Results

HIGH SCHOOL

Friday’s Results

BOYS SOCCER

Central Aroostook 8, Wisdom 0

Fort Fairfield 8, Van Buren 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Washburn 3, So. Aroostook 1

Wednesday’s Results

BOYS SOCCER

Fort Fairfield 9, Central Aroostook 1

Fort Kent 12, Wisdom 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Fort Kent 3, Wisdom 0

Washburn 10, Van Buren 1

COLLEGE

Friday’s Results

Women’s Soccer

Maine 2, LIU-Brooklyn 0

Harness racing

Scarborough Downs

Friday’s results

First, Trot, $3,000

1-Karolina Qt (Sh Taggart) 41.00 16.40 4.20

2-Strong Commitment (Jo Beckwith) 2.40 2.60

3-Tr Connor (Ru Goodblood Jr) 2.10

T: 2:05.1. Ex. (1-2) $41.60. Tri: (1-2-3) $71.20

Second, Pace, $2,800

7-Colorful Speech (D Whittemore) 3.80 3.20 2.20

4-Allen Cay (Wi Campbell) 3.00 2.40

2-Western Snow (Da Deslandes) 2.80

T: 1:59.2. Ex. (7-4) $5.80. Tri. (7-4-2) $12.20. Daily double: (1-7) $57.60

Third, Trot, $3,600

3-Keystone Wallace (Wi Campbell) 10.40 4.40 4.00

1-War Glory (Mi Graffam) 5.00 3.60

4-Bold Fresh (D Whittemore) 3.40

T: 1:58.3. Ex. (3-1) $22.40. Tri. (3-1-4) $355.20

Fourth, Trot, $3,000

1-Mary Girl (Iv Davies) 5.20 3.40 2.60

6-Madison Muscle (Ma Athearn) 5.40 3.60

2-Im A Rainbow (Pa Battis) 2.20

T: 2:03.4. Ex. (1-6) $28.20. Tri. (1-6-2) $97.00

Fifth, Pace, $3,000

2-My Time Hanover (Wi Campbell) 3.00 2.10 2.10

7-Philanthropist (Ke Switzer) 3.00 2.10

1-Jitterbug Hanover (Da Deslandes) 4.60

T: 1:56.0. Ex. (2-7) $8.80. Tri. (2-7-1) $26.80. 10-cent SuperP: (2-7-1-8) $4.71. Mid-double: (1-2) $18.60 Mid-Double 1-4 consolation double: $8.60. Pick 3 (3-1-2) $121.20

Sixth, Pace, $3,000

3-Orange County (Ma Athearn) 6.00 3.60 2.20

2-Royal Flush (Da Deslandes) 2.60 2.60

1-Lipstick Girl (Ru Goodblood Jr) 2.20

T: 2:01.0. Ex. (3-2) $14.40. Tri. (3-2-1) $27.00

Seventh, Trot, $2,800

5-Fort Bragg (Da Deslandes) 14.20 5.80 2.40

4-Explosive Ripple (Wi Campbell) 3.00 2.20

3-Nurse Crachett (Ru Goodblood Jr) 3.20

T: 2:01.1. Ex. (5-4) $25.80. Tri. (5-4-3) $618.60

Eighth, Trot, $3,300

6-Royal Hawaii (Wi Campbell) 6.00 3.20 2.60

8-Monk (Ke Switzer) 7.00 2.60

3-Wolf’s Milan (Da Deslandes) 2.10

T: 1:59.1. Ex. (6-8) $16.80. Tri. (6-8-3) $25.40. 10-cent SuperP: (6-8-3-5) $2.97. Late double: (5-6) $61.00. Pick 3: (3-5-6) $43.60

Total Handle: $53,125

Saturday’s starters, 4:30 p.m.

FIRST, Pace $3,000

1. Allie’s Shooter (Jo Beckwith)

2. Two Beers Away (Da Deslandes)

3. Can You Fly (Wi Campbell)

4. Wild Deuce (Sh Taggart)

5. Shank You (Wi DuBois)

SECOND, Pace $2,700

1. Dansan Flicka (An Harrington)

2. Whirlwind (Da Deslandes)

3. Ms Lynette (Jo Beckwith)

4. Playmate Interlude (Ru Goodblood Jr)

5. Make Magic (Ga Mosher)

6. Drunk And Dramatic (St Robinson)

7. Alliegetty (Sh Taggart)

8. Four Starz Dragon (Wi Campbell)

THIRD, Pace $3,500

1. When In Doubt (Sh Taggart)

2. Lil Miss Snowflake (Ga Mosher)

3. Leeann Majors (Ro Nadeau)

4. Allstar Gal (Wi Campbell)

5. Luv A Lot Hanover (Da Deslandes)

6. Eat Your Enemy (An Harrington)

FOURTH, Pace $3,200

1. Misty’s Best (An Harrington)

2. Golden Tree (Wi Campbell)

3. Desired (Ga Mosher)

4. Fan Mail (Da Deslandes)

5. Justice Department (Sh Taggart)

6. Made Of Iron (Ru Goodblood Jr)

FIFTH, Pace $3,500

1. Cyclone Artist (Sh Taggart)

2. Heart Breaking (Da Deslandes)

3. Fiery Jet (An Harrington)

4. Tony Absolut (Aa Hall)

5. J Patch (Ga Mosher)

6. Thunder’s Toy (Ru Goodblood Jr)

7. Tower Power (Ke Switzer)

8. Reys N A Commotion (Wi Campbell)

SIXTH, Pace $3,000

1. Aggravator (Ry Abel)

2. Body Guard (Ad Wisher Jr.)

3. Lulu’s Boy (Aa Hall)

4. Astreos Delight (Ch Lefebvre)

5. Chanteuse Hanover (Jo Douglas)

6. Artnsassy (Ti Ferrante)

SEVENTH, Pace $3,200

1. Sweetchildofmine (Aa Hall)

2. Giddylicious (Ga Mosher)

3. Grand Galop Semalu (Wi Campbell)

4. Mr Bo Diddley (Da Deslandes)

5. Race Me Jake (Wi Childs)

EIGHTH, Trot $2,800

1. Chekov (Jo Beckwith)

2. Mr Paige (Sh Taggart)

3. Carolinkia (Da Deslandes)

4. Fox Valley Shannon (Wi Campbell)

5. Keystone Stately (Ru Goodblood Jr)

6. Tango Pirate (Ga Mosher)

7. Musical Milestones (Aa Hall)

8. Oceanview Kate (Er Davis)

Skowhegan Fair

Friday’s results

First, Pace, $3,200

2. Easy Joe, E. Davis Jr. 7.20-2.80-2.20

6. Windemere Jolt, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60-2.40

3. Reagan’s Revenge, R. Cushing 2.40

T-1:59.3; Qu. 2-6, $18.60; Ex. 2-6, $15.20; Tri. 2-6-3, $39.20

Second, Pace, $2,600

2. Catchajolt, H. Campbell 4.00-3.20-2.10

5. Skype Hanover, S. MacKenzie 9.80-2.10

4. CR Fixed Asset, K. Switzer Jr. 2.10

T-1:59.1; Qu. 2-5, $31.20; Ex. 2-5, $54.40; Tri. 2-5-4, $283.00; DD 2-2, $38.80

Third, Pace, $2,200

6. Kimmie Cam, H. Campbell 5.60-3.00-2.20

1. Casimir Nymph, M. Stevenson 18.00-2.60

4. Pan Taylor, E. Davis Jr. 2.20

T-1:57.3; Qu. 1-6, $69.80; Ex. 6-1, $129.40; Tri. 6-1-4, $269.00

Fourth, Pace, $2,700

5. Pembroke Newt, H. Campbell 13.20-7.80-2.60

1. Go West Lucky Cam, R. Cushing 2.40-3.00

2. West River Tex, M. Stevenson 11.20

T-1:57.4; Qu. 1-5, $9.80; Ex. 5-1, 16.20; Tri. 5-1-2, $172.40

Fifth, Trot, $2,800

7. Sin To Win, D. Ingraham 27.20-5.00-3.00

4. Main Stage, E. Davis Jr. 4.20-3.20

5. Explosiveafternoon, R. Cushing 2.60

T-1:59.3; Qu. 4-7, $16.40; Ex. 7-4, $35.40; Tri. 7-4-5, $217.80

Sixth, Pace, $2,600

5. Only Way I Know, K. Switzer Jr. 8.80-3.60-2.40

2. Hows My Driving, R. Cushing 3.60-2.20

1. Lavish Choice, E. Davis Jr. 3.20

T-1:56; Qu. 2-5, $6.80; Ex. 5-2, $28.00; Tri. 5-2-1, $108.40; DD 7-5, $52.60

Seventh, Pace, $3,000

4. Regal Delight, Mi. Cushing 10.20-3.40-2.20

2. Native Lighting, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60-2.20

5. Windmere Shadow, D. Ingraham 2.60

T-1:56.3; Qu. 2-4, $12.80; Ex. 4-2, $94.20; Tri. 4-2-5, $67.20

Eighth, Pace, $3,200

2. Lady’s Bag Man, E. Davis Jr. 5.20-5.40-5.20

1. A Place Out West, M. Stevenson 5.60-4.20

3. Fox Ridge Joey, N. Graffam 3.40

T-1:56.3; Qu. 1-2, $37.40; Ex. 2-1, $50.80; Tri. 2-1-3, $177.40

Ninth, Pace, $3,200

1. Paris Beau, D. Ingraham 5.20-8.80-3.00

3. Max Mike and GGB, M. Athearn 12.40-6.20

5. Vicky Killean, M. Stevenson 4.20

T-1:56.2; Qu. 1-3, $118.60; Ex. 1-3, $111.00; Tri. 1-3-5, $327.00; DD 2-1, $12.00

Total Handle: $18,613

Saturday’s starters, 1 p.m.

First, Trot, $5,500

1. Ugly Stik, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Mister Anson, C. Cushing

3. Kegler Hanover, D. Ingraham

4. Bloodstockshalltab, J. Whittemore

5. Pembroke Praywer, K. Switzer

Second, Pace, $2,700

1. Brooklyns Best, E. Davis Jr.

2. The Perfect Dream, J. Whittemore

3. Kitkat Du Ruisseau, D. Ingraham

4. Invader M, H. Campbell

5. Dream N Ezy, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Shurfine Babycate, R. Cushing

Third, Pace, $3,000

1. Real Yankee, B. Merrill

2. Rambling Jet, D. Crochere

3. Dragon King, A. Hall

4. Sterling Chris, D. White

5. Terem Up Louie, P. Sowers

6. Gracie Gracie, A. Chadbourne

Fourth, Pace, $3,000

1. Muzzysidealdream, D. Ingraham

2. Colossal Chaos, E. Davis Jr.

3. Dancers Pass, N. Graffam

4. Wonder Willie Win, D. Dickison

5. Backfrom The Brink, K. Switzer

6. Skyfall Sena, G. Mosher

7. Pembroke Art, H. Campbell

8. Ricky Kay, K. Switzer Jr.

Fifth, Trot, $3,500

1. Amindofherown, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Deli-craze, D. Ingraham

3. Royal Jeter, E. Davis Jr.

4. My Twisted Sister, Mi. Cushing

5. Sun Catcher, S. MacKenzie

Sixth, Pace, $5,000

1. Tom And Stan, D. Ingraham

2. Kid Carson, L. MacDonald

3. Ideal Bid, R. Cushing

4. Fear Itself, N. Graffam

5. Roddy’s Nor’easter, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Panalytical, E. Davis Jr.

7. Ohm Like Clockwork, T. Hudson

Seventh, Trot, $5,500

1. Neverdie, Mi. Cushing

2. Alternat Thursdays, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Sky Keeper, Md. Cushing

4. Booyah TJ, G. Mosher

5. Muscana, E. Davis Jr.

6. Pembroke Picture, H. Campbell

Eighth, Pace, $3,800

1. Southwind Rex, H. Campbell

2. Miricle Maverick, E. Davis Jr.

3. Rule The Air, M. Stevenson

4. Shouldhavebetmore, J. Whittemore

5. A OK Hanover, R. Cushing

6. Mercernary, D. Ingraham

7. Allcardsallthetime, N. Graffam

8. Papa Grande, K. Switzer Jr.

Ninth, Pace, $5,500

1. McHeartbreaker, D. Ingraham

2. Shesjustadelight N, R. Cushing

3. Zoe Blue Chip, C. Cushing

4. Cute Hill, M. Stevenson

5. Esteemed Members, H. Campbell

6. Apple Bottom Jeans, K. Switzer Jr.

Tenth, Pace, $3,500

1. Perfect Raider, D. Ingraham

2. Miss Paula D, T. Hudson

3. Giveittomestaight, E. Davis

4. Flatrock Chocolate, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Electricity, E. Davis Jr.

6. Caviart Savannah, H. Campbell

Eleventh, Pace, $10,000

1. Bet You, H. Campbell

2. Escape The News, R. Cushing

3. Race Me Villa, K. Switzer Jr.

4. A Sweet Ride, J. Whittemore

5. Northern Companion, D. Ingraham

6. Ashton Seelster, Md. Cushing

Twelfth, Pace, $2,800

1. Thaacaretheeso, G. Mosher

2. Upfrontgrantsgirl, J. Whittemore

3. Ashtoreth Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.

4. The Widsell of Odz, E. Davis Jr.

5. Full of Grace, D. Ingraham

6. City Girl Hanover, TBA

7. Janinne, T. Hudson

Union Fair

Sunday’s starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,200

1. The Midnight Owl N, K. Switzer

2. Air Force Grad, C. Cushing

3. Allamerican Dice, G. Mosher

4. Dr Don Killean, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Lifeontherange, M. Stevenson

6. Wake, H. Campbell

Second, Pace, $2,500

1. Flash Freeze, G. Mosher

2. Rodeo Derb, D. Ingraham

3. Let It Ring, T. Wing

4. Daydream Diva, R. Bartlett Jr.

5. Daydreamer Jo, M. Stevenson

Third, Pace, $2,800

1. Boy Crazy, E. Davis Jr.

2. Butterscotch Babe, TBA

3. Ms Neutralize, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Work Week, A. Harrington

5. Maddie D, G. Mosher

Fourth, Pace, $3,200

1. Daughtry Hanover, K. Switzer

2. Wave Thaty Banner, M. Stevenson

3. Veal Marsala, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Speedacious, G. Mosher

5. Excel Nine, K. Switzer

Fifth, Pace, $3,500

1. Fox Valley Primo, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Four Starz Alex, H. Campbell

3. Sam Lucky, T. Hudson

4. Gota Go Bullville, G. Mosher

5. Penney’s Spirit, TBA

Sixth, Pace, $2,200

1. You Belong With Me, R. Cushing

2. Fulla Fire, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Last Stretch, T. Wing

4. Daydreamin Lynx, S. Pooler

5. Mob Rule, D. Ingraham

6. DW’s Abby, H. Campbell

Seventh, Pace, $3,500

1. Aint No Mo, G. Mosher

2. My Last Chance, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Macraider N, E. Davis Jr.

4. Top Shot, R. Cushing

5. Dojea Ballcap, K. Switzer

Eighth, Pace, $2,500

1. Woodmere Bigsplash, M. Stevenson

2. Handsoffmycanoli, P. Sowers

3. G W McLintock, B. Blanchard

4. Double Down Yankee, M. Stevenson

5. Natural Breeze, K. Switzer

6. Cisco Hanover, G. Mosher

Golf

At Rocky Knoll GC

Peter Fournier, Tina Clark, Allen Staples, George Hayes 33; Jill Russell, Jerry Goss, Chad Boucher, Steve Newcomb 35 (mc); Aaron Ivers, Tom Ivers, Skip Gray, Julie Oreskovitch 35 (mc); Tom Bryant, Barbara Bryant, Jim Oreskovitch, Gary Gray 36; Pin: No 17 Skip Gray 31-10

R.H. Fosters Senior League

T1. Joe Meehan, Dickie Reed, Ed St. Heart +7; T1. Sandy Meehan, Jim Hancock, Don Goodness +7; T3.Joe Meehan, Mary Ann Beatham, Dave Barber +6; T3. Ralph Holyoke, Rick Robertson, Bunny Russell +6; pins: #7 Dawn England 16-3, #9 Dickie Reed 7-11; #16 Bunny Russell 5-8

At Kebo Valley GC

Friday Gangbusters

Gross Skins: 4. Eric Morris, 7. Frank Derevere, 13. Ronald Baracka, 18. Tim Mayo; Net Skins: 3. Eddie Darling, 5. Calvin Tweedie, 10. Calvin Tweedie, 15. Joey James, 17. Keith Clark; pins: 4. Eric Morris 12 inches, 6. Alex Wade 0-16, 9. Andy Cough 3-10, 15. Robert Hall 2-9

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

Friday’s Results

BOYS SOCCER

Fort Fairfield 8, Van Buren 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Washburn 3, So. Aroostook 1

Wednesday’s Results

BOYS SOCCER

Fort Fairfield 9, Central Aroostook 1

Fort Kent 12, Wisdom 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Fort Kent 3, Wisdom 0

Washburn 10, Van Buren 1

Tuesday’s Results

GIRLS SOCCER

Central Aroostook 11, Fort Fairfield 0

COLLEGE

Tuesday’s Results

Women’s Soccer

Maine 6, Assumption 0 (exhib.)