HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Class B North Final

OLD TOWN 3, WINSLOW 1

Old Town (16-3) 100-000-1 — 1 2 0

Winslow (17-2) 000-100-0 — 2 7 2

Albert and St. Louis; Libby and Richards

E: none; Veilleux, Pullen; 2B: Richards; Guimond; LOB: Old Town 4; Winslow 6; PB: none; Richards; SB: none; Veilleux; SH: none; Guimond;

Repeat hitters: none; Guimond; RBI: none; Greene;

Win: Albert (8-1); Loss: Libby (17-2); K: Albert 5; Libby 8; BB: Albert 2; Libby 1; WP: Albert; Libby 2;

Time: 1:21 Att: 300 (est.)

Class D North Final

STEARNS 12, MADAWASKA 1

Madawaska (11-5)000-100-0 — 1 7 1

Stearns (17-2) 144-030-x — 12 15 1

Dugal and Nadeau; Girsa and Guy

E: Theriault; McLeod; 2B: Levesque; Farrington; HR: McLeod (10); LOB: Madawaska 8; Stearns 9; DP: Madawaska 1; PB:none; Guy; SB: Theriault; Girsa, Ingersoll; Repeat hitters: Levesque, D. Cyr; McLeod 3, Farrington 3, Jamo 3, Russell, Ingersoll; RBI: Cote; McLeod 6, Farrington 3, Jamo, Girsa, Russell;

Win: Girsa (17-2); Loss: Dugal (11-5); K: Girsa 7; Dugal 1; BB: none; Dugal 5; WP: Dugal; none; HBP: Dunstan (by Dugal);

Time: 1:38; Att: 300 (est.)

Baseball/Softball Tourneys

HIGH SCHOOL

NORTH BASEBALL

Regional finals

Tuesday, June 14

At Morton Field, Augusta

Class A

A7: No. 1 Bangor 8, No. 2 Edward Little 0

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Class C

C7: No. 1 George Stevens Acad. 9, No. 2 Houlton 8

Wednesday, June 15

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Class B

B7: No. 1 Old Town 2, No. 3 Hermon 0

Class D

D7: No. 1 Penobscot Valley 3, No. 3 Fort Fairfield 2

State finals

Saturday, June 18

At St. Joseph’s, Standish

Class A

A8: No. 1 Bangor (18-1) vs. No. 1 Falmouth (19-0), 1 p.m.

Class C

C8: No. 4 Sacopee Valley (16-3) vs. No. 1 George Stevens Acad. (18-1), 4:30 p.m.

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Class B

B8: No. 1 Old Town (18-1) vs. No. 7 Freeport (14-6), 11 a.m.

Class D

D8: No. 1 Penobscot Valley (17-1) vs. No. 1 Searsport (16-3), 3 p.m.

SOUTH BASEBALL

Regional finals

At St. Joseph’s, Standish

Tuesday, June 14

Class A

A7: No. 1 Falmouth 4, No. 2 South Portland 2

Class C

C7: No. 4 Sacopee Valley 7, No. 6 Lisbon 6

Wednesday, June 15

Class B

B7: No. 7 Freeport 3, No. 1 Cape Elizabeth 1

Class D

D7: No. 1 Searsport 6, No. 2 Valley 2

NORTH SOFTBALL

Regional finals

Tuesday, June 14

At Cony High, Augusta

Class A

A7: No. 6 Skowhegan 8, No. 4 Edward Little 2

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class C

C7: No. 2 Bucksport 3, No. 4 Mattanawcook Acad. 1

Wednesday, June 15

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class B

B7: No. 4 Old Town 2, No. 3 Winslow 1

Class D

D7: No. 1 Stearns 12, No. 3 Madawaska 1

State finals

Saturday, June 18

At St. Joseph’s, Standish

Class A

A8: No. 3 Biddeford (15-4) vs. No. 6 Skowhegan (12-7), 4 p.m.

Class C

C8: No. 2 Bucksport (18-1) vs. No. 1 Madison (19-0), 12:30 p.m.

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class B

B8: No. 4 Old Town (16-3) vs. No. 1 York (17-1), 4 p.m.

Class D

D8: No. 1 Stearns (16-2) vs. No. 1 Richmond (17-0), noon

SOUTH SOFTBALL

Regional finals

At St. Joseph’s, Standish

Tuesday, June 14

Class A

A7: No. 3 Biddeford 9, No. 1 Scarborough 7

Class C

C7: No. 1 Madison 12, No. 6 Lisbon 0

Wednesday, June 15

Class B

B7: No. 1 York 4, No. 3 Greely 3

Class D

D5: No. 1 Richmond 13, No. 3 Buckfield 2

High school baseball

Class B North Final

OLD TOWN 2, HERMON 0

Hermon (14-5) 000 000 0 — 0 2 2

Old Town (18-1) 000 020 x — 2 2 0

Guerrette and Greener; Gifford and Daniel

E: Applebee, Greener; LOB: Hermon 3, Old Town 2; SB: none; Crawford

RBI: Crawford

Win: Gifford (6-1); Loss: Guerrette (7-2); K: Guerrette 2; Gifford 4; BB: Gifford 3; WP: Guerrette

T—1:22

Class D Baseball

PENOBSCOT VALLEY 3, FORT FAIRFIELD 2

Ft. Fairfield (12-3) 010-010-0 — 2 5 2

PVHS (17-1) 000-102-x — 3 2 3

Harvey, Bruce (7) and Cassidy; Spencer, Priest (7) and McKechnie

E: Jandreau, Gill; Spencer, Priest 2; LOB: Fort Fairfield 2; PVHS 3; DP: PVHS 2; SB: Player, Langner; Doane, Priest, Batchelder, Spencer; SF: Priest

Repeat hitters: Langner; none; RBI: none; Priest 2;

Win: Spencer; Loss: Harvey; S: Priest; K: Harvey 7; Spencer 2, Priest; BB: Harvey 3; WP: Harvey

Time: 1:30; Att: 300 (est.)

Golf

MSGA

At The Woodlands Club

Mid-Week — GROSS: FLIGHT 1: Andrew Slattery 73/71, Tom Ellsworth 76/71, Mike Doran 77/76, Luke Ruffing 78/76; NET: Zibby Puleio 81/70, Darin Hill 83/71, Bill Robinson 83/72, Dan Roche 84/72, Mark Henderson 80/72; SENIOR 1: GROSS: Alan Bouchard 73/68, Lowell Watson 77/74, Jim Quinn 82/81, Truman Libby 84/78; NET: Ed Doughty 86/70, Ron Brown 81/71, Frank Smith 89/73, Jim Macklin 88/75, Paul Connolly 91/75, Ricky Plummer 86/75; SENIOR 2: GROSS: Dan Mynahan 93/74, Jerry Mansfield 96/76, Jim Weaver 96/76, Mike Napolitano Sr. 98/78; NET: Ed Juhl 102/75, Dick Gammon 105/77, Paul L’Heureux 98/77, Reggie Gammon 105/77; TEAM: GROSS: Jeff Leonardo, Don Flanagan, Craig Chapman, Andrew Slattery 64/58; Gary Manoogian, Tom Ellsworth, Dale Bragg, David Day 67/61; Mike Doran, Ashley Fifield, Jeff Cole 68/67; Lowell Watson, Alan Bouchard, Truman Libby, Curtis Jordan 68/62; Jimmy Quentin, Joe Hamilton, Peter Wright, Brian Angis 68/64; NET: Ken Luce, Richard McCann, Reggie Gammon, Jon Ray 82/56; Jeff Corson, Eric Hoy, Dick McLain, Alan Ricker 73/57; Paul Connolly, Wade Trudel, Michael Fitton, Bill Adamson 84/57; Dennis Demmons Jr., Chip Brooks, Ralph Mooers, Joel Greatorex 78/57; SKINS: Gross: No. 4 Jeff Leonardo 3, No. 9 Keith Lefebvre 2, No. 11 Tyler Walker 3, No. 17 Michael Hayes 2, No. 18 Bob Miles 3; Net: No. 2 Glen Fillion 2, No. 8 Mike Mcguire 2, No. 13 Ken Luce 1, No. 14 Daniel Roderick 2; PINS: No. 5 Ray Roux 7-8, No. 7 Aaron Clark 4-3, No. 13 Phil Dube 4-5, No. 17 Peter Hughes 3-5

LOCAL

At Northport GC

Twilight League — Class A Gross: 1. Jesse Johnson 35, 2. Alex Carroll 36, 3. Charlie Pray 38, 4. Terry Whitney 40, 5. Jeff Dutch 42; Net: 1. (tie) Alan Blood, Jack Johnson 32, 3. John Dimier 34, 4. Rick Cronin 35, 5. Jeff Shula 37; Class B Gross: 1. Greg Dutch 44). 2. Bruce Spaulding 45, 3. Slim Peaslee 47, 4. Lee Robinson 48, 5. Ken Gordon 51; Net: 1. Larry Jones 33, 2. (tie) Warren Westbo, Brian Beaulieu 36, 4. Duke Marston 37, 5. Bob Barrett 38; Pins: Class A: No. 12 Alan Blod 9-1, No. 18 Jesse Johnson 12-3; Class B: No. 12 Cory Chase 11-8, No. 18 Ken Gordon 28-8

Scotch Foursome — Gross: 1. Terry Whitney, Roxie Whitney 39; Net: 1. Tom Tuttle, Jeanne Tuttle 30, 2. (tie) Paul Doody, Carolyn Gaiero, Bruce Meyers, Martha Meyers, Jim Desmarteau, Lisa Desmarteau, Jesse Johnson, Sandra Johnson 31, 6. (tie) Bill Pickford, Annie Pickford, Paul Brown, Mary Ann Darbelnet 32

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Brewer FCU Tuesday night Men’s League — 1. Tim Brochu, Tyler Brooks, Craig Wooster -5, 2. Steve French, Dave Dumont, Stephen Williams -3, 3. Paul Pangburn, Jason Brooks, Shawn Sutherland -3, 4. (tie) Larry Ellis, Dana Wardwell, Dan Pierce -2, Craig Carson, Pat Doody, Adam Doody -2, Bob Denner, Steve Allen, Mike LaChance -2, 7. Larry Brooks, Joe Cyr, Larry Freeman -2, 8. Ken Hanscom, Barry DeFilipp, Tony Pinette -2, 9. Josh Coffin, Zach Brochu, Ryan Hanscom -1, 10. Brandon Scovil, Andrew Lowe, Adam Freeman even, 11. Kolby Brooks, Mike Nelligan, Chris Brochu +2; Pins: No. 7 Larry Brooks 11-5, No. 9 Stephen Williams 12-11

At JaTo Highlands GC, Lincoln

Men’s League — Individual Net: A Flight: 1. Shey Gardner 35, 2. Steve Neal 38; B Flight: 1. Mike Beaulieu 33, 2. Tyler Gardner 34; C Flight: 1. Joey Robinson 31, 2. Kieth Strange 36; Pins: No. 10 1. Jeff Cobb 14-7 1/2, No. 2 Jim Trask 14-8, No. 14: Al Harris 28, No. 2. Tyler Gardner 35-2

At Springbrook GC, Leeds

Senior League — Blind Draw, Pins and Skins: Gross: 1.(tie) Joe Mertzel-Gary Winchenbach, Norm Boulanger-Peter Rosenberg, Dick Therrien-George Bickford, Aaron Burke-Dan Thibault, Dave Kus-Dale Williams, Bob Cochran-Tom Wylie 73; Net: 1. Roger Maloney-Rick Shea, John Anastasio-John Murphy 57; Pins: No. 2 Paul Jackson 21-2, No. 8 Joe Mertzel 12-3, No. 13 John Anastasio 11-11, No. 15 Dennis McNeish 26-10; Skins: Gross: No. 11 Dale Williams; Net: No.8 Ray Fletcher, No. 9 Bob Cochran, No. 11 Dale Williams, No. 14 Aaron Burke, No. 18 Dan Thibault

At Traditions GC, Holden

Men’s Senior League — 1. Jerry Clifford, Bob Gillis, Nick Fox, Paul Crawford 31, 2. Roger Therriault, Dennis Payson, Tony Cerbone, Rick Carr 31, 3. Jeff Waring, Joe Guaraldo, Mike Connelly, Ralph Allen 32, 4. Robbie Robinson, Terry Pangburn, John Conners, Lew Rose 33, 5. Jim Daye, Dick Burger, Charlie Perkins 34; Pin: No. 8 Jeff Waring 7-9

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Senior Stableford League — Don Goodness, Rick Robertson, Steve Newcomb, Bill Taylor +20, Peter Beatham, Grady Stevenson, Ernie Hutchins, Rollie Spellman +17, Bill Beck, Pat Davis, Norm Berthiaume, Russ Van Arsdale +16 (mc), Andy Anderson, Doug Higgins, John Richard, Dave Libby +16; High Stableford: Ron Landry +13; Bill Beck +13; Low Gross: Steve Smith 73; Pins: No. 5 Tom Bryant 13-8, No. 12 Rollie Spellman 3-9, No. 12 Bernie MacDonald 14-6, No. 17 Allen Staples 2-4; Skins: No. 17 Allen Staples; No. 2, No. 10, No. 16 Steve Smith; No. 15 Ron Landry; No. 8 Bill Taylor; No. 4 Don Goodness; No. 17 Bill Beck

At PVCC, Orono

Twilight League — Front 9: Tim Carlson, Troy Garland, Ed Michaud, David Colter, Greg Bergeron, John McDonough 26; (tie) Jerry Glidden, Shane Burpee, Gary Ross, Kevin Tilton, Greg Jamison, Bob Rosenthal 26; Back 9: Andy Nickerson, Kevin McConnell, J. J. Harris, Jeff Sanford, Steve Fowler, Dennis Casey 25, (tie) Zach Means, Clay Enos, Matt Walsh, George Sickles, Paul Tracy, Steve Rich 25; Pins: No. 4 Tom Frey 2-6, No. 6 Robert Ervin 8-5, No. 14 Chip Haskell 1-0, No. 16 Kevin McConnell 3-4

At Hermon Meadow GC

Men’s Twilight League — 1. Krayton Allen, Mike Henderson, Tom Berry 8 pts., 2. Jim McInnis, Bruce Ireland, Mark Alaimo 7, 3. Tim McCluskey, Matt Alaimo, Tony Alaimo 5, 4. Marty Kelly, Mark Lumino, Brian Smith 4, (scramble team) Doug Chambers, Alden Brown, Bob Weston 36; Pins: No. 3 Doug Chambers 21-5, No. 8 Bob Weston 9-7, No. 9 Mark Lumino 12-2

At Kebo Valley

Men’s Group — Team 1: Darrell Phillips, Richard Collier, Fred Cook 45, Team 2: Greg Humphrey, Michael Kiick, Stanley Boynton 42, George Merrill, Skip Basso, Doug Lee 42; Skins: No. 4 Ron Baracka, No. 8 Stanley Boynton, No. 9 Richard Collier, No. 12 George Merrill, No. 14 Doug Lee, No. 15 Stanley Boynton, No. 18 Fred Cook

Kebo Boys: Net Skins: No. 4 Nate Conway, No.18 Doug Terry

Ladies League Mistery Five Holes — Individual Ball: 1. Andrea Leonard 28, 2. Edi Hall 30, 3. Andrea LaHaye 32, 4. Heather Lewis Ann Lee 34; Scramble: 1. Dawn Closson, Erica Brooks, Morgan Kelley 38; 2. Sue Hersey, Jane Boynton, Jaque Fitzpatrick, Joanne Harris 43, 3. Award Karen McFarland, Kristina Minott, Allison Parnell, Janet McEachern; Pins: Edi Hall 3-0, Sue Hersey 0.5

Batter up

BASEBALL

Major League

At Millinocket

Tigers (8-3) 15, Red Sox (5-6) 8

Tigers top hitters: Aidan Sanders 2 singles, Riley Moors double; winning pitcher: Aidan Sanders. Red Sox: Ryan Ingalls 2 doubles; Elliot Shearer double; Josh McNally double

Minor League

At Millinocket

Athletics (4-8) 10, Indians (5-5) 3

Athletics top hitters: Owen Wilson single, grand slam; Jonathan Cote triple, Brayden McLaughlin double; winning pitcher: Owen Wilson; Indians: Brady Brooker single, Braydon Campbell single, David McGreevy single, Beckett Brown single, Brandon Wallace single.

At Old Town

Governor’s 7, Aubuchon’s 6

Aubuchon’s top hitters: Jordan Cota double, 2 singles; Matt Brawn 2 singles; Seth Haverlock home run; winning pitcher: James Dumond; Governor’s: James Dumond 2 doubles

Governor’s 10, Blue Collar 9

Governor’s top hitters: Noah Thibodeau 2 doubles; Caleb Ryder triple, double; Micah Betters single, double; Kyle Webber 2 doubles; Josh Harvey single, double; winning pitcher: Noah Thibodeau; Blue Collar: Matt Seymour double; Roy Konneff single, triple; Brandon Madden double; Nick Hashey double

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Wednesday’s starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,000

1. You Belong With Me, Mi Cushing

2. Shocked Ivy, Ro Cushing

3. Ms Neutralize, Da Ingraham

4. Cute Hill, He Campbell

5. Thaacaretheeso, Ry Hall

SECOND, Pace, $2,900

1. Pembroke Bambino, He Campbell

2. Emma’s Fairytale, Ro Cloutier Jr

3. Daydreamer Jo, Mi Stevenson

4. Wasabi Girl, Da Ingraham

5. Just Do It Jesse, Sh Thayer

6. Poocham Pal, Ga Mosher

7. Up And Gone, Ho Davis Jr

THIRD, Pace, $3,000

1. Rock My Life, Ro Cushing

2. Lifeontherange, Mi Stevenson

3. Reggae Renegade, Ho Davis Jr

4. Pennthouse, Ga Mosher

5. Paris Beau, Sh Thayer

6. Dr Don Killean, Da Ingraham

7. Secret Renegade, Er Davis

8. Last Conquest, He Campbell

FOURTH, Pace, $2,900

1. Pembroke Boogie, Ho Davis Jr

2. Icandreamcanti, Sh Thayer

3. A And G Desire, Da Ingraham

4. Perfect Raider, Mi Stevenson

5. Nuts And Jolts, Sc Mac Kenzie

6. Allstar Gal, Ga Mosher

7. Beauxarts Hanover, Ti Hudson

8. Midnight Mass, He Campbell

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Sinful Vito, Er Davis

2. Getmeoutofdebt, He Campbell

3. I’m Your Shadow, Ho Davis Jr

4. Hyperion Blue Chip, Mi Downey

5. Wake, Mi Stevenson

6. Hay You Hellion, Ga Mosher

SIXTH, Pace, $4,000

1. A Ok Hanover, Sh Thayer

2. Hows My Driving, Ro Cushing

3. Indian Outlaw, Ga Mosher

4. City Of The Year, Mi Downey

5. Rule The Air, Mi Stevenson

6. Recharge, Ho Davis Jr

7. Sinners Prayer, Da Ingraham

8. Paxxie, He Campbell

SEVENTH, Pace, $4,200

1. Hurrikaneeilishlyn, Ti Hudson

2. Mcheartbreaker, Sh Thayer

3. Bettor Buns, Da Ingraham

4. Jump Start, He Campbell

5. Taylor Rei, Ho Davis Jr

EIGHTH, Pace, $4,200

1. Warrawee Nonsuch, Da Ingraham

2. Penney’s Spirit, Ho Davis Jr

3. Waltzacrossthewire, Sh Thayer

4. Ohm Like Clockwork, Ti Hudson

5. Ideal Bid, Ro Cushing

6. Roman Conqueror N, Ga Mosher

7. Pembroke Wildcat, He Campbell

NINTH, Pace, $2,900

1. Artist Point, Sh Thayer

2. What A Hooligan, He Campbell

3. Gal’s Romeo, Mi Stevenson

4. Ebandtheboys, Da Ingraham

5. Go West Lucky Cam, Ro Cushing

6. Fishmydoc, Ga Mosher

7. Sam Lucky, Ti Hudson

8. Real Yankee, Ho Davis Jr

Scarborough Downs

Thursday’s starters, 4:30 p.m.

FIRST Trot $3,000 Trot

1. Stonebridge Song (Da Deslandes)

2. Explosive Ripple (Wi Campbell)

3. Back Stage (Iv Davies)

4. Keystone Stately (Ru Goodblood Jr.)

5. Nurse Crachett (Da Ingraham)

SECOND Pace $2,600

1. Well Wishers (Jo Beckwith)

2. Stella’s Big Girl (Da Ingraham)

3. Mercenary (Sh Thayer)

4. Backfrom The Brink (Ru Goodblood Jr.)

5. Gris Beau Hanover (Da Deslandes)

6. Giddylicious (Wi Campbell)

THIRD Pace $3,000

1. J Patch (Wi Campbell)

2. Ludi Christy (Ry Hall)

3. Dynamic Rayzer (Da Ingraham)

4. Philanthropist (Er Davis)

5. Had To Be Me (Da Deslandes)

FOURTH Pace $3,000

1. Heaven Touched (Da Deslandes)

2. Glow Again (Ry Hall)

3. Cactus Creek (Ru Goodblood Jr.)

4. Dreamluck (Da Ingraham)

5. Kid Carson (Wi Campbell)

FIFTH Trot $3,300

1. Luscious Leigh (Ry Hall)

2. Im A King (Pa Battis)

3. Nooner Or Later (Da Deslandes)

4. Puzzlement (Wi Campbell)

5. Canaco Quiz (Da Ingraham)

SIXTH Pace $3,000

1. Virg Of Gold (Ry Hall)

2. Tawnette (Da Ingraham)

3. Drunk And Dramatic (Wi Campbell)

4. When In Doubt (Lo Gasbarro III)

5. Color Palette K (Jo Beckwith)

SEVENTH Pace $3,300

1. Ringo (Da Deslandes)

2. Real Special (Wi Campbell)

3. Reys N A Commotion (Da Ingraham)

4. Yello Hawkeye (Ru Goodblood Jr.)

5. Johnny Z (Sh Thayer)

6. Rocnrolwilneverdie (Jo Beckwith)

EIGHTH Pace $3,000

1. Rb’s Girl (Er Davis)

2. A As Glory (Ru Goodblood Jr.)

3. The Perfect Dream (Da Ingraham)

4. Skyway Shania (Wi Campbell)

5. Big Bad Baylee (Ti Hudson)

6. Funny Lena (Mi Graffam)