Youth baseball

SLWS

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Sunday, July 31

G1: U.S. Central 6, Europe-Africa 0

G2: U.S. Southeast 4, U.S. East 3

G3: Maine District 3 9, U.S. Southwest 8

G4: Latin America 8, Canada 0

Monday, Aug. 1

G5: U.S. Central 13, Asia-Pacific 8

G6: U.S. West 7, U.S. Southeast 4

G7: Canada 1, Europe-Africa 0

G8: U.S. Southwest 12, U.S. East 1

Tuesday, Aug. 2

G9: U.S. Southeast 4, Canada 1

G10: Asia-Pacific 2, U.S. Southwest 1

G11: U.S. Central 11, Latin America 1

G12: Maine District 3 3, U.S. West 2

Wednesday, Aug. 3

G13: U.S. East vs. Canada, 10:30 a.m.

G14: Europe-Africa vs. U.S. Southwest, 1:30 p.m.

G15: Latin America vs. Asia-Pacific, 5 p.m.

G16: U.S. West vs. U.S. Southeast, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 4

G17: U.S. Central vs. G16 winner, 5 p.m.

G18: Maine District 3 vs. G15 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 6

G19: G17 winner vs. G18 winner, 2 p.m.

TEAMS: Europe Africa, Cataluna LL, Barcelona Spain; U.S. Central, Clear Ridge LL, Chicago, Illinois; U.S. Southeast, Dunfries District LL, Dunfries, Virginia; U.S. East, Clifton American/National LL, Clifton, New Jersey; Maine District 3, Bronco-Hermon LL, Hampden; U.S. Southwest, Capitol Park LL, San Antonio, Texas; Latin America, Roberto Clemente LL, Carolina, Puerto Rico; Canada, Kiwanis National LL, Regina, Saskatchewan; Asia-Pacific, Southern Mariners, Melbourne, Australia; U.S. West, Central East Maui LL, Wailuku, Hawaii

Preseason

HIGH SCHOOL

Central

CORINTH — A mandatory parents athletic information night will be held for Central High School at 6 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 16 at the high school gym. Tryouts for Central sports teams begin Monday, Aug. 15. Field hockey: 5-7 p.m. Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday; 3-5 p.m. Tuesday. Cross country: 8-9:30 a.m. Monday through Friday. Boys soccer: 5:30-8 p.m. Monday, Wednesday; 3-5 p.m. Tuesday. Girls soccer: 5:30-7:30 p.m. Monday, Wednesday; 3-5 p.m. Tuesday.

John Bapst

BANGOR — A Fall Sports Information Night will be held at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 9 at the John Bapst Memorial High School auditorium. The meeting is for all fall athletes and their parents. Team-specific meetings will follow. For more info, contact athletic director Rick Sinclair at rsinclair@johnbapst.org

MDI

BAR HARBOR — A mandatory informational meeting for all Mount Desert Island fall athletes and their parents will be held at 6 p.m. Wednesday, Aug. 10 at the high school auditorium. Sports physicals will be offered on Aug. 11, 12, and 15 at the high school. All freshmen, juniors and new students will need to have a physical before they will be allowed to participate. Call 288-5011, ext. 3400 or 3300 to schedule an appointment. Any questions, contact athletic director Bunky Dow, 288-5011, ext. 3327 or bdow@mdirss.org.

Nokomis

NEWPORT — Nokomis High School students interested in playing a fall sport must attend tryouts and have a current physical to participate. Any questions, call the school at 368-4354. The tryout schedule for all grades on Monday, Aug. 15 is: boys soccer, 4:30-6:15 p.m.; field hockey, 8-10 a.m., 5-7 p.m., parent night at 7 p.m.; girls soccer, 7-8 a.m., 6:30-8 p.m.; golf, 10 a.m. to noon at Palmyra Golf Course; football, 8-11 a.m.

Orono

ORONO — Orono High School will provide athletic physicals at the high school on Wednesday, Aug. 3, 8 a.m. to noon Middle School and high school students are welcome. Cost is $10; make checks made payable to Orono High School.

The Fall Sports Information Night General Session is 6 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 14, in the high school gymnasium followed by individual sport breakout sessions at 6:20 p.m. All students participating in a fall sport must have a physical, signed contract, and white medical card completed before starting practices on Monday, Aug.15. For more info, please contact athletic director Mike Archer at marcher@rsu26.org.

PCHS

GUILFORD — The annual parent/coach meeting for Piscataquis Community High School and PC Middle School sports teams will be at 6 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 11 in the PCSS gym. There will be information on individual teams, impact (concussion) testing, eligibility, new coaches and the many changes within the system that will affect parents and their athletes. The meeting will last approximately one hour.

PVHS

HOWLAND — The annual parent/coach meeting for Penobscot Valley High School will be held at 6 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 9 at the school. All students who will be trying out for soccer or golf need to be at the meeting. All players need to have updated physicals and paperwork passed in prior to tryout out. Tryouts begin Monday, Aug. 15. Coaches will give out information needed at this meeting.

Schenck

EAST MILLINOCKET — Schenck High School will hold a mandatory informational meeting on at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 9 in the Schenck High School gym. The meeting is for any student interested in playing boys or girls soccer along with their parent/guardian. The extracurricular policy, concession policy and health forms will be presented and handed out at the meeting. All students are required to have a current physical. Please contact the school at 746-3511 with any questions.

Golf

Maine Chapter NEPGA

At Augusta CC

Pro-Am — Team Stableford: 1. David Bartasuis (Fairlawn), Dave Van Baars, Reco Arnoldy, Brian Bilodeau 65-62—127 109; 2. Michael Dugas (JW Parks GC), Bob Ballard, Steve Hennigan, Jeff Bickford 64-61—125 104; 3. Kyle Bourassa (Martindale CC), Felix Lincoln, Rick Schrepper, Andy Bedard 66-64—130 99; T4. John Boswell (Bridgeton), Jim Mains, Bill Holden, Barry Smith 69-64—133 96; T4. Daniel Limauro (The Ledges GC), Mike Peters, Joe Grady, Paul Marquis 64-64—128 96; Individual Professional: 1. Donald Roberts (Waterville CC) 35-33—68 41, 2. Michael Dugas (JW Parks GC) 40-33—73 36, T3. Bob Darling (Fox Ridge GC) 40-34—74 35, T3. Daniel Limauro (The Ledges GC) 37-35—72 35, T3. David Bartasuis (Fairlawn) 35-39—74 35

LOCAL

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Caron Signs Monday Ladies League — 1. Joy Standbrook, Michele Atherton, Sandy Meehan 37, 2. Mary Ann Beatham, Sue St. Heart, Rachael LaPointe 38

At Traditions GC, Holden

Women’s League — 1. Deb Dunham, Nancy Giannetti, Kathy Pinkham, Sue Everett 30, 2. Gwen Archambault, Jane Levie, Chris MacGregor 32, 3. Rachel Lapointe, Nancy Carney, Irene Bryant 34, 4. Sarah Clark, Brenda Crosby, Mary Lee McIntosh, Katrina Lavine 35, 5. Sandy Keith, Lesley Waterman, Dawn Seavey 35, 6. Judy Thompson, Lois Adams, Tammy Curtis, Stevie Lord 36, 7. Roberta Day, Susan Payne, Ellen Duffy, Betty Jamison 37; Pin: Nancy Giannetti 11-3

At Bucksport GC

1st Annual Bucksport Bay Festival Scramble — 1. George Vrabel, Hank Mattson, Keith Parker, Matt Varnum 60, 2. Dick Youcis, Len Tyler, Paul Mercer, Craig Dagan 61, 3. Jason Mann, Bill Ferris, Kenny Cox, Mike Goode 68; Pins: No. 3 George Vrabel 8-8, No. 6 Dick Youcis 5-3, No. 12 Jack Austin 35-4, No. 15 Jeff Davis 4-0

At Hampden CC

Ladies League — 1. Aida Francis, Donna Nason, Sally Hartman 34, 2. Vivian Finley, Jonnie Johnson, Paula Grindle, Janice Gran 38, 3. Diane Rowell, Jane Sturgeon, Jean Raven 38 (mc), 4. Beth Dunning, Susan Hall, Pam Anderson, Sharon Todd 40, 5. Jean Jordan, Patty Blanchard, Elinor Bucklin 43; Pin: No. 2 Jean Jordan 8-6

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Tuesday Morning Scramble — Ernie Hutchinson, Jill Russell, Don Montandon 30, Andy Anderson, Jerry Goss, Duncan MacDonald, Bill Beck 32, Bernie MacDonald, Tom Ivers, Allen Staples, Steven Newcomb 32, Jim Oreskovich, Gordon Warner, Steve Smith 32; Pins: No. 5 Allen Staples 22-0, No. 7 Steven Newcomb 32-0

At Dexter Muni

Men’s Twilight League — A Flight: Gross: D. Richardson 38; Net: Shane Baxter 34; B Flight: Gross: Tim Dow 41; Net: Rick Sherburne 35; C Flight: Gross: Jim Hartford 43; Net: Randy Moulton, Jim Chapman 34.5; D Flight: Gross: Bill Novak 41; Net: Todd Brown 31

At Springbrook GC, Leeds

Men’s Twilight — 1st Flight: Tyler Tyburski +7, Ron Leeman +6, Brad Pattershall +4; 2nd Flight: Dale Williams +4, Scott Bubier +4, Dave Kus +4; 3rd Flight: Matt Hopkins +5, George Hopkins +3, Steve Bodge +3; Pins: No. 2 Ron Leeman 2-0, No. 8 Dave Kus 5-10

At Lucerne GC

Scramble — 1. Doug Hardison, Martin Bernard, Bob Francis, Tom Winston -4, Dick Gassett, Bob McKenney, Mike Dore, Jake Manning -4, Rich Gray, Ken Gray, Nolan Martin, Dennis Kiah -4, Zachary Semple, Jimmy Malloy, Johnnie Lee, Aaron Carter -3; Pins: No. 2 Aaron Carter 16-5 and No. 6, 6-8

Harness racing

Northern Maine Fair

At Presque Isle

Tuesday’s results

First, Pace, $2,500

4. Just Do It Jesse, H. Campbell 7.00-2.40

3. Ricky Kay, G. Mosher 2.20

2. Easy Joe, Du. White

T-2:01.3; Qu. 3-4, $7.40; Ex. 4-3, $7.40

Second, Pace, $2,800

5. NF Sinfull, G. Mosher 7.40-2.80-2.40

2. Loafer Lauxmont, H. Campbell 2.60-2.40

1. Daydreamin Lynx, S. Pooler 2.20

T-1:59.2; Qu. 2-5, $4.60; Ex. 5-2, $15.60; DD 4-5, $19.20

Third, Pace, $2,500

4. Velvety Smooth, E. Davis Jr. 3.80-3.40-2.2

2. Dance Withme Molly, G. Mosher 5.60-2.20

5. Miracle Lynn, S. MacKenzie 2.20

T-2:00.1; Qu. 2-4, $28.20; Ex. 4-2, $17.20; Tri. 4-2-5, $97.40

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

3. Sterling Chris, M. Stevenson 9.00-17.00-3.00

1. Charlie By Far, H. Campbell 3.80-2.40

4. Double Down Yankee, G. Bowden 2.80

T-1:58.4; Qu. 1-3, $29.60; Ex. 3-1, $195.20; Tri. 3-1-4, $171.60

Fifth, Pace, $2,800

1. Hay You Hellion, M. Stevenson 9.20-3.40-3.20

4. Noble’s Grand Slam, E. Davis Jr. 3.00-3.20

5. Chilli NZ, R. Lamarre 2.60

T-1:58; Qu. 1-4, $4.60; Ex. 1-4, $10.20

Sixth, Pace, $3,200

3. Cute Hill, M. Stevenson 12.00-11.00-3.80

7. Southwest Bliss, H. Campbell 4.20-4.60

4. Evil Eva, G. Mosher 3.00

T-1:57.4; Qu. 3-7, $28.40; Ex. 3-7, $72.40; Tri. 3-7-4, $298.80

Seventh, Pace, $4,000

4. Pembroke Scorpio, H. Campbell 7.80-2.60-2.60

1. Itsallaboutmike, G. Bowden 3.40-2.40

3. Bold Willie, G. Mosher 2.80

T-1:57.3; Qu. 1-4, $17.40; Ex. 4-1, $43.80; Tri. 4-1-3, $38.40

Eighth, Pace, $2,700

6. Electric Mayhem, G. Mosher 8.20-3.20-2.40

4. Gal’s Romeo, H. Campbell 4.60-2.80

1. Buckeye Baddler, E. Davis Jr. 2.40

T-1:57.2; Qu. 4-6, $16.40; Ex. 6-4, $16.20; Tri. 6-4-1, $28.00; DD 4-6, $18.60; Total Handle: $8,056

Wednesday’s starters, 2 p.m.

First, Trot, $9,519

1. Jesse Pinkham, N. Graffam

2. Prydwen, I. Davies

3. Fox Cast, M. Athearn

4. Pembroke Morgan, H. Campbell

5. Lets Get It All, R. Cushing

Second, Pace, $3,900

1. Beach Fighter A, H. Campbell

2. Tom And Stan, N. Graffam

3. Amazing Quest, R. Cushing

4. Imprudent Speed, G. Mosher

5. Top Shot, Du. White

Third, Pace, $2,700

1. Midnight Mass, H. Campbell

2. Nuts And Jolts, S. MacKenzie

3. I Wonder Why, R. Cushing

4. Work Week, M. Stevenson

5. Midas Blue Chip, E. Davis Jr.

Fourth, Pace, $3,200

1. Palm’s Beach, M. Cushing

2. Out Of My Hands, G. Bowden

3. Electric Chapel N, G. Mosher

4. My Last Chance, E. Davis Jr.

5. Rawdon Gold Digger, M. Stevenson

Fifth, Trot, $2,600

1. Chekov, R. Lamarre

2. Sun Catcher, S. MacKenzie

3. Im A Princess, P. Battis

4. Barbells, M. Stevenson

5. Sky Keeper, E. Davis Jr.

Sixth, Trot, $9,848

1. Fuzzy Sweater, E. Davis Jr.

2. Why Naughty, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Pembroke Conifer, H. Campbell

4. Missmia, M. Stevenson

5. Noble One, I. Davies

6. Katahdin Hally, S. MacKenzie

Seventh, Pace, $4,000

1. Gracie Gracie, G. Bowden

2. Taylor Rei, E. Davis Jr.

3. Budgirls Hanover, G. Mosher

4. Esteemed Members, M. Stevenson

5. Caviart Savannah, H. Campbell

Eighth, Pace, $2,600

1. Skippy, M. Stevenson

2. Cecils Express, H. Campbell

3. CR Fixed Asset, G. Bowden

4. Handsoffmycanoli, E. Davis Jr.

5. Take The Risk, G. Mosher