Results

HIGH SCHOOL

Friday’s Results

UNIFIED BASKETBALL

Hampden 50, Brewer 39

COLLEGE

Sunday’s Results

BASEBALL

Maine 13, New Mexico State 3

MEN’S LACROSSE

Wheaton 7, U-New England 6

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

U-New England 10, St. Joseph’s 9 (OT)

Saturday’s Results

BASEBALL

Bates 8, Whittier 5

Bates 8, Lewis & Clark 4

New Mexico State 7-4, Maine 3-2

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Binghamton 78, Maine 68

NAC Finals

Husson 94, Colby-Sawyer 77

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

CCC Finals

U-New England 56, W. New England 41

GNAC Finals

Saint Joseph’s 66, Emmanuel 62

NAC Finals

Husson 58, Castleton 49

NESCAC Semifinals

Amherst 63, Bowdoin 51

Tufts 62, Colby 42

MEN’S HOCKEY

Northeastern 7, Maine 1

CCC Quarterfinals

UMass Boston 6, U-New England 3

NESCAC Quarterfinals

Amherst 8, Bowdoin 5

Trinity 3, Colby 1

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Hockey East Semifinals

Boston College 5, Maine 1 (BC wins series 2-0)

NEHC Quarterfinals

U-New England 3, Salve Regina 0

NESCAC Quarterfinals

Amherst 2, Bowdoin 1 (OT)

Middlebury 4, Colby 3

MEN’S LACROSSE

Bates 12, Roger Williams 8

MEN’S TENNIS

Redlands 5, Bates 4

Friday’s Results

BASEBALL

Maine 3, New Mexico State 1

Lewis & Clark 8, Bates 2

MEN’S BASKETBALL

NAC Semifinals

Colby-Sawyer 99, Johnson State 95

Husson 91, Thomas 76

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

NAC Semifinals

Castleton 69, Maine Maritime 55

Husson 69, New England College 55

MEN’S HOCKEY

Northeastern 5, Maine 3

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Hockey East Quarterfinals

Boston College 5, Maine 2

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 9, Bates 0

Tourney scoreboard

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS HOCKEY

NORTH

Semifinals

Saturday, Feb. 27

At Colisee, Lewiston

Class A

A3: No. 1 Lewiston 6, No. 4 Bangor 3

A4: No. 2 St. Dominic 4, Edward Little 1

At Sukee, Winslow

Class B

B4: No. 3 Messalonskee 3, No. 2 Camden Hills 1

B5: No. 1 Waterville 2, No. 4 Winslow 0

Regional finals

Tuesday, March 1

Class A

At Colisee, Lewiston

A5: No. 1 Lewiston (14-2-2) vs. No. 2 St. Dominic (11-7-1), 8 p.m.

Class B

At UMaine, Orono

B6: No. 3 Messalonskee (13-5-2) vs. No. 1 Waterville (17-1-1), 7 p.m.

State finals

Saturday, March 5

At Colisee, Lewiston

Class A

A6: Regional champs, 6 p.m.

Class B

B6: Regional champs, 1 p.m.

SOUTH

Friday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

At Colisee, Lewiston

Class B

B4: No. 1 Yarmouth 5, No. 5 Kennebunk 1

B5: No. 2 Gardiner 5, No. 6 Cape Elizabeth 4

Saturday, Feb. 27

At Colisee, Lewiston

Class A

A5: No. 2 Falmouth 3, No. 3 Thornton Academy 2

A6: No. 1 Scarborough 4, No. 4 Cheverus 1

Regional finals

Tuesday, March 1

Class A

At Colisee, Lewiston

A7: No. 2 Falmouth (16-4-0) vs. No. 1 Scarborough (15-2-3), 6 p.m.

Wednesday, March 2

Class B

B6: No. 2 Gardiner (15-4-1) vs. No. 1 Yarmouth (15-4-0), 7 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

State finals

Friday, Feb. 26

At Cross Center, Bangor

Class B

B8: No. 1 Lake Region 63, No. 2 Ellsworth 47

Saturday, Feb. 27

At Cross Arena, Portland

Class AA

A6: No. 1 Portland 52, No. 4 South Portland 50 (2OT)

Class A

A8: No. 2 Falmouth 59, No. 5 Oceanside 28

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

C8: No. 1 George Stevens Acad. 59, No. 4 Waynflete 46

Class D

D8: No. 1 Valley 55, No. 1 Easton 44

GIRLS BASKETBALL

State finals

Friday, Feb. 26

At Cross Center, Bangor

Class B

B8: No. 1 Houlton 48, No. 2 Gray-New Gloucester 35

Saturday, Feb. 27

At Cross Arena, Portland

Class AA

AA6: No. 1 Gorham 46, No. 2 Edward Little 36

Class A

A8: No. 1 York 58, No. 1 Lawrence 57

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

C8: No. 3 Narraguagus 33, No. 2 Boothbay 25

Class D

D8: No.1 Rangeley 28, No. 3 Shead 22

High school basketball

Class AA girls

Gorham 46, Edward Little 36

Edward Little (16-5)

Perry 1-0-2, Norcross 3-0-7, Jacques 5-0-11, Haines 0-0-0, Fontaine 0-0-0, Beaudet 0-0-0, Stubbs 2-0-4, Jipson 0-0-0, Reynolds 4-4-12. Totals 15-4-36.

Gorham (21-0)

Lundin 2-1-5, Holmes 4-2-10, Bragg 0-0-0, Curley 2-0-6, Rowe 0-0-0, Merrifield 0-0-0, Esposito 8-5-22, Fennie 1-1-23. Totals 17-9-46.

3-pt. goals: Edward Little: Norcross, Jacques; Gorham: Curley 2, Esposito

Edward Little 11 15 30 36

Gorham 11 19 35 46

Class AA boys

Portland 52, So. Portland 50 (2OT)

Portland (20-1)

Williams 0-0-0, T. Moss 2-1-5, A. Moss 11-4-27, Fonesca, Yugu, Foley 4-0-11, Esposito 2-2-6, Lyall 1-0-3, Griffin. Totals 20-8-52.

South Portland (12-10)

DePaolo 0-0-0, Pelletier 5-0-12, Fiorini 3-4-12, Bol 7-0-14, White 0-1-1, Jackson 2-1-15, Hasson 2-0-6. Totals 19-6-50.

3-pt. goals: Portland: A. Moss, Griffin 3;

Portland 11 22 31 41 43 52

So. Portland 9 16 28 41 43 50

Class A girls

York 58, Lawrence 57

Lawrence (21-1)

Letourneau, Boudreau 2-2 1-2 6, Caldwell 1-7 0-0 3, Lewis 6-14 3-3 19, Mercier 3-8 0-0 8, Folsom 3-3 1-2 7, Irving 6-8 2-5 14. Totals 21-42 7-12 57.

York (22-0)

Chapman 2-4 1-2 5, Posternak 1-2 0-0 2, Todd 3-11 0-0 6, McCafferty 2-3 0-0 4, Briggs 4-11 1-3 9, Cogger 4-5 0-0 9, Smdeley 10-14 1-2 23, Thomson. Totals: 26-50 3-7 58.

3-pt. goals: Lawrence (8-20): Lewis 4-7, Mercier 2-6, Boudreau 1-1, Caldwell 1-6; York (3-12): Smedley 2-4, Cogger 1-2, McCafferty 0-1, Briggs 0-1, Todd 0-4

Lawrence 17 30 48 57

York 12 32 44 58

Class A boys

Falmouth 59, Oceanside 28

Oceanside (16-6)

Hendricks 2-10 0-0 5, Luttrell, Bartlett 0-2 0-0 0, King, Raye 2-7 1-1 5, Tinker 0-2 0-0 0, Sprague 2-4 0-0 6, Norton 1-4 0-0 2, Straka 0-0 2-2 2, Atwood 2-6 0-0 5, Dorr, Wirkala 0-2 0-0 0, Mazurek 1-8 0-0 3, Peaco. Totals 10-45 3-3 28.

Falmouth (18-4)

Welch, DePatsey, S. Bryant, J. Bryant, C. Coyne 3-7 4-4 11, T. Coyne 6-17 3-4 16, Walsh 1-2 0-0 2, Simonds 0-1 0-0 0, Whitmore 1-2 0-0 2, N. Wissemann 0-2 2-2 2, Chamberlain 1-1 0-0 2, Gee, Skop 4-7 2-3 10, A. Wissemann, Wulbrecht 5-9 4-5 14. Totals: 21-48 15-18 59.

3-pt. goals: Oceanside (5-19): Sprague 2-4, Atwood 1-2, Hendricks 1-4, Mazurek 1-4, Raye 0-1, Norton 0-1, Wirkala 0-1, Bartlett 0-2; Falmouth (2-14): C.Coyne 1-3, T. Coyne 1-7, Walsh 0-1, Simonds 0-1, Whitmore 0-1, N. Wisseman 0-1

Oceanside 3 8 15 28

Falmouth 15 23 42 59

Class B boys

Lake Region 63, Ellsworth 47

Lake Region (20-2)

Walker 1-2 3-4 5, Knight, Rodriguez, Hartford, DeVoe 4-15 4-5 12, Banks, Palmer 2-7 0-2 4, Wandishin 4-6 0-0 8, Lesure 6-8 2-2 14, Hodgdon, Smith 5-11 3-4 14, Langadas 3-7 0-0 6. Totals 25-56 12-17 63.

Ellsworth (17-5)

Braley 0-3 0-0 0, Golding 2-5 4-6 8, Harris 3-7 0-0 7, Brown, Harmon 2-13 1-2 5, Boumil 0-1 0-2 0, Hamilton, Bagley 3-8 1-1 9, Libby 1-2 0-0 3, St. Peter 5-9 5-6 15, Kelley, Henderson 0-3 0-0 0. Totals: 16-51 11-17 47.

3-pt. goals: Lake Region (1-14): Smith 1-3, Palmer 0-3, DeVoe 0-8; Ellsworth (4-15): Bagley 2-7, Libby 1-2, Harris 1-3, Harmon 0-1, Braley 0-2

Lake Region 19 28 46 63

Ellsworth 14 24 29 47

Class C girls

Narraguagus 33, Boothbay 25

Narraguagus (19-2)

Leighton 1-5 0-2 2, E. Reynolds 1-2 2-5 4, Osgood 2-7 0-0 5, Kennedy 8-14 4-10 20, Toppin 0-5 0-0 0, Perry 0-0 0-0 0, Joyce 0-0 2-2 2 Totals 12-33 8-19 33

Boothbay Region (20-2)

Brown 0-6 4-6 4, Friant 1-8 1-2 4, Morley 2-7 0-0 6, Blethen 4-11 1-1 9, Clarke 1-2 0-0 2, Perkins 0-0 0-0 0, Meader 0-1 0-0 0 Totals: 8-35 6-9 25

3-pt. goals: Narraguagus 1-6: Osgood 1-3, Toppin 0-2, Leighton 0-1; Boothbay Region 3-20: Morley 2-6, Friant 1-8, Blethen 0-5, Brown 0-1

Narraguagus 9 10 21 33

Boothbay Region 7 10 22 25

Class C boys

George Stevens 59, Waynflete 46

George Stevens (21-1)

Slayton 5-7 0-0 13, Schildroth 8-21 4-4 25, Szwez 2-5 1-3 5, Mattson 2-6 2-2 6, Clark 0-0 0-0 0, Chipman 0-0 0-0 0, Danneberg 0-0 0-0 0, Snow 0-0 0-0 0, Chase 3-6 4-4 10, Zentz 0-0 0-0 0; Totals: 20-45 11-13 59

Waynflete (19-3)

Alemayo 2-9 0-0 6, Abdu. Mohamed 0-0 0-0 0, Nelligan 5-12 0-0 11, Abdi. Mohamed 0-0 0-0 0, Burdick 0-2 0-0 0, Belleau 5-13 3-6 13, Suade 0-0 0-0 0, Brooks 4-8 0-2 8, Deng 3-5 2-4 8, Ameglio 0-0 0-0 0; Totals: 19-47 5-12 46

George Stevens 14 25 40 59

Waynflete 7 22 35 46

3-point goals: George Stevens 6-16: Schildroth 3-10, Slayton 3-4, Chase 0 -2; Waynflete 3-8: Alemayo 2-3, Nelligan 1-4, Burdick 0-1

Class D girls

Rangeley 28, Shead 22

Shead (15-7)

Preston 3-10 4-5 10, Robinson 0-1 0-0 0, Seeley 3-9 2-3 8, Kilby 0-3 0-0 0, Lank 0-0 0-0 0, Wilder 2-9 0-0 4, Mitchell 0-4 0-0 0 Totals 8-36 6-8 22

Rangeley (21-1)

Morin 5-13 0-4 10, Philbrick 0-3 0-0 0, Haley 2-4 1-3 5, M. Egan 2-12 2-2 7, Royce 2-6 3-3 6, McMillan 0-2 0-0 0, B. Egan 0-0 0-0 0 Totals: 11-40 5-11 28

3-pt. goals: Shead 0-4: Seeley 0-2, Preston 0-1, Mitchell 0-1; Rangeley 1-4: M. Egan 1-3, Haley 0-1

Shead 4 9 19 22

Rangeley 10 16 23 28

Class D boys

Valley 55, Easton 44

Easton (19-4)

Currier 0-0 0-0 0, Halvorson 3-20 2-2 9, Flewelling 0-0 0-0 0, Brown 0-0 0-0 0, Kinney 0-0 0-0 0, D. Sotomayor 4-13 0-0 9, Brown 3-4 0-0 6, Hathaway 0-0 0-0 0, Hanscomb 0-1 0-0 0, Doody 0-1 0-0 0, Flewelling 10-19 0-2 20; Totals: 20-58 2-4 44

Valley (21-0)

Laweryson 6-8 4-4 18, Ames 1-2 0-0 3, Malloy 2-4 0-0 5, Farnham 0-1 0-0 0, Miller 6-15 4-6 16, Beane 1-3 0-0 2, Cates 4-9 2-3 11; Totals: 19-42 10-13 55

Easton 12 25 35 44

Valley 22 27 39 55

3-point goals: Easton 2-14: Halvorson 1-10, D. Sotomayor 1-4; Valley 5-9: Laweryson 2-2, Ames 1-2, Malloy 1-2, Cates 1-2, Farnham 0-1

Road racing

Keep ME Warm 3.22-mile race

At Ellsworth

1. Rob Shea 20:09 2. Kevin Schneider 21:11 3. Matthew Shea 21:50 4. Drew Rich 22:19 5. Eliza Broughton 22:49 6. Zac Gilhooley 22:52 7. Becky Richardson 23:45 8. Jeff Gagne 23:51 9. Chris Richardson 23:59 10. Christopher Heel 24:19 11. Andrew Kephart 24:23 12. Laura Anderson 24:27 13. Chris Hooper 24:42 14. Tony Santiago 26:36 15. Tom Kirby 26:57 16. Christa Brey 26:58 17. Becka Gagne 27:17 18. Ashley Santerre 27:21 19. Sara Shea 27:58 20. John Hunnefeld 28:35 21. Lloyd Harmon 29:02 22. Michael Madell 29:05 23. Jenny Benoit 29:33 24. Andrew Phelps 30:02 25. Kelli Rich 30:04 26. Traci O’Neill 30:05 27. Rebecca Leamon 30:18 28. Ena White 30:49 29. Mark Green 30:55 30. Pamela Beam 31:06 31. Tamera Murphy 31:09 32. Margie Phelps 32:20 33. Robin Emery 32:39 34. Laura Boege 32:40 35. Nenita Stipe 34:08 36. Lori Fineman 34:17 37. Lynn Bean-Ingram 34:27 38. Mia Dupuy 34:28 39. Jaime Deschaine 34:29 40. Lucie Dostie 37:55 41. Michelle Perkins 37:56 42. Kristina Bowden 39:58 43. Kristen Hewitt 39:59 44. Tina Chadbourne 42:11 45. Bobbi Ann Harris 45:19 46. Ida Davis 46:23 47. Ashleigh Hart 47:04 48. Candace Hart 47:05 49. Darcy Dyer 47:05 50. Ginger Harmon 47:05 51. Dennett Chance 47:06