November 15, 2019
Sports Latest News | Tacko Fall | Bangor Metro | Franky the Pug | Today's Paper

TV, radio schedule for Jan. 8-9, 2016

SATURDAY
BASKETBALL, BOYS

ELLSWORTH at HOULTON, 2 p.m., WHOU Houlton (100.1 FM) radio; WHOU Internet video (whoufm.com); WDEA Ellsworth (1370 AM) radio; WDEA Internet (www.wdea.am)

WASHBURN at SOUTHERN AROOSTOOK, 7 p.m., ELLSWORTH at HOULTON, 2 p.m., WHOU Internet video (whoufm.com)

BASKETBALL, GIRLS

ELLSWORTH at HOULTON, 3:30 p.m., WHOU Houlton (100.1 FM) radio; WHOU Internet video (whoufm.com); WDEA Ellsworth (1370 AM) radio; WDEA Internet (www.wdea.am)

WASHBURN at SOUTHERN AROOSTOOK, 4 p.m., ELLSWORTH at HOULTON, 2 p.m., WHOU Internet video (whoufm.com)

MONMOUTH at MOUNTAIN VALLEY, 7 p.m., WOXO Norway (92.7 & 100.7 FM) radio

KATAHDIN at FORT FAIRFIELD, 7 p.m., WHOU Internet video (whoufm.com); Internet (Aroostookonline.com)

BASKETBALL, MEN

MAINE at UMBC, 1 p.m., WNZS Veazie (1340 AM) radio; UMaine Internet (GoBlackBears.com)

ST. BONAVENTURE at MASSACHUSETTS, noon, CBSSN-TV

DEPAUL at GEORGETOWN, noon, FS1-TV

MARYLAND at WISCONSIN, 1 p.m., ESPN-TV

LSU at FLORIDA, 1:30 p.m., CBS-TV

DARTMOUTH at HARVARD, 2 p.m., NESN-TV

UTEP at ALABAMA (Birmingham), 2 p.m., CBSSN-TV

CREIGHTON at SETON HALL, 2 p.m., FS1-TV

PITTSBURGH at NOTRE DAME, 4 p.m., NESN-TV

WICHITA STATE at SOUTHERN ILLINOIS, 4 p.m., CBSSN-TV

PRINCETON at PENNSYLVANIA, 4:30 p.m., FS1-TV

FLORIDA STATE at MIAMI, 5 p.m., ESPN2-TV

UNLV at WYOMING, 6 p.m., CBSSN-TV

BUFFALO at KENT STATE, 6:30 p.m., CBSSN-TV

MEMPHIS at CONNECTICUT, 7 p.m., ESPN2-TV

NORTH CAROLINA at SYRACUSE, 8 p.m., ESPN-TV

AUBURN at MISSOURI, 9 p.m., ESPN2-TV

BASKETBALL, WOMEN

UMBC at MAINE, noon, WGUY Veazie (94.1 FM, 1240 AM); UMaine Internet (GoBlackBears.com)

FOOTBALL, COLLEGE

JACKSONVILLE STATE vs. NORTH DAKOTA STATE, noon, ESPN2-TV

BAYLOR at IOWA STATE, 3 p.m., ESPN2-TV

FOOTBALL, HIGH SCHOOL

U.S. Army All-American Bowl, 1 p.m., NBC-TV

FOOTBALL, NFL PLAYOFFS

AFC Wild Card

KANSAS CITY at HOUSTON, 4:30 p.m., ABC-TV, ESPN-TV; WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio

PITTSBURGH at CINCINNATI, 8 p.m., CBS-TV; WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio

GOLF

South African Open Championship, third round, 5:30 a.m., The Golf Channel-TV

PGA, Hyundai Tournament of Champions, second round, 4 p.m., NBC-TV; third round, 6 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

HOCKEY, HIGH SCHOOL

EDWARD LITTLE at ST. DOM’S, 7 p.m., WEZR Lewiston (1240 AM) radio

HOCKEY, MEN

COLGATE at MAINE, 7 p.m., WVOM Bangor (103.9 FM), WVOM Rockland (1450 AM), WSYY Millinocket (1240 AM), WVQM 101.3 FM Augusta, WLOB 1310 AM Portland radio; UMaine Internet (GoBlackBears.com)

NOTRE DAME at WESTERN MICHIGAN, 8 p.m., NBCSN-TV

HOCKEY, NHL

BOSTON at OTTAWA, 7 p.m., NESN-TV

TORONTO at SAN JOSE, 7 p.m., CBMT-TV

TAMPA BAY at VANCOUVER, 10 p.m., CBMT-TV

SKIING

FIS World Cup, 7 a.m., FS1-TV

SOCCER

FA Cup

WYCOMBE vs. ASTON VILLA, 7:30 a.m., FS1-TV

ARSENAL vs. SUNDERLAND, 10 a.m., FS1-TV

SUPERCROSS

AMA Supercross in Anaheim, 10 p.m., FS1-TV

VOLLEYBALL, WOMEN

U.S. Olympic Trial, U.S. vs. Dominican Republic, 9 p.m., NBCSN-TV

SUNDAY
BASKETBALL, MEN

LOUISVILLE at CLEMSON, noon, NESN-TV

RHODE ISLAND at ST. JOSEPH’S, noon, NBCSN-TV

OHIO STATE at INDIANA, 1:30 p.m., CBS-TV

RICHMOND at FORDHAM, 2 p.m., NBCSN-TV

VILLANOVA at BUTLER, 7:30 p.m., FS1-TV

BASKETBALL, NBA

BOSTON at MEMPHIS, 6 p.m., Comcast SportsNet New England-TV

BASKETBALL, WOMEN

FORDHAM at DUQUESNE, noon, CBSSN-TV

NORTH CAROLINA at NOTRE DAME, 1 p.m., ESPN2-TV

NORTH CAROLINA STATE at PITTSBURGH, 2 p.m., NESN-TV

GEORGE WASHINGTON at DAYTON, 2 p.m., CBSSN-TV

MARYLAND at IOWA, 3 p.m., ESPN2-TV

GEORGIA TECH at FLORIDA STATE, 4 p.m., NESN-TV

VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH at ST. LOUIS, 4 p.m., NBCSN-TV

VILLANOVA at DEPAUL, 4 p.m., CBSSN-TV

BOWLING

PBA, Scorpion Championship, 1 p.m., ESPN-TV

FOOTBALL, NFL PLAYOFFS

NFC Wild Card

SEATTLE at MINNESOTA, 1 p.m., NBC-TV; WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio

GREEN BAY at WASHINGTON, 4:30 p.m., FOX-TV; WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio

GOLF

South African Open Championship, final round, 5 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

PGA, Hyundai Tournament of Champions, final round, 6 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

HOCKEY, NHL

NEW JERSEY at MINNESOTA, 8 p.m., NBCSN-TV

SKIING

FIS World Cup, 7 a.m., NBCSN-TV

SOCCER

FA Cup

OXFORD UNITED vs. SWANSEA, 6:50 a.m., FS1-TV

CHELSEA vs. SCUNTHORPE UNITED, 9 a.m., FS1-TV

TOTTENHAM vs. LEICESTER CITY, 11 a.m., FS1-TV

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like