American Legion baseball

Zone 1

Tuesday’s games

Acadians at Motor City, 5 p.m.

Bangor at Penquis, 5 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Skowhegan at Post 51, 5 p.m.

Wednesday’s games

Acadians at Hampden, 5 p.m.

Brewer at Skowhegan, 5 p.m.

Penquis at Motor City, 5 p.m.

Post 51 at Bangor, 5 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Brewer at Penquis, 5 p.m.

Hampden at Bangor, 5 p.m.

Motor City at Post 51, 5 p.m.

Skowhegan at Acadians, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Bangor at Brewer, 11 a.m.

Hampden at Penquis, 11 a.m.

Post 51 at Acadians, 11 a.m.

Skowhegan at Motor City, 11 a.m.

Soccer

COLLEGE

2016 schedule for UMaine women’s soccer

AUGUST

Aug. 16, Assumption, 7 p.m. (exhib.)

Aug. 19, at Bryant, 5 p.m.

Aug. 21, at Central Connecticut State, 3 p.m.

Aug. 25, Holy Cross, 7 p.m.

Aug. 28, vs. Providence, 1 p.m. at Saco

SEPTEMBER

Sept. 3, at UMass, TBA

Sept. 9, at Bryant, 4 p.m.

Sept. 11, at Rhode Island, 1 p.m.

Sept. 25, Vermont*, 1 p.m.

Sept. 29. at UMass Lowell*, 7 p.m.

OCTOBER

Oct. 2, at UMBC*, 12 p.m.

Oct. 6, Hartford*, 6 p.m.

Oct. 9, at Binghamton*, TBA

Oct. 13, at Stony Brook*, 7 p.m.

Oct. 16, New Hampshire*, 1 p.m.

Oct. 20, Albany*, 7 p.m.

*America East games

Hockey

College

2016-17 schedule for UMaine men’s hockey team

OCTOBER

Oct. 2 — St. Francis Xavier

Oct. 7 — RPI

Oct. 8 — RPI

Oct. 14 — Quinnipiac

Oct. 15 — Quinnipiac

Oct. 21 — at Miami (Ohio)

Oct. 22 — at Miami (Ohio)

Oct. 28 — at Colgate

Oct. 29 — at Colgate

NOVEMBER

Nov. 4 — Boston College at Portland

Nov. 5 — Boston College

Nov. 11 — UMass-Lowell

Nov. 13 — at UMass-Lowell

Nov. 18 — at Vermont

Nov. 19 — at Vermont

Nov. 26 — Brown at Portland

DECEMBER

Dec. 2 — at UNH

Dec. 3 — UNH

Dec. 9 — AIC

Dec. 10 — AIC

Dec. 30 — at UNH (Verizon Center, Manchester, NH)

JANUARY

Jan. 6 — USA National Development Program

Jan. 12 — at UConn

Jan. 14 — at UConn (Frozen Fenway)

Jan. 20 — at Boston University

Jan. 21 — Boston University

Jan. 27 — UMass

Jan. 28 — UMass

FEBRUARY

Feb. 3 — at Providence

Feb. 4 — at Providence

Feb. 10 — Notre Dame at Portland

Feb. 11 — Notre Dame

Feb. 17 — at Merrimack

Feb. 18 — at Merrimack

Feb. 24 — Northeastern

Feb. 25 — Northeastern (Senior Night)

Golf

Hole-in-one

Peter Stanley

WINTERPORT — Peter Stanley from Holton recorded his second hole-in one when he aced the 125-yard ninth hole Saturday at Sonny’s Par 3 and Driving Range. Stanley used a 9-iron for the shot, which was witnessed by Peter Reynolds, Joe Alexander, George Harriman and Sonny Reynolds.

LOCAL

At Hidden Meadows GC, Old Town

Thursday Women’s League — Low Gross: Lorraine Lanigan 48, Low Net: Suzanne Hartt 29, Low Putts: Jeannette Bernard 16.

Senior League — Low Gross: Alan Hussey, 36; 1st Net: Mike LaFontaine 24, 2. Gene Fadrigon 25, 3. Lloyd Ames 26, 4. Phil Keith 28. Pins: No. 4 Alan Hussey; No. 8 Mike LaFontaine.

Monday Night Scramble — 1. Gene Fadrigon, Bill Fernandez, Mike Cote, Gary Powers 30; 2. Ryan Bernard, Luke Winter, Alan Hussey, Maggie Hussey 31; 3. Sue Dubay, Jim Evans, Brenda Lavasseur, Bee Lavasseur 32; 4. David Nadeau, John Lodge, Ray Hussey, Stacey Hussey 32; 5. Ken Grindle, Greg Bosse, Ed Lucas 34; 6. Ed Lanigan, Lorraine Lanigan, Kathy LaFontaine, Mike LaFontaine 33; 7. Don Steves, Justin Soderberg, Mitchell Burgess 33. Pins: No. 4 Neil Labbe 6-9.5, Ed Lanigan 17-0

At Hermon Meadow GC, Hermon

Sunday Morning Points: 1. Tim Black, Tim McCluskey +5 2. Phil Boody, Alden Brown +1 3. (tie) Marty Kelly, Dave Creichton and Joel McCluskey, Terry McDonald -1 5. (tie) Ted Jellison, John Trott and Al Stuber, Rick Boody -2 7. Rich Russell, Al Porter -4 8. Doug Chambers, Jeremy Russell -6 8. Lou Rosebush, Jim McInnis -7; Pins: No.3 Tim McCluskey 4-10 No. 9 Al Stuber 18-2 No. 12 Tim Black 11-7 No.16 Rick Boody 20-2; Lucky Loser Rick Boody +5

Sunday Ladies League — Gross: 1. Cheryl Paulson 86, 2. Jody Lyford 89, 3. Deb Wiley 94. Net: 1. Nancy Hart 67, 2. (tie) Diane Herring, Peg Buchanan 72. Pins: No. 3 Deb Wiley 20-1, No. 8 Nancy Hart 17-3, No. 12 Deb Wiley 9-5, No. 16 Deb Wiley 43. Putts: Nancy Hart 29

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Dawson Insurance Sunday Couples Golf League — 1. Grant and Joy Standbrook, Peter and Pumpkin Beatham 31 2. Dan and Jenny Pierce, Rick and Dawn England 35 3. Grady and Joyce Stevenson, Steve and Jenny Williams 39 4. Don and Jane Goodness, Ed and Sue St. Heart 40; Pins: No. 9 Mary Ann Beatham 19-11

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Monday’s starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $5,200

1. Pembroke Scorpio, He Campbell

2. Cool Runnings, Ho Davis Jr

3. Wishing You Well, Ke Switzer Jr

4. Noble’s Grand Slam, Ro Cushing

5. Johnny Z, Sh Thayer

6. Roddy’s Nor’easter, Ga Mosher

SECOND, Trot, $2,950

1. Stirling Abacus, Sc MacKenzie

2. My Man Kenny, Ga Mosher

3. Enjoy The Victory, He Campbell

4. Ky Liz, Ro Cushing

5. Royal Hawaii, Ho Davis Jr

6. Barbells, Mi Stevenson

7. Armbro Dune, Wa Watson

8. Luscious Leigh, Ke Switzer Jr

THIRD, Pace, $2,800

1. Bedrock Motel, Da Ingraham

2. Wesgem Princess, Mi Stevenson

3. Mcpfast Bluegrass, Mi Cushing

4. Virg Of Gold, Ke Switzer Jr

5. Vicky Killean, Ho Davis Jr

6. Fire Diamond, Sh Thayer

7. Dw’s Abby, Ro Cushing

8. Dance Withme Molly, Ga Mosher

FOURTH, Pace, $2,800

1. Mr Douglas, Jo Beckwith

2. Fulla Fire, He Campbell

3. G W Mclintock, Br Blanchard

4. Double Down Yankee, Mi Stevenson

5. Body Guard, Ho Davis Jr

6. Mob Rule, Ke Switzer Jr

7. Pennthouse, Ga Mosher

8. Fast Ben, Sc MacKenzie

FIFTH, Pace, $2,900

1. Midnight Mass, He Campbell

2. Rosa Santanna, Mi Stevenson

3. Perfect Raider, Sh Thayer

4. Icandreamcanti, Gr Bowden

5. Dream N Ezy, Ga Mosher

6. Stirling Beauty, Da Ingraham

7. Nuts And Jolts, Sc MacKenzie

8. Velvety Smooth, Ho Davis Jr

SIXTH, Pace, $10,187

1. Daddy’s Diva, Wa Watson

2. Seriously Sarah, Ga Mosher

3. Justpeggingtowin, Ma Athearn

4. Emma’s Fairytale, Ro Cloutier Jr

5. Life Isa Shortwalk, Ho Davis Jr

6. Racing For Rick, Ro Cushing

7. Yankee Peach, Ni Graffam

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,200

1. Cisco Hanover, Mi Stevenson

2. Amazing Quest, Mi Cushing

3. Reys N A Commotion, Da Ingraham

4. Excel Nine, Ho Davis Jr

5. What A Hooligan, He Campbell

6. Natural Breeze, Ke Switzer Jr

7. Beach Fighter A, Ga Mosher

8. Sterling Chris, Gr Bowden

EIGHTH, Pace, $9,961

1. Got To Be Trouble, Da Ingraham

2. Moms Winnie, Wa Watson

3. Little Terri, Jo Beckwith

4. Ladiesloveoutlaws, Ke Switzer Jr

5. Pembroke Bambino, He Campbell

6. Western Stepp, Ro Cushing

NINTH, Pace, $3,600

1. Double D Deluxe, Do Dickison

2. A Ok Hanover, Sh Thayer

3. Ohm Like Clockwork, Ho Davis Jr

4. Warrawee Nonsuch, He Campbell

5. Cyclone Pass, Ni Graffam

6. Thunder’s Toy, Ke Switzer Jr

7. Goin Manstyle, Wa Watson

8. Roman Conqueror N, Ga Mosher

TENTH, Trot, $6,500

1. Alternat Thursdays, Ke Switzer Jr

2. Booyah Tj, Ga Mosher

3. Muscana, Da Ingraham

4. Mister Anson, Ch Cushing

5. Tango Pirate, Ro Cushing

6. Axios, Ho Davis Jr

7. Pembroke Prayer, He Campbell

ELEVENTH, Pace, $3,200

1. Brickyard Nellie, Ho Davis Jr

2. Kimmie Cam, Sh Thayer

3. Brooklyns Best, Ga Mosher

4. Flatrock Chocolate, Ke Switzer Jr

5. Casimir Nymph, Mi Stevenson

6. Steppin Hanover, He Campbell

7. Fashion Ruffles, Da Ingraham

8. Ardelle, Sc MacKenzie

Scarborough Downs

Saturday’s results

FIRST $2,800 Pace

1-Miss Budsworth (Ga Mosher) 4.80 3.00 2.10

2-Giddylicious (Ke Switzer Jr) 2.40 2.10

4-Well Wishers (Da Ingraham) 2.10

T: 2:01; Ex. (1-2) $8.20; Tri. (1-2-4) $22.60

SECOND $10,726 Trot

1A-Gonnakissmeornot (Ro Cushing) 2.20 2.80 3.20

1-Just A Little Evil (He Campbell)

5-Mark’s Shiny Penny (Ma Athearn) 3.00

Ex. (1-5) $6.60

Tri. (1-5-8) $19.60

T: 2:01.3; 10 Cent Superfecta (1-5-8-2) $2.25; DD (1-1) $6.40

THIRD $3,200 Pace

1-Checkisinthemail (Ho Davis Jr) 8.40 4.00 4.80

2-Cruzin Maverick (Ke Switzer Jr) 2.80 2.40

6-A Hard Days Night (Jo Beckwith) 2.60

T: 1:58.1; Ex. (1-2) $29.40; Tri. (1-2-6) $139.40

FOURTH $3,800 Trot

5-Whata Winner (Ru Goodblood Jr) 8.00 5.00 2.80

4-C C C (He Campbell) 2.60 2.40

7-Kegler Hanover (Da Ingraham) 3.40

T: 1:59.1; Ex. (5-4) $21.80, Tri. (5-4-7) $137.60

FIFTH $3,200 Pace

4-Indian Outlaw (Ga Mosher) 3.00 3.40 2.20

2-Mcjet (Ke Switzer Jr) 7.40 3.40

7-Allstar Man (Ho Davis Jr) 2.80

T: 1:57.2; Ex. (4-2) $20.20, Tri. (4-2-7) $39.40, Pick 3 (1-5-4) $89.50

SIXTH $10,710 Trot

4-Hes A Castoff (Ma Athearn) 3.20 2.40 2.40

8-Noble Yaz (Ni Graffam) 8.20 6.80

9-Corupt Commishner (Ho Davis Jr) 2.40

T: 2:00.3; Ex. (4-8) $25.80, Tri. (4-8-9) $41.60, 10 Cent Superfecta (4-8-9-7) $8.51, Mid Double (4-4) $3.80

SEVENTH $3,800 Pace

4-Tom And Stan (Ni Graffam) 15.40 5.60 4.00

3-Rocnrolwilneverdie (Jo Beckwith) 7.80 6.00

7-Pop A Top Pop (Ho Davis Jr) 3.80

T: 1:57.1; Ex. (4-3) $356.60; Tri. (4-3-7) $703.70

EIGHTH $3,500 Pace

8-Fear Itself (Ni Graffam) 23.40 3.40 2.40

5-Panalytical (He Campbell) 2.60 2.10

4-My Last Chance (Ro Cushing) 4.20

T: 1:57.1; Ex. (8-5) $65.60, Tri. (8-5-4) $268.00

NINTH $3,200 Pace

2-Hillbilly Kid (Da Ingraham) 20.60 7.80 3.60

4-Zarkana (Ho Davis Jr) 3.80 3.00

3-Royal Kee Wee N (Da Deslandes) 3.00

T: 1:56.1; Ex. (2-4) $48.40; Tri. (2-4-3) $263.60; 10 Cent Superfecta (2-4-3-1) $26.94; Late Double (8-all) $6.00; Late Double (all-2) $25.60; Pick 3 (4-8-2) $21.20; Total Handle: $89,421

Sunday’s Results

FIRST $2,800 Trot

6-Canaco Quiz (Ke Switzer Jr) 4.20 3.60 2.10

7-Keystone Stately (Ho Davis Jr) 7.60 3.00

3-Im A Rainbow (Pa Battis) 3.00

T: 2:03.1; Ex. (6-7) $15.60; Tri. (6-7-3) $66.40

SECOND $3,000 Pace

4-Allstar Gal (Ni Graffam) 4.80 4.00 3.20

2-Always Special (Da Deslandes) 3.00 2.60

5-Silly Britches (Ke Switzer Jr) 4.60

T: 1:57; Ex. (4-2) $14.40; Tri. (4-2-5) $27.80; 10 Cent Superfecta (4-2-5-8) $6.04

DD (6-4) $12.60

THIRD $2,800 Pace

4-Ianthe Hanover (Jo Beckwith) 4.20 3.40 2.80

1-Just Do It Jesse (An Harrington) 4.40 4.60

2-Secret Renegade (Er Davis) 4.20

T: 1:59; Ex. (4-1) $19.80; Tri. (4-1-2) $60.40

FOURTH $3,000 Pace

3-Ashton Seelster (Ho Davis Jr) 8.60 2.80 2.40

1-J Patch (Ke Switzer Jr) 2.20 2.20

4-Lulu’s Boy (Ry Hall) 4.60

T: 1:56.2; Ex. (3-1) $13.20; Tri. (3-1-4) $79.20

FIFTH $3,000 Pace

7-Terem Up Louie (Ph Sowers) 3.60 2.60 2.40

6-Sam Lucky (Mi Cushing) 4.20 4.20

8-Philanthropist (Er Davis) 4.60

T: 1:58.4; Ex. (7-6) $7.40; Tri. (7-6-8) $117.00; 10 Cent Superfecta (7-6-8-4) $17.60; Mid Double) $14.40, Pick 3 (4-3-7) $17.20

SIXTH $2,600 Pace

6-Cyclone Artist (Da Ingraham) 5.40 3.20 2.60

3-Malek Hanover (Ho Davis Jr) 2.60 2.60

4-Southwind Inferno (Ma Athearn) 7.40

T: 1:58.4; Ex. (6-3) $7.60; Tri. (6-3-4) $39.20

SEVENTH $3,500 Pace

1-Lucksgottachange (Ni Graffam) 7.80 3.80 3.40

8-Mcheartbreaker (Ke Switzer Jr) 6.60 3.60

3-Luv A Lot Hanover (Da Deslandes) 3.60

T: 1:56.3; Ex. (1-8) $114.80; Tri. (1-8-3) $962.60

EIGHTH $2,700 Pace

1-A And G Desire (Ke Switzer Jr) 3.40 2.40 2.40

2-Work Week (An Harrington) 3.60 3.80

7-Mysticole Maggie (Ma Athearn) 6.20

T: 1:58.2; Ex. (1-2) $12.40; Tri. (1-2-7) $178.60; 10 Cent Superfecta (1-2-7-4) $56.65; Date Double (1-1) $28.4; Pick 3 (6-1-1) $43.60; Total Handle-$53,471