Preseason

HIGH SCHOOL

Belfast

BELFAST — Preseason practices for Belfast High School teams begin on Monday, Aug. 15. The times are: golf, 3-6 p.m. at Northport Golf Course; football, 7-10 a.m.; field hockey, 9-11 a.m. and 5-7 p.m., followed by parent meeting at 7 p.m.; boys soccer, 8-10 a.m. and 4:30-6:30 p.m.; girls soccer, 8-10 a.m., 6-8 p.m.; cross country, 9 a.m.

Central

CORINTH — A mandatory parents athletic information night will be held for Central High School at 6 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 16 at the high school gym. Tryouts for Central sports teams begin Monday, Aug. 15. Field hockey: 5-7 p.m. Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday; 3-5 p.m. Tuesday. Cross country: 8-9:30 a.m. Monday through Friday. Boys soccer: 5:30-8 p.m. Monday, Wednesday; 3-5 p.m. Tuesday. Girls soccer: 5:30-7:30 p.m. Monday, Wednesday; 3-5 p.m. Tuesday.

MDI

BAR HARBOR — A mandatory informational meeting for all Mount Desert Island fall athletes and their parents will be held at 6 p.m. Wednesday, Aug. 10 at the high school auditorium. Sports physicals will be offered on Aug. 11, 12, and 15 at the high school. All freshmen, juniors and new students will need to have a physical before they will be allowed to participate. Call 288-5011, ext. 3400 or 3300 to schedule an appointment. Any questions, contact athletic director Bunky Dow, 288-5011, ext. 3327 or bdow@mdirss.org.

Nokomis

NEWPORT — Nokomis High School students interested in playing a fall sport must attend tryouts and have a current physical to participate. Any questions, call the school at 368-4354. The tryout schedule for all grades on Monday, Aug. 15 is: boys soccer, 4:30-6:15 p.m.; field hockey, 8-10 a.m., 5-7 p.m., parent night at 7 p.m.; girls soccer, 7-8 a.m., 6:30-8 p.m.; golf, 10 a.m. to noon at Palmyra Golf Course; football, 8-11 a.m.

Orono

ORONO — Orono High School’s Fall Sports Information Night General Session is 6 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 14, in the high school gymnasium followed by individual sport breakout sessions at 6:20 p.m. All students participating in a fall sport must have a physical, signed contract, and white medical card completed before starting practices on Monday, Aug.15. For more info, please contact athletic director Mike Archer at marcher@rsu26.org.

Penquis

MILO — The following are the starting dates for fall sports at Penquis Valley Schools: HS girls soccer, Monday, Aug. 15, 7-8:30 a.m.; HS boys soccer, Monday, Aug. 15, 8:30-10 a.m.; middle school boys soccer, Monday, Aug. 22, 10-11:30 a.m.; middle school girls soccer, Monday, Aug. 22, 3:30-5 p.m.. All practices are at Harris Field on Elm Street in Milo. All players participating must have proof of a physical for the first day of tryouts. For questions, call athletic director Jason Mills at 478-3249.

PCHS

GUILFORD — The annual parent/coach meeting for Piscataquis Community High School and PC Middle School sports teams will be at 6 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 11 in the PCSS gym. There will be information on individual teams, impact (concussion) testing, eligibility, new coaches and the many changes within the system that will affect parents and their athletes. The meeting will last approximately one hour.

PVHS

HOWLAND — Penobscot Valley High School tryouts begin Monday, Aug. 15. All players need to have updated physicals and paperwork passed in prior to the tryouts.

Golf

Hole-in-one

Logan Thompson

LINCOLN — Logan Thompson of Lincoln recorded a hole-in-one on the 165-yard fourth hole during a Maine Junior Golf Club event at Jato Highlands Golf Course Monday. He used a 7-iron to record the ace and it was witnessed by Chris Kauppila, Brandon Savage and Owen Moore.

EMSGA

At Bangor Muni GC

Class A Gross: Steve Newcomb 74, Lee Chick 76, Bob Berry 77; A Net: Paul Arsenault 65, Don McCubbin 65, Marc Dufresne 67; Class B Gross: Bob Delio 73, Craig Miller 73, Colby Clendenning 74; B Net: Skip Campbell 63, Reggie Theriault 64, Greg Jameson 64, Alan Staples 64; Class C Gross: Joe Sala 75, Larry Quinn 76, Sandy Ervin 77; C Net: George Draper 60, Frank Jordan 61, Peter Beatham 62; Class D Gross: Tom Boerger 74, Bill Kirby 79, Steve Norton 80, Brian Campbell 80; D Net: Charles Sargent 63, Don Sturgeon 65, Andy Anderson 65; Class E Gross: Don Maxim 83, Charles Eater 87, Phil Bowen 87; E Net: Paul Richardson 62, Dean Bryer 65, Allan McGown 71; Super Seniors Gross: Kip Soule 97; Net: Austin Carter, Buddy Brown 72; Best Ball Gross: Steve Norton, George Jacobson, Sandy Ervin, Bucky Owen 65; Best Ball Net: George Draper, Bob Madrell, Dick Burger and Mitchell Quint, Robert Ward, Charles Eater, Val Paradis 54; Pins: No. 3 Bob Berry 10-8, Tom Boerger 11-0; No. 6 Andy Anderson 2-0, Joe Sala 8-7; No. 11 Dale Folnsbee 15-4, Bryant Dutch 16-2; No. 16 Barry Porter 10-10, Bill Kirby 14-8

New England PGA

Maine Chapter

Sugarloaf Pro-Am

At Sugarloaf GC

2 BB of 4, G and N — 1. Shawn Warren (Falmouth CC-Cash Wiseman-Jamie Grattelo-Seth Fournier 66-69–135 -9; 2. Jeff Seavey (Samoset Resort)-Kerry Audet-Tim Desmarais-Cole Anderson  67-70–137 -7; 3. Michael Worroll (Nonesuch River GC)-Heather Worroll-Scott Sturgeon-Steve Greenleaf  71-71–142 -2; 4. Nick Glicos (Martindale CC)-Andrew Slattery-Caleb Manuel-Evan Glicos 72-71–143 -1; Individual Professional: 1. Jeff Seavey, Samoset Resort 37-38–75 +3; 2. (tie) Michael Dugas, JW Parks GC 41-39–80 +8; Michael Worroll Nonesuch River GC 37-43–80 +8

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Tuesday Morning Scramble — Dan Barker, Ernie Hutchins, Don McLeod, Gary Harriman 33 (mc), Tom Ivers, Allen Staples, Steve Smith, Steve Newcomb 33, Jill Russell, Jim Oreskovich, Robbie Robertson, Bill Beck 34, Pins: No 12 Steve Newcomb, No. 17 Gary Harriman

At Traditions GC, Holden

Women’s League — 1. Judy Thompson, Shelley Drillen, Lynn Lakeman, Sarah Clark, 30; 2. Jean Young, Brenda Crosby, Marilyn Rice, Chris MacGregor, 31; 3. Hilda Wardwell, Rachel Lapointe, Mary Smith, Mary Lee McIntosh, 32; 4. Nancy Giannetti, Katrina Lavine, Judy Long, Sue Everett, 33; 5. Dawn Seavey, Jane Levie, Wanda Crowell, Sandy Keith, 33; 6. Barbara Bristow, Irene Woodford, Gerry West, Gwen Archambault, 34; 7.  Ellen Duffy, Betty Jamison, Tammy Curtis, Lois Adams, 38.  Pin: No. 8 Jane Levie  4-6

At Hampden CC

Ladies League — 1. Vivian Finley, Diane Rowell, Pam Anderson, Paula Grindle 37; 2. Aida Francis, Jean Jordan, Beth Dunning, Nat Grindle 39; 3. Sally Hartman, Jill Long, Elinor Bucklin, Donna Nason 40; 4. Jane Sturgeon, Janice Gran, Pamela Zwicker, Patty Blanchard 44; Pins: No. 2 Diane Rowell 15-6; No. 6 Donna Mason 35-0

At Dexter Muni GC

Men’s Twilight League — A Flight: Gross: Sean Farnsworth 36; Net: D. Richardson 35; B Flight: Gross: Rick Sherburne 39; Net: Ryan Wilks 34; C Flight: Gross: Bill Novak 48; Net: Randy Moulton 38; D Flight: Gross: Paul Farnsworth 44; Net:Ted Bryant 33

At Northport GC

Twilight League — Class A Gross: 1. Randy Berry (38). 2 Jake Thompson (39). 3. tie Mike Knox, Jeff Dutch (40. 5. Steve Stanford (42). 6. Charlie Pray (44); Net: 1. Chris Tibbetts (33). 2. Paul Doody (34). 3. tie Preston Ward, Rick Cronin (35). 5. Terry Whitney (36). 6. Bert Bailey (37); Class B Gross: 1. Bruce Spaulding (42). 2. tie Duke Marston, Harvey Peterson (44). 4. tie Cory Chase, Cecil Eastman (46). 6. Paul Rybarczyk (48); Net: 1. Tom Lane (31), 2. Dan Eaton (33), 3. Bob Barrett (35). 4. tie Warren Westbo, Slim Peaslee, Larry Jones (36); Pins: Class A: 12. Rick Cronin 20-0, 18 Terry Whitney 6-7; Class B: 12. Warren Westbo 52-11, 18. Bruce Spaulding 28-4

At Lucerne Golf Club

Tuesday Scramble Results: 1st John Shoppe, Royce Morrison, Casey Shannon (-2); Mike Dore, Mark Johnson, Kerry Woodbury (-1); Dennis Kiah, Bob Francis, Bob McKenney (even). Pins: No. 2 Royce Morrison 9-6, No. 6 Dennis Kiah 13-3

Harness racing

Topsham Fair

Tuesday’s results

First, Pace, $2,800

1. Noble’s Grand Slam, E. Davis Jr. 2.60-2.20-2.10

3. Ill Call U Back, D. Ingraham 2.20-2.10

2. Fulla Fire, W. Campbell 2.10

T-1:56.4; Qu. 1-3, $4.20; Ex. 1-3, $4.80

Second, Pace, $3,500

1. A Hard Days Night, W. Campbell 4.20-2.40-2.10

5. Zarkana, E. Davis Jr. 2.20-2.10

2. Swift Image, H. Campbell 2.40

T-1:57.3; Qu. 1-5, $4.60; Ex. 1-5, $7.20; Tri. 1-5-2, $20.20; DD 1-1, $4.00

Third, Pace, $9,966

1. Seekey Man, R. Cushing BAR

3. Rodeo Derb, D. Ingraham 10.20-8.60-3.80

5. Heisenberg, N. Graffam 5.20-2.60

2. Pembroke Willie, M. Stevenson 2.60

T-2:00; Qu. 3-5, $22.80; Ex. 3-5, $33.20; Tri. 3-5-2, $307.80

Fourth, Pace, $3,500

1. Paxxie, H. Campbell 5.20-3.20-2.60

4. U Cant Fix Stupid, D. Ingraham 3.20-.80

3. Windmere Jolt, W. Campbell 3.20

T-2:00.2; Qu. 1-4, $22.00; Ex. 1-4, $84.20; Tri. 1-4-3, $378.80

Fifth, Pace, $2,800

5. NF Sinfull, G. Mosher 7.40-5.20-2.10

2. Hay You Hellion, M. Stevenson 4.40-2.10

1. Rambling Jet, N. Graffam 2.10

T-2:01; Qu. 2-5, $7.00; Ex. 5-2, $16.80

Sixth, Pace, $4,500

4. You’re News, T. Hudson 15.40-3.80-4.60

3. Darlington Stripe, D. Ingraham 3.60-2.80

1. Molly Grace, H. Campbell 2.40

T-1:57.4; Qu. 3-4, $6.40; Ex. 4-3, $11.80; Tri. 4-3-1, $102.40; DD 5-4, $52.60

Seventh, Pace, $10,192

5. Talladega Speed, D. Ingraham 6.60-3.80-3.00

3. Ball Don’t Lie, E. Davis Jr. 4.00-2.20

6. Poocham Rocket, N. Graffam 2.60

T-2:00; Qu. 3-5, $10.60; Ex. 5-3, $49.60; Tri. 5-3-6, $73.00

Eighth, Pace, $3,800

4. Warrawee Nonsuch, G. Mosher 3.40-3.20-2.10

1. Beach Fighter A, H. Campbell 3.00-2.10

2. Northern Ideal, E. Davis Jr. 2.10

3. Conkers Conquest, D. Ingraham 2.10

T-1:57.2; Qu. 1-4, $13.60; Ex. 4-12, $13.80; Tri. 4-1-2, $28.00; 4-1-3, $28.00

Ninth, Pace, $3,200

2. Sweet Sister Palz, G. Mosher$6.80-4.00-2.10

1. Electricity, K. Switzer Jr. 2.40-2.10

5. Southwest Bliss, H. Campbell 2.10

T-2:00.1; Qu. 1-2, $27.50; Ex. 2-1, $29.80; Tri. 2-1-5, $380.20; DD 4-2, $8.80; Total Handle: $7,776

Wednesday’s starters, 1 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,700

1. Nuts and Jolts, S. MacKenzie

2. A and G Desire, D. Ingraham

3. Brooklyns Best, G. Mosher

4. Steppin Hanover, H. Campbell

5. Courageous, W. Campbell

6. The Perfect Dream, E. Davis Jr.

Second, Pace, $2,500

1. Last Stretch, T. Wing

2. Song of the South, L. Gasbarro III

3. Chanteuse Hanover, D. Deslandes

4. Paris Beau, D. Ingraham

5. Vicky Killean, W. Campbell

6. The Doodah Man, D. Rawlings

7. Charlot Semalu, P. Sowers

8. Mysticole Maggie, M. Athearn

Third, Pace, $2,700

1. Palm’s Beach, Md. Cushing

2. Buckeye Baddler, S. Taggart

3. Sam Lucky, T. Hudson

4. Out of My Hands, H. Campbell

5. Fox Valley Primo, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Dynamic Rayzer, D. Ingraham

7. Midas Blue Chip, E. Davis Jr.

8. Allamerican Dice, G. Mosher

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

1. Bake It Good, E. Davis Jr.

2. Yankee Peach, N. Graffam

3. Let It Ring, T. Wing

4. Magnanimousmalikia, L. Gasbarro III

5. Colossal Chaos, P. Sowers

6. Pembroke Baby Doll, H. Campbell

Fifth, Pace, $2,800

1. Tylers Rendevous, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Yoursagambler’sson, M. Athearn

3. Penney’s Spirit, E. Davis Jr.

4. Ebandtheboys, W. Campbell

5. Forward Bliss, D. Ingraham

6. Jitterbug Hanover, D. Smith

Sixth, Pace, $1,800

1. Source of Power, G. Mosher

2. Chizzled in Stone, L. Gasbarro III

3. Catchajolt, W. Campbell

4. Taillight Hanover, E. Davis Jr.

5. The Midnight Owl N, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Skype Hanover, S. MacKenzie

Seventh, Pace, $2,200

1. Wishing You Well, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Secret Renegade, E. Davis

3. Dansan Flicka, N. Graffam

4. Whipmeintoshape, W. Campbell

5. Abolish Unions, S. MacKenzie

6. You Belong With Me, Md. Cushing

7. Clustercuss, E. Davis Jr.

8. Mr. Douglas, D. Ingraham

Eighth, Pace, $3,200

1. Take The Risk, W. Campbell

2. Excel Nine, E. Davis Jr.

3. Speedacious, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Jebswesternshake, D. Rawlings

5. What A Hooligan, H. Campbell

6. Electric Mayhem, D. Ingraham

7. Aint No Mo, G. Mosher

8. Skyway Dante, N. Graffam

Ninth, Pace, $4,500

1. Mach It Paiden, D. Ingraham

2. Real Special, W. Campbell

3. Pembroke Scorpio, H. Campbell

4. CJ Marshal, N. Graffam

5. Electric Chapel N, G. Mosher

6. Panalytical, E. Davis Jr.

Tenth, Pace, $2,500

1. Big Bad Baylee, T. Hudson

2. Make Magic, D. Rawlings

3. Keemosabe, W. Campbell

4. Josh’s Z Tam, D. Ingraham

5. Pennthouse, G. Mosher

6. Fast Ben, S. MacKenzie

7. Pure Instinct, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Dedalos, N. Graffam