Local sports results for Aug. 15, 2016|

 

Golf

MSGA

2016 Match Play Championship

At Brunswick GC

Tuesday’s Pairings, Round of 32

7 a.m. –– No. 1 Matt Hutchins (Woodlands Club) vs. No. 32 Jon Hardy (Samoset Resort); 7:09 — 16. Curtis Jordan (Woodlands Club) vs. 17. Mark Plummer (Augusta CC); 7:18 — 8. Kyle Alexander (PVCC) vs. 25. Scott Sirois (Woodlands Club); 7:27 — 9. Joe Walp (Falmouth CC) vs. 24. James Anderson (Rockland GC); 7:36 — 4. Sam Grindle (Island CC) vs. 29. Scott Stone (Val Halla GC); 7:45 — 13. Luke Ruffing (Belgrade Lakes GC) vs. 20. Craig Chapman (Fox Ridge GC); 7:54 — 5. Judd Parsons (York G-TC) vs. 28. Thomas Bean (Augusta CC); 8:03 — 12. Andrew Slattery (Martindale CC) vs. 21. Peter Wright (Dunegrass GC); 8:12 — 2. Ricky Jones (Samoset Resort) vs. 31. Andrew Kane (Sable Oaks GC); 8:21 — 15. Mike Doran (Sable Oaks GC) vs. 18. Lance Bernier (Boothbay Harbor CC); 8:30 — 7. Joe Alvarez (Webhannet GC) vs. 26. Dustin Freeman (The Ledges GC); 8:39 — 10. Jeff Cole (Sable Oaks GC) vs. 23. Mike O’Brien (Sable Oaks GC); 8:48 — 3. Joe Baker (Martindale CC) vs. 30. Alexander Viola (Brunswick GC); 8:57 — 14. Will Kannegieser (Martindale CC) vs. 19. Matt Greenleaf (Sable Oaks GC); 9:06 — 6. Gavin Dugas (J W Parks GC) vs. 27. Ryan Wingard (Val Halla GC); 9:15 — 11. Jack Wyman (Portland CC) vs. 22. Ashley Fifield (Sable Oaks GC)

MSGA

At PVCC, Orono

GROSS: Len Cole 67-67, Jason Harvey 68-68, Lance Bernier 69-68, Drew Powell 72-73, Andy Nickerson 73-69, Dustin Freeman 73-71; NET: Phil Barter 74-64, Joe Lariviere 83-65, Michael Harnden 88-65, Jim Wight Jr. 85-66, Heath Cowan 74-67; SUPER SENIORS, GROSS: John Kimball 77-66, Greg O’Donnell Jr. 79-73, Stephen Dixon 79-69, Tom Greer 80-73; NET: Ralph Mooers 90-63, Gary Sturtevant 81-68, Linzy Norris 90-68, Michael Fitton 94-70; TEAM, GROSS: Len Cole, Vance Gray Jr., Casey Catell, Jason Harvey 59-58, Lance Bernier, Andrew Stonehouse, William Hutchins, Tom Caron 62-59; NET: Michael Harnden, Bruce Pelletier, Jim Wight Jr., Tom Cyr, 72-55; Linzy Norris, Joel Greatorex, Stan Commeau, Ralph Mooers 73-56; Phil Barter, Mike Mogan, Mike J. White, Rick Clark 69-59, Randy Moulton, Timothy Dow, Jim Chapman, Rick Smith 75-59; SKINS, Friday, Gross: No. 6 Andrew Stonehouse 2, No. 13 Len Cole 3; Net: No. 2 Ralph Mooers 2, No. 7 Phil Barter 2, No. 16 Ralph Mooers 1; Saturday, Gross: No. 3 Ben Estabrook 3, No. 11 Randy Berry 3, No. 12 Tom Greer 3, No. 16 Andy Nickerson 2, No. 18 Tom Cyr 3; Net: No. 1 Rick Dyer 2, No. 2 Patrick Otto 2, No. 5 Jim Wight Jr. 2, No. 11 Randy Berry 3, No. 15 Bob Tweedie 3, No. 16 Geno Borelli 1,  No. 17 Jim Wight Jr. 2; PINS, Friday: No. 4 Tim Theriault 5-6, No. 6 Phil Barter 7-7, No. 14 Bill Adamson 1-11, No. 16 Lance Bernier 11-8; Saturday: No. 4 Mark Harnden 12-6, No. 6 Chris Seavey 3-0, No. 14 Jim Wight Jr. 9-8, No. 16 Tim Estabrook 5-9

UMaine Baseball Larry Mahaney Scramble — Gross: David Gonyar-Gary Lapierre-Andy Nickerson-Peter Hughes 57, Tom Savage-Nic Erhardt-Duncan Crowley-Bruce Stafford 60 (by tiebreaker), Jason Harvey-Rick Ambrose-Jeff Leadbetter-Eddie Curtis 60; Net: Herb Sargent-Basil Closson-David Bowler-Fred Reichel 52.5; Joe Cushman-Ryan Lynch-Ray Lynch-Kevin Tilton   53.5; Ladies Division, Gross: Nicole Gogan-Carol Depew-Marie McMillan-Tiba Short 77; Pins: No. 4 Jack Cashman 8-4, No. 6 Harold LeClair 4-7, No. 14 Sonny LeClair 2-9, No. 16 Bruce Stafford 1-7; Longest drive: Jason Harris 301 yards; Straightest Drive: David Gonyar

CMSGA

At Fox Ridge GC, Auburn

Overall Gross: Reid Birdsall 72, Paul Pooler 75; Net: Paul Sherman 60M, Colin Roy 60, Ben Walker 61; AGE 55-65, Gross: Jim Daly 76, Bob Sommers 77, Larry Schooley 81M; Net: Mark Kamen 62, Don Dickson 64, Lennie Langlais 66; 66-69, Gross: Tom Kus 76, Larry Goldsmith 77M, Fred Roig 77; Net: Dave Curtis 62, Charles Nelson 63, Brien Richards 66M; 70-73, Gross, Spike Herrick 76M, Mike McGuire 76, Ray Brochu 77; Net: Bob Belanger 62, Bob Sullivan 63, Ken Luce 64; 74+, Gross: Cy Thompson 81, Dave Trask 82, Dave Dorion 86M; Net: Dave Clifford 62, Harold Jones 64M, Bob Cremonni 64; Super Senior: Dana McCurdy 83; Best Ball, Gross: Mert Dearnley, Bill Fairchild, Dave Robinson, Colin Roy 64; Dave Dorion, Brian Hatch, Jim Daly, Mike McGuire 68M; Net: Steve Greenlaw, Mike O’Connor, Bill Williams, Gary Winchenbach 52; Reid Birdsall, Richard Morrison, Chris Nichols, Dugan Shipway 54; Pins: No. 3 Spike Herrick 3- 11, Ray Brochu 7-5, No. 5 Paul Sherman 0-3, Jack Wallace 0-10, No. 13 Len Langlais 4-5, Rusty Morrison 5-10, No. 16 Rick Cowan 5-9, Wayne Sanford 6-4; SKINS, Gross: No. 4 Colin Roy (3), No. 11 Reid Birdsall (3), No. 15 Spike Herrick (2); Net: No. 6 Peter Meulendyk (1), No. 8 Fred Roig (2), No. 10 Rick Polsinello (1)

LOCAL

At Aroostook Valley CC, Fort Fairfield

6th Maine Basketball Hall of Fame Scramble — Gross: Otis Kneeland, Greg Ireland, Mike Prisco, Kent Clarke minus-16; Tim Nightingale, Larry Gardner, Steve Leitch, John McCrea -12; Mike Webb, Jay Adams, Pat Philippon, Jake McCrea -11; Skip Chappelle, Tom Towle, Steve Towle, Robbie Watson -11; Net (Oldsmobile Format): Phil Pelletier, Barry Richardson, Carroll Dubois, Al O’Neal;Michael Boone, Greg Palm, Tommy Shey, Niraj Karki; Steve Adams, Himie Towle, Bob Osgerblon, Kerby Doughty; Austin Dufour, Jason Philbrick, Donald Dufour, Scorr Formsby; Long drive, men: Jay Adams; women: Dani Searles

At Hermon Meadow GC

Monday Stableford League — 1. Arthur Knapp, Allen Hussey +8, 2. Joel McCluskey, Ron Jones +7, 3. Thea Davis, Brad Holmes +6; Pins: No. 3 Allen Hussey 2-7, No. 16 John Ewer 14-8; Skins: No. 4 Joel McCluskey, No. 5 Allen Hussey, No. 11 Allen Hussey, No. 12 Ron Jones, No. 15 Arthur Knapp

Ladies Scramble — 1. Jody Lyford, Angie McCluskey, Kelly Hoffses 36, 2. Peg Buchanan, Durice Washburn, Juli McConnell 38, 3. BJ Porter, Lori Rand, Lois Adams 39; Pins: No. 12 Jody Lyford 30-2, No. 16 Peg Buchanan 18-0

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble — 1. Kerry Woodbury, Doug Hewes, Mac Cassell, David Gubler -9, 2. John Somes, Bob Tapley, Mike Dunphey, Scott MacArthur -8, 3. (tie) Grant Standbrook, Marcelle Whitney, Mark Johnson, Bob McKenney -7, Jim Oreskovich, Jack Hinds, Tom Boerger, Roy Clements -7, Larry Orcutt, Gerry Dill, Rich St. Pierre, Dan Crouse -6, Richard Baker, Phil Carroll, Ben Sawyer, Dick Gassett -4, Ron Allen, Mel Bowden, Bob Francis, Bob Fraser -4, Bill Nickels, Mike Dore, Dale Anthony, Dick Reed -4, Alan Gray, John Norris, Ron Snyder, Bob Carter -3, Bruce Blanchard, Daryl Briggs, Whitney Lavene, Don McCubbin -3, Bob Gray, Royce Morrison, Bill Ferris, Tim Furrows -3, Paul Bowden, Ron Palmer, Gordon Holmes, Russ Black -2, David Ward, Joe Guaraldo, Mark Molnar, Ken Goldstein -2, Barry Harris, Rollie Spellman, Jim Bonzey, Charles Bartholomeo -2; Pins: No. 2 Marcelle Whitney 5-0, No. 6 Ron Allen 6-4

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Presidents Cup — Darren Dennis 131, Peter Fournier 133, Adam Fournier 135, Tom Bryant 137; Double Eagle: Steve Newcomb, on 510-yard 10th hole, using a driver and 3-wood

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Caron Signs Ladies League/3 clubs — 1. Joyce Stevenson, Sue St. Heart, Mary Ann Beatham, Jenny Williams 39, 2. Dawn England, Joy Standbrook, Jenny Pierce 42; Pin: No. 7 Dawn England 13-10

At Traditions GC, Holden

Men’s Christian League — 1. Ed Mace, Roger Therriault, Steve Batson, James Barrett 28, 2. Gil Reed, Mike Connolly, Bob Leavitt, Rick Carr 29, 3. Liam Porter, Brent Porter, Gerry Dill 30, 4. Ralph Allen, Scott MacArthur, Harold Batson 32; Pin: No. 8 Mike Connolly 23-6

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford

Monday Night 3-Club Scramble — Net: 1. Jason Goggin, Sue Perkins, Mike Schneider, Bill Carsten 24, 2. Wayne Clukey, Nancy Hall, Mike Brown, Norman Bridge 25, 3. Bronson Glidden, Joe Tomlinson, Dave Garland, Bob Bradford 25, 4. Joey McArthur, Tom StLouis, Lee Wilber, David Clukey 27; Pins: No. 15 Bill Carsten 14-1, Dave Garland 31-10

At Springbrook GC, Leeds

Mixed League Pinehurst — Gross: 1. Trent and Debbie Murphy 37; Net: J Levasseur, Cathy Roy 29.6; 2. Don and Abby Flanagan 29.8; Pins: No. 2 Rita Howard 11-0, No. 8 Trent Murphy 21-3

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Kebo Boys Skins — Gross: No. 3 Chris Coston, No. 5 Wyman Tapley, No. 6 Dick Cough, No. 8 Wyman Tapley, No. 12 Tim Mayo, No. 15 David Closson

Golf Wars — Inner 9, Gross: 1. Hackers 32, 2. Cats & Dogs 34, 3. Titleless 35; Net: 1. Magic Puffins 26.7, 2. Happy Hookers 27.35, 3. Backside Broads 27.95; Outer 9, Gross: 1. Jamoches 28, 2. WGD 31, 3. Chris James & The Other 3 Guys 32; Net: 1. Hit or Miss 26.15, 2. Fore Coursemen 26.80, 3. Steaming Divots 29; Pins: No. 4 Chris Wheeler 5-9, No. 6 Andy Baron 5-6, No. 9 Peter Richardson 3-4, No. 15 Sean Parady 23-8

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Washburn 7, Wisdom 0

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Central Aroostook at Fort Fairfield, 7 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Central Aroostook at Fort Fairfield, 5 p.m.

COLLEGE

Women’s Soccer

Assumption at Maine, 7 p.m. (exhib.)

 Harness racing

Skowhegan Fair
Monday’s Results
First, Pace, $2,700
2. Out Of My Hands, G. Bowden 7.60-7.40-2.80
5. Glow Again, M. Graffam 10.00-3.20
4. The Midnight Owl N, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60
T–1:58.4; Qu. 2-5, $30.60; Ex. 2-5, $137.60; Tri. 2-5, $115.20
Second, Pace, $9,893
7. Pembroke Perfect, H. Campbell 2.60-2.40-2.10
6. Dual Pats Bug Bug, M. Athearn 2.40-2.20
4. My Name is No, S. Taggart 2.40
T–2:02; Qu. 6-7, $4.20; Ex. 7-6, $4.80; Tri. 7-6-4, $124.60; DD 2-7, $11.20
Third, Trot, $2,800
6. Sierra Madera, K. Switzer Jr. 39.20-16.60-4.40
1. Explosive Ripple, H. Campbell 3.40-2.80
7. Tango Pirate, D. Ingraham 3.80
T–2:02.1; Qu. 1-6, $15.80; Ex. 6-1, $89.80; Tri. 6-1-7, $401.00
Fourth, Pace, $2,200
1. Miracle Lynn, S. MacKenzie 6.60-3.00-2.80
8. Kimmie Cam, H. Campbell 4.60-3.40
2. Upfront Grantsgirl, R. Goodblood Jr. 3.80
T–2:00; Qu. 1-8, $11.00; Ex. 1-8, $19.40; Tri. 1-8-2, $161.40
Fifth, Trot, $2,800
1. Maine Muscle, H. Campbell 5.40-2.80-2.20
3. Im A King, P. Battis 2.20-2.20
5. Folk Tail, G. Mosher 2.20
T–2:02; Qu. 1-3, $4.00; Ex. 1-3, $7.20; Tri. 1-3-5, $34.20
Sixth, Pace, $9,719
1. CBF Sunshine, R. Anderson 7.80-3.00-3.20
3. Spoxys Girl, N. Graffam 5.00-4.40
6. Poocham Pricess, G. Mosher 4.40
T–2:02.4; Qu. 1-3, $35.20; Ex. 1-3, $109.00; Tri. 1-3-6, $224.20; DD 1-1, $14.80
Seventh, Pace, $2,700
1. Sinful Vito, E. Davis 3.60-2.40-2.60
5. Classy Kyle, D. Ingraham 3.00-2.40
4. Fast Ben, H. Campbell 4.00
T–1:59.1; Qu. 1-5, $5.20; Ex. 1-5, $14.40; Tri. 1-5-4, $82.40
Eighth, Pace, $3,200
1. Skyway Shania, G. Bowden 9.00-4.20-2.80
5. Lil Miss Snowflake, G. Mosher 5.40-3.40
4. Southwest Bliss, H. Campbell 2.20
T–1:59.1; Qu. 1-5, $21.20; Ex. 1-5, $32.00; Tri. 1-5-4, $183.60
Ninth, Pace, $3,500
1. Ashton Seelster, Mi. Cushing 5.00-2.80-2.20
4. Hedges Lane, D. Ingraham 2.60-2.60
2. Tattle Tell Teen, H. Campbell 3.60
T–1:54.3; Qu. 1-4, $9.20; Ex. 1-4, $25.20; Tri. 1-4-2, $38.00
Tenth, Pace, $2,300
7. Double D Deluxe, D. Dickison 11.40-6.80-8.80
1. Southside Chris, K. Switzer Jr. 2.80-4.40
5. Mystical Tenor, E. Davis 6.00
T–1:59.3; Qu. 1-7, $13.40; Ex. 7-1, $84.60; Tri. 7-1-5, $583.60; DD 1-7, $285.60
Total Handle: $25,139
Tuesday’s Starters, 1 p.m.
First, Pace, $2,800
1. Daydreamin Lynx, Md. Cushing
2. Kehmmywood, H. Campbell
3. NF Sinfull, G. Mosher
4. Hay You Hellion, M. Stevenson
5. Chilli NZ, E. Davis Jr.
Second, Pace, $2,200
1. Shurfine Babycate, R. Cushing
2. Beauxarts Hanover, T. Hudson
3. Mysticole Maggie, M. Athearn
4. A and G Desire, D. Ingraham
5. Midnight Mass, H. Campbell
6. Nuts and Jolts, S. MacKenzie
Third, Trot, $10,176
1. Virtuosa, R. Goodblood Jr.
2. Bank On Linda, E. Davis Jr.
3. Band On The Move, D. Ingraham
4. Lakenledge Ikossi, K. Switzer Jr.
5. Miss Flaggy Meadow, G. Mosher
6. Gonnakissmeornot, R. Cushing
7. Mark’s Shiny New Penny, M. Athearn
Fourth, Pace, $2,800
1. Pembroke Art, H. Campbell
2. Dancers Pass, N. Graffam
3. Silky’s Dream, D. Ingraham
4. Wonder Willie Win, D. Dickison
5. Mr Happypants, E. Davis
6. Ricky Kay, G. Mosher
7. Dominic’s Magic, M. Stevenson
Fifth, Trot, $10,710
1. Hes A Castoff, M. Athearn
2. Dusty Venture, I. Davies
3. Aparico, M. Stevenson
4. Corupt Commishner, E. Davis Jr.
5. Heezoutacredit, W. Watson
6. Mad Stork, D. Ingraham
7. Johny Cast, R. Goodblood Jr.
8. Bowleybrook Herman, Mi. Cushing
9. Noble Yaz, N. Graffam
Sixth, Pace, $2,800
1. Ill Call U Back, D. Ingraham
2. Cecils Express, H. Campbell
3. Noble’s Grand Slam, E. Davis Jr.
4. Magical Alex, M. Stevenson
5. Rambling Jet, N. Graffam
Seventh, Trot, $9,950
1. Jeza Bella, M. Athearn
2. CC’s Dusty, W. Watson
3. Storm Dancer, K. Ireland
4. Just A Little Evil, H. Campbell
5. She Can Do Magic, E. Davis Jr.
6. Miss Quote, Mi. Cushing
Eighth, Pace, $3,500
1. Checkisinthemail, E. Davis Jr.
2. Verry Well Pretty, M. Athearn
3. Selvin, R. Goodblood Jr.
4. Mercenary, D. Ingraham
5. Rule The Air, M. Stevenson
6. Paxxi, H. Campbell
7. Rocknalltheway, E. Davis
8. U Cant Fix Stupid, G. Mosher
Ninth, Pace, $3,200
1. Ebandtheboys, M. Stevenson
2. Take The Risk, D. Ingraham
3. Aint No Mo, G. Mosher
4. Remix, E. Davis Jr.
5. May Day Jojo, H. Campbell
Tenth, Pace, $2,500
1. Pennthouse, G. Mosher
2. Last Conquest, E. Davis
3. Meter Leader, H. Campbell
4. Hows My Driving, R. Cushing
5. Abolish Unions, S. MacKenzie
6. Brickyard Nellie, E. Davis Jr.

Auto racing

At Oxford Plains Speedway

SUPER LATE MODEL (50 laps): 1. Reid Lanpher, Manchester; 2. Bobby Timmons, Windham; 3. Dave Farrington, Jr., Jay; 4. Corey Bubar, Windham; 5. Shawn Knight; Allen’s Coffee Flavored Brandy STREET STOCK (30 laps): 1. Matt Dufault, Turner; 2. Travis Lovejoy, Waterboro; 3. Brian Caswell, Portland; 4. Guy Childs, Sr., Sabattus; 5. Matt Williams, Brownfield; MacDonald Motors of Bridgton BANDITS (20 laps): 1. Jamie Heath, Waterford; 2. Tyler Green, Turner; 3. Bill Grover, Waterford; 4. Charlie Hall, Oxford; 5. Jacob Hall, Oxford; Ariens/Gravely/Dave’s Small Engines FIGURE 8 (15 laps): 1. Jon Lizotte, Lewiston; 2. David Smith, South Paris; 3. Greg Durgin, South Paris; 4. John Lizotte, St. Petersburg, Fla.; 5. Robert Morey, Lisbon