November 15, 2019
Sports Latest News | Tacko Fall | Bangor Metro | Franky the Pug | Today's Paper

TV, radio schedule for March 19-20, 2016

SATURDAY
AUTO RACING

WeatherTech SportsCar Championship, 10:30 a.m., FS1-TV

NASCAR, XFINITY, TreatMyClot.com 300,qualifying, noon, race, 4 p.m., FS1-TV

NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice, 2:30 p.m., FS1-TV

BASEBALL, SPRING TRAINING

ST. LOUIS at BOSTON, 1 p.m., NESN-TV; WZON Bangor (620 AM), WDEA Ellsworth (1370 AM) radio

BASKETBALL, MEN

NCAA Tournament Second Round

MIAMI vs. WICHITA STATE, noon, CBS-TV

DUKE vs. YALE, 2:30 p.m., CBS-TV

KENTUCKY vs. INDIANA, 5 p.m., CBS-TV

IOWA STATE vs. ARKANSAS-LITTLE ROCK, 6 p.m.,TNT-TV

VIRGINIA vs. BUTLER, 7 p.m., TBS-TV

KANSAS vs. CONNECTICUT, 7:30 p.m., CBS-TV

UTAH vs. GONZAGA, 8:30 p.m., TNT-TV

NORTH CAROLINA vs. PROVIDENCE, 9:30 p.m., TBS-TV

NIT Tournament, WAGNER at CREIGHTON, noon, ESPN-TV

BASKETBALL, NBA

GOLDEN STATE at SAN ANTONIO, 8:30 p.m., ABC-TV

BASKETBALL, WOMEN

NCAA Tournament First Round

ROBERT MORRIS at CONNECTICUT, 11 a.m., ESPN2-TV

First round coverage, 1 p.m., 3:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m., 8:30 p.m., ESPN2-TV

GOLF

PGA, Arnold Palmer Invitational, third round, 12:30 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV; 2:30 p.m., NBC-TV

Champions, Tucson Conquistadores Classic, second round, 5 p.m. The Golf Channel-TV

LPGA, JTBC Founders Cup, third round, 7 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

HOCKEY, MEN

College East Championship, 7:30 p.m., Comcast SportsNet New England-TV, NBCSN-TV, NESN-TV

HOCKEY, NHL

BOSTON at LA KINGS, 10:30 p.m., NESN-TV

BUFFALO at TORONTO, 7 p.m., CBMT-TV

ST. LOUIS at VANCOUVER, 10 p.m., CBMT-TV

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

UFC Fight Night: Hunt vs. Mir, 10 p.m., FS1-TV

SKIING

FIS World Cup, 7 a.m., NBCSN-TV

SOCCER

Barclays Premier League

EVERTON vs. ARSENAL, 8:40 a.m., NBCSN-TV

CHELSEA vs. WEST HAM, 11 a.m., USA-TV

CRYSTAL PALACE vs. LEICESTER CITY, 10:55 a.m., NBCSN-TV

SWANSEA vs. ASTON VILLA, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN-TV

Bundesliga, EINTRACHT FRANKFURT vs. HANNOVER 96, 1:30 p.m., FOX-TV

TENNIS

BNP Paribas Open, 2 p.m., ESPN-TV

TRACK & FIELD

IAAF World Indoor Championships, 9:30 p.m., NBCSN-TV

WRESTLING, COLLEGE

NCAA Championships, 8 p.m., ESPN-TV

SUNDAY
AUTO RACING

NHRA Drag Racing, 1 p.m., FS1-TV

NASCAR, Sprint Cup, The Auto Club 400, 3:30 p.m., FOX-TV; WNZS Veazie (1340 AM) radio

BASEBALL, SPRING TRAINING

BOSTON vs. NY METS, 1 p.m., NESN-TV; WZON Bangor (620 AM), WDEA Ellsworth (1370 AM) radio

BASKETBALL, MEN

NCAA Tournament Second Round

Teams TBA, noon, 2:30 p.m., 5 p.m., CBS-TV;

Teams TBA, 6 p.m., 8:30 p.m., TNT-TV;

Teams TBA, 7 p.m., 9:30 p.m., TBS-TV;

Teams TBA, 7:30 p.m., TRU-TV

NIT Tournament, FLORIDA at OHIO STATE, noon, ESPN-TV

BASKETBALL, NBA

BOSTON at PHILADELPHIA, 6 p.m., Comcast SportsNet New England-TV

BASKETBALL, WOMEN

NCAA Tournament Second Round

Teams TBA, noon, 2:30 p.m., 7 p.m., 9 p.m., ESPN2-TV;

Teams TBA, 7 p.m., 9 p.m., ESPN-TV

GOLF

PGA, Arnold Palmer Invitational, final round, 12:30 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV; 2:30 p.m., NBC-TV

Champions, Tucson Conquistadores Classic, final round, 5 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

LPGA, JTBC Founders Cup, final round, 7 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

HOCKEY, NHL

WASHINGTON at PITTSBURGH, 6 p.m., NBCSN-TV

MINNESOTA at CHICAGO, 8:30 p.m., NBCSN-TV

SKIING

FIS World Cup, 7 p.m., NBCSN-TV

SOCCER

Barclays Premier League

NEWCASTLE UNITED vs. SUNDERLAND, 9:30 a.m., NBCSN-TV

MANCHESTER CITY vs. MANCHESTER UNITED, noon, NBC-TV

Bundesliga, STUTTGART vs. BAYER LEVERKUSEN, 10:30 a.m., FS1-TV

MLS

PHILADELPHIA vs. NEW ENGLAND, 2:30 p.m., Comcast SportsNet New England-TV

D.C. UNITED vs. COLORADO, 5 p.m., ESPN2-TV

SPORTING KC vs. TORONTO, 7 p.m., FS1-TV

TENNIS

BNP Paribas Open finals, 2 p.m., ESPN-TV

TRACK & FIELD

IAAF World Indoor Championships, 4 p.m., NBCSN-TV

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like