October 15, 2019
Sports Latest News | Eastport | Bangor Metro | Wilson Hall | Today's Paper

Local sports results for June 29, 2016

American Legion baseball

Zone 1

Coffee News (Bangor) 6-1

Hampden 4-3

Skowhegan Post 16 4-3

Messalonskee (Post 51) 4-3

Brewer 4-3

Acadians 3-4

Penquis 2-5

Motor City 1-6

Tuesday’s games

Penquis 4, Skowhegan 1

Bangor 11, Acadians 2

Brewer 13, Motor City 3

Post 51 7, Hampden 3

Thursday’s games

Acadians at Penquis, 5 p.m.

Bangor at Skowhegan, 5 p.m.

Hampden at Motor City, 5 p.m.

Post 51 at Brewer, 5 p.m.

Friday’s games

Brewer at Acadians, 5 p.m.

Motor City at Bangor, 5 p.m.

Penquis at Post 51, 5 p.m.

Skowhegan at Hampden, 5 p.m.

Golf

MSGA

At Boothbay Harbor CC

Senior Club Team Championship — TEAM GROSS: Thomas Bean, Mike Nowak, Mark Plummer, Jim Quinn 135/129; Jack Harkins, Gary Laliberte, Doug Self, Jeff Turner 137/124; Alan Bouchard, Paul Coulombe, Tim Smith, Lowell Watson 138/125; Jonathan Brogan, Tom Chard, Jim McFarlane, Rick Robichaud 139/128; TEAM NET: Don Cobb, Jack Connolly, Michael Leconte, Topper West 146/123; David Dorion, Brian Hatch, Mike Mcguire, Greg Page 154/124; Dave Kroll, Robert Naples Libby, Bob Surette, Russ Sweet 147/126; Gary Auger, Jim Blais, Joel Hawkes, Rick Zemla 149/126

LOCAL

At JaTo Highlands GC

Men’s League — Net: A Flight: 1. Randy Bishop 29, 2. Steve Neal 31;

B Flight: 1. Scott Jordan 31, 2. Jon Pelkey 31; C Flight: 1. Mark Littlefield 28, 2. Marc Dufresne 31; Pins: No. 10 Jason Clifford 13-8; No. 16 Wyatt Foster 4-8, Randy Bishop 12-1

At Bucksport GC

Wednesday Morning Scramble — 1. George Vrabel, Tim Savasuk, Bob Losurdo 32, 2. Gil Lacroix, Jerry Hinson, Eric Stover 33, 3. Wayne Hand, Gordon Holmes, Rick Ames 33, 4. Jason Mann, Ben Alley, Bill Ferris 34, 5. Gene Bowden, Rod Chase, Roy Clements 34, 6. Jack Austin, Doug Wellington, Larry Orcutt 35; Pins: No. 3 Ben Alley 11-9 1/2, No. 6 Jerry Hinson 17-7

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble — 1. Dennis Kiah, Bob Landis, Royce Morrison, Ron Palmer -6, (tie) Robin Young, Mike Dore, Ben Sawyer, Howard Flewelling -6, Mark Johnson, Ron Allen, Bob Wilks -6, Russ Black, Ron Snyder, Dick Gassett -5, Bob McKenney, Alan Cust, Bob Carter, Scott MacArthur -5, Grant Lee, Richard Baker, Bruce Mac Gregor -5, Paul Bowden, Lloyd Deans, Bob Francis, Kerry Woodbury -4, Marcelle Whitney, Doug Deans, Jim Awalt, Tom Winston -1; Pina: No. 2 Dennis Kiah 8-2, No. 6 Dennis Kiah 7-2

At Pine Hill GC

Brewer FCU’s Tuesday Night Men’s League — 1. Bruce Blanchard, Larry Ellis, Brandon Scovil -6, 2. Thom Tardiff, Dave Dumont, Jon Hutchins -4, 3. Joe Brochu, Steve Cyr, Shawn Sutherland -4, 4. Alan Higgins, Grant Standbrook, Steve Allen -3, 5. Garrett Gonzales, Tim Brochu, Larry Brooks -3, 6. Larry Freeman, Anthony Moore, Tim Bunker -3, 7. Tyler Brooks, Stephen Williams, Andrew Lowe -2, 8. Phil Frost, Craig Carson, Adam Freeman -2, 9. Barry DeFilipp, Wayne Hallett, Dan Pierce +2, 10. Adam Doody, Joe Cyr, Dylan Bunker +2, 11. Mike Nelligan, Gabriel Tinkle, Bobby Scovil +3; Pins: No. 7 Adam Freeman 20-11, No. 9 Shawn Sutherland 8-8

At Northport GC

Northport Twilight League — Sweeps Class A: Gross: 1. Randy berry 36, 2. Travis Tatro 38, 3. (tie) Chris Tibbetts, Jeff Dutch 39; Net: 1. Jeff Shula 32, 2. Peter Hodgkins 33, 3. Steve Stanford 34, 4. Frank Field 35; Class B: Gross: 1. Tony Field 43, 2. (tie) Bruce Spaulding, Don Cynewski 44, 4. Cory Chase 46; Net: 1. Warren Westbo 34, 2. (tie) Larry Jones, Brian Beaulieu 35, 4. (tie) Cecil Eastman, Ken Gordon 36; Pins: Class A: No. 12 Jeff Shula 24-5, No. 18 Greg McDaniel 16-6; Class B: No. 12 Cory Chase 45-0, No. 18 Tony Field 2-4

At Barren View GC

Senior Scramble — 1. Gail Berry, Dick Kilton, Howard Mathiason, Dave Beal, Peter Thompson -4 (won putt-off), 2. Lynn King, Peter Berry, Steve Cates, Brent Carter, Charles Lightner -4, 3. Nancy Cunliffe, Norm Lezy, Irv Belanger, Gary Derickson, Bob Loud -3, 4. Frank Gatcomb, Jim Golike, Shirley Alley, Chuck Hodge, Ken Smith -2, (tie) Dwight Patten, Jack Clay, Mike K, Chuck Nevala, Gary Willey -2; Pins: No. 5 Norm Lezy 29-3, Jack Clay 33-3

At Kebo Valley GC

Ladies Twilight League — Scramble: 1. Heather Lewis, Margie Phelps, Mimi Mooers, Kristina Minott 41, 2. Andrea LaHaye, Crystal DaGraca, Jordan Desalvo, Sherry Harkins 42, 2. June Swan, Donna Brignull, Jacque Fitzpatrick 42; Pin: No. 4 June Swan, Donna Brignull, Jacque Fitzpatrick 4-8

Kebo Boy’s — Net Skins: No. 2 Vinal Smith, No. 5 Bub Smith, No. 12 Ty Smith

Men’s Group: Variable Best Ball: 1. Kyle Lamson, Mike Kiick, Dean Bryer 106, 2. George Merrill, Richard Collier, Bob Lombardi 109; Net Skins: No. 2 Darrell Phillips, No. 6 George Merrill, No. 8 Mike Kiick, No. 9 Doug Lee, No. 10 Doug Lee, No. 13 Mike Kiick, No. 14 Dean Bryer, No. 15 Mike Higgins, No. 17 Kyle Lamson

At Bangor Municipal GC

Twilight League — Individual Stableford: Gross: 1. Barry Hobert 22, 2. Trevor Lizotte 20, 3. Rich Economy 18, 4. Nick Carparelli 18, 5. Bill O’Rourke 17; Net: 1. Ed Dephilippo 23, 2. Roger Blackmer 23, 3. Bob Tweedie 23, 4. Wayne Hartt 22, 5. Rick Doll 22; Pins: No. 3 Barry Hobert 9-5, No. 6 Nick Carparelli 20-4

At PVCC

Twilight League — Front 9: Tim Carlson, Troy Garland, Ed Michaud, David Colter, Greg Bergeron, John McDonough 25; Back 9: Zach Means, Clay Enos, Pat Bouchard, George Sickles, Brett Baber, Steve Rich 28; Pins: No. 4 Jon Henderson 6-3, No. 6 Lee Chick 6-8, No. 14 Antonio Bentivoglio 15-10, No. 16 Matt Shannon 2-6

At Hermon Meadow GC

Men’s Twilight League — 1. Tim McCluskey, Matt Alaimo, Tony Alaimo 8 pts., 2. Marty Kelly, Mark Lumino, Brian Smith 6, 3. Krayton Allen, Mike Henderson, Tom Berry 4, (scramble team) Jim McInnis, Bruce Ireland, Mark Alaimo 34; Pins: No.3 Mark Alaimo 13-11, No.9 Mark Lumino 5-5

Harness racing

Scarborough Downs

Thursday’s starters, 4:30 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $3,300

1. Makinphotos (Ru Goodblood Jr)

2. Nurse Crachett (Ni Graffam)

3. Main Stage (Ho Davis Jr)

4. Mystican (Ke Switzer Jr)

5. Wolf’s Milan (Da Deslandes)

SECOND, Pace, $3,000

1. Malek Hanover (Ho Davis Jr)

2. Dreamluck (Ni Graffam)

3. Tawnette (Jo Beckwith)

4. Tony Absolut (Da Deslandes)

5. I’m Your Shadow (Mi Stevenson)

6. Sweet Jon (Ke Switzer Jr)

7. Cyclone Artist (Da Ingraham)

THIRD, Pace, $3,000

1. Whipmeintoshape (Da Deslandes)

2. Virg Of Gold (Ke Switzer Jr)

3. Rb’s Girl (Da Ingraham)

4. The Perfect Dream (Ho Davis Jr)

5. A As Glory (Ru Goodblood Jr)

FOURTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Loafer Lauxmont (Ni Graffam)

2. Dynamic Rayzer (Da Ingraham)

3. J Patch (Ke Switzer Jr)

4. Buckeye Baddler (Ho Davis Jr)

5. Had To Be Me (Aa Hall)

FIFTH, Pace, $2,600

1. Big Bad Baylee (Ti Hudson)

2. Leeann Majors (Ro Nadeau)

3. When In Doubt (Ke Switzer Jr)

4. So What Who Cares (Jo Beckwith)

5. Boy Crazy (Ni Graffam)

6. Pan Taylor (Ho Davis Jr)

7. Fashion Ruffles (Ke Case)

SIXTH, Trot, $2,800

1. Kisses (Ho Davis Jr)

2. Back Stage (Iv Davies)

3. Stonebridge Song (Da Deslandes)

4. Sierra Madera (Ch Eaton III)

5. Rose Alba (Ke Switzer Jr)

6. Tj’s War Princess (Jo Beckwith)

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,700

1. Source Of Power (Aa Hall)

2. Forward Bliss (Da Ingraham)

3. The Midnight Owl N (Ke Switzer Jr)

4. Daughtry Hanover (Da Deslandes)

5. Burl Hanover (Ho Davis Jr)

6. Western Rival (Ni Graffam)

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,300

1. Mr Nice Guy (Ki Ireland)

2. Thewaylifeshouldbe (Lo Gasbarro III)

3. Northern Ideal (Ho Davis Jr)

4. Transit Hanover (Fr Davis)

5. Itsallaboutmike (Da Ingraham)

6. Cyclone Pass (Ni Graffam)

7. Yello Hawkeye (Ke Switzer Jr)

8. Ringo (Da Deslandes)

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like