Dillon Leland 99-94-193, 10. Jason Levasseur 100-94-194, 11. Chris Ford 123-104-227; Seniors (62-up): 1. Alan Hussey 82-81-163, 2. George Thibodeau 87-87-174, 3. David Saucier 84-92-176, 4. Ed Lanigan 88-93-181, 5. Mike Lafontaine 88-97-185, T6. Jim Bosse 88-100-188, T6. Ed Lucas 91-97-188, 8. Ed King 93-101-194, 9. Greg Bosse 99-92-191, 10. Gerry Robertson 100-92-192, 11. Gene Fadrigon 95-105-200; Women: 1. Maggie Hussey 90-104-194, 2. Elizabeth Sargent 98-101-199, 3. Donna Emerson 99-101-200, 4. Lorraine Lanigan 106-112-218; Juniors: 1. Cole Daniel 78-73-151, 2. Lucas Shorette 88-80-168, 3. Wes Kauppila 85-86-171, 4. Chris Kauppila 89-86-175, 5. Dillon Leland 99-94-193

Senior League — Gross: 1. Bill Fernandez 33, 2. Don Steeves 37; Net: 1. Greg Bosse 27, Lorraine Lanigan 28, Frank Greenleaf 29, Sue Patrick 29; Pins (2 shots): No. 4 Gifford Stevens 4-5, No. 8 Gerry Robertson 0-4

At Traditions GC, Holden

Men’s Senior League — 1. Mike Connolly, Steve Godsoe, Jeff Waring, Joe Guaraldo 28, 2. Bob Gillis, Don Payne, Roger Therriault, Paul Crawford 30, 3. Nick Fox, Scott MacArthur, Rick Carr, Robbie Robinson 31, 4. Dennis Payson, Lew Rose, John Conners 33; Pin: No. 8 Bob Gillis 2-6

At Pine Hill GC, Orrington

Brewer FCU Men’s League — 1. Barry DeFilipp, Adam Freeman, Tim Brochu, Tyler Brooks 25, 2. Dan Pierce, Thom Tardiff, Marc Smith, Wayne Hallett 25, T3. Tony Pinette, Ryan Hanscom, Anthony Moore, Stephen Williams 26, T3. Ryan Soucie, Ken Hanscom, Shawn Sutherland, Steve Allen 26, T3. Larry Freeman, Jim Nadeau, Larry Ellis, Jon Hutchins 26, T3. Bob Denner, Craig Wooster, Bruce Blanchard, Dana Wardwell 26, T3. Art Kotredes, Andrew Lowe, Larry Brooks, James LaChance 26; Pins: No. 1 Marc Smith 12-7, No. 6 10-2

At Bucksport GC

Wednesday Morning Scramble — 1. Jason Mann, Chris Soper, Joe Somma 33, 2. Ben Alley, Tony Tomanelli, Ed Booth 33, 3. Jack Austin, Jerry Hinson, Gary Haley 34, 4. Bob Losurdo, Tim Savasuk, Roy Clements 34, 5. Al Beeson, Paul Bakeman, Larry Orcutt 36, 6. Gordon Holmes, Gil Lacroix, Gene Bowden 36, 7. Kenny Cox, Rick Ames, Bill Ferris 36; Pins: No. 3 Bob Losurdo 4-5, No. 6 Joe Somma 8-9

At Bangor Muni

Twilight League, Best 2 Balls of 3, Stableford — Gross: 1. Ed Dephilippo, Tom Caron, John Hoyt 38, 2. Rich Russell, Nick Carparelli, Pat Ryder 38, 3. Dale Covey, Jeremy Russell, Mike Bednar 38, 4. Tony Reynolds, Jim Russell, Barry Hobert 36, 5. Roger Blackmer, Don Montandon, Dennis Hall 35; Net: 1. Ron Chase, Tom Cavanaugh, Bob Jankowski 52, 2. Paul Hammond, Mike McHugh, Cole Turner 49, 3. John Violette, Garlie Gray, Peter Baldacci 48, 4. Dave Crichton, Mark Greenleaf, Rob Tiensivu 46, 5. Nate Allen, Jim Stout, Don Shumaker 44; Pins: No. 3 Pat Ryder 5-10, No. 6 Ben Estabrook 6-7

At Hermon Meadow GC

Points (blind draw) — 1. Doug Chambers, Bruce Ireland +5, 2. Joel McCluskey, Tim McCluskey +4, 3. Tony Alaimo, Alden Brown +2, 4. Byron Dunbar, Matt Alaimo +1, 5. Willy Leroux, Joe Johnston -1

At Springbrook GC, Leeds

Senior League Point Quota — John Hodgkins +18, Paul Jackson +15, Dennis Purington +11, Joe Mertzel +10, Gary Winchenbach +10, Ray Fletcher +8, Dave Kus +8

At PVCC, Orono

Twilight League — Front 9: George Jacobson, Brian Lee, Chip Haskell, Stan Bagley, Ryan Lynch, Bill Buckley 23; Back 9: Andy Nickerson, Kevin McConnell, John Bryant, Jeff Sanford, Steve Fowler, Dennis Casey 25; Pins: No. 4 Greg O’ Donnell Jr. 12-2, No. 6 Brian St. Louis 0-3, No. 14 Mike Ambrose 4-1, No. 16 Dale Duplisea 18-6

Harness racing

Windsor Fair

Wednesday’s Results

First, Pace, $4,500

1. Noble’s Grand Slam, E. Davis Jr. 11.00-2.20-2.10

4. Kehmmywood, H. Campbell 2.20-2.10

2. Hay You Hellion, M. Stevenson 2.10

T—1:56.2; Qu. 1-4, $2.20; Ex. 1-4, $10.20; Tri. 1-4-2, $23.00

Second, Pace, $2,500

4. Navarro Seelster, D. Ingraham 20.20-6.60-3.80

2. Wake, R. Cushing 5.20-2.60

3. Herzon, E. Davis Jr. 3.40

T—1:56; Qu. 2-4, $70.40; Ex. 4-2, $120.60; Tri. 4-2-3, $451.60; DD 1-4, $75.60

Third, Trot, $2,700

3. Loveswept, K. Switzer Jr. 6.20-2.60-2.60

6. Maine Cast, R. Cushing 3.40-2.40

7. Wolf’s Milan, D. Deslandes 3.20

T—2:00.1; Qu. 3-6, $10.40; Ex. 3-6, $24.80; Tri. 3-6-7, $79.40

Fourth, Pace, $3,400

4. Midas Blue Chip, H. Campbell 7.40-4.00-4.00

2. Thewaylifeshouldbe, L. Gasbarro III 9.20-4.80

1. McCabe Hall, E. Davis 6.60

T—1:57; Qu. 2-4, $27.40; Ex. 4-2, $172.00; Tri. 4-2-1, $306.20

Fifth, Pace, $2,200

4. Terem Up Louie, M. Sowers 8.20-4.80-5.80

6. Allamerican Dice, G. Mosher 7.40-3.40

2. Buckeye Baddler, S. Taggart 3.20

T—1:55.3; Qu. 4-6, $12.20; Ex. 4-6, $44.80; Tri. 4-6-2, $105.80

Sixth, Pace, $2,200

3. Getmeoutofdebt, H. Campbell 6.80-3.00-2.40

7. Windemere Shadow, D. Ingraham 3.40-2.80

5. Western Cody, E. Davis Jr. 3.00

T—1:58; Qu. 3-7, $5.80; Ex. 3-7, $12.80; Tri. 3-7-5, $70.40; DD 4-3, $46.00

Seventh, Pace, $2,900

3. Quincy, S. MacKenzie 15.00-5.80-3.20

8. Rawdon Gold Digger, M. Stevenson 9.80-3.80

1. Paris Beau, D. Ingraham 2.20

T—1:55.2; Qu. 3-8, $111.20; Ex. 3-8, $133.80; Tri. 3-8-1, $2,143.00

Eighth, Pace, $3,400

3. Amazing Quest, Md. Cushing 5.00-3.20-2.10

1. Remix, E. Davis Jr. 3.40-2.10

6. Only Way I know, K. Switzer Jr. 2.10

T—1:55.3; Qu. 1-3, $6.00; Ex. 3-1, $6.80; Tri. 3-1-6, $43.40

Ninth, Pace, $2,200

4. Wild Lady Luck, K. Switzer Jr. 3.20-2.40-3.20

7. Vicky Killean, M. Stevenson 3.80-6.00

5. Make Magic, R. Cushing 4.60

T—1:57.1; Qu. 4-7, $71.40; Ex. 4-7, $35.60; Tri. 4-7-5, $172.00; DD 3-4, $9.40

Total Handle: $24,851

Thursday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,800

1. You Belong With Me, Mi. Cushing

2. Ms Neutralize, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Skyway Shania, D. Ingraham

4. So What Who Cares, G. Mosher

5. Zarkana, E. Davis Jr.

Second, Pace, $2,500

1. Time Clock Hanover, G. Mosher

2. Downeast Foxy Lady, E. Davis Jr.

3. Daydreamer Jo, M. Stevenson

4. Daddy’s Diva, W. Watson

5. Pembroke Baby Doll, H. Campbell

6. Race Me Android, W. Childs

7. Delaware Heat, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Yankee Peach, N. Graffam

Third, Trot, $10,050

1. Gonnakissmeornot, R. Cushing

2. Bank On Linda, E. Davis Jr.

3. Jeza Bella, Mk. Athearn

4. Startactnlikealady, G. Hall

5. Miss Flaggy Meadow, G. Mosher

6. Lakenledge Ikossi, M. Stevenson

7. Virtuosa, R. Goodblood Jr.

Fourth, Pace, $3,200

1. Overnite Sensation, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Double D Deluxe, D. Dickison

3. Natural Breeze, W. Campbell

4. Sailor Jerry, N. Graffam

5. Sachertorte, R. Cushing

6. Macraider N, M. Stevenson

7. Devil’s Embrace N, E. Davis Jr.

Fifth, Pace, $2,700

1. Gota Go Bullville, G. Mosher

2. Four Starz Alex, D. Ingraham

3. Real Yankee, H. Campbell

4. Had To Be Me, J. Whittemore

5. Glow Aghain, W. Campbell

6. Dragon King, K. Switzer Jr.

Sixth, Pace, $2,200

1. Dream N Ezy, K. Switzer Jr.

2. A And G Desire, D. Ingraham

3. Courageous, G. Mosher

4. Drunk and Dramatic, E. Davis

5. Silly Britches, E. Davis Jr.

6. Mysticole Maggie, Ma. Athearn

7. Miracle Lynn, S. MacKenzie

8. Your Special, W. Campbell

Seventh, Trot, $3,800

1. Oceanview Kate, E. Davis Jr.

2. Neverdie, Mi. Cushing

3. Luscious Leigh, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Monk, K. Switzer

5. Sin To Win, D. Ingraham

6. Royal Hawaii, W. Campbell

7. Stand Guard, G. Mosher

8. Main Stage, M. Sowers

Eighth, Trot, $10,051

1. Miss Quote, M. Cushing

2. She Can Do Magic, W. Campbell

3. Mark’s Shiny Penny, Mk. Athearn

4. Band On The Move, D. Ingraham

5. C. Cushing’s Dusty, W. Watson

6. Just A Little Evil, H. Campbell

7. Storm Dancer, E. Davis Jr.

Ninth, Pace, $4,000

1. A Hard Days Night, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Sandy Barbielegacy, L. Gasbarro III

3. My Last Chance, E. Davis Jr.

4. Fox Ridge Joey, N. Graffam

5. Roddy’s Nor’easter, G. Mosher

Tenth, Pace, $2,700

1. Cisco Hanover, M. Stevenson

2. Bettor’s Night, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Four Starz Hold Em, H. Campbell

4. Ohm Like Clockwork, A. Hall

5. Race Me Jake, W. Childs

6. Cactus Creek, J. Whittemore

7. Dreamluck, W. Campbell

8. Imprudent Speed, G. Mosher

Road racing

Recovery Unites Neighbors 5K

At Ellsworth

1. Buster Brown 20 minutes, 51 seconds, 2. Andrew Kephart 20:52, 3. Laura Anderson 22:38, 4. Chris Richardson 23:18, 5. Christoper Heel 23:33, 6. James Kearns 23:35, 7. Richard Cleary 24:03, 8. Tom Kirby 24:32, 9. Steve Sullivan 24:36, 10. Lisa Kearns 25:47, 11. Noah Bubier 27:39, 12. Vivek Phillip 27:48, 13. Hannah Whalen 27:57, 14. Karen Maguire 27:57, 15. Michael Madell 29:17, 16. Melissa Nowell 29:27, 17. Tamera Murphy 29:40, 18. Liz Williams 29:51, 19. Shannon Christensen 29:59, 20. Elsie Flemings 30:41, 21. Elissa Chesler 32:02, 22. Rebecca Leamon 32:03, 23. Robin Emery 32:13, 24. Pamela Beam 32:36, 25. Jason Bubier 33:05

26. Martha Fox 33:19, 27. Lori Fineman 33:54, 28. Christine Donovan 38:24, 29. Hannah Craig 39:10, 30. Dawn Dyer 39:30, 31. Marcia Gatcomb 41:28, 32. Abby Frutchey 43:16, 33. Brian Frutchey 43:17, 34. Tiffany Hanf 43:35, 35. Jean Guyette 46:40, 36. Kayla Kalel 48:51, 37. Tammy Kalel 48:52, 38. Jenna Moon 49:47, 39. Tracie Moon 49:47, 40. Tonya Long 51:02, 41. Debra Matteson 51:02, 42. Jayden Sullivan 53:07, 43. Carolyn Coiro 53:15, 44. Joanne Tracy 53:16, 45. Megan Smith 53:30, 46. Brianna West 53:33, 47. Melinda Beers 53:33, 48. Kelly Moon 53:33, 49. Marci Larson 57:00, 50. Norm Fineman 57:02., 51. Jane Snider 57:03

Cross country

COLLEGE

North Atlantic Conference

Men’s Preseason Coaches Poll

1. Lyndon State (6) 116 points

2. Colby-Sawyer (5) 115

3. UMaine-Farmington 87

4. Castleton 82

5. New England College 68

6. Thomas 64

T7. Husson 56

T7. Maine Maritime 56

9. UMaine-Presque Isle

10. Johnson State 26

11. Green Mountain 14

Women’s Preseason Poll

1. Colby-Sawyer (10) 120

2. UMaine-Farmington (1) 107

3. Maine Maritime 91

4. Castleton 87

5. Husson 78

6. New England College 65

7. Lyndon State 62

T8. Johnson State 31

T8. Thomas 31

10. UMaine-Presque Isle 29

11. Green Mountain 25

(first-place votes in parentheses)