Golf

LOCAL

At Barren View GC, Jonesboro

Ladies Club Championship — Gross: 1) Jeanine Wright 179, 2) Sue Burr 195, 3) Hazel Carter 200, 4) Hilary Pineo 208, 5) Lynn Bjornson 225, 6) Nancy Cunliffe 226, Net: 1) Jeanine Wright 141, 2) Hilary Pineo 142, 3) Hazel Carter 144, 4) Sue Burr 145, 5) Nancy Cunliffe 146, 6) Lynn Bjornson 167, Pin: No. 5 Sue Burr 7-1; Long Drive: Hazel Carter

At Hermon Meadow Golf Club

Monday Stableford League — 1. (tie) Lou Rosebush, Ron Jones +5, Rick Boody, Lane Crimm +5, 3. Tim Newcomb, Gary Stewart +3; Pins: No. 3 Lou Rosebush 3-1, No. 16 Joel McCluskey 5-10, Skins: No. 3 Tim Newcomb, No 4 Tim Newcomb, No. 10 Ron Jones, No. 12 Gary Stewart, No. 15 Lou Rosebush, No. 17 Lou Rosebush

Monday Night Ladies Scramble — 1. Deb Wiley, Karen Feeney, Lois Adams (33), 2. (mc) Darby Vigue, BJ Porter, Lesley Snyer (35). 3. (mc) Jody Lyford, Peg Buchanan, Angie McCluskey (35). Pin: No. 16 Jody Lyford 11-4

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

5th Annual Brooksy, Birdies, Bogeys, and Beer Scramble — Net: 1. Mark Owens, Chris Tanis, Andy Stephenson, Dan Chadbourne 43; 2. Adam Peterson, Scott Hansen, Toby Richards, Troy Melvin 43; 3. Kevin McNally, James Chabot, Jim Killam, Todd Brown 44; Gross: 1. Darren Stover, Aaron Largay, Jared Foster, Chris Junkins 54; 2. Adam Freeman, Jon Hutchins, Andy Thomas, Josh Bird 56; 3. Mike LaChance, Jason Brooks, Katie Brooks, Larry Brooks 58; Pins: No. 7 Adam Doody 13-4; No. 9 Mark Greenleaf 14-3; No. 16 Chris Junkins 6-8; No. 18 Chris Junkins 13-0

At Lucerne GC

Monday Senior Scramble — 1st Grant Lee, Ron Snyder, Bill Ferris, Russ Nealey (tie -5); Marcelle Whitney, Paul Bowden, Ken Goldstein, Tom Winston (-5); Mel Bowden, Russ Black, Dennis Kiah (-5); Ron Palmer, Ted Pierson, Doug Hewes, John Norris (-5); Doug Deans, Whitney Lavene, Kerry Woodbury (-4); Barry Harris, Daryl Briggs, Jack Hinds, David Ward (-4); Tim Furrow, Mike Dore, Richard Baker, Dick Gassett (-4); Bill Nickels, Ralph Holyoke, Bob Francis (-4); Carl Williams, Johnnie Lee, Dave Robertson, Ed Lachance (-3); Mel McLay, Bob McKenney, Dick Reed, Scott MacArthur (-2); Jim Bonzey MacCassell, Ron Hanson, Bruce MacGregor (-2); Bob Carter, Joe Guaraldo, Ben Sawyer, Mark Molnar (-2); Bill Brooks, Royce Morrison, Bob Fraser, Bob Landis (-1). Pins: No. 2 Bill Nickels 5.8, No. 6 Richard Baker 4.11.

At Sonny’s, Winterport

Monday night scramble (par 36 format): Sonny Reynolds, Tim Pearson, Randy Bishop 30; Steve Towers, George Harriman, Jeff Patterson 31

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford

Monday Night String Scramble — Net: 1. Frank Rollins, Sue Perkins, Norman Bridge, 26; 2. Jason Goggin, Nancy Hall, Mike Schnieder, 27; 3. Michael Wasilewski, Sue Leland, Maged Shahin, 29; 4. Joey McArthur, Debbie Wasilewski, Rick Ricker, 30; 5. Bob Sawyer, Dave Leland, Butch Goodwin, 32

At Traditions GC, Holden

Men’s Christian League — 1. Harold Batson, Steve Batson, Rick Carr, 26; 2.Gerry Dill, Ralph Allen, Dennis Payson, Ed Mace, 30; 3. Scott MacArthur, Gil Reed, Charlie Perkins, 33; 4. Terry Pangburn, Mike Connolly, Roger Therriault, 34. Pin: No. 8 Dennis Payson 13-3

At Kebo Valley Club, Bar Harbor

Golf Wars: Inner Gross: 1. Papa Smurfs 29 2. Team Smile 31 3. Poker Stars 32; Inner Net: 1. Slosh Factor 27.6 2. Fore Coursemen 27.8 3. Steaming Divots 28; Outer Gross: 1. Exaggerators 33 2. TitleLess 33 3. Razors 34; Outer Net: 1. Hackers 27.9 2. Hit or Miss 28.15 3. Happy Hookers 28.35; Pins: 4. Frank Derevere 11-0 6. Lauren Koncinsky 34-0 9. Ron Marinello 5-11 15. Will Mitchell 9-8; Kebo Boys — Gross Skins: 3. Dave Closson 4. Andy Baron 5. Keith Clark 11. Andy Baron 14. Ty Smith 16. Keith Clark 18. Hank Tibbetts

At Hidden Meadows GC, Old Town

Monday Night Scramble — 1. Bill Fernandez, Jim Bosse, Don Steves, Alex Blackie 29, 2. Ed Lucas, Rich King, Alan Hussey, Cole Daniel 31, 3. Donna Emerson, John Lodge, Gary Powers, Dodge Tucker 32, 4. Gene Fadrigon, Frank Greenleaf, Steve Sinclair, Kevin Sinclair 32, 5. Lorraine Lanigan, Ed Lanigan, Gregg Bosse, Jerry Lucas 32, 6. Robbie Robertson, Wayne Hartt, Ray Hussey, Stacey Hussey 34, 7. Jim Evans, Zach Evans, Randy Bernard, Jeannette Bernard 34, 8. Kevin Hammel, Rebecca Hammel, Matt Libby, Ryan Bernard 35, 9. Scott Miller, Laurie Miller, Alan Comeau, Chris Comeau 35. Pins: No. 4 Bill Fernandez 18-5, No. 8 Ray Hussey 5-7

Tractor pulling

Thundering Valley Raceway

At St. Albans

Central Maine Quarter Scale Tractor Pullers — Grass Eaters Lawn Care:

Pure Stock 100 Pounds: 1. Lydia Roderick (Fairfield) 2. Brandon Wentworth (Clinton) 3. Owen Knowlton (Stetson); Pure Stock 1100 Pounds:1. Lydia Roderick 2.Brandon Wentworth 3. Samantha Marshall (Clinton); Sport Stock Single Engine 1100 Pounds: 1. Zach Salisbury (Fairfield) 2. Griffin Hurd (Morrill) 3. Jake Swenson (Athens); Sport Stock Single Engine 1200 Pounds: 1. Makayla Doherty (Corinna) 2. Griffin Hurd 3. Jake Swenson; Sport Stock Twin Engine 1100 Pounds: 1. Dalton Rossignol (Unity) 2. Cody Doherty (Corinna) 3. Aaron McKenney (Greenbush); Sport Stock Twin Engine 1200 Pounds: 1. Cody Doherty 2. Dalton Rossignol 3. Aaron McKenney; Hot Stock 1100 Pounds: 1. Jake Swenson 2. Levi Rossignol (Skowhegan) 3. Natasha Call (Levant); Hot Stock 1200 Pounds:1. Levi Rossignol 2. Jake Swenson 3. Damon Crummett (Newcastle); Pro Stock 1100 Pounds: 1. Levi Rossignol 2. Jake Swenson 3. Zach Salisbury; Pro Stock 1200 Pounds: 1. Brandon Wentworth 2. Zach Salisbury 3. Levi Rossignol

Karting

Thundering Valley Raceway

At Saint Albans

Summer Sizzler — Kid Kart No. 1/No. 2: Jack McKee (Dixmont); Box Stock No. 1: 1.Devin Henderson (Dover-Foxcroft); Box Stock No. 2: 1. Devin Henderson, 2. Hunter Bennett (Prospect); Jr Sportsman No. 1: 1. Noah Alexander (Orrington), 2. Mason Allen (Presque Isle), 3. Garrit McKee (Dixmont); Jr Sportsman No. 2: 1. Noah Alexander 2. Mason Allen 3. Garrit McKee; Sr Champ Animal No. 1: 1. Jason Morse Sr (Ripley), 2. Damian Theriault (Caribou), 3. Brigid Casey (Dover-Foxcroft); Sr Champ Animal No. 2: 1. Caleb Ladd (Sebec), 2. Brigid Casey 3. Jason Morse Sr.

Harness racing

Topsham Fair

Tuesday’s starters, 5 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,800

1. Noble’s Grand Slam, E. Davis Jr.

2. Fulla Fire, W. Campbell

3. Ill Call U Back, D. Ingraham

4. Loafer Lauzmont, M. McGee

5. Daydreamin Lynx, S. Pooler

Second, Pace, $3,500

1. A Hard Days Night, W. Campbell

2. Swift Image, H. Campbell

3. Well Wishers, G. Mosher

4. Mercenary, D. Ingraham

5. Zarkana, E. Davis Jr.

Third, Pace, $9,966

1. Seekey Man, R. Cushing

2. Pembroke Willie, M. Stevenson

3. Rodeo Derb, D. Ingraham

4. Just Call Me Nosey, M. Athearn

5. Heisenberg, N. Graffam

6. Lord Maverick, K. Switzer Jr.

Fourth, Pace, $3,500

1. Paxxie, H. Campbell

2. Just Do It Jesse, G. Bowden

3. Windmere Jolt, W. Campbell

4. U Cant Fix Stupid, D. Ingraham

5. Miricle Maverick, E. Davis Jr.

Fifth, Pace, $2,800

1. Rambling Jet, N. Graffam

2. Hay You Hellion, M. Stevenson

3. Four Starz Hold Em, H. Campbell

4. Can You Fly, W. Campbell

5. NF Sinfull, G. Mosher

Sixth, Pace, $4,500

1. Molly Grace, H. Campbell

2. Pembroke Baroness, R. Cushing

3. Darlington Stripe, D. Ingraham

4. You’re News, T. Hudson

5. Cute Hill, M. Stevenson

6. Esteemed Members, W. Campbell

7. Budgirls Hanover, G. Mosher

Seventh, Pace, $10,192

1. Roderick, R. Cushing

2. Wish Granted, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Ball Don’t Lie, E. Davis Jr.

4. FVS Firecracker, G. Mosher

5. Talladega Speed, D. Ingraham

6. Poocham Rocket, N. Graffam

7. The Irish Maverick, A. Harrington

Eighth, Pace, $3,800

1. Beach Fighter A, H. Campbell

2. Northern Ideal, E. Davis Jr.

3. Conkers Conquest, D. Ingraham

4. Warrawee Nonsuch, G. Mosher

5. Tom And Stan, N. Graffam

Ninth, Pace, $3,200

1. Electricity, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Sweet Sister Palz, G. Mosher

3. Maddie D, W. Campbell

4. Brickyard Nellie, E. Davis Jr.

5. Southwest Bliss, H. Campbell

Monday’s results

First, Pace, $2,700

1. Ashton Seelster, W. Campbell 6.40-2.40-2.10

2. Go West Lucky Cam, R. Cushing 2.20-2.10

4. Real Yankee, R. Goodblood Jr. 2.10

T-1:54.3; Qu. 1-2, $6.80; Ex. 1-2, $7.40

Second, Pace, $9,736

5. Racing For Rick, R. Cushing 3.20-2.40-2.10

3. Justpeggingtowin, M. Athearn 3.40-2.20

1. Got To Be Trouble, D. Ingraham 3.40

T-2:01.1; Qu. 3-5, $9.20; Ex. 5-3, $34.80; Tri. 5-3-1, $52.60; DD 1-5, $10.40

Third, Trot, $2,800

2. Im A King, P. Battis 11.00-2.40-3.80

3. Maine Muscle, R. Cushing 2.40-2.40

4. Barbells, M. Stevenson 3.80

T-2:02.3; Qu. 2-3, $6.00; Ex. 2-3, $9.60; Tri. 2-3-4, $114.60

Fourth, Pace, $2,200

3. Work Week, M. Stevenson 5.80-2.20-2.10

6. Wild Lady Luck, R. Cushing 2.40-2.10

2. R. Bartlett Jr.’s Girl, W. Campbell 2.10

T-2:02.2; Qu. 3-6, $27.20; Ex. 3-6, $25.60; Tri. 3-6-2, $46.80

Fifth, Trot, $4,500

1. Skad’s Winner, R. Goodblood Jr. 12.60-12.60-16.20

8. Ugly Stik, R. Cushing 3.80-5.40

5. Muscana, W. Campbell 4.80

T-2:01; Qu. 1-8, $58.20; Ex. 1-8, $116.00; Tri. 1-8-5, $407.00

Sixth, Pace, $9,962

4. Western Stepp, W. Campbell 5.00-2.20-2.10

5. Ladiesloveoutlaws, H. Campbell 2.20-2.10

1. Life Is A Shortwalk, D. Ingraham 2.20

T-1:58.4; Qu. 4-5, $3.80; Ex. 4-5, $7.40; Tri. 4-5-1, $16.40; DD 1-4, $30.60

Seventh, Pace, $3,000

6. Remix, W. Campbell 4.40-2.20-2.20

4. Getmeoutofdebt, H. Campbell 4.80-4.20

5. So What Who Cares, J. Beckwith 6.60

T-1:58.4; Qu. 4-6, $130.80; Ex. 6-4, $100.60; Tri. 6-4-5, $285.60

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

1. My Last Chance, P. Sowers 4.40-2.20-2.10

6. Amazing Quest, Mi. Cushing 2.20-2.20

3. Mr Nice Guy, N. Graffam 2.20

T-1:57.4; Qu. 1-6, $3.80; Ex. 1-6, $6.60; Tri. 1-6-3, $37.00

Ninth, Pace, $2,500

7. Lil Miss Snowflake, G. Mosher 8.40-2.20-6.40

5. Stirling Beauty, M. Stevenson 2.40-10.80

4. Pan Taylor, A. Gray

T-2:02; Qu. 5-7, $16.60; Ex. 7-5, $22.40; Tri. 7-5-4, $35.00; DD 1-7, $45.00; Total handle: $8,949