Youth baseball

SLWS

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Sunday, July 31

G1: U.S. Central 6, Europe-Africa 0

G2: U.S. Southeast 4, U.S. East 3

G3: Maine District 3 9, U.S. Southwest 8

G4: Latin America 8, Canada 0

Monday, Aug. 1

G5: U.S. Central 13, Asia-Pacific 8

G6: U.S. West 7, U.S. Southeast 4

G7: Canada 1, Europe-Africa 0

G8: U.S. Southwest 12, U.S. East 1

Tuesday, Aug. 2

G9: U.S. Southeast 4, Canada 1

G10: Asia-Paciic f2, U.S. Southwest 1

G11: U.S. Central 11, Latin America 1

G12: Maine District 3 3, U.S. West 2

Wednesday, Aug. 3

G13: U.S. East 4, Canada 0

G14: Europe-Africa 3, U.S. Southwest 2

G15: Asia-Pacific 13, Latin-America 7

G16: U.S. West vs. U.S. Southeast, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 4

G17: U.S. Central vs. G16 winner, 5 p.m.

G18: Maine District 3 vs. Latin America, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 6

G19: G17 winner vs. G18 winner, 2 p.m.

TEAMS: Europe Africa, Cataluna LL, Barcelona Spain; U.S. Central, Clear Ridge LL, Chicago, Illinois; U.S. Southeast, Dunfries District LL, Dunfries, Virginia; U.S. East, Clifton American/National LL, Clifton, New Jersey; Maine District 3, Bronco-Hermon LL, Hampden; U.S. Southwest, Capitol Park LL, San Antonio, Texas; Latin America, Roberto Clemente LL, Carolina, Puerto Rico; Canada, Kiwanis National LL, Regina, Saskatchewan; Asia-Pacific, Southern Mariners, Melbourne, Australia; U.S. West, Central East Maui LL, Wailuku, Hawaii

Preseason

HIGH SCHOOL

Central

CORINTH — A mandatory parents athletic information night will be held for Central High School at 6 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 16 at the high school gym. Tryouts for Central sports teams begin Monday, Aug. 15. Field hockey: 5-7 p.m. Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday; 3-5 p.m. Tuesday. Cross country: 8-9:30 a.m. Monday through Friday. Boys soccer: 5:30-8 p.m. Monday, Wednesday; 3-5 p.m. Tuesday. Girls soccer: 5:30-7:30 p.m. Monday, Wednesday; 3-5 p.m. Tuesday.

John Bapst

BANGOR — A Fall Sports Information Night will be held at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 9 at the John Bapst Memorial High School auditorium. The meeting is for all fall athletes and their parents. Team-specific meetings will follow. For more info, contact athletic director Rick Sinclair at rsinclair@johnbapst.org

MDI

BAR HARBOR — A mandatory informational meeting for all Mount Desert Island fall athletes and their parents will be held at 6 p.m. Wednesday, Aug. 10 at the high school auditorium. Sports physicals will be offered on Aug. 11, 12, and 15 at the high school. All freshmen, juniors and new students will need to have a physical before they will be allowed to participate. Call 288-5011, ext. 3400 or 3300 to schedule an appointment. Any questions, contact athletic director Bunky Dow, 288-5011, ext. 3327 or bdow@mdirss.org.

Nokomis

NEWPORT — Nokomis High School students interested in playing a fall sport must attend tryouts and have a current physical to participate. Any questions, call the school at 368-4354. The tryout schedule for all grades on Monday, Aug. 15 is: boys soccer, 4:30-6:15 p.m.; field hockey, 8-10 a.m., 5-7 p.m., parent night at 7 p.m.; girls soccer, 7-8 a.m., 6:30-8 p.m.; golf, 10 a.m. to noon at Palmyra Golf Course; football, 8-11 a.m.

Orono

ORONO — Orono High School will provide athletic physicals at the high school on Wednesday, Aug. 3, 8 a.m. to noon Middle School and high school students are welcome. Cost is $10; make checks made payable to Orono High School.

The Fall Sports Information Night General Session is 6 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 14, in the high school gymnasium followed by individual sport breakout sessions at 6:20 p.m. All students participating in a fall sport must have a physical, signed contract, and white medical card completed before starting practices on Monday, Aug.15. For more info, please contact athletic director Mike Archer at marcher@rsu26.org.

Penquis

MILO — The following are the starting dates for fall sports at Penquis Valley Schools: HS girls soccer, Monday, Aug. 15, 7-8:30 a.m.; HS boys soccer, Monday, Aug. 15, 8:30-10 a.m.; middle school boys soccer, Monday, Aug. 22, 10-11:30 a.m.; middle school girls soccer, Monday, Aug. 22, 3:30-5 p.m.. All practices are at Harris Field on Elm Street in Milo. All players participating must have proof of a physical for the first day of tryouts. For questions, call athletic director Jason Mills at 478-3249.

PCHS

GUILFORD — The annual parent/coach meeting for Piscataquis Community High School and PC Middle School sports teams will be at 6 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 11 in the PCSS gym. There will be information on individual teams, impact (concussion) testing, eligibility, new coaches and the many changes within the system that will affect parents and their athletes. The meeting will last approximately one hour.

PVHS

HOWLAND — The annual parent/coach meeting for Penobscot Valley High School will be held at 6 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 9 at the school. All students who will be trying out for soccer or golf need to be at the meeting. All players need to have updated physicals and paperwork passed in prior to tryout out. Tryouts begin Monday, Aug. 15. Coaches will give out information needed at this meeting.

Schenck

EAST MILLINOCKET — Schenck High School will hold a mandatory informational meeting on at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 9 in the Schenck High School gym. The meeting is for any student interested in playing boys or girls soccer along with their parent/guardian. The extracurricular policy, concession policy and health forms will be presented and handed out at the meeting. All students are required to have a current physical. Please contact the school at 746-3511 with any questions.

Golf

MSGA

At Lake Kezar CC, Lovell

Senior Tour — GROSS: AGE 55-65: Mike Doucette 71/67, Paul Nichols 71/65, John Downing 73/69; NET: Michael Dumais 83/61, Jack Leclair 79/66, Richard Campbell 77/66, Ricky Plummer 74/66, Zibby Puleio 73/66; GROSS: AGE 66-69: Darrell Herbert 76/68, Fred J. Fasulo 76/73, Paul Pelletier 77/71; NET: James Dillon 82/62, Bob Gould 78/66, John Driscoll 79/66, Larry Spires 88/66, Norm Russell 77/66, Rick Zemla 82/66; GROSS: AGE 70-up: Jim Stephenson 77/71, Jim Surette 77/72, Steve Norton 77/68; NET: Bill Freedman 81/62, Wade Trudel 87/63, Ron Cronin 92/66, TEAM GROSS: Zibby Puleio, Fred J Fasulo, Ron Gagnon, Jack Leclair 63/56, Arnie Clark, Ronald Dery, Mike Doucette, Darrell Herbert 65/60; NET: Joe Menario, Larry Spires, Don Holmstrom, Peter Green, 70/54, Edward Schencks Jr, Richard Campbell, James Dillon, John Kerbel 68/55; Jack Milo, Vic Gaudreau, Bill Freedman, Chip Larlee 70/56, Cy Thompson, Ken Luce, Richard McCann, Reggie Gammon 73/56; SKINS: Net: No. 2 Richard Campbell 2, No. 5 Jack Milo 1, No. 11 Bill Adamson 2; Gross: No. 13 Ken Luce 3; PINS: No. Jack Milo 1-6, No. 7 Rich Tremblay 5-7, No. 12 Tom Greer 2-3, No. 16 Mike Doucette 1-2

LOCAL

At Northport GC

Twilight League — Class A: Gross: 1. (tie) Jesse Johnson, Randy Berry 37, 3. (tie) Alex Carroll, Matt Saglio 38; Net: 1. Charlie Pray 33, 2. Jake Thompson 34, 3. (tie) Rick Cronin, Paul Doody 35; Class B: Gross: 1. (tie) Bruce Spaulding, Harvey Peterson 43, 3. Warren Westbo 45, 4. Dan Eaton 46; Net: 1. Bill Farris 32, 2. (tie) Cecil Eastman, Duke Marston, Bob Barrett 34; Pins: Class A: No. 3 Charlie Pray 27-9, No. 9 Jake Thompson 20-11; Class B: No. 3 Harvey Peterson 16-2, No. 9 Cecil Eastman 11-6

At Hidden Meadows GC, Old Town

Senior League — Gross: 1. Bill Fernandez 36, 2. Alan Hussey 38; Net: 1. Greg Bosse 28, Donna Emerson 29, 3. Richie King 29, Frank Dubay 29; Pins (closest 2nd shot): No. 4 David Saucier, Lorraine Lannigan, Dale Willis 0″, No. 8 Gifford Stevens 11-5

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Brewer FCU Tuesday Men’s League — 1. Steve Allen, Joe Mooney, Jason Brooks, Shawn Sutherland -10, 2. Phil Frost, Brandon Scovil, Mike Nelligan, Mike LaChance -6, 3. Larry Brooks, Larry Freeman, Bob Denner, Zach Brochu -6, 4. Dickie Reed, Greg Reed, Dana Wardwell, Craig Wooster, Wayne Hallett -6, 5. Anthony Moore, Adam Freeman, Aaron Johnson, Ken Hanscom -6, Barry DeFilipp, Ryan Hanscom, Mark Hall, Chris Brochu -6, 7. Bruce Blanchard, Roger White, Steve Cyr, Patrick McEwen -4, 8. Kolby Brooks, Aaron Largay, Tim Brochu, Dave Dumont -4, 9. Larry Ellis, Adam Doody, Josh Coffin, Jon Hutchins -3, 10. Joe Cyr, Craig Carson, Tyler Brooks, Garrett Gonzales -3; Pins: No. 7 Craig Wooster 16-5, No. 9 Dickie Reed 25-6

At Traditions GC, Holden

Men’s Senior League — 1. Mike Connolly, Jeff Waring, Terry Pangburn 30, 2. Robbie Robinson, Nick Fox, Dick Hawkins, Ralph Allen 30, 3. Bob Gillis, Dick Burger, Jim Batey 31, 4. Don Payne, John Conners, Jimmy Daye 34, 5. Paul Crawford, Roger Therriault, Charlie Perkins, Joe Guaraldo 34

At JaTo Highlands GC, Lincoln

Men’s League — Net: A Flight: 1. Randy Harris 31, 2. Scott Gardner 32; B Flight: 1. Don Bubar 30, 2. Jim Trask 31; C Flight: 1. Keith Strange 32, 2. Joey Robinson 35; Pins: No. 3 Scott Gardner 14-11, Randy Harris 24-6, No. 8 Jim Trask 2-4, Jason Clifford 22-7

At Kebo Valley CC, Bar Harbor

Men’s Group — Variable Best Ball: 1. George Merrill, Darrell Phillips, Mike Higgins 66, 2. Dean Bryer, Kip Soule, Richard Pouch 69, 3. Ron Baracka, Bob Thayer, Doug Lee 70; Net Skins: No. 9 Skip Basso, No. 14 Mike Higgins 18, Bob Lombardi

Kebo Boys — Net Skins: No. 6 Keith Clark, No. 7 Ty Smith, No. 8 Brent Barker, No. 12 Tom Burton, No. 17 Al Brum

Ladies League — Yellow Ball: 1. Andrea LaHaye, Sherry Harkins, Heather Lewis 74; Scramble: 1. Jacque Fitzpatrick, Kay Rand, Linda Thayer 41; Pin: No. 6 Andrea Leonard 13-0; Pins Scramble: No. 6 Jacque Fitzpatrick, Kay Rand, Linda Thayer 5-11

At Bangor Muni GC

Twilight League — Best 2 Balls of 3: Gross: 1. Dean Bowden, Dave Crichton, Andy Funaro 71, 2. Pat Ryder, Ken Colpritt Jr., Ben Estabrook 72, 3. Nick Carparelli, Terrie Townsend, Ken Colpritt Sr. 75, 4. Rich Economy, Dave Brewer, Bob Leighton 76, 5. Barry Hobert, Bob Boulier, Brent Sutherland 76; Net: 1. Garlie Gray, Rich Russell, Wayne Hartt 60, 2. Josh Landry, Bruce Stewart, Pete Webb 61, 3. Jeff Kinney, Bill Papsadora, Jim Russell 62, 4. Jim Wilson, Cole Turner, Steve Stanley 63, 5. Tyler Stewart, Joe Rollins, Butch Baranek 65; Pins: No. 3 Dean Bowden 15-1, No. 6 Ken Colpritt Jr. 4-3

At PVCC, Orono

Twilight League — Front Nine: J.J. Harris, Brandon Allen, Keith Doughty, Mike Merritt, Norm Plourde, Ed Ripley 24; Back Nine: George Jacobson, Brian Lee, Chip Haskell, Stan Bagley, Ryan Lynch, Bill Buckley 26; Pins: No. 4 Mark Barthelemy 17-3, No. 6 Tim Carlson 3-8, No. 14 Peter Hughes 11-1, No. 16 David Green 11-3

At Hermon Meadow

Men’s Twilight League — 1. (tie) Doug Chambers, Alden Brown, Bob Weston and Marty Kelly, Mark Lumino, Brian Smith 7 pts., 3. Tim McCluskey, Matt Alaimo, Tony Alaimo 5, 4. Krayton Allen, Mike Henderson, Tom Berry 4; Scramble Team: Jim McInnis, Bruce Ireland, Mark Alaimo 34; Pins: No. 12 Mark Lumimo 12-6, No. 16 Mark Alaimo 23-2

Harness racing

Northern Maine Fair

At Presque Isle

Wednesday’s results

First, Trot, $9,519

4. Pembroke Morgan, H. Campbell 2.40-2.40-2.10

2. Prydwen, I. Davies 5.60-2.20

3. Fox Cast, M. Athearn 2.10

T-2:04.3; Qu. 2-4, $11.80; Ex. 4-2, $31.40; Tri. 4-2-3, $20.60

Second, Pace, $3,900

2. Tom and Stan, N. Graffam 7.40-3.40-2.40

3. Amazing Quest, R. Cushing 3.20-2.20

1. Beach Fighter A, H. Campbell 2.60

T-1:57.2; Qu. 2-3, $10.20; Ex. 2-3, $21.40; Tri. 2-3-1, $20.60; DD 4-2, $22.40

Third, Pace, $2,700

5. Midas Blue Chip, E. Davis Jr. 4.00-2.80-2.80

2. Nuts And Jolts, S. MacKenzie 6.00-4.00

4. Work Week, M. Stevenson 3.60

T-1:56.2; Qu. 2-5, $15.80; Ex. 5-2, $27.230

Fourth, Pace, $3,200

3. Electric Chapel N, G. Mosher 8.60-2.80-2.20

4. My Last Chance, E. Davis Jr. 3.60-2.20

1. Palm’s Beach, M. Cushing 2.60

T-1:56.2; Qu. 3-4, $8.60; Ex. 3-4, $23.00; Tri. 3-4-1, $43.60

Fifth, Trot, $2,600

5. Sky Keeper, E. Davis Jr. 3.60-2.20-2.10

3. Im A Princess, P. Battis 2.20-2.20

4. Barbells, M. Stevenson 2.20

T-2:03.3; Qu. 3-5, $8.20; Ex. 5-3, $7.00; Tri. 5-3-4, $16.80

Sixth, Trot, $9,848

3. Pembroke Conifer, H. Campbell 2.20-2.20-2.10

1. Fuzzy Sweater, E. Davis Jr. 2.20-2.20

6. Katahdin Hally, S. MacKenzie 2.20

T-2:08.1; Qu. 1-3, $4.80; Ex. 3-1, $5.60; Tri. 3-1-6, $75.40

Seventh, Pace, $4,000

2. Taylor Rei, E. Davis Jr. 3.60-2.20-2.10

3. Budgirls Hanover, G. Mosher 2.40-2.10

4. Esteemed Members, M. Stevenson 2.40

T-1:58.3; Qu. 2-3, $8.00; Ex. 2-3, $10.20; Tri. 2-3-4, $75.40

Eighth, Pace, $2,600

2. Cecils Express, H. Campbell 3.80-2.20

5. Take The Risk, G. Mosher 2.20

1. Skippy, M. Stevenson

T-1:59.3; Qu. 2-5, $3.80; Ex. 2-5, $8.60; DD 2-2, $14.00

Total Handle: $9,645

Thursday’s starters, 6 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,000

1. NF Sinfull, G. Mosher

2. Hay You Hellion, M. Stevenson

3. A Place Out West, K. Switzer

4. Vicky Killean, G. Bowden

5. Maras World, K. Hafford III

Second, Pace, $2,200

1. Lifeontherange, M. Stevenson

2. Buckeye Baddler, P. Sowers

3. Dance Withme Molly, G. Mosher

4. Shurfine Babycate, K. Switzer

5. Catchajolt, M. Harris

Third, Pace, $3,500

1. Casimir Nymph, M. Stevenson

2. Miss Paula D, K. Switzer

3. Excel Nine, P. Sowers

4. Aint No Mo, G. Mosher

5. Art’s Sake, N. Graffam

Fourth, Pace, $4,000

1. A OK Hanover, G. Bowden

2. Zarkana, P. Sowers

3. U Cant Fix Stupid, K. Switzer

4. Miss Budworth, G. Mosher

5. The Wizsell of Odz, S. MacKenzie

6. Rule The Air, M. Stevenson

7. Allcardsallthetime, N. Graffam

Fifth, Pace, $9,524

1. Bilt For Delight, K. Switzer

2. Our Shoog, M. Cushing

3. Ellery, S. Taggart

4. Mic Woodrow, M. Graffam

5. Primos Last Rodeo, D. Dickison

Sixth, Trot, $5,000

1. Kaladar, M. Stevenson

2. Beer League, K. Switzer

3. Booyah TJ, G. Mosher

4. Main Stage, P. Sowers

5. Juniata County, R. Lamarre

6. Stirling Abacus, S. MacKenzie

7. Im A King, P. Battis

Seventh, Pace, $4,500

1. Brickyard Nellie, G. Bowden

2. Shadytouch, K. Switzer

3. Carrie Ann, N. Graffam

4. Dream N Ezy, G. Mosher

5. Cute Hill, M. Stevenson

Eighth, Pace, $3,000

1. Sterling Chris, M. Stevenson

2. West River Tex, N. Graffam

3. Ebandtheboys, K. Switzer

4. Cisco Hanover, G. Mosher

5. Taillight Hanover, E. Davis Jr.