Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Van Buren at Washburn, 4 p.m.

Wisdom at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Van Buren at Washburn, 4 p.m.

Wisdom at Fort Kent, 5 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

Monday’s Results

Boys Soccer

Washburn 7, Wisdom 0

COLLEGE

Women’s Soccer

Maine 6, Assumption 0 (exhib.)

Field hockey

COLLEGE

America East Conference

Preseason Coaches’ Poll

East Division

1. Albany (4), 16 points

2. Maine (1), 13

3. New Hampshire, 10

4. Vermont, 6

5. UMass Lowell, 5

West Division

1. Stanford (3), 9 points

2. Pacific (1), 7

T3. California, 4

UC Davis, 4

(first-place votes in parentheses)

Golf

HOLE-IN-ONE

CLIFTON, Maine — Scott Cormier shot a hole-in-one on Tuesday at Sawmill Woods Golf Course. He aced the 54-yard second hole, using a pitching wedge. The shot was witnessed by Frank Rapp.

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

Women’s Club Championship — Gross: Darby Vigue 166, Nancy Hart 173; Net: (tie) B.J. Porter and Jodi Lyford 140

At Traditions GC, Holden

Women’s League — 1. Nancy Carney, Barbara Sheets, Mary Smith, 30; 2. Nancy Giannetti, Betty Jamison, Irene Woodford, Tammy Curtis, 31; 3. Stevie Lord, Mo Hodge, Susan Payne, Sue Everett, 33; 4. Jean Young, Carol Rushton, Lesley Waterman, Lois Adams, 33; 5. Rita Stimpson, Brenda Crosby, Kathy Anderson, Jeannette, Laplante, 34; 6. Robin Ashe, Judy Thompson, Hilda Wardwell, Sarah Clark, 34; 7. Katrina Levene, Judy Thompson, Barbara Bristow, Mary Lee McIntosh, 34; 8. Shelley Drillen, Gwen Archambault, Sandy Keith, 35. Pin: No. 8 Nancy Giannetti

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Tuesday Morning Scramble — Jim Oreskovich, Allen Staples, Ernie Hutchins 33 (mc), Gordon Warner, Steve Newcomb, Bill Beck 33, Tom Ivers, Jerry Goss, Duncan MacDonald 34, Tom Bryant, Bernie MacDonald, Jill Russell 36, Pins: No. 5 Bill Beck 13-8, No. 7 Tom Bryant 27-8

Tuesday Night Twilight League — Net: Dave Libby-Shawn Charest 30, Peter Fournier-Chuck Mayhew 32

At Hampden CC

Ladies League — 1. Aida Fracis, Pam Anderson, Sally Hartman, Patty Blanchard 35; 2. Donna Nason, Paula Grindle, Jane Sturgeon, Vivian Finley 40; 3. Nat Grindle, Jill Long, Janice Gran, Susan Hall 40 (mc) 4. Daphne Sadler, Jean Jordan, Elinor Bucklin, Beth Dunning 44; Fun Day Fewest Putts, Holes 6,7,8,9: Team No. 1; Pin: No. 6 Jean Jordan 23-0

At Springbrook GC, Leeds

Men’s Twilight League — Front 9, AB Blind Draw-Best Ball Net: Tom Tiner-Matt Howard 25, Ron Leeman-Rich Howard 29

At Dexter Municipal GC

Men’s Twilight League — A Flight, Gross: Sean Farnsworth 37; Net: Dave Richardson; Jim Costedio 34.5; B, Gross: Rick Sherburne 35; Net: Jim Chapman 33.5; C, Gross: Bill Novak, Randy Moulton 40; Net: Todd Brown 30; D, Gross: Jim Hartford 41; Net: Paul Farnsworth 33.5; Pins: No. 4 Todd Brown 4-11, No. 8 Sean Farnsworth 23-0

At Lucerne Golf Club

Tuesday Scramble — 1st John Shoppe, Maynard Chipman, Tom Rainor, David Gubler, Kerry Woodbury (-9); Casey Shannon, Johnnie Lee, Phil Carroll, Ryan Gubler, Tom Winston (-8); Barry Harris, Bob Francis, Mike Dore, John Somes, Matt Martin (-3); Pins: No. 2 Tom Winston 10.9, No. 6 David Gubler 2.8

Harness racing

Skowhegan Fair

Tuesday’s Results

First, Pace, $2,800

2. Kehmmywood, H. Campbell 2.40-2.40-2.10

3. NF Sinfull, G. Mosher 2.20-2.10

4. Hay You Hellion, M. Stevenson 2.10

T-1:56.1; Qu. 2-3, $3.80; Ex. 2-3, $5.60

Second, Pace, $2,200

4. A and G Desire, D. Ingraham 10.00-8.00-3.00

5. Midnight Mass, H. Campbell 4.20-2.40

3. Mysticole Maggie, M. Athearn 2.60

T-1:58.4; Qu. 4-5, $7.40; Ex. 4-5, $35.60; Tri. 4-5-3, $88.60; DD 2-4, $14.20

Third, Trot, $10,176

3. Band On The Move, D. Ingraham 36.80-39.00-3.60

7. Mark’s Shiny New Penny, M. Athearn 14.20-3.20

5. Miss Flaggy Meadow, G. Mosher 2.40

T-2:02.1; Qu. 3-7, $174.60; Ex. 3-A, $6.80; A-7, $3.80; Tri. 3-7-5, $164.60

Fourth, Pace, $2,800

1. Pembroke Art, H. Campbell 4.40-4.00-2.60

6. Ricky Kay, G. Mosher 3.40-2.40

2. Dancers Pass, N. Graffam 3.40

T-2:01.1; Qu. 1-6, $6.60; Ex. 1-6, $14.80; Tri. 1-6-2, $51.20

Fifth, Trot, $10,710

1. Hes A Castoff, M. Athearn 3.40-2.80-3.00

2. Dusty Venture, I. Davies 2.40-2.20

9. Noble Yaz, N. Graffam 2.20

T-1:59.1; Qu. 1-2, $4.40; Ex. 1-2, $5.60; Tri. 1-2-9, $23.80

Sixth, Pace, $2,800

3. Noble’s Grand Slam, E. Davis Jr. 2.60-3.00-2.20

4. Magical Alex, M. Stevenson 10.60-3.00

1. Ill Call U Back, D. Ingraham 2.60

T-1:58.2; Qu. 3-4, $18.20; Ex. 3-4, $13.20; DD 1-3, $5.00

Seventh, Trot, $9,950

4. Just A Little Evil, H. Campbell 2.80-2.40-2.10

2. CC’s Dusty, W. Watson 2.80-2.10

1. Jeza Bella, M. Athearn 2.20

T-2:02.4; Qu. 2-4, $3.40; Ex. 4-2, $4.00; Tri. 4-2-1, $23.20

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

3. Selvin, R. Goodblood Jr. 5.00-2.80-2.10

4. Mercenary, D. Ingraham 3.60-2.60

6. Paxxi, H. Campbell 2.80

T-1:58; Qu. 3-4, $3.60; Ex. 3-4, $5.60; Tri. 3-4-6, $34.80

Ninth, Pace, $3,200

3. Aint No Mo, G. Mosher 3.20-3.20-3.00

2. Take The Risk, D. Ingraham 29.80-3.20

5. May Day Jojo, H. Campbell 8.60

T-1:55; Qu. 2-3, $20.40; Ex. 3-2, $85.00; Tri. 3-2-5, $65.00

Tenth, Pace, $2,500

4. Hows My Driving, R. Cushing 4.00-2.60-5.00

6. Brickyard Nellie, E. Davis Jr. 2.40-2.60

5. Abolish Unions, S. MacKenzie

T-1:57.3; Qu. 4-6, $10.40; Ex. 4-6, $11.00; Tri. 4-6-5, $106.00; DD 3-4, $9.00

Total Handle: $15,120

Wednesday’s Starters, 1 p.m.

First, Pace, $9,966

1. Seeley Man, R. Cushing

2. Just Call Me Nosey, M. Athearn

3. The Irish Maverick, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Heisenberg, N. Graffam

5. Pembroke Willie, M. Stevenson

6. FVS Firecracker, E. Davis Jr.

Second, Pace, $3,500

1. Shady Touch. K. Switzer

2. Electricity, D. Ingraham

3. Sweet Sister Palz, G. Mosher

4. Hurrikaneeilishlyn, G. Mosher

5. Budgirls Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Carrie Ann, R. Cushing

7. Zarkana, E. Davis Jr.

8. Bettor’s Night, R. Goodblood Jr.

Third, Pace, $2,700

1. Allamerican Dice, G. Mosher

2. Fox Valley Primo, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Lifeontherange, M. Stevenson

4. Real Yankee, R. Cushing

5. Navarro Seelster, T. Hudson

6. Midas Blue Chip, E. Davis Jr.

Fourth, Pace, $2,900

1. Sailor Jerry, N. Graffam

2. Quincy, S. MacKenzie

3. Dreamluck, E. Davis Jr.

4. Conkers Conquest, D. Ingraham

5. American Fighter, G. Mosher

6. Art’s Sake, Md. Cushing

7. Maras World, T. Hudson

Fifth, Trot, $4,500

1. Beer League, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Dagget, M. Athearn

3. Neverdie, Mi. Cushing

4. Pembroke Picture, H. Campbell

5. Sky Keeper, E. Davis Jr.

Sixth, Pace, $2,500

1. The Wizsell of Odz, E. Davis Jr.

2. Mysticity, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Vicky Killean, M. Stevenson

4. Fire Diamond, D. Ingraham

5. Miss Budsworth, G. Mosher

6. McPlay Girl, K. Switzer Jr.

Seventh, Trot, $4,500

1. Names Muscle, M. Athearn

2. Muscana, E. Davis Jr.

3. Roadshow Vic, Mi. Cushing

4. Pembroke Prayer, H. Campbell

5. Jasmine K, K. Switzer

6. Alternat Thursdays, K. Switzer Jr.

Eighth, Pace, $9,967

1. Talladega Speed, D. Ingraham

2. Ball Don’t Lie, E. Davis Jr.

3. Rodeo Serb, G. Mosher

4. Roderick, R. Cushing

5. Wish Granted, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Poocham Rocket, N. Graffam

Ninth, Pace, $4,500

1. Lucksgottachange, N. Graffam

2. Pembroke Baroness, K. Switzer Jr.

3. You’re News, T. Hudson

4. Molly Grace, H. Campbell

5. A Hard Days Night, G. Mosher

6. Darlington Stripe, D. Ingraham

7. Taylor Rei, E. Davis Jr.

Tenth, Pace, $2,200

1. Four Starz Alex, D. Ingraham

2. Youragambler’sson, M. Athearn

3. Source of Power, G. Mosher

4. Wake, K. Switzer

5. Shocked Ivy, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell

7. Terem Up Louie, E. Davis Jr.

8. Gal’s Romeo, M. Stevenson