Local sports results for Aug. 17, 2016|

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

Wednesday’s Results

BOYS SOCCER

Fort Fairfield 9, Central Aroostook 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Washburn 10, Van Buren 1

Tuesday’s Results

GIRLS SOCCER

Central Aroostook 11, Fort Fairfield 0

COLLEGE

Tuesday’s Results

Women’s Soccer

Maine 6, Assumption 0 (exhib.)

Golf

MSGA

At Waterville CC, Oakland

Maine Pro-Senior Championship

2 BB of 4, GROSS: Shawn Warren (Falmouth CC)-Gary Manoogian-Cash Wiseman-Tom Ellsworth 64-65–129 -11; Donald Roberts (Waterville CC)-Dan Proulx-Garry Willett-Silas Lawry 72-64–136 -4; (tie) Kyle Bourassa (Martindale CC)-Bob Blanchette-Neil Mayo-Ron Blanchette 71-67–138 -2; Leon Oliver (Bath CC) Garry Laliberte-Jeff Turner-Chris Marco 70-68–138 -2; NET: Michael Worroll (Nonesuch River GC)-Shawn McCarthy-Jack Chenard-Don McDuff 61-59–120 -20; Shawn Warren (Falmouth CC)-Gary Manoogian-Cash Wiseman-Tom Ellsworth 60-62–122 -18; (tie) Jim Fairbanks (Dunegrass GC)-Tad Woolsey-Roger Kelley-Lou Sardella 66-61–127 -13; John Boswell (Bridgton)-Dave Crowell-Jim Macklin-Mike Stuart 62-65–127 -13; Individual Professional: Shawn Warren (Falmouth CC) 32-33–65 -5, John Hickson (Sebasco Harbor GR) 34-35–69 -1, (tie) Brett Smestad (The Ledges GC) 37-34–71 +1 , Michael Worroll (Nonesuch River GC) 36-35–71 +1

WMSGA

At Natanis GC, Vassalboro

Janet Drouin Memorial — Champion: Bailey Plourde 151, Junior Champion: Bailey Plourde 151, Net Winner: Mia Hornberger 129; GROSS, Flight 1: Debby Gardner 160, Carrie Langevin 163, Flight 2: Marlene Viger 177, Vicki Lindquist 183, Flight 3: Ruby Haylock 187, Laura Lipman 194, Flight 4: Diane Pooler 201, Karen Stuart 204; NET, Flight 1: Heidi Haylock 138, Kelsie Dessent 143; Flight 2: Karen Richardson 138, Diane York 143; Flight 3: Mary Ann Fortin 141, Charlotte Hall 150; Flight 4: Jeanne LaPlante 141, Barbara Radziewicz 149; GROSS SKINS, Round 1: No. 5 Liz Coffin 3, No. 10 Prudence Hornberger 2, No. 16 Cecily Whiting 3; Round 2: No. 5 Ruth Colucci 3, No. 6 Bailey Plourde 3, No. 7 Neila Nelke 1, No. 8 Bailey Plourde 3, No. 13 Marlene Viger 2. NET SKINS, Round 1: No. 1 Mia Hornberger 3, No. 2 Neila Nelke 2, No. 9 Ruby Haylock 2, No. 13 Jacquie Drapeau 1, No. 14 Diane York 3, No. 15 Rachel Newman 3; Round 2: No. 6 Sharon Nelson 2, No. 9 Mia Hornberger 2, No. 11 Ruby Haylock 1, No. 17 Nancy Hart 2, No. 18 Diane Pooler 2. 50-50 Raffle: Maddie Kilmister-Pam Johnson

HOLE-IN-ONE

VASSALBORO, Maine — Neila Nelke of Martindale, using a pitching wedge, shot a hole-in-one on the 79-yard seventh hole on the Tomahawk course at Natanis Golf Course on Tuesday. The shot was witnessed by Michelle Atherton and Carole Cook.

LOCAL

At Northport Golf Club

Twilight League — Class A, Gross: 1. Matt Saglio (34). 2 Jesse Johnson (38). 3 tie Jake Thompson, Steve Stanford (40). 5. tie Alex Carroll, Jeff Dutch (41); Net: (tie) 1. Greg McDaniel, Jeff Shula (33). 3. Paul Doody (34), 4. Rick Cronin (35), (tie) 5. Chris Tibbetts, Terry Whitney (37); Class B, Gross: 1. Scott Benzie (41), (tie) 2. Cory Chase, Dan Eaton, Don Cynewski (43), 5. Paul Rybarczyk (45), 6. Harvey Peterson (46); Net: 1. Slim Peaslee (30), 2. Bob Barrett (32), 3. Scott Hawthorne (33), (tie) 4. Warren Westbo, Bill Farris (34), 6. Duke Marston (35); Pins, Class A: No. 3 Matt Saglo 4-1, No. 9 Jeff Shula 2-6; Class B: No. 3 John Herzberg 30-5, No. 9 Bruce Spaulding 30-0

Scotch Foursome — Gross: 1. Terry Whitney, Roxie Whitney (38); Net: (tie) 1. Mike Darres, Shirley Caler, Paul Brown, Pat Wood (30), 3. Bill Pickford, Annie Pickford (32), 4. Peter Dalton, Cindi Dalton (33), 5. Bruce Spaulding, Christine Deeney, 6. (tie) John Dimier, Dana Dimier, Bryant Dutch, Jenna Caler (34)

At JaTo Highlands GC, Lincoln

Men’s League — Individual Net Results, A Flight: 1. Randy Harris 30, 2. Jason Clifford 32; B Flight: 1. Jeff Cobb 30, 2. Billy McCarthy 31; C Flight: 1. Steve Hanington 29, 2. Tony Martin 32; Pins: No. 3, Billy McCarthy 35-7, Jason Clifford 39-8; No. 8 Steve Neal 20-8, Joey Robinson 21

At Barren View GC

Senior Scramble — 1. Charles Lightner, Ralph Backman, Howard Mathiason, Burnham Matthews -4; 2. Jeanine Wright, Dick Kilton, Irv Belanger, Chuck Nevala -3; (tie) 3. Harvey Kelley, Mark Altvater, Steve Cates, Dave Beal -2; Ken Smith, Ed Mosel, Jim Golike, Larry Monseur -2; 3. Andy Cadot, Bob Tracy, Chuck Hodge -2; (tie) 6. Steve Roberts, Wayne Smith, Norm Lezy, Tony French, Even; Pin: No. 5 Ralph Backman 23-5

At Springbrook GC, Leeds

Senior League Blind Draw — Gross: Dick Therrien-Tom Wylie 73; Net: Joe Mertzel-Bob Cochran 61; Pins: No. 2 Paul Jackson 23-3, No. 8 Joe Mertzel 33-6, No. 13 Joe Mertzel 9-11, No. 15 Dick Therrien 30-0; Gross Skins: Dick Therrien No. 6, No. 11, John Murphy No. 7, No. 16; Net Skins: Dick Therrien No. 6, John Murphy No. 7, No. 9, Dick Therrien No. 12, No. 16

At Rockland Golf Club

Stan’s Gang — Front 9: Dean Sasek-Steve Staples-John Spear +3; Back 9: Dean Sasek-Steve Staples-John Spear +8; Total: Dean Sasek-Steve Staples-John Spear +11

At Bangor Municipal GC

Ladies Day — Gross: 1. Liz Coffin 81, 2. Sandra Darr 83, (tie) Judy Richard 83; Net: 1. Jean Bridges 66, 2. Yukiko Bigney 70, 3. Shelley Drillen 71; Pins: No. 3 Marilyn Hughes 8-5, No. 6 Liz Coffin 20-2, No. 11 Jean Bridges 27-7, No. 16 Karen Bamford 17-6; Putts: Judy Richard 32, Jean Bridges 32, Yukiko Bigney 32

Twilight League — 2 Best Balls of 4, Gross: 1. Nick Carparelli-Rick Abbott-Dennis Curran-Tom Cavanaugh 70, 2. Barry Hobert-Matt Kinney-Bruce Stewart-Steve Cyr 70, 3. Ben Estabrook-Shane Yardley-Dave Brewer-Dennis Hall 71, 4. Ed Dephilippo-Peter Baldacci-James Stout-Wayne Hartt 72, 5. Mark Pierce-Jeff Kinney-Peter Webb-Bob Leighton 73, Net: 1. Dean Bowden-Pat Ryder-Kevin Black-Phil Frost 57, 2. Mike McHugh-Rich Russell-Tom Fitzgerald-Andy Funaro 57, 3. Jeremy Russell-Dave Crichton-Art Kotredes-Steve Stanley 58, 4. Jim Wilson-Dale Covey-Ron Chase-Gerry Bourgoin 59, 5. Trevor Lizotte-Don Shumaker-John Violette-Jim Russell, 60; Pins: No. 3 Shane Yardley 3-4, No. 6 Nick Carparelli 3-9

At Traditions GC, Holden

Men’s Senior League — 1. Bob Gillis, Robbie Robinson, John Conners, Ralph Allen, 27; 2. Dick Hawkins, Paul Crawford, Dick Burger, Terry Pangburn, 32; 3. Nick Fox, Lew Rose, Roger Therriault, Joe Guaraldo, 32; Pins: No. 8 Robbie Robinson 8-0

At Hermon Meadow GC

Quota points (blind draw) — 1. Alden Brown, Tony Alaimo +1, 2. Brad Holmes, Mark Alaimo E, 3. Doug Chambers, Matt Alaimo -3, 4. Tim McCluskey, Joe Johnston -4; Pins: No. 3 Joe Johnston 31-1, No. 9 (2nd shot), Joe Johnston 30-2

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Men’s Group — Best Ball: 1. Ron Baracka, Skip Basso, Bob Lombardi, Stan Boynton  54

Kebo Boys — Net Skins: 3. Doug Lackey 9. Chris Coston 18. Dick Cough

Ladies League — Tee Off For Teal, Inner Gross: 1. John Dagraca, Jen Gray, Steve Snurkowski, Shannon Snurkowski 33, 2. Eric Morris, Jay Boyce, Sandy Boyce, Kendra Bryer 34, 3. Jay Carroll, Jackie Carroll, Jim LaHaye, Andrea LaHaye 35; Inner Net: 1. Mike Harkins, Sherry Harkins, Liz Schaffer, Bill Thurston 26.2, 2. Betsy Corrigan, Dave Corrigan, Heather Lewis, Troy Lewis 26.8, 3. Peiter DeVos, Melissa DeVos, Wyman Tapley, Robin-Sue Tapley 28; Outer Gross: 1. Ann Lee, Doug Lee, Andrea Leonard, Jacque Fitzpatrick 37, 2. Guy Dunbar, Paula Dunbar, Dave Closson, Dawn Closson 39, 3. Janet McEacher, Matt McEachern, Linda Musson, Terry Musson 39; Outer Net: 1. Bob Braun, Madeleine Braun, Caden Braun, Wyatt Braun 28.5, 2. Erica Brooks, Lynn Hunt, Ted Pierson, Ashley Rosborough 29.1, 3. Jane Boynton, Stan Boynton, Betty Bryer, Dean Bryer 30.5; Pins: No. 9 Ted Pierson 2-11, No. 15 Joey James 18-10

Harness racing

Skowhegan Fair

Wednesday’s Results

First, Pace, $9,966

  1. The Irish Maverick, K. Switzer Jr. 2.80-2.40-2.20
  2. Just Call Me Nosey, M. Athearn 8.00-4.80
  3. Pembroke Willie, M. Stevenson 4.80

T–1:56.2; Qu. 2-3, $12.40; Ex. 3-2, $20.40; Tri. 3-2-5, $50.00

Second, Pace, $3,500

  1. Electricity, D. Ingraham 26.40-4.40-2.20
  2. Zarkana, E. Davis Jr. 3.20-2.40
  3. Budgirls Hanover, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60

T–1:58.1; Qu. 2-7, $41.60; Ex. 2-7, $68.80; Tri. 2-7-5, $531.20; DD 3-2, $22.60

Third, Pace, $2,700

  1. Fox Valley Primo, K. Switzer Jr. 20.20-3.60-2.20
  2. Midas Blue Chip, E. Davis Jr. 4.00-2.10
  3. Allamerican Dice, G. Mosher 2.10

T–1:57.1; Qu. 2-6, $9.80; Ex. 2-6, $27.00; Tri. 2-6-1, $48.60

Fourth, Pace, $2,900

  1. Conkers Conquest, D. Ingraham 9.60-3.40-2.40
  2. Sailor Jerry, N. Graffam 3.00-3.60
  3. Dreamluck, E. Davis Jr. 7.00

T–1:57.4; Qu. 1-4, $4.80; Ex. 4-1, $23.40; Tri. 4-1-3, $40.40

Fifth, Trot, $4,500

  1. Beer League, K. Switzer Jr. 4.80-4.20-2.20
  2. Pembroke Picture, H. Campbell 7.40-2.80
  3. Dagget, M. Athearn 2.20

T–1:59.2; Qu. 1-4, $13.80; Ex. 1-4, $31.00; Tri. 1-4-2, $43.60

Sixth, Pace, $2,500

  1. The Wizsell of Odz, E. Davis Jr. 7.80-3.00-2.40
  2. Miss Budsworth, G. Mosher 2.40-2.10
  3. Vicky Killean, M. Stevenson

T–1:59.4; Qu. 1-5, $4.40; Ex. 1-5, $6.20; Tri. 1-5-3, $70.20; DD 1-1, $25.20

Seventh, Trot, $4,500

  1. Names Muscle, M. Athearn 9.00-3.80-2.80
  2. Jasmine K, K. Switzer 5.00-3.00
  3. Muscana, E. Davis Jr. 10.00

T–1:59.3; Qu. 1-5, $13.80; Ex. 1-5, $57.60; Tri. 1-5-2, $84.00

Eighth, Pace, $9,967

  1. Talladega Speed, D. Ingraham 4.20-2.80-2.60
  2. Ball Don’t Lie, E. Davis Jr. 2.60-2.40
  3. Poocham Rocket, N. Graffam 3.00

T–1:57.1; Qu. 1-2, $2.80; Ex. 1-2, $5.00; Tri. 1-2-6, $32.80

Ninth, Pace, $4,500

  1. Darlington Stripe, D. Ingraham 8.40-5.00-3.40
  2. Lucksgottachange, N. Graffam 5.60-3.20
  3. A Hard Days Night, G. Mosher 2.60

T–1:57.3; Qu. 1-6, $31.60; Ex. 6-1, $70.00; Tri. 6-1-5, $294.80

Tenth, Pace, $2,200

  1. Source of Power, G. Mosher 26.40-11.40-5.20
  2. Terem Up Louie, E. Davis Jr. 3.20-6.40
  3. Gal’s Romeo, M. Stevenson 4.40

T–1:57.4; Qu. 3-7, $21.00; Ex. 3-7, $61.00; Tri. 3-7-8, $311.40; DD 6-3, $148.00

Total Handle: $16,591

Thursday’s Starters, 1 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,200

  1. Southwest Bliss, G. Mosher
  2. Fashion Ruffles, D. Ingraham
  3. Skyway Shania, K. Switzer Jr.
  4. Brooklyns Best, E. Davis Jr.
  5. Swift Image. H. Campbell

Second, Pace, $2,500

  1. Ashtoreth Hanover, M. Harris
  2. Southside Chris, K. Switzer
  3. Double D Deluxe, D. Dickison
  4. Clustercuss, E. Davis Jr.
  5. Fast Ben, H. Campbell
  6. Cisco Hanover, G. Mosher
  7. Classy Kyle, D. Ingraham

Third, Pace, $2,500

  1. Colossal Chaos, E. Davis Jr.
  2. Pembroke Baby Doll, H. Campbell
  3. Downeast Foxy Lady, G. Mosher
  4. Let It Ring, T. Wing
  5. Yankee Peach, N. Graffam
  6. Wasabi Girl, K. Switzer Jr.

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

  1. Natural Breeze, E. Davis Jr.
  2. Hillbilly Kid, D. Ingraham
  3. Josh’s Z Tam, K. Switzer Jr.
  4. Bubeleh Stone, Mi. Cushing
  5. Iswhatitis, C. MacKenzie
  6. Cactus Creek, H. Campbell

Fifth, Pace, $9,737

  1. Justpeggingtowin, M. Athearn
  2. Seriously Sarah, H. Campbell
  3. Hilaria, N. Graffam
  4. Got To Be Trouble, D. Ingraham
  5. Racing For Rick, R. Cushing

Sixth, Pace, $5,000

  1. Wishing You Well, K. Switzer Jr.
  2. Malek Hanover, E. Davis Jr.
  3. Pembroke Wildcat, H. Campbell
  4. Burkentine Hanover, D. Ingraham
  5. Electric Chapel N, G. Mosher

Seventh, Pace, $2,700

  1. Steppin Hanover, H. Campbell
  2. Courageous, G. Mosher
  3. A As Glory, G. Bowden
  4. Stirling Beauty, E. Davis Jr.
  5. Silly Britches, K. Switzer Jr.
  6. Happy Surprise, N. Graffam
  7. I Wonder Why, R. Cushing
  8. Powerful Love, D. Ingraham

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

  1. Beach Fighter A, H. Campbell
  2. Dojea Ballcap, K. Switzer Jr.
  3. Top Shot, R. Cushing
  4. Imprudent Speed, G. Mosher
  5. Penney’s Spirit, E. Davis Jr.
  6. Call Me The Breeze, N. Graffam

Ninth, Pace, $5,000

  1. Mach It Paiden, D. Ingraham
  2. Pembroke Scorpio, H. Campbell
  3. Warrawee Scorpio, H. Campbell
  4. Sachertorte, R. Cushing
  5. Bold Willie, G. Mosher

Tenth, Pace, $2,200

  1. You Belong With Me, Md. Cushing
  2. Mr Douglas, G. Mosher
  3. Getmeoutofdebt, J. Ramsdell
  4. Last Stretch, T. Wing
  5. Forward Bliss, D. Ingraham
  6. Fulla Fire, K. Switzer Jr.