March 21, 2019
Outdoors Latest News | Mookie Betts | Bangor Metro | Lake Trout | Today's Paper

Air quality alert issued for the southern coast of Maine

BANGOR, Maine — The Maine Department of Environmental Protection on Thursday issued an air quality alert for the southern coast of Maine for Friday, when ground-level ozone concentrations are expected to climb to unhealthy levels.

The elevated ozone levels are expected to be confined along the coast, from Acadia National Park south to Kittery.

At elevated ozone levels, children, healthy adults who exert themselves and people suffering from a respiratory disease, such as asthma, bronchitis or chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, can experience reduced lung function and irritation, state environmental officials said.

Those affected may notice a shortness of breath, coughing, throat irritation, an uncomfortable sensation in the chest or a combination of those symptoms.

One action that can be taken to protect one’s health during periods of unhealthy air quality is to avoid strenuous outdoor activity during the afternoon.

For more information, visit www.maine.gov/dep/air/ozone/ or call 800-223-1196.



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like